Bill Hammons: Writing and Running in Boulder, Colo. Politics Guide: Governors, US Senators, Representatives






AMERICAN POLITICS GUIDE BY W.R. HAMMONS: TOTAL POLITICS

Advertisements:


TEXAS CONGRESSIONAL REPRESENTATIVES & GOVERNOR
Texas Flag



Texas State Governor
Texas US Senators: Senior Senator / Junior Senator
Texas United States Representatives List
(New Texas Congressional Districts Map)
1st / 2nd / 3rd / 4th / 5th / 6th / 7th / 8th / 9th / 10th / 11th / 12th / 13th / 14th
15th / 16th / 17th / 18th / 19th / 20th / 21st / 22nd / 23rd / 24th / 25th / 26th
27th / 28th / 29th / 30th / 31st / 32nd / 33rd / 34th / 35th / 36th

Texas Governor Rick Perry (R)
***Listed in Presidential Election Section***
Perry retiring. 2014 Gubernatorial Candidates Ranked by Bill:
  1. State Senator, Ex-FW Councilwoman, Atty Wendy Davis (D)
  2. Atty General, Ex-TX Supreme Court Justice Greg Abbott (R)
    • Will Texans pull lever for paraplegic? FDR Era Over?
    • Oak Tree Act of God Lawsuit problem for Conservative?
    • Nugent's comments won't help with "Subhuman Mongrels"
  3. 2012 US Rep. Nominee Brandon Parmer (G)

Republican Primary Also-Ran Candidates
  1. Conservative TV Commentator Lisa Fritsch (R)
  2. Media Consultant, Radio Talk Show Host Miriam Martinez (R)
  3. Conservative, Telecom Worker Larry Secede Kilgore (R)
Democratic Primary Also-Ran Candidates
  1. Magistrate Judge, Frequent Candidate Ray Madrigal (D)
Libertarian Convention Candidates
  1. Pharmaceutical Executive, Chemist Robert Bell (L)
  2. Attorney, 2010 Nominee, 1982 AG Nominee Kathie Glass (L)
  3. Rancher, Bldg Contractor, Veteran Robert "Star" Locke (L)
  4. Robert Garrett (L)
Pre-Primary Also-Ran 2014 Gubernatorial Candidates (Drop-Outs):
  1. Ex-TX GOP Chair, Ex-Reagan WH Aide, Vietnam Vet Tom Pauken (R)
  2. Attorney, Frequent Candidate Mike Fjetland (D)
  3. Gandhian Minister, 2008 Presidential Cand. Gene Chapman (L)
Once-Potential 2014 Gubernatorial Candidates:
  1. State Representative Rafael Anchia (D)
  2. State Representative Mike Villarreal (D)
  3. State Senator Kirk Watson (D)

Advertisement:

