Bill Hammons: Writing and Running in Boulder, Colo.

GLOBAL AND AMERICAN POLITICS GUIDE BY W.R. HAMMONS
US Presidential Election / Official Sites / Candidate Sites
Congress by State / Senate by State / House by State
Advertisements:

Politics Guide: Governors, US Senators, Representatives

Advertisements:


GEORGIA GOVERNOR, SENATORS AND REPRESENTATIVES




***For 2016 Georgia Senators and Representatives Click Here***
2016 Georgia US Senators List
2016 Georgia US Representatives List
2016 Georgia Congressional Districts Map

111th Congress:



*Indicates 2010 Election Winner



Governor / Sr. US Senator / Jr. US Senator

Georgia Senators List / Georgia Representatives List

Georgia US Congressional Districts and their Representatives:

(Click here for this Guide's Georgia Congressional Districts Map)

1st / 2nd / 3rd / 4th / 5th / 6th / 7th / 8th / 9th / 10th / 11th / 12th / 13th

Georgia 2012 Presidential Partisan Voting Index: R+6

Georgia 2010 General Election Date: November 2nd

Georgia 2010 Primary Election Date: July 20th (Runoff: August 10th)

American Politics Guide: American Governors, Senators, and Representatives







Sonny Perdue (R)
Georgia Governor

The Honorable Sonny Perdue
Office of the Governor
Georgia State Capitol
Atlanta GA 30334
Phone (800) GEORGIA (800-436-7442)

Governor Perdue is Term Limited. List of 2010 Georgia Governor Candidates:

Congressman, Ex-State Sen., Ex-Juvenile Court Judge, Atty, Army Veteran Nathan Deal (R)*

Ex-Governor, Ex-State Sen., Ex-State Rep., Attorney Roy Barnes (D)

Evangelist, Pro-Life Activist, Frequent Candidate Neal Horsley (Creator's Rights)

Grady County Planning Commission Member, '08 PSC Nominee John Monds (L)

Environmental Activist, Retired Businessman, '02 Candidate Sam Hay III (WI)



List of 2010 Georgia Gubernatorial Primary Candidates who also ran:

State Sen., Ex-Glynn County Commissioner, Businessman Jeff Chapman (R)

Secretary of State, Ex-Fulton County Comm. Chair, Ex-Gubernatorial Aide Karen Handel (R)

State Senate President, Architect Eric Johnson (R)

Radio Station Owner, Confederate Heritage Activist, '06 Candidate Ray McBerry (R)

State Insurance Commissioner John Oxendine (R)

State Rep., Insurance Agent Austin Scott (R)

Attorney General, Ex-State Rep. Thurbert Baker (D)

Ray City Mayor, Educator, USAF Veteran Carl Camon (D)

State House Minority Leader, Newspaper Editor, Attorney DuBose Porter (D)

Ex-State Labor Comm., Ex-State Adjutant Gen., Retired USAF Lt. Gen., '98 Cand. David Poythress (D)



Georgia's US Senators



Sr. US Senator Saxby Chambliss (R)

The Honorable Saxby Chambliss
United States Senate
416 Russell Senate Office Building
Washington DC 20510
Phone (202) 224-3521

Class II US Senator (Up for Re-Election in 2014)



Jr. US Senator Johnny Isakson (R)

The Honorable Johnny Isakson
United States Senate
120 Russell Senate Office Building
Washington DC 20510
Phone (202) 224-3643

Class III US Senator (Up for Re-Election in 2010)

List of 2010 Georgia US Senate Candidates:

Jr. US Senator Johnny Isakson (R)*

State Labor Commissioner, Ex-State Rep., Attorney Mike Thurmond (D)

Airline Pilot, USMC Veteran Chuck Donovan (L)



List of 2010 Georgia US Senate Primary Candidates who also ran:

Ex-Rockdale Cty Comm. Chief of Staff, Ex-Social Worker, Democratic Activist R.J. Hadley (D)



US House Representatives for the State of Georgia

(Click here for this Guide's Georgia Congressional Districts Map)



  • Jack Kingston (R) - US Representative for Georgia Congressional District 1
  • (Brunswick, Douglas, Hinesville, Jessup, Saint Marys, Saint Simons Island, Valdosta, Waycross, and Wilmington Island)

    The Honorable Jack Kingston
    US House of Representatives
    2368 Rayburn House Office Building
    Washington DC 20515
    Phone (202) 225-5831

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: R+16)

    List of 2010 Candidates for Georgia Congressional District 1:

    US Representative Jack Kingston (R)*

    Retired Farmer Oscar Harris (D)



  • Sanford Bishop Jr. (D) - US Representative for Georgia Congressional District 2
  • (Albany, Americus, Bainbridge, Cairo, Columbus, Cordele, Fort Valley, and Thomasville)

    The Honorable Sanford Bishop Jr.
    US House of Representatives
    2429 Rayburn House Office Building
    Washington DC 20515
    Phone (202) 225-3631

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: D+1)

    List of 2010 Candidates for Georgia Congressional District 2:

    US Representative Sanford Bishop (D)*

    State Rep., Ex-Coolidge Mayor, Baptist Pastor, Ex-Prison Dep. Warden Mike Keown (R)



    List of 2010 Georgia District 2 Primary Candidates who also ran:

    Businessman, Ex-Police Officer, Vietnam War Veteran Rudy Adams (R)

    Artist, USAF Veteran Lee Ferrell (R)



  • Lynn Westmoreland (R) - US Representative for Georgia Congressional District 3
  • (Carrollton, Griffin, La Grange, Newman, Peachtree City, and Thomaston)

    The Honorable Lynn Westmoreland
    US House of Representatives
    1213 Longworth House Office Building
    Washington DC 20515
    Phone (202) 225-5901

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: R+19)

    List of 2010 Candidates for Georgia Congressional District 3:

    US Representative Lynn Westmoreland (R)*

    Teacher Frank Saunders (D)



    List of 2010 Georgia District 3 Primary Candidates who also ran:

    Alan Weaver (I)



  • Hank Johnson (D) - US Representative for Georgia Congressional District 4
  • (Belvedere Park, Decatur (Part), Gresham Park, Lilburn, North Atlanta, Panthersville, Redan, Scottdale, and Tucker)

    The Honorable Hank Johnson
    US House of Representatives
    1133 Longworth House Office Building
    Washington DC 20515
    Phone (202) 225-1605

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: D+24)

    List of 2010 Candidates for Georgia Congressional District 4:

    US Representative Hank Johnson (D)*

    Management Consultant Liz Carter (R)



    List of 2010 Georgia District 4 Primary Candidates who also ran:

    Ex-DeKalb County CEO, Ex-State Rep., Telecom Exec, '08 US Sen. Candidate Vernon Jones (D)

    DeKalb County Commissioner, Ex-State Sen., Realtor Connie Stokes (D)

    Airport Hangar Manager, Navy Veteran Larry Gause (R)

    Management Consultant, Community Activist Cory Ruth (R)



  • John Lewis (D) - US Representative for Georgia Congressional District 5
  • (Atlanta, College Park, Decatur (Part), Druid Hills, East Point, Forest Park, North Decatur, and North Druid Hills)

    The Honorable John Lewis
    US House of Representatives
    343 Cannon House Office Building
    Washington DC 20515
    Phone (202) 225-3801

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: D+26)

    List of 2010 Candidates for Georgia Congressional District 5:

    US Representative John Lewis (D)*

    Attorney Fenn Little (R)



  • Tom Price (R) - US Representative for Georgia Congressional District 6
  • (Alpharetta, Canton, Doraville, Dunwoody, Roswell, Sandy Springs, Vinings, and Woodstock)

    The Honorable Tom Price*
    US House of Representatives
    424 Cannon House Office Building
    Washington DC 20515
    Phone (202) 225-4501

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: R+19)



  • John Linder (R) - US Representative for Georgia Congressional District 7
  • (Buford, Covington, Duluth, Lawrenceville, Monroe, Mountain Park, Snellville, and Winder)

    The Honorable John Linder
    US House of Representatives
    1026 Longworth House Office Building
    Washington DC 20515
    Phone (202) 225-4272

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: R+16)

    Congressman Linder is retiring. 2010 Candidates for Georgia District 7:

    Ex-Congressional Aide, Attorney Rob Woodall (R)*

    Financial Executive, Iraq War Veteran, Army Reserve Officer, '08 Nominee Doug Heckman (D)



    List of 2010 Georgia District 7 Primary Candidates who also ran:

    State Rep., Businessman, '02 Nominee Clay Cox (R)

    Baptist Pastor, Radio Talk Show Host, Non-Profit Group Founder, Religious Right Activist Jody Hice (R)

    Businessman Tom Kirby (R)

    State Rep., Businessman Jeff May (R)



  • Jim Marshall (D) - US Representative for Georgia Congressional District 8
  • (Dublin, Fitzgerald, Macon, Moultrie, Perry, Tifton, and Warner Robins)

    The Honorable Jim Marshall
    US House of Representatives
    504 Cannon House Office Building
    Washington DC 20515
    Phone (202) 225-6531

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: R+10)

    List of 2010 Candidates for Georgia Congressional District 8:

    US Representative Jim Marshall (D)

    State Rep., Insurance Agent Austin Scott (R)*



    List of 2010 Georgia District 8 Primary Candidates who also ran:

    Christian School Dean Ken DeLoach (R)

    Businesswoman Angela Maddox Hicks (R)

    Technical Writer, Ron Paul Campaign Activist Valerie Meyers (R)

    Ex-Bibb County GOP Chair, Businessman Paul Rish (R)

    Nurse, Army Veteran Diane Vann (R)



  • Tom Graves (R) - US Representative for Georgia Congressional District 9
  • (Dalton, Fairview, Gainesville, and La Fayette)

    The Honorable Tom Graves
    US House of Representatives
    2133 Rayburn House Office Building
    Washington DC 20515
    Phone (202) 225-5211

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: R+28)

    List of 8/10 Runoff Candidates for Georgia Congressional District 9:

    US Representative Tom Graves (R)*

    (5/11 Special Election Tom Graves Campaign Page)

    State Sen., Dentist Lee Hawkins (R)



    List of Georgia District 9 5/11/10 Special Election Candidates who also ran:

    Danny Benton (R)

    Cardiologist, Medical School Professor Chris Cates (R)

    Whitfield County Commissioner Mike Cowan (R)

    Businessman, Army Veteran Tom Dooley (R)

    Ex-State Transportation Board Chairman, Ex-State Rep. Mike Evans (R)

    Businessman Jeremy Jones (R)

    Retired Neurosurgeon, Fair Tax Activist, '98 Libertarian US Sen. Nominee Bert Loftman (R)

    State Rep., Real Estate Broker Bobby Reese (R)

    Ex-State Sen., Banker, Ex-Gubernatorial Aide, '06 Secretary of State Candidate Bill Stephens (R)

    Chickamauga City Councilman Steve Tarvin (R)

    Hall County Democratic Chair, Episcopal Minister, Retired Navy Captain Mike Freeman (D)

    Marketing Executive Eugene Moon (I)



  • Paul Broun (R) - US Representative for Georgia Congressional District 10
  • (Athens, Augusta (Part), Evans, Martinez, Thomson, and Toccoa)

    The Honorable Paul Broun
    US House of Representatives
    325 Cannon House Office Building
    Washington DC 20515
    Phone (202) 225-4101

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: R+15)

    List of 2010 Candidates for Georgia Congressional District 10:

    US Representative Paul Broun Jr. (R)*

    Law Student, Ex-Teacher, Democratic Activist Russell Edwards (D)



    List of 2010 Georgia District 10 Primary Candidates who also ran:

    Solar Energy Equipment Salesman, Golf Pro Cason Sisk (R)

    Retired Teacher Sandy Untermyer (D)



  • Phil Gingrey (R) - US Representative for Georgia Congressional District 11
  • (Carrollton, Cartersville, Kennesaw, Marietta, and Rome)

    The Honorable Phil Gingrey*
    US House of Representatives
    119 Cannon House Office Building
    Washington DC 20515
    Phone (202) 225-2931

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: R+20)



  • John Barrow (D) - US Representative for Georgia Congressional District 12
  • (Augusta (Part), Milledgeville, Savannah, Statesboro, and Vidalia)

    The Honorable John Barrow
    US House of Representatives
    213 Cannon House Office Building
    Washington DC 20515
    Phone (202) 225-2823

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: D+1)

    List of 2010 Candidates for Georgia Congressional District 12:

    US Representative John Barrow (D)*

    Nuclear Services Manager, '08 Candidate Ray McKinney (R)



    List of 2010 Georgia District 12 Primary Candidates who also ran:

    Ex-State Sen., Ex-State Rep., Tax Form Preparer, '08 Candidate Regina Thomas (D)

    Investment Banker, Retired USAF Officer Mike Horner (R)

    Surgeon, Afghan War Veteran Wayne Mosley (R)

    Businesswoman, GOP Activist Jeanne Seaver (R)

    Thunderbolt Fire Dept. Chief, GA Association of Fire Chiefs Ex-Pres. Carl Smith (R)



  • David Scott (D) - US Representative for Georgia Congressional District 13
  • (Austell, Douglasville, Mableton, Riverdale, Smyrna, and Union City)

    The Honorable David Scott
    US House of Representatives
    225 Cannon House Office Building
    Washington DC 20515
    Phone (202) 225-2939

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: D+15)

    List of 2010 Candidates for Georgia Congressional District 13:

    US Representative David Scott (D)*

    General Contractor, Engineer, Community Activist Mike Crane (R)



    List of 2010 Georgia District 13 Primary Candidates who also ran:

    Website Consultant Michael Frisbee (D)

    Physician, '06/'08 Nominee Deborah Honeycutt (R)

    Office Manager Sonja Sleeper (R)



    GA Governor, 110th Congress Senators and Representatives



    Governors, Senators and Representatives by State:

    Clickable Imagemap for the 50 Individual State Pages

    Alphabetical List of United States by State Name































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































    In the News! Author's Story My Fiction Bill's List Boston Qualifiers Errata Forums Boulder SEO

    Copyright © W.R. Hammons. All rights reserved, although linking to this site is encouraged.