Politics Guide: Governors, US Senators, Representatives






BILL HAMMONS' AMERICAN POLITICS GUIDE: TOTAL POLITICS

US GOVERNORS, US SENATORS, AND US REPRESENTATIVES

(111th Congress Members and 112th Congress Candidates)

Candidates, Committees, Maps, Links, News*, Voting Indexes, Photos

Click here for 2012 Politics Guide (113th Congress)

Clickable Imagemap for the 50 Individual State Pages

Alabama State Governor, US Senators and Representatives in Congress
Alaska State Governor, US Senators and Representatives in Congress
American Samoa Representative in Congress
Arizona State Governor, US Senators and Representatives in Congress
Arkansas State Governor, US Senators and Representatives in Congress
California State Governor, US Senators and Representatives in Congress
Colorado State Governor, US Senators and Representatives in Congress
Connecticut State Governor, US Senators and Representatives in Congress
Delaware State Governor, US Senators and Representatives in Congress
District of Columbia Representative in Congress
Florida State Governor, US Senators and Representatives in Congress
Georgia State Governor, US Senators and Representatives in Congress
Guam Representative in Congress
Hawaii State Governor, US Senators and Representatives in Congress
Idaho State Governor, US Senators and Representatives in Congress
Illinois State Governor, US Senators and Representatives in Congress
Indiana State Governor, US Senators and Representatives in Congress
Iowa State Governor, US Senators and Representatives in Congress
Kansas State Governor, US Senators and Representatives in Congress
Kentucky State Governor, US Senators and Representatives in Congress
Louisiana State Governor, US Senators and Representatives in Congress
Maine State Governor, US Senators and Representatives in Congress
Maryland State Governor, US Senators and Representatives in Congress
Massachusetts Governor, US Senators and Representatives in Congress
Michigan State Governor, US Senators and Representatives in Congress
Minnesota State Governor, US Senators and Representatives in Congress
Mississippi State Governor, US Senators and Representatives in Congress
Missouri State Governor, US Senators and Representatives in Congress
Montana State Governor, US Senators and Representatives in Congress
Nebraska State Governor, US Senators and Representatives in Congress
Nevada State Governor, US Senators and Representatives in Congress
N. Hampshire State Governor, US Senators and Representatives in Congress
New Jersey State Governor, US Senators and Representatives in Congress
New Mexico State Governor, US Senators and Representatives in Congress
New York State Governor, US Senators and Representatives in Congress
N. Carolina State Governor, US Senators and Representatives in Congress
N. Dakota State Governor, US Senators and Representatives in Congress
Northern Mariana Islands Representative in Congress
Ohio State Governor, US Senators and Representatives in Congress
Oklahoma State Governor, US Senators and Representatives in Congress
Oregon State Governor, US Senators and Representatives in Congress
Pennsylvania State Governor, US Senators and Representatives in Congress
Puerto Rico Representative in Congress
Rhode Island State Governor, US Senators and Representatives in Congress
S. Carolina State Governor, US Senators and Representatives in Congress
South Dakota State Governor, US Senators and Representatives in Congress
Tennessee State Governor, US Senators and Representatives in Congress
Texas State Governor, US Senators and Representatives in Congress
Utah State Governor, US Senators and Representatives in Congress
Vermont State Governor, US Senators and Representatives in Congress
Virginia State Governor, US Senators and Representatives in Congress
US Virgin Islands Representative in Congress
Washington State Governor, US Senators and Representatives in Congress
West Virginia State Governor, US Senators and Representatives in Congress
Wisconsin State Governor, US Senators and Representatives in Congress
Wyoming State Governor, US Senators and Representatives in Congress



US Presidential Election 2012

Why you should use my Guide and an explanation of American politics

Click here to talk Politics and here for a similar Guide

Running for Office?



Deceased or Retired US Senators / Deceased or Retired US Governors



State-by-State Governors and US Congressional Delegations:



Alabama Governor, Senators and Representatives
Alaska Governor, Senators and Representative
American Samoa Representative
Arizona Governor, Senators and Representatives
Arkansas Governor, Senators and Representatives
California Governor, Senators and Representatives
Colorado Governor, Senators and Representatives
Connecticut Governor, Senators and Representatives
Delaware Governor, Senators and Representative
District of Columbia Representative
Florida Governor, Senators and Representatives
Georgia Governor, Senators and Representatives
Guam Representative
Hawaii Governor, Senators and Representatives
Idaho Governor, Senators and Representatives
Illinois Governor, Senators and Representatives
Indiana Governor, Senators and Representatives
Iowa Governor, Senators and Representatives
Kansas Governor, Senators and Representatives
Kentucky Governor, Senators and Representatives
Louisiana Governor, Senators and Representatives
Maine Governor, Senators and Representatives
Maryland Governor, Senators and Representatives
Massachusetts Governor, Senators and Representatives
Michigan Governor, Senators and Representatives
Minnesota Governor, Senators and Representatives
Mississippi Governor, Senators and Representatives
Missouri Governor, Senators and Representatives
Montana Governor, Senators and Representative
Nebraska Governor, Senators and Representatives
Nevada Governor, Senators and Representatives
New Hampshire Governor, Senators and Representatives
New Jersey Governor, Senators and Representatives
New Mexico Governor, Senators and Representatives
New York Governor, Senators and Representatives
North Carolina Governor, Senators and Representatives
North Dakota Governor, Senators and Representative
Northern Mariana Islands Representative
Ohio Governor, Senators and Representatives
Oklahoma Governor, Senators and Representatives
Oregon Governor, Senators and Representatives
Pennsylvania Governor, Senators and Representatives
Puerto Rico Representative
Rhode Island Governor, Senators and Representatives
South Carolina Governor, Senators and Representatives
South Dakota Governor, Senators and Representative
Tennessee Governor, Senators and Representatives
Texas Governor, Senators and Representatives
Utah Governor, Senators and Representatives
Vermont Governor, Senators and Representative
Virginia Governor, Senators and Representatives
US Virgin Islands Representative
Washington Governor, Senators and Representatives
West Virginia Governor, Senators and Representatives
Wisconsin Governor, Senators and Representatives
Wyoming Governor, Senators and Representative

*Feature in Progress



ALABAMA'S GOVERNOR, SENATORS AND REPRESENTATIVES

(Alabama's 2008 Partisan Voting Index: R+8)

Sr. US Senator from Alabama / Jr. US Senator from Alabama

Alabama US Congressional Districts:

AL 1st / AL 2nd / AL 3rd / AL 4th / AL 5th / AL 6th / AL 7th

American Politics Guide: American Governors, Senators, and Representatives







Bob Riley (R)
Alabama Governor

The Honorable Bob Riley
State Capitol
600 Dexter Avenue
Montgomery AL 36130
Phone (334) 242-7100

Governor Riley is Term Limited in 2010. The list of 2010 Alabama Governor Candidates includes:

State Rep., Dermatologist, USAF Veteran Robert Bentley (R)

Ex-State Community College System Chancellor, Ex-State Sen. Bradley Byrne (R)

State Treasurer, Ex-State Higher Education Commissioner Kay Ivey (R)

Real Estate Developer, Son of Ex-Gov. Fob James, '02 Candidate Tim James (R)

Ex-State Economic Development Director, Ex-Birmingham City Councilman Bill Johnson (R)

Ex-State Supreme Court Chief Justice, Religious Right Activist, '06 Candidate Roy Moore (R)

Financial Analyst, USAF Veteran James Potts (R)

Congressman, Attorney Artur Davis (D)

State Agriculture Commissioner Ron Sparks (D)

Inventor, Ex-Teacher Sam Franklin Thomas (D)



Alabama's US Senators



Sr. US Senator Richard Shelby (R)

The Honorable Richard Shelby
United States Senate
304 Russell Senate Office Building
Washington DC 20510
Phone (202) 224-5744

Class III US Senator (Up for Re-Election in 2010)

This member of Congress has no electoral opponents as of 1/15/10



Jr. US Senator Jeff Sessions (R)

The Honorable Jeff Sessions
United States Senate
335 Russell Senate Office Building
Washington DC 20510
Phone (202) 224-4124

Class II US Senator (Up for Re-Election in 2014)

This member of Congress has no electoral opponents as of 1/15/10



US House Representatives for the State of Alabama



  • Jo Bonner (R) - US Representative for Alabama Congressional District 1
  • (Atmore, Bay Minette, Brewton, Jackson, Mobile, Monroeville, and Prichard Alabama)

    The Honorable Jo Bonner
    US House of Representatives
    2236 Rayburn House Office Building
    Washington DC 20515
    Phone (202) 225-4931

    (District's 2008 Partisan Voting Index: R+12)

    The list of 2010 Candidates for Alabama Congressional District 1 includes:

    US Representative Jo Bonner (R)

    Real Estate Developer Peter Gounares (R)

    Business Consultant, Conservative Activist, '96 Mobile County Commission Candidate Clint Moser (R)



  • Bobby Bright (D) - US Representative for Alabama Congressional District 2
  • (Andalusia, Dotham, Eufaula, Greenville, Montgomery, Opp, Ozark, and Troy Alabama)

    The Honorable Bobby Bright
    US House of Representatives
    1205 Longworth House Office Building
    Washington DC 20515
    Phone (202) 225-2901

    (District's 2008 Partisan Voting Index: R+13)

    The list of 2010 Candidates for Alabama Congressional District 2 includes:

    US Representative Bobby Bright (D)

    Businessman, Tea Party Activist, USMC Veteran Rick Barber (R)

    Montgomery City Councilwoman Martha Roby (R)

    USAF Veteran Rob John (I)



  • Mike Rogers (R) - US Representative for Alabama Congressional District 3
  • (Alexander City, Anniston, Auburn, Piedmont, Sylacauga, Talladega, Tallassee, and Tuskegee Alabama)

    The Honorable Mike Rogers
    US House of Representatives
    324 Cannon House Office Building
    Washington DC 20515
    Phone (202) 225-3261

    (District's 2008 Partisan Voting Index: R+4)

    The list of 2010 Candidates for Alabama Congressional District 3 includes:

    US Representative Mike Rogers (R)

    Attorney / 2008 Nominee Josh Segall (D)

    Real Estate Broker, Ex-Pilot, Navy Veteran, '06/'08 Candidate Mark Layfield (I)



  • Robert Aderholt (R) - US Representative for Alabama Congressional District 4
  • (Albertville, Cullman, Gadsden, Hamilton, Jasper, Fort Payne, and Russellville Alabama)

    The Honorable Robert Aderholt
    US House of Representatives
    1433 Longworth House Office Building
    Washington DC 20515
    Phone (202) 225-4876

    (District's 2008 Partisan Voting Index: R+16)

    This member of Congress has no electoral opponents as of 1/15/10



  • Parker Griffith (D) - US Representative for Alabama Congressional District 5
  • (Athens, Decatur, Florence, Hartselle, Huntsville, Madison, and Scottsboro Alabama)

    The Honorable Parker Griffith
    US House of Representatives
    417 Cannon House Office Building
    Washington DC 20515
    Phone (202) 225-4801

    (District's 2008 Partisan Voting Index: R+6)

    Congressman Griffith's 2010 Congressional Opponents include:

    Madison County Commissioner, Ex-State Rep., Ex-DA, '06 Lt. Gov. Candidate Mo Brooks (R)

    Businessman, GOP Activist, Navy Veteran Les Phillip (R)



  • Spencer Bachus (R) - US Representative for Alabama Congressional District 6
  • (Alabaster, Clanton, Gardendale, Homewood, Hoover, Hueytown, Leeds, Mountain Brook, Pelham, Pell City, Pleasant Grove, and Trussville Alabama)

    The Honorable Spencer Bachus
    US House of Representatives
    2246 Rayburn House Office Building
    Washington DC 20515
    Phone (202) 225-4921

    (District's 2008 Partisan Voting Index: R+25)

    The list of 2010 Candidates for Alabama Congressional District 6 includes:

    US Representative Spencer Bachus (R)

    Pastor, College Instructor Stan Cooke (R)

    TV Show Producer, Ron Paul Campaign Activist Paul Lambert (R)

    Retired Physician, Korean War Veteran Walden Retan (D)



  • Artur Davis (D) - US Representative for Alabama Congressional District 7
  • (Bessemer, Birmingham, Demopolis, Fairfield, Forestdale, Irondale, Northport, Selma, and Tuscaloosa Alabama)

    The Honorable Artur Davis
    US House of Representatives
    208 Cannon House Office Building
    Washington DC 20515
    Phone (202) 225-2665

    (District's 2008 Partisan Voting Index: D+17)

    Congressman Davis is running for Governor. The 2010 Candidates for Alabama Congressional District 7 include:

    Attorney Martha Bozeman (D)

    State Rep., Attorney, Son of Ex-Congressman Earl Hilliard Earl Hilliard Jr. (D)

    Frank Lankster (D)

    Ex-Radio Journalist, Democratic Campaign Activist Patricia Evans Mokolo (D)

    Ex-Selma Mayor, Ex-Businessman James Perkins Jr. (D)

    Attorney, Community Activist Terri Sewell (D)

    Jefferson County Comm., Radio Talk Show Host, Businesswoman Sheila Smoot (D)

    Mortgage Broker, '06 Candidate Eddison Walters (D)

    Tea Party Activist Michele Waller (R)



    And click here for the Alabama Representatives and Senators page for the 110th Congress (years 2007-2009)



    ALASKA'S GOVERNOR, SENATORS AND REPRESENTATIVE

    Alaska 2012 Presidential Partisan Voting Index: R+13

    Alaska 2010 Primary Election Date: August 24th

    Sr. US Senator from Alaska / Jr. US Senator from Alaska

    Alaska US Congressional District:

    AK 1st

    American Politics Guide: American Governors, Senators, and Representatives







    Sean Parnell (R)
    Alaska Governor

    The Honorable Sean Parnell
    State Capitol
    PO Box 110001
    Juneau AK 99811
    Phone (907) 465-3500

    2010 Alaska Governor Candidates List:

    Alaska Governor Sean Parnell (R)

    Ex-State House Minority Leader, Attorney, '08 US Rep. Nominee, '06 Lt. Governor Nominee Ethan Berkowitz (D)

    Retired Bush Pilot, Frequent Candidate Don Wright (Alaskan Independence)

    Hotel Concierge, Dirigible Builder, Frequent Candidate Billy Toien (L)



    2010 Alaska Governor Primary Candidates who also ran:

    State House Speaker, Ex-Valdez Mayor, Teamster John Harris (R)

    Drywall Contractor, Minister, National Guard Veteran, '06 Candidate, '08 US Sen. Candidate Jerry Heikes (R)

    Musician, Truck Driver, National Guard Veteran Sam Little (R)

    Ex-State House Majority Leader, Airline Executive Ralph Samuels (R)

    Ex-Valdez Mayor, Ex-Valdez City Councilman, Businessman Bill Walker (R)

    State Sen., Attorney Hollis French (D)

    Ex-State Administration Commissioner, Ex-Anchorage Economic Development Corp. CEO Bob Poe (D)

    Ex-Yukon River Inter-Tribal Watershed Council Director Rob Rosenfeld (D)

    Tim Triumph (I)



    Alaska's US Senators



    Sr. US Senator Lisa Murkowski (R)

    The Honorable Lisa Murkowski
    United States Senate
    709 Hart Senate Office Building
    Washington DC 20510
    Phone (202) 224-6665

    Class III US Senator (Up for Re-Election in 2010)

    2010 Alaska US Senate Candidates List:

    US Senator Lisa Murkowski (R)

    Atty, Ex-US Magistrate Judge, Army Veteran, '04 State Rep. Nom. Joe Miller (R)

    Sitka Mayor, Ex-Sitka School Board President Scott McAdams (D)

    Realtor, '08 Nominee David Haase (L)

    R. Timothy Carter (I)

    Retiree, Author, Vietnam War Veteran, Frequent Candidate Ted Gianoutsos (I)

    Mechanic, Teacher, Army Vet, '96 US Rep. Cand., '02 State Rep. Cand. William Nemec (I)

    Salvage Company Owner, Commercial Fisherman, Frequent Candidate Jed Whittaker (I)



    List of 2010 Alaska US Senate Primary Candidates who also ran:

    Attorney, Engineer, Frequent Candidate Frank Vondersaar (D)



    Jr. US Senator Mark Begich (D)

    The Honorable Mark Begich
    United States Senate
    144 Russell Senate Office Building
    Washington DC 20510
    Phone (202) 224-3004

    Class II US Senator (Up for Re-Election in 2014)

    This member of Congress has no electoral opponents as of 8/29/10



    US House Representative for the State of Alaska



    State of Alaska's Congressional District





























    US Representative Don Young (R) - Alaska's At-Large Congressional District

    The Honorable Don Young
    US House of Representatives
    2111 Rayburn House Office Building
    Washington DC 20515
    Phone (202) 225-5765

    List of 2010 Candidates for Alaska At-Large Congressional District:

    US Representative Don Young (R)

    State Rep., Iron Worker, Local Labor Union Official Harry Crawford (D)

    Publisher, Author, Non-Profit Group Founder Richard Todd (I)



    List of 2010 Alaska At-Large District Primary Candidates who also ran:

    Ex-State Rep., Marketing Executive, '06 Gov. Candidate Andrew Halcro (R)



    Alaska Representatives and Senators page for 110th Congress (2007-2009)



    AMERICAN SAMOA US REPRESENTATIVE

    American Politics Guide: American Governors, Senators, and Representatives







    US Representative Eni Faleomavaega (D) (Non-Voting)

    The Honorable Eni Faleomavaega
    US House of Representatives
    2422 Rayburn House Office Building
    Washington DC 20515
    Phone (202) 225-8577

    (Click above for this Congessman's office website)

    This member of Congress has no electoral opponents as of 1/16/10. Email updates!



    ARIZONA'S GOVERNOR, SENATORS AND REPRESENTATIVES

    Arizona 2012 Presidential Partisan Voting Index: R+4

    Arizona 2010 Primary Election Date: August 24th

    Sr. US Senator from Arizona / Jr. US Senator from Arizona

    Arizona US Congressional Districts:

    AZ 1st / AZ 2nd / AZ 3rd / AZ 4th / AZ 5th / AZ 6th / AZ 7th / AZ 8th

    American Politics Guide: American Governors, Senators, and Representatives







    Jan Brewer (R)
    Arizona Governor

    The Honorable Jan Brewer
    1700 West Washington
    Phoenix AZ 85007
    Phone (602) 542-4331

    2010 Arizona Governor Candidates List:

    Arizona Governor Jan Brewer (R)

    Attorney General, Ex-Phoenix Mayor, '90/'94 Candidate Terry Goddard (D)

    Financial Consultant, Mortgage Broker, Realtor Larry Gist (G)

    Ex-State Party Vice Chair, Businessman, Frequent Candidate Barry Hess (L)

    Marketing Executive Anton Dowls (WI)

    Insurance Agency Owner, Conservative Activist Janelle Wood (WI)



    2010 Arizona Governor Primary Candidates who also ran:

    Investment Banker, Community Activist Robert Graham (R)

    Ex-State Sen., Ex-State Rep. Karen Johnson (R)

    Accountant, Businessman Hugh Kealer (R)

    State Treasurer, Ex-State Sen., Businessman Dean Martin (R)

    Retired Banker, Goldwater Institute Think Tank Co-Founder Roy Miller (R)

    Shooting School Owner, NRA Board Member, USMC Veteran Owen "Buz" Mills (R)

    Ex-State GOP Chair, Attorney, Banker John Munger (R)

    Paradise Valley Mayor, GHW Bush White House Aide, Attorney Vernon Parker (R)

    Pastor, Religious Right Activist Tim Willis (R)

    Insurance Agent, Conservative Activist Janelle Wood (R)

    Commercial Realtor, Ex-Auto Dealer, Navy Veteran Bruce Olsen (L)

    Frequent Candidate Mike Ross (L)

    Homebuilding Contractor Kent Couchee (I)

    Yoga Teacher, Swami John Paul Mitchell (I)



    Arizona's US Senators



    Sr. US Senator John McCain (R)

    The Honorable John McCain
    United States Senate
    241 Russell Senate Office Building
    Washington DC 20510
    Phone (202) 224-2235

    Class III US Senator (Up for Re-Election in 2010)

    2010 Arizona US Senate Candidates List:

    US Senator John McCain (R)

    Tucson City Councilman, Realtor, Ex-Congressional Aide, USAF Veteran Rodney Glassman (D)

    Businessman, National Guard Veteran Jerry Joslyn (G)

    Libertarian Party Co-Founder, Ex-LP National Chairman, Frequent Candidate David Nolan (L)

    Santos Chavez (WI)

    Gift Shop Owner, Community Activist Sydney Dudikoff (WI)

    Management Consultant Ian Gilyeat (WI)



    List of 2010 Arizona US Senate Primary Candidates who also ran:

    Businessman, Navy Veteran Jim Deakin (R)

    Verde Valley Justice of the Peace William Lundy (R)

    Newspaper Publisher, Minuteman Border Patrol Group Founder, Ex-Teacher