  • Texas Senior US Senator John Cornyn (R)
    Class II of 2014 / Contact Information
    Committees: Finance, Judiciary
    2014 S. 540 (Temporary Debt Limit Extension Act) Vote: No
    2014 HR 2642 (Farm Bill / Agriculture Act of 2014) Vote: No
    2014 HR 3547 ($1 Trillion Bipartisan 2014 Budget) Vote: No
    2013 HJR 59 (Raise 2014 and 2015 Spending Caps) Vote: No
    2013 Employment Non-Discrimination Act (ENDA) Vote: No
    2013 Amend HR 2775 (End Shutdown / Raise Ceiling) Vote: No
    2014 Texas US Senate Candidates Ranked by Bill:
    1. Texas US Senator John Cornyn (R)
    2. Dentist, Army Veteran, Ex-US Rep Cand. David Alameel (D)
    3. Ex-Webb County Tax Assessor Nominee Emily Marie Sanchez (G)
    4. Electrical Engineer, Program Manager Rebecca Paddock (L)
    5. Non-Profit Group CEO, USAF Veteran Avery Ayers (I)
    6. Businessman, Ex-Phlebotomist, Army Veteran David Smith (I)
  • Republican US Senate Primary Also-Ran Candidates
    1. Congressman Steve Stockman (R)
    2. Bridge Contractor, Ex-Refinery Worker Dwayne Stovall (R)
    3. Businessman, Conservative Activist Chris Mapp (R)
    4. Attorney, Conservative Activist Linda Vega (R)
    5. Hotel Industry Consultant, 2012 Candidate Curt Cleaver (R)
    6. Retired Army Officer Ken Cope (R)
    7. Retired USAF Officer Reid Reasor (R)
    Democratic US Senate Primary Also-Ran Candidates
    1. Businessman, Attorney, Frequent Candidate Mike Fjetland (D)
    2. Physician Harry Kim (D)
    3. LaRouche Activist, 2 x US Rep Nominee Kesha Rogers (D)
    4. Attorney Maxey Scherr (D)
      • Good effort by underdog won't get her ticket to General
    Also-Ran Libertarian Convention Candidates
    1. Holistic Wellness Coach, Businesswoman Tanuja Paruchuri (L)
    2. Computer Programmer, USAF Veteran Jon Roland (L)
  • Texas Junior US Senator Ted Cruz (R)
    ***Listed in Presidential Election Section***
    Class I of 2018 / Contact Information
    Committees:
    Armed Services, Science, Judiciary, Rules, Aging
    2014 S. 540 (Temporary Debt Limit Extension Act) Vote: No
    2014 HR 2642 (Farm Bill / Agriculture Act of 2014) Vote: No
    2014 HR 3547 ($1 Trillion Bipartisan 2014 Budget) Vote: No
    2013 HJR 59 (Raise 2014 and 2015 Spending Caps) Vote: No
    2013 Employment Non-Discrimination Act (ENDA) Vote: No
    2013 Amend HR 2775 (End Shutdown / Raise Ceiling) Vote: No
  • State of Texas Congressional Districts

  • Louie Gohmert (R) - US Rep for Congressional District 1
    Committees: Judiciary, Resources
    2014 S. 540 (Temporary Debt Limit Extension Act) Vote: No
    2014 HR 2642 (Farm Bill / Agriculture Act of 2014) Vote: Yes
    2014 HR 3547 ($1 Trillion Bipartisan 2014 Budget) Vote: No
    2013 HJR 59 (Raise 2014 and 2015 Spending Caps) Vote: No
    2013 Amend HR 2775 (End Shutdown / Raise Ceiling) Vote: No
    2013 HR 3102 NR&WO Act (Cut SNAP / Food Stamps) Vote: Yes
    2013 HR 2397 Amendment 413 (Nix NSA Surveillance) Vote: Yes
    2014 District 1 Election Candidates Ranked by Bill:
    1. Congressional District 1 US Rep Louie Gohmert (R)
    2. Non-Profit Founder, Ret. Army Officer Shirley McKellar (D)
    3. 2012 Nominee Clark Patterson (L)
  • Ted Poe (R) - US Rep for Congressional District 2
    Committees: Foreign, Judiciary
    2013 HR 2397 Amendment 413 (Nix NSA Surveillance) Vote: Yes
    2014 District 2 Election Candidates Ranked by Bill:
    1. Congressional District 2 US Rep Ted Poe (R)
    2. Niko Letos (D)
    3. Teacher, 2012 Nominee Mark Roberts (G)
    4. James Veasaw (L)

    2014 Also-Ran District 2 Election Candidates:
    1. Craig Cleveland (L)


  • Sam Johnson (R) - US Rep for Congressional District 3
    Committees: Ways & Means, Taxation
    2013 HJR 59 (Raise 2014 and 2015 Spending Caps) Vote: No
    2013 Amend HR 2775 (End Shutdown / Raise Ceiling) Vote: No
    2013 HR 3102 NR&WO Act (Cut SNAP / Food Stamps) Vote: Yes
    2013 HR 2397 Amendment 413 (Nix NSA Surveillance) Vote: No
    2014 District 3 Election Candidates Ranked by Bill:
    1. Congressional District 3 US Rep Sam Johnson (R)
    2. 2010 State Representative Nominee Cecil Ince (L)
  • District 3 Republican Primary Also-Ran Candidates
    1. Network Engineer Josh Loveless (R)
    2. Retired Airline Pilot, Vietnam Veteran Harry Pierce (R)
    3. Staffing Firm Business Development Manager Cami Dean (R)
  • Ralph Hall (R) - US Rep for Congressional District 4
    Committees: Commerce, Science
    2013 HR 3102 NR&WO Act (Cut SNAP / Food Stamps) Vote: Yes
    2013 HR 2397 Amendment 413 (Nix NSA Surveillance) Vote: Yes
    2014 District 4 Election Candidates Ranked by Bill:
    1. Ex-US Attorney, Ex-Heath Mayor John Ratcliffe (R)
  • District 4 Republican Primary Also-Ran Candidates
    1. Congressional District 4 US Rep Ralph Hall (R)
    2. Realtor, Iraq/Afghan War Veteran Tony Arterburn Jr. (R)
    3. Auto Racing Parts Co. Owner, 3xCandidate Lou Gigliotti (R)
    4. Electrical Engineering Mngr, GOP Activist Brent Lawson (R)
    5. Ex-Fate City Councilman, Ins. Agency Manager John Stacy (R)
    2014 District 4 Pre-Primary Also-Ran Candidates (Drop-Outs):
    1. Erick Wyatt (R)

  • Jeb Hensarling (R) - US Rep for Congressional District 5
    Committees: C Finance
    2013 HR 2397 Amendment 413 (Nix NSA Surveillance) Vote: No
    2014 District 5 Election Candidates Ranked by Bill:
    1. Congressional District 5 US Rep Jeb Hensarling (R)
    2. Engineer, Retired Teacher, Frequent Candidate Ken Ashby (L)
  • Joe Barton (R) - US Rep for Congressional District 6
    ***Listed as One of Most Corrupt Members of Congress***
    Committees: Energy
    2014 District 6 Election Candidates Ranked by Bill:
    1. Congressional District 6 US Rep Joe Barton (R)
    2. Software Engineer, USMC Veteran, '10 Nominee David Cozad (D)
    3. Construction Manager, 2012 Nominee Hugh Chauvin (L)
  • District 6 Republican Primary Also-Ran Candidates
    1. Corp. Payroll Professional, Ex-Minister Frank Kuchar (R)


  • John Culberson (R) - US Rep for Congressional District 7
    Committees: Appropriations
    2014 District 7 Election Candidates Ranked by Bill:
    1. Congressional District 7 US Rep John Culberson (R)
    2. Attorney, Ex-Clinton WH Aide, 2012 Nominee James Cargas (D)
    3. Gerald Fowler (L)
  • District 7 Republican Primary Also-Ran Candidates
    1. Businesswoman, Prog. Activist, 3xCandidate Lissa Squiers (D)


  • Kevin Brady (R) - US Rep for Congressional District 8
    Committees: Ways & Means, Taxation, C Economic
    2014 HR 3547 ($1 Trillion Bipartisan 2014 Budget) Vote: Yes
    2013 HJR 59 (Raise 2014 and 2015 Spending Caps) Vote: Yes
    2013 Amend HR 2775 (End Shutdown / Raise Ceiling) Vote: No
    2013 HR 3102 NR&WO Act (Cut SNAP / Food Stamps) Vote: Yes
    2013 HR 2397 Amendment 413 (Nix NSA Surveillance) Vote: No
    2014 District 8 Election Candidates Ranked by Bill:
    1. Congressional District 8 US Rep Kevin Brady (R)
    2. Ken Petty (L)
  • 2014 District 8 Also-Ran Candidates
    1. Iraq and Afghanistan Veteran Craig McMichael (R)
    2. Russ Jones (L)


  • Al Green (D) - US Rep for Congressional District 9
    Committees: Finance
    2013 HR 2397 Amendment 413 (Nix NSA Surveillance) Vote: No
    2014 District 9 Election Candidates Ranked by Bill:
    1. Congressional District 9 US Rep Al Green (D)
    2. Johnny Johnson (L)
  • Michael McCaul (R) - US Rep for Congressional District 10
    Committees: Foreign, C Security, Science
    2013 HR 3102 NR&WO Act (Cut SNAP / Food Stamps) Vote: Yes
    2013 HR 2397 Amendment 413 (Nix NSA Surveillance) Vote: No
    2014 District 10 Election Candidates Ranked by Bill:
    1. Congressional District 10 US Rep Michael McCaul (R)
    2. Nurse, Educator, Dem Activist Tawana Walter-Cadien (D)
    3. Commercial Pilot, Libertarian Activist Bill Kelsey (L)
  • Mike Conaway (R) - US Rep for Congressional District 11
  • (Andrews, Brownwood, Colorado City, Midland, Odessa, San Angelo)

    Committees: Agriculture, Armed Services, C Ethics, Intelligence
    2013 Amend HR 2775 (End Shutdown / Raise Ceiling) Vote: No
    2013 HR 3102 NR&WO Act (Cut SNAP / Food Stamps) Vote: Yes
    2013 HR 2397 Amendment 413 (Nix NSA Surveillance) Vote: No
    2014 District 11 Election Candidates Ranked by Bill:
    1. Congressional District 11 US Rep Mike Conaway (R)
    2. Ryn Lange (L)

    District 11 Republican Primary Also-Ran Candidates
    1. USMC Veteran, 2012 Candidate Wade Brown (R)


  • Kay Granger (R) - US Rep for Congressional District 12
    Committees: Appropriations
    2014 District 12 Election Candidates Ranked by Bill:
    1. Congressional District 12 US Rep Kay Granger (R)
    2. Ex-City Councilman, Contractor, Army Veteran Mark Greene (D)
    3. System Engineer, USAF Veteran Ed Colliver (L)
  • 2014 District 12 Also-Ran Candidates:
    1. IT Consultant, 2010/2012 Nominee Matt Solodow (L)


  • Mac Thornberry (R) - US Rep for Congressional District 13
  • (Amarillo, Vernon, Wichita Falls)

    Thornberry's Committees: VC Armed Services, Intelligence
    2013 Amend HR 2775 (End Shutdown / Raise Ceiling) Vote: No
    2013 HR 3102 NR&WO Act (Cut SNAP / Food Stamps) Vote: Yes
    (***Representative on Farm Aid who voted against Food Aid***)
    2013 HR 2397 Amendment 413 (Nix NSA Surveillance) Vote: No
    2014 District 13 Election Candidates Ranked by Bill:
    1. Congressional District 13 US Rep Mac Thornberry (R)
    2. Building Foundation Repair Contractor Mike Minter (D)
    3. Emily Pivoda (L)
    Republican Primary Also-Ran Candidates
    1. Financial Planner, Author Elaine Hays (R)
    2. Veterinarian, Ret. Army Officer, 2xCandidate Pam Barlow (R)

  • Randy Weber (R) - US Rep for Congressional District 14
    Committees: Foreign, Science
    2013 HR 3102 NR&WO Act (Cut SNAP / Food Stamps) Vote: Yes
    2013 HR 2397 Amendment 413 (Nix NSA Surveillance) Vote: Yes
    2014 District 14 Election Candidates Ranked by Bill:
    1. Congressional District 14 US Rep Randy Weber (R)
    2. Mortgage Broker Don Brown (D)
    3. Realtor, Vietnam War Veteran, 2xNominee John Wieder (L)
    Democratic Primary Also-Ran Candidates
    1. Medical Clinical Research Director Buck Willis (D)
    2. Businessman, Realtor Gagan Panjhazari (D)
  • Ruben Hinojosa (D) - US Rep for Congressional District 15
    HEW HFS
    2013 HR 2397 Amendment 413 (Nix NSA Surveillance) Vote: No
    2014 District 15 Election Candidates Ranked by Bill:
    1. Congressional District 15 US Rep Ruben Hinojosa (D)
    2. Salesman, Minister, Frequent Candidate Eddie Zamora (R)
    3. Businessman, Ex-Democrat, 2012 Candidate Johnny Partain (L)
  • 2014 District 15 Also-Ran Candidates:
    1. Retired Federal Employee, 2012 Nominee Ross Lynn Leone (L)
    2. Lewis Alexander (L)


  • Beto O'Rourke (D) - US Rep for Congressional District 16
  • (El Paso)

    O'Rourke's Committees: Security, Veterans
    2013 Amend HR 2775 (End Shutdown / Raise Ceiling) Vote: Yes
    2013 HR 3102 NR&WO Act (Cut SNAP / Food Stamps) Vote: No
    2013 HR 2397 Amendment 413 (Nix NSA Surveillance) Vote: Yes
    2014 District 16 Election Candidates Ranked by Bill:
    1. Congressional District 16 US Rep Beto O'Rourke (D)
    2. Businessman, Ret. Army Officer, 2xCandidate Corey Roen (R)
    3. Party Activist, 2012 Railroad Comm. Nominee Jaime Perez (L)

  • Bill Flores (R) - US Rep for Congressional District 17
    Committees: Budget, Resources, Veterans
    2013 Amend HR 2775 (End Shutdown / Raise Ceiling) Vote: No
    2013 HR 3102 NR&WO Act (Cut SNAP / Food Stamps) Vote: Yes
    2013 HR 2397 Amendment 413 (Nix NSA Surveillance) Vote: No
    2014 District 17 Election Candidates Ranked by Bill:
    1. Congressional District 17 US Rep Bill Flores (R)
    2. Social Worker Nick Haynes (D)
    3. Businessman, USAF Veteran Shawn Michael Hamilton (L)
  • 2014 District 17 Also-Ran Candidates:
    1. 2010 Nominee Bill Oliver (L)


  • Sheila Jackson Lee (D) - US Rep for Congressional District 18
    HHS HJ
    2013 HR 2397 Amendment 413 (Nix NSA Surveillance) Vote: No
    2014 District 18 Election Candidates Ranked by Bill:
    1. Congressional District 18 US Rep Sheila Jackson Lee (D)
    2. Ret. Army Off'r, Afghan Veteran, 2xNominee Sean Seibert (R)
    3. Realtor Maurice Duhon Jr. (I)
    4. Nurse Jennifer Whelan (L)
  • Randy Neugebauer (R) - US Rep for Congressional District 19
  • (Abilene, Big Spring, Graham, Lubbock, Plainview, Snyder, Sweetwater)

    Neugebauer's Committees: Agriculture, Finance, Science
    2013 HR 3102 NR&WO Act (Cut SNAP / Food Stamps) Vote: Yes
    (***Representative on Farm Aid who voted against Food Aid***)
    2013 HR 2397 Amendment 413 (Nix NSA Surveillance) Vote: No
    2014 District 19 Election Candidates Ranked by Bill:
    1. Congressional District 19 US Rep Randy Neugebauer (R)
    2. Retired Meteorologist, USAF Veteran Neal Marchbanks (D)
    3. Retired College Prof., Frequent Candidate Chip Peterson (L)

  • Joaquin Castro (D) - US Rep for Congressional District 20
    HAS HFA
    2013 HR 2397 Amendment 413 (Nix NSA Surveillance) Vote: No
    2014 District 20 Election Candidates Ranked by Bill:
    1. Congressional District 20 US Rep Joaquin Castro (D)
    2. Consultant, Environmental Engr, Veteran Jeffrey Blunt (L)
  • Lamar Smith (R) - US Rep for Congressional District 21
    Committees: Security Administration Judiciary C Science
    2013 HR 3102 NR&WO Act (Cut SNAP / Food Stamps) Vote: Yes
    2013 HR 2397 Amendment 413 (Nix NSA Surveillance) Vote: No
    2014 District 21 Election Candidates Ranked by Bill:
    1. Congressional District 21 US Rep Lamar Smith (R)
    2. Non-Profit Founder, Businessman Philip "PKT" Tottenham (I)
    3. Oilfield Worker Ryan Shields (L)
    4. Human Rights Activist, 2012 Nominee Antonio Diaz (G)
  • 2014 District 21 Also-Ran Candidates:
    1. Businessman Matt McCall (R)
    2. Physicist, Ex-State Board of Education Nom. Mark Loewe (L)
    3. David Cunningham (L)


  • Pete Olson (R) - US Rep for Congressional District 22
    HEC
    2014 District 22 Election Candidates Ranked by Bill:
    1. Congressional District 22 US Rep Pete Olson (R)
    2. Rancher, Construction Engineer Frank "Chip" Briscoe Jr. (D)
    3. Ex-State Party Executive Director Rob Lapham (L)
  • Pete Gallego (D) - US Rep for Congressional District 23
    HAG HAS
    2014 District 23 Election Candidates Ranked by Bill:
    1. Congressional District 23 US Rep Pete Gallego (D)
    2. Ex-CIA Officer, 2010 Candidate Will Hurd (R)
    3. Engineer Ruben Corvalan (L)
  • 2014 District 23 Also-Ran Candidates:
    1. Ex-US Rep, Attorney Francisco "Quico" Canseco (R)
    2. Physician, Conservative Activist Robert Lowry (R)


  • Kenny Marchant (R) - US Rep for Congressional District 24
    Committees: Education, Ways & Means
    2013 Amend HR 2775 (End Shutdown / Raise Ceiling) Vote: No
    2013 HR 3102 NR&WO Act (Cut SNAP / Food Stamps) Vote: Yes
    2013 HR 2397 Amendment 413 (Nix NSA Surveillance) Vote: Yes
    2014 District 24 Election Candidates Ranked by Bill:
    1. Congressional District 24 US Rep Kenny Marchant (R)
    2. Computer Scientist Patrick McGehearty (D)
    3. IT Project Manager Mike Kolls (L)
    2014 District 24 Election Also-Ran Candidates
    1. Tech Consultant, Database Engineer Dennis Burnham (D)
  • Roger Williams (R) - US Rep for Congressional District 25
    Committees: Budget, Transportation
    2013 Amend HR 2775 (End Shutdown / Raise Ceiling) Vote: No
    2013 HR 3102 NR&WO Act (Cut SNAP / Food Stamps) Vote: Yes
    2013 HR 2397 Amendment 413 (Nix NSA Surveillance) Vote: Yes
    2014 District 25 Election Candidates Ranked by Bill:
    1. Congressional District 25 US Rep Roger Williams (R)
    2. Veteran Marco Montoya (D)
    3. Restaurant Worker, Veteran, Ex-State Sen. Nom. John Betz (L)
  • Michael Burgess (R) - US Rep for Congressional District 26
    HEC HR
    2013 HR 3102 NR&WO Act (Cut SNAP / Food Stamps) Vote: Yes
    2013 HR 2397 Amendment 413 (Nix NSA Surveillance) Vote: Yes
    2014 District 26 Election Candidates Ranked by Bill:
    1. Congressional District 26 US Rep Michael Burgess (R)
    2. College Student, Computer Network Engineer Matt Wiegmann (D)
    3. Computer Scientist, Party Activist, 3xNominee Mark Boler (L)
  • Blake Farenthold (R) - US Rep for Congressional District 27
    Committees: Judiciary, Oversight, Transportation
    2013 Amend HR 2775 (End Shutdown / Raise Ceiling) Vote: No
    2013 HR 3102 NR&WO Act (Cut SNAP / Food Stamps) Vote: Yes
    (***Representative on Farm Aid who voted against Food Aid***)
    2013 HR 2397 Amendment 413 (Nix NSA Surveillance) Vote: Yes
    2014 District 27 Election Candidates Ranked by Bill:
    1. Congressional District 27 US Rep Blake Farenthold (R)
    2. Commercial Pilot, USMC Reserve Lt. Colonel Wesley Reed (D)
    3. Realtor Roxanne Simonson (L)
  • Henry Cuellar (D) - US Rep for Congressional District 28
    Appropriations
    2014 District 28 Election Candidates Ranked by Bill:
    1. Congressional District 28 US Rep Henry Cuellar (D)
    2. 2012 Nominee Michael Cary (G)
    3. Disc Jockey Will Aikens (L)
  • Gene Green (D) - US Rep for Congressional District 29
    HEC
    2014 District 29 Election Candidates Ranked by Bill:
    1. Congressional District 29 US Rep Gene Green (D)
    2. 2012 Nominee James Stanczak (L)
  • Eddie Bernice Johnson (D) - US Rep for Congressional District 30
    ***Listed as One of Most Corrupt Members of Congress***
    Committees: Science, Transportation
    2013 Amend HR 2775 (End Shutdown / Raise Ceiling) Vote: Yes
    2013 HR 3102 NR&WO Act (Cut SNAP / Food Stamps) Vote: No
    2013 HR 2397 Amendment 413 (Nix NSA Surveillance) Vote: No
    2014 District 30 Election Candidates Ranked by Bill:
    1. Congressional District 30 US Rep Eddie Bernice Johnson (D)
    2. Journalist, Filmmaker Eric Williams (I)
    3. Businessman, Ex-Teacher, Frequent Candidate Max Koch III (L)
    2014 District 30 Election Also-Ran Candidates:
    1. Police Officer, Army Veteran Alvin Ball (D)
    2. Ex-State Rep, Ex-Dallas Councilwoman Barbara Mallory Caraway (D)
  • John Carter (R) - US Rep for Congressional District 31
    HAP
    2014 District 31 Election Candidates Ranked by Bill:
    1. Congressional District 31 US Rep John Carter (R)
    2. Construction Contractor Louie Minor (D)
    3. 2012 Nominee Scott Ballard (L)
  • Pete Sessions (R) - US Rep for Congressional District 32
    C HR
    2013 HR 3102 NR&WO Act (Cut SNAP / Food Stamps) Vote: Yes
    2013 HR 2397 Amendment 413 (Nix NSA Surveillance) Vote: No
    2014 District 32 Election Candidates Ranked by Bill:
    1. Congressional District 32 US Rep Pete Sessions (R)
    2. Attorney Frank Perez (D)
    3. Human Resources Consultant, 2012 Nominee Ed Rankin (L)
    2014 District 32 Election Also-Ran Candidates:
    1. Tea Partier, Health Care Consultant Katrina Pierson (R)
  • Marc Veasey (D) - US Rep for Congressional District 33
    Committees: Armed Services, Science
    2013 HR 3102 NR&WO Act (Cut SNAP / Food Stamps) Vote: No
    2013 HR 2397 Amendment 413 (Nix NSA Surveillance) Vote: No
    2014 District 33 Election Candidates Ranked by Bill:
    1. Congressional District 33 US Rep Marc Veasey (D)
    2. 2012 State Rep Candidate Jason Reeves (L)
  • Filemon Vela (D) - US Rep for Congressional District 34
    HAG HHS
    2013 HR 2397 Amendment 413 (Nix NSA Surveillance) Vote: Yes
    2014 District 34 Election Candidates Ranked by Bill:
    1. Congressional District 34 US Rep Filemon Vela (D)
    2. Veteran Larry Smith (R)
    3. IT Consultant Ryan Rowley (L)
  • 2014 District 34 Also-Ran Candidates:
    1. Businessman, Veteran, Ex-School Brd Candidate Doug Purl (L)


  • Lloyd Doggett (D) - US Rep for Congressional District 35
    Committees: Ways & Means
    2013 Amend HR 2775 (End Shutdown / Raise Ceiling) Vote: Yes
    2013 HR 3102 NR&WO Act (Cut SNAP / Food Stamps) Vote: No
    2013 HR 2397 Amendment 413 (Nix NSA Surveillance) Vote: Yes
    2014 District 35 Election Candidates Ranked by Bill:
    1. Congressional District 35 US Rep Lloyd Doggett (D)
    2. Ex-San Marcos Mayor, Consultant, '12 Nom. Susan Narvaiz (R)
    3. Businessman, 2010 Candidate Cory Bruner (L)
  • Steve Stockman (R) - US Rep for Congressional District 36
    Committees: Foreign, Science
    2013 HR 3102 NR&WO Act (Cut SNAP / Food Stamps) Vote: Yes
    2013 HR 2397 Amendment 413 (Nix NSA Surveillance) Vote: Yes
    Stockman Senate Candidate. District 36 Candidates Ranked by Bill:
    1. Ex-Woodville Mayor, Dentist, '96/'98 Nominee Brian Babin (R)
    2. Teacher, 2012 Libertarian Nominee Michael Cole (D)
    3. Network Administrator Rodney Veach (L)
    4. Hal Ridley Jr. (G)
  • 2014 District 36 Also-Ran Candidates:
    1. Businessman, Conservative Activist Ben Streusand (R)
    2. 2012 State Rep Nominee Robb Rourke (L)


    Texas Governor, 112th Congress Representatives

    Texas Governor, 111th Congress Representatives

    Texas 110th Congress Representatives:

    1st / 2nd / 3rd / 4th / 5th / 6th / 7th / 8th / 9th / 10th / 11th / 12th
    13th / 14th / 15th / 16th / 17th / 18th / 19th / 20th / 21st / 22nd
    23rd / 24th / 25th / 26th / 27th / 28th / 29th / 30th / 31st / 32nd



    Governor, Senators and Representatives by State:

    American Politics Guide: US Governors, Senators, and Representatives

































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































    In the News! Author Fiction Bill's List Boston Qualifiers 14ers Errata Forums Boulder SEO Jobs

    Copyright © W.R. Hammons. All rights reserved, but Links, Likes, +'s, Tweets, Recs encouraged.