Bill Hammons: Writing and Running in Boulder, Colo.

GLOBAL AND AMERICAN POLITICS GUIDE BY W.R. HAMMONS
US Presidential Election / Official Sites / Candidate Sites
Congress by State / Senate by State / House by State
Advertisements:

Politics Guide: Governors, US Senators, Representatives

Advertisements:


FLORIDA GOVERNOR, SENATORS AND REPRESENTATIVES

***For 2016 Florida Senators and Representatives Click Here***
2016 Florida Congressional Districts Map
2016 Florida US Representatives List
2016 Florida US Senators List



111th Congress:



*Indicates 2010 Election Winner



Governor / Sr. US Senator / Jr. US Senator

Senators List / Representatives List

Florida US Congressional Districts and their Representatives:

(Click here for this Guide's Florida Congressional Districts Map)

FL 1st / FL 2nd / FL 3rd / FL 4th / FL 5th / FL 6th / FL 7th / FL 8th / FL 9th
FL 10th / FL 11th / FL 12th / FL 13th / FL 14th / FL 15th / FL 16th / FL 17th
FL 18th / FL 19th / FL 20th / FL 21st / FL 22nd / FL 23rd / FL 24th / FL 25th

Florida 2012 Presidential Partisan Voting Index: EVEN

Florida 2010 General Election Date: November 2nd

Florida 2010 Primary Election Date: August 24th

American Politics Guide: American Governors, Senators, and Representatives







Charlie Crist (I)
Florida Governor

The Honorable Charlie Crist
State of Florida
The Capitol
400 South Monroe Street
Tallahassee FL 32399-0001
Phone (850) 488-7146

Governor Crist Candidate for Senate. 2010 Florida Governor Candidates List:

Health Care Executive, Attorney, Navy Veteran Rick Scott (R)*

State CFO, Ex-Bank President Alex Sink (D)

State Party Chairman, Electrical Contractor Peter Allen (Independence Party)

Libertarian Activist, Awning Installer, Army Veteran, Frequent Candidate John Wayne Smith (L)

Landscape/Urban Designer, Home Builder Michael Arth (I)

Real Estate Dev., Child Advocate, Son of Ex-Gov. Chiles, Democrat Bud Chiles (I)

Businessman, '08 Presidential Candidate Daniel Imperato (I)

Businessman, Economist Farid Khavari (I)

Businessman, Frequent Candidate C.C. Reed (WI)

Land Clearing Contractor, '06 Candidate Karl Behm (WI)

Realtor, Businessman, Frequent Candidate Josue Larose (WI)



2010 Florida Governor Primary Candidates who also ran:

'06/'08 Osceola County Sheriff Candidate Tim Devine (R)

State Sen., Ex-State House Majority Whip, Cattle Rancher, Businesswoman Paula Dockery (R)

Anti-Gay Activist, '04 State Rep. Candidate, '08 State Sen. Candidate Ed Heeney (R)

Attorney General, Ex-Congressman, Navy Veteran, '00/'04 US Sen. Candidate Bill McCollum (R)

Berthram Samuel (R)

James Van Driessche (R)

Retired Teacher, Frequent Candidate Joe Allen (D)

Phillip Kennedy (D)

Tony Knox (D)

Concert Tour Promoter, '08 Miami-Dade Clerk of Courts Candidate Darrin McGillis (D)

Pilot, Flight Instructor, Army Veteran Herman Giger (I)

Limousine Driver Lesther Trujillo (I)



Florida's US Senators



Sr. US Senator Bill Nelson (D)

The Honorable Bill Nelson
United States Senate
716 Hart Senate Office Building
Washington DC 20510
Phone (202) 224-5274

Class I US Senator (Up for Re-Election in 2012)



Jr. US Senator George LeMieux (R)

The Honorable George LeMieux
United States Senate
356 Russell Senate Office Building
Washington DC 20510
Phone (202) 224-3041

Class III US Senator (Up for Re-Election in 2010)

Senator LeMieux not running. 2010 Florida US Senate Candidates List:

Ex-State House Speaker, Attorney Marco Rubio (R)*

Congressman, Ex-State Sen., Ex-Police Officer Kendrick Meek (D)

Prison Ministry Group Founder, Businessman, Ex-Felon, '08 State Rep. Cand. Bernie DeCastro (C)

Business Account Manager Alex Snitker (L)

Lewis Armstrong (I)

Sue Askeland (I)

Bobbie Bean (I)

Gov., Ex-Atty Gen., Ex-State Education Comm'r, Ex-Republican, '98 Nom. Charlie Crist (I)

Tea Party Activist, Chef Bruce Ray Riggs (I)

Pastor, Tea Party Activist, Internet Radio Show Host Rick Tyler (I)

College Professor, Frequent Candidate Piotr Blass (WI)

George Drake (WI)

Real Estate Developer, Court Guardian Ad Litem for Children, '06 Candidate Howard Knepper (WI)

Carol LaRosa (WI)

IT Consultant, Vietnam War Veteran Richard Lock (WI)

Robert Monroe (WI)

Attorney, Law School Adjunct Prof., '06 Cand., '92 US Rep. Cand. Belinda Quarterman-Noah (WI)



2010 Florida US Senate Primary Candidates who also ran:

Mechanical Engineer, USMC Veteran Bob Coggins (R)

Attorney Linda Vasquez Littlefield (R)

Thomas Mangum (R)

Evangelist, Consultant Gwyn McClellan (R)

Ex-Ohio State Sen., Real Estate Broker Tom Walsh (R)

Ex-US Senator from NH, Ex-Congressman, Realtor, Vietnam War Veteran, '00 Pres. Candidate Bob Smith (R)

Businessman Shawn Teeters (R)

Physician, Medical School Professor, 2008 US Rep. Nominee Marion Thorpe Jr. (R)

Retired Teacher, Frequent Candidate "Trinidad Joe" Allen (D)

Congresswoman, Ex-State Rep. Corrine Brown (D)

Pastor, Ex-Corrections Officer, Ex-Fire Fighter, 2008 Volusia County Council Candidate Tyrone Brown (D)

North Miami Mayor, Realtor Kevin Burns (D)

Ex-Miami Mayor, Ex-Dade County Commissioner Maurice Ferré (D)

State Sen., Ex-State House Minority Leader, Attorney, Ex-Congressional Aide Dan Gelber (D)

Frequent Candidate Raphael Herman (D)

USMC Veteran Jorge "George" Lovenguth (D)

'02 Okaloosa County School Board Candidate Chuck Lynch (D)

Retired Postal Worker, Army Veteran Lawrence Penpek (D)

College Professor Marshall DeRosa (C)

Businessman, Army Veteran, '78 Vermont Atty Gen. Candidate Dennis Bradley (Veterans)

Todd Oifer (I)

Accountant, Tax Consultant Dave Roberts (I)



US House Representatives for the State of Florida

(Click here for this Guide's Florida Congressional Districts Map)



  • Jeff Miller (R) - US Representative for Florida Congressional District 1
  • (Brent, Ferry Pass, Fort Walton Beach, Pensacola, and West Pensacola)

    The Honorable Jeff Miller
    US House of Representatives
    2439 Rayburn House Office Building
    Washington DC 20515
    Phone (202) 225-4136

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: R+21)

    2010 Florida District 1 Candidates List:

    US Representative Jeff Miller (R)*

    Navy Veteran Joe Cantrell (I)

    Private Investigator, Pastor John Krause (R)

    Businessman, Vietnam War Veteran, '08 Nominee Jim Bryan (D)



    List of 2010 Florida District 1 Primary Candidates who also ran:

    Online Teacher, Tea Party Activist, Army Veteran Henry Kelley (I)



  • Allen Boyd (D) - US Representative for Florida Congressional District 2
  • (Callaway, Lynn Haven, Panama City, Springfield, and Tallahassee)

    The Honorable Allen Boyd
    US House of Representatives
    1227 Longworth House Office Building
    Washington DC 20515
    Phone (202) 225-5235

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: R+6)

    2010 Florida District 2 Candidates List:

    US Representative Allen Boyd (D)

    Funeral Home Owner Steve Southerland (R)*

    Dianne Berryhill (I)

    Retired Firefighter, Ex-Teacher Paul McKain (I)

    Retiree, USAF Veteran Ray Netherwood (WI)



    List of 2010 Florida District 2 Primary Candidates who also ran:

    State Senate Minority Leader, Ex-State Rep., Insurance Agency Owner Al Lawson (D)

    William Fisher Jr. (R)

    Sales Representative, Army Veteran, '08 Candidate Eddie Hendry Jr. (R)

    Realtor Barbara Olschner (R)

    University Instructor, Printing Broker Robert Ortiz (R)

    Attorney, Ex-State Legislative Aide Charlie Ranson (R)

    Healthcare Executive Steve Wilkie (G)



  • Corrine Brown (D) - US Representative for Florida Congressional District 3
  • (Gainesville, Jacksonville, Orange Park, Palatka, Pine Hills, and Sanford)

    The Honorable Corrine Brown
    US House of Representatives
    2336 Rayburn House Office Building
    Washington DC 20515
    Phone (202) 225-0123

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: D+18)

    2010 Florida District 3 Candidates List:

    US Representative Corrine Brown (D)*

    Businessman Mike Yost (R)

    General Contractor, Realtor, Army Veteran Terry Martin-Back (I)



    List of 2010 Florida District 3 Primary Candidates who also ran:

    James Gilman (R)

    Retired Businessman, World War II Veteran Jake Hoechst (R)

    George Scott MacNaughton (L)



  • Ander Crenshaw (R) - US Representative for Florida Congressional District 4
  • (Atlantic Beach, Fernandina Beach, Jacksonville Beach, Lake City, and Yulee)

    The Honorable Ander Crenshaw
    US House of Representatives
    440 Cannon House Office Building
    Washington DC 20515
    Phone (202) 225-2501

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: R+17)

    2010 Florida District 4 Candidates List:

    US Representative Ander Crenshaw (R)*

    Retired Navy Chief Petty Officer Troy Stanley (I)

    Self-Published Author Gary Koniz (WI)

    Retired Federal Employee, Frequent Candidate Deb Pueschel (WI)



  • Ginny Brown-Waite (R) - US Representative for Florida Congressional District 5
  • (Beverly Hills, Brooksville, Clermont, Homosassa Springs, Land O' Lakes, Spring Hill, and Zephyrhills)

    The Honorable Ginny Brown-Waite
    US House of Representatives
    414 Cannon House Office Building
    Washington DC 20515
    Phone (202) 225-1002

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: R+9)

    Congresswoman Brown-Waite retiring. 2010 Florida District 5 Candidates List:

    Hernando County Sheriff Rich Nugent (R)*

    Mortgage Renegotiator, Ex-Republican Jim Piccillo (D)



    List of 2010 Florida District 5 Primary Candidates who also ran:

    Audio-Visual Engineer, Tea Party Activist Jason Sager (R)

    Attorney Tom Doolan (D)

    Disabled Ex-Truck Driver, Frequent Candidate H. David Werder (D)



  • Cliff Stearns (R) - US Representative for Florida Congressional District 6
  • (Lady Lake, Leesburg, Middleburg, and Ocala)

    The Honorable Cliff Stearns
    US House of Representatives
    2370 Rayburn House Office Building
    Washington DC 20515
    Phone (202) 225-5744

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: R+10)

    2010 Florida District 6 Candidates List:

    US Representative Cliff Stearns (R)*

    Physician, Atty, Navy Vet, Campaign Finance Reform Activist Steve Schonberg (I)



    List of 2010 Florida District 6 Primary Candidates who also ran:

    Attorney, Businessman, '08 Nominee Tim Cunha (D)

    Police Officer, Iraq War Veteran John Annarumma (Whig)



  • John Mica (R) - US Representative for Florida Congressional District 7
  • (Altamonte Springs, Casselberry, Daytona Beach, DeLand, Deltona, Ormond Beach, Palm Coast, and St. Augustine)

    The Honorable John Mica
    US House of Representatives
    2313 Rayburn House Office Building
    Washington DC 20515
    Phone (202) 225-4035

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: R+7)

    2010 Florida District 7 Candidates List:

    US Representative John Mica (R)*

    Non-Profit Foundation CEO, Navy Veteran Heather Beaven (D)



    List of 2010 Florida District 7 Primary Candidates who also ran:

    Economist, Ex-College Professor, '08 Nominee Faye Armitage (D)

    Bank Executive Peter Silva (D)

    Insurance Underwriter, Accountant, Businessman Stephen Bacon (Whig)

    Ralph Morris (I)



  • Alan Grayson (D) - US Representative for Florida Congressional District 8
  • (Conway, Eustis, Ocoee, and Orlando)

    The Honorable Alan Grayson
    US House of Representatives
    1605 Longworth House Office Building
    Washington DC 20515
    Phone (202) 225-2176

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: R+2)

    2010 Florida District 8 Candidates List:

    US Representative Alan Grayson (D)

    Ex-State Sen. Maj. Leader, Ex-State House Speaker, Businessman Daniel Webster (R)*

    IT Consultant, Tea Party Activist Peg Dunmire (Tea Party)

    Factory Worker Steven Gerritzen (Whig/WI)

    George Metcalfe (I)



    List of 2010 Florida District 8 Primary Candidates who also ran:

    Jim Holcomb (D)

    Research Scientist, College Professor, Retired Navy Officer Prince Brown (R)

    William Collins IV (R)

    Retired Airline Pilot, Navy Veteran, Anti-Tax Activist Dan Fanelli (R)

    State Rep., Ex-Marion County School Board Member, Businessman Kurt Kelly (R)

    Conservative Activist Guy Kerr (R)

    Attorney, '08 Candidate Todd Long (R)

    Anesthesiologist Ken Miller (R)

    Traffic Engineering Company Owner Bruce O’Donoghue (R)

    Homeschooler, Local Tea Party Organizer Patricia Sullivan (R)

    Terrence Tysall (R)

    Home Builder Barry Watson (R)

    Thomas Gregory (I)



  • Gus Bilirakis (R) - US Representative for Florida Congressional District 9
  • (Clearwater, Holiday, Jasmine Estates, New Port Richey, Safety Harbor, and Tarpon Springs)

    The Honorable Gus Bilirakis
    US House of Representatives
    1124 Longworth House Office Building
    Washington DC 20515
    Phone (202) 225-5755

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: R+6)

    2010 Florida District 9 Candidates List:

    US Representative Gus Bilirakis (R)*

    League of United Latin American Citizens Ex-Dir., '08 Cand. Anita de Palma (D)



    List of 2010 Florida District 9 Primary Candidates who also ran:

    Economist, Ex-College Professor, '08 Nominee Arthur Richardson III (R)



  • Bill Young (R) - US Representative for Florida Congressional District 10
  • (Dunedin, Largo, Palm Harbor, Pinellas Park, and Seminole)

    The Honorable Bill Young
    US House of Representatives
    2407 Rayburn House Office Building
    Washington DC 20515
    Phone (202) 225-5961

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: R+1)

    2010 Florida District 10 Candidates List:

    US Representative Bill Young (R)*

    State Sen., Ex-State Rep., University Academic Advisor Charlie Justice (D)

    Martin Rokicki (WI)



    List of 2010 Florida District 10 Primary Candidates who also ran:

    Police Officer, USMC Veteran, Conservative Activist Eric Forcade (R)

    Retired Financial Consultant, '08 Candidate, '06 Gubernatorial Candidate Max Linn (D)



  • Kathy Castor (D) - US Representative for Florida Congressional District 11
  • (St. Petersburg and Tampa)

    The Honorable Kathy Castor
    US House of Representatives
    317 Cannon House Office Building
    Washington DC 20515
    Phone (202) 225-3376

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: D+11)

    2010 Florida District 11 Candidates List:

    US Representative Kathy Castor (D)*

    Ex-Congressional Aide, Retired Army Officer Mike Prendergast (R)



    List of 2010 Florida District 11 Primary Candidates who also ran:

    Architect, Ex-Hospital Laboratory Technologist, '06/'08 Nominee Eddie Adams Jr. (R)

    USAF Reserve Officer, Cyber Security Consultant Tony Buntyn (R)

    Air Conditioning Contractor, Vietnam War Veteran Thomas Castellano (R)

    Herbert Coachman (R)

    Ex-Radio Talk Show Host, '12 Presidential Candidate Scott Keller (R)

    Plant Leasing Company Owner, Ex-Certified Pest Control Operator Steve Stanford (R)



  • Adam Putnam (R) - US Representative for Florida Congressional District 12
  • (Bartow, Brandon, Lakeland, Plant City, Temple Terrace, and Winter Haven)

    The Honorable Adam Putnam
    US House of Representatives
    442 Cannon House Office Building
    Washington DC 20515
    Phone (202) 225-1252

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: R+6)

    Congressman Putnam Candidate for State Ag Comm'r. 2010 Florida District 12 Candidates List:

    Ex-State Rep., Attorney Dennis Ross (R)*

    Polk County Supervisor of Elections Lori Edwards (D)

    Polk County Commissioner Randy Wilkinson (Tea Party)



    List of 2010 Florida District 12 Primary Candidates who also ran:

    Bradley Kallhoff (R)

    John Lindsey Jr. (R)

    State Rep., Citrus Grower, Businessman Baxter Troutman (R)

    Ex-Congressional Aide, USMC Veteran Randy Edwards (D)

    Navy Veteran, '08 Nominee Doug Tudor (D)

    Banker Thomas Snider (L)

    Disabled Grocery Worker, Tea Party Activist John Osinski (I)



  • Vern Buchanan (R) - US Representative for Florida Congressional District 13
  • (Arcadia, Bradenton, Englewood, Sarasota, and Venice)

    The Honorable Vern Buchanan
    US House of Representatives
    218 Cannon House Office Building
    Washington DC 20515
    Phone (202) 225-5015

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: R+6)

    2010 Florida District 13 Candidates List:

    US Representative Vern Buchanan (R)*

    Ex-Bradenton City Councilman, Pastor, Retired Atty, Vietnam Veteran James Golden (D)



    List of 2010 Florida District 13 Primary Candidates who also ran:

    Alarm Contractor, '08 Candidate Don Baldauf (R)

    Businessman, Gulf War Veteran Rick Eaton (D)



  • Connie Mack (R) - US Representative for Florida Congressional District 14
  • (Cape Coral, Fort Myers, Naples, and North Fort Myers)

    The Honorable Connie Mack
    US House of Representatives
    115 Cannon House Office Building
    Washington DC 20515
    Phone (202) 225-2536

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: R+11)

    2010 Florida District 14 Candidates List:

    US Representative Connie Mack IV (R)*

    James Lloyd Roach (D)

    Real Estate Developer, Community Activist William Maverick St. Claire (I)



    List of 2010 Florida District 14 Primary Candidates who also ran:

    Businessman, Accountant, Frequent Candidate Robert Neeld (D)



  • Bill Posey (R) - US Representative for Florida Congressional District 15
  • (Cocoa, Kissimmee, Melbourne, Merritt Island, Palm Bay, and Vero Beach)

    The Honorable Bill Posey
    US House of Representatives
    132 Cannon House Office Building
    Washington DC 20515
    Phone (202) 225-3671

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: R+6)

    2010 Florida District 15 Candidates List:

    US Representative Bill Posey *

    Cape Canaveral City Councilwoman, Retired NASA Official Shannon Roberts (D)



    List of 2010 Florida District 15 Primary Candidates who also ran:

    Leon Ray (WI)



  • Tom Rooney (R) - US Representative for Florida Congressional District 16
  • (Jupiter, Fort Pierce, Port Charlotte, Port St. Lucie, Royal Palm Beach, and Wellington)

    The Honorable Tom Rooney
    US House of Representatives
    1529 Longworth House Office Building
    Washington DC 20515
    Phone (202) 225-5792

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: R+5)

    2010 Florida District 16 Candidates List:

    US Representative Tom Rooney (R)*

    Business Consultant, Army Veteran Jim Horn (I)

    William Dean (WI)



    List of 2010 Florida District 16 Primary Candidates who also ran:

    St. Lucie County Commissioner, Corporate Sales Manager Chris Craft (D)



  • Kendrick Meek (D) - US Representative for Florida Congressional District 17
  • (Carol City, Hollywood, Miramar, North Miami, North Miami Beach, and Pembroke Pines)

    The Honorable Kendrick Meek
    US House of Representatives
    1039 Longworth House Office Building
    Washington DC 20515
    Phone (202) 225-4506

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: D+34)

    Congressman Meek Candidate for Senate. 2010 Florida District 17 Candidates List:

    State Sen., Ex-State Rep., Non-Profit Group Executive Director Frederica Wilson (D)*

    Attorney, Ex-Democrat Roderick Vereen (I)



    List of 2010 Florida District 17 Primary Candidates who also ran:

    Realtor Leroy Adam (D)

    Non-Profit Group Executive, Haitian-American Community Activist Marleine Bastien (D)

    State Rep., Attorney Phillip Brutus (D)

    State Rep., Teacher James Bush III (D)

    North Miami City Councilman, Non-Profit Group Executive, Ex-Congressional Aide Scott Galvin (D)

    Miami Gardens Mayor, Minister, Retired Police Officer, Ex-Businesswoman Shirley Gibson (D)

    Opa Locka Mayor, Ex-City Parks Supervisor, Baptist Pastor Joe Kelley (D)

    Physician, Radio Station Owner, Community Activist Rudy Moise (D)

    State Rep., Attorney Yolly Roberson (D)

    Miami Gardens City Commissioner, Attorney, Real Estate Investor André Williams (D)

    Teacher Corey Poitier (R)

    Brian Reilly (R)



  • Ileana Ros-Lehtinen (R) - US Representative for Florida Congressional District 18
  • (Coral Gables, Coral Terrace, Key West, Miami, and Miami Beach)

    The Honorable Ileana Ros-Lehtinen
    US House of Representatives
    2470 Rayburn House Office Building
    Washington DC 20515
    Phone (202) 225-3931

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: R+3)

    2010 Florida District 18 Candidates List:

    US Representative Ileana Ros-Lehtinen (R)*

    Realtor, Ex-Banker Rolando Banciella (D)



  • Ted Deutch (D) - US Representative for Florida Congressional District 19
  • (Coral Springs, Greenacres, and Margate)

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: D+15)

    2010 Florida District 19 Candidates List:

    US Representative Ted Deutch (D)*

    Financial Planner, '10 Special Election Candidate Joe Budd (R)

    Retired Airline Pilot, USAF Veteran, Frequent Candidate Stan Smilan (WI)



    List of 2010 Florida District 19 Primary Candidates who also ran:

    Realtor, Businessman Josue Larose (WI)

    Businessman Jose Ruiz (D)

    Building Contractor, '08 Nominee Edward Lynch (R)

    Curt Price (R)

    Ex-State Rep., Ex-Broward County Commissioner, Physician, '96/'08 Candidate Candidate Ben Graber (I)

    Businessman Jim McCormick (I)



  • Debbie Wasserman Schultz (D) - US Representative for Florida Congressional District 20
  • (Aventura, Dania Beach, Davie, Fort Lauderdale, Plantation, Sunny Isles, Weston, and Wilton Manors)

    The Honorable Debbie Wasserman Schultz
    US House of Representatives
    118 Cannon House Office Building
    Washington DC 20515
    Phone (202) 225-7931

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: D+13)

    2010 Florida District 20 Candidates List:

    US Representative Debbie Wasserman Schultz (D)*

    Restaurant Owner, Community Activist Karen Harrington (R)

    Retiree, Socialist Activist, US Merchant Marine Veteran Stanley Blumenthal (I)

    Pro-Israel Activist, Frequent Candidate Bob Kunst (I)

    IT Consultant Clayton Schock (Whig/WI)



    List of 2010 Florida District 20 Primary Candidates who also ran:

    Businessman, Ex-Democrat Stephen Dworkowitz (R)

    Businessman Dennis Lamb (R)

    Businessman Robert Lowry (R)

    Plumbing Contractor, Community Activist Donna Elizabeth Milo (R)

    State Party Secretary, Peace Activist, '08 Write-In Candidate Marc Luzietti (Socialist)



  • Lincoln Diaz-Balart (R) - US Representative for Florida Congressional District 21
  • (Cutler, Glenvar Heights, Hialeah, Kendall, Olympia Heights, and Sunset)

    The Honorable Lincoln Diaz-Balart
    US House of Representatives
    2244 Rayburn House Office Building
    Washington DC 20515
    Phone (202) 225-4211

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: R+5)

    Congressman Diaz-Balart retiring. 2010 Florida District 21 Candidates List:

    CD-25 US Rep., Ex-State Sen., Ex-State Rep., Brother of Lincoln Diaz-Balart Mario Diaz-Balart (R)*



    List of 2010 Florida District 21 Primary Candidates who also ran:

    Attorney, Non-Profit Group Founder William Sanchez (D)



  • Ron Klein (D) - US Representative for Florida Congressional District 22
  • (Boca Raton, Coconut Creek, Cooper City, Deerfield Beach, Oakland Park, Palm Beach Gardens, and West Palm Beach)

    The Honorable Ron Klein
    US House of Representatives
    313 Cannon House Office Building
    Washington DC 20515
    Phone (202) 225-3026

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: D+1)

    2010 Florida District 22 Candidates List:

    US Representative Ron Klein (D)

    Retired Army Officer, Iraq War Veteran, '08 Nominee Allen West (R)*



    List of 2010 Florida District 22 Primary Candidates who also ran:

    David Brady (R)



  • Alcee Hastings (D) - US Representative for Florida Congressional District 23
  • (Belle Glade, Boynton Beach, Delray Beach, Lauderhill, Pompano Beach, Sunrise, and Tamarac)

    The Honorable Alcee Hastings
    US House of Representatives
    2353 Rayburn House Office Building
    Washington DC 20515
    Phone (202) 225-1313

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: D+28)

    2010 Florida District 23 Candidates List:

    US Representative Alcee Hastings (D)*

    Realtor, Ex-Haitian Senate President, Human Rights Activist Bernard Sansaricq (R)



  • Suzanne Kosmas (D) - US Representative for Florida Congressional District 24
  • (Edgewater, New Smyrna Beach, Port Orange, Titusville, Winter Park, and Winter Springs)

    The Honorable Suzanne Kosmas
    US House of Representatives
    238 Cannon House Office Building
    Washington DC 20515
    Phone (202) 225-2706

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: R+4)

    2010 Florida District 24 Candidates List:

    US Representative Suzanne Kosmas (D)

    State Rep., Sheriff's Office Investigator, USAF Veteran Sandy Adams (R)*

    Author Nicholas Ruiz III (G/WI)



    2010 Florida District 24 Primary Candidates who also ran include:

    Ex-Winter Springs Mayor, Commercial Realtor Paul Partyka (D)

    Sean Campbell (R)

    Accountant, Author, Tea Party Activist Ed Dedelow (R)

    Winter Park City Commissioner, Businesswoman Karen Diebel (R)

    Businessman Jim Foster (R)

    Airline Pilot, Navy Veteran G. Tom Garcia (R)

    Jim "Heinie" Heinzelman (R)

    State Rep., Ex-Port Orange Mayor, Attorney Dorothy Hukill (R)

    Deon Long (R)

    Army Veteran, Ron Paul Campaign Activist Chad MacInnes (R)

    Anesthesiologist Ken Miller (R)

    Businessman, Software Engineer, USAF Veteran Bob Robey (R)

    Bennett Jay Ross (R)

    Jason Hutchinson Kendall (I)

    Author, Convicted Felon Larry Sinclair (I)



  • Mario Diaz-Balart (R) - US Representative for Florida Congressional District 25
  • (Cutler Ridge, Homestead, and Leisure City)

    The Honorable Mario Diaz-Balart
    US House of Representatives
    328 Cannon House Office Building
    Washington DC 20515
    Phone (202) 225-2778

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: R+5)

    Congressman Diaz-Balart Candidate for re-election in CD 21. 2010 Florida District 25 Candidates List:

    State Rep., Public Affairs Consultant, Ex-Congressional Aide David Rivera (R)*

    US Energy Dept. Official, Ex-Miami-Dade County Democratic Chair, Political Consultant, '08 Nom. Joe Garcia (D)

    Businessman Roly Arrojo (Tea)

    Construction Firm Owner Craig Porter (Whig)



    2010 Florida District 25 Primary Candidates who also ran include:

    Edward Bollinger (R)

    Retired USMC Officer, Ex-College Professor, Conservative Activist Paul Crespo (R)

    Congressional Aide, Ex-Political Consultant Carlos Curbelo (R)

    State Senate Majority Leader, Ex-State Rep., Political Consultant Alex Diaz de la Portilla (R)

    Self-Employed Contractor James Patrick Guerrero (R)

    State Sen., Ex-State Senate Majority Leader, Ex-State Rep., Attorney Alex Villalobos (R)

    Ex-Puerto Rico Gubernatorial Aide, Ex-New Haven (CT) Public Advocate Luis Rivera (D)

    Miami-Dade County State Attorney Katherine Fernandez Rundle (D)

    Attorney, Ex-Republican Marili Cancio (I)



    Florida 110th Congress US Senators and Representatives



    Governors, Senators and Representatives by State:

    Clickable Imagemap for the 50 Individual State Pages

    Alphabetical List of United States by State Name





























































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































    In the News! Author's Story My Fiction Bill's List Boston Qualifiers Errata Forums Boulder SEO

    Copyright © W.R. Hammons. All rights reserved, although linking to this site is encouraged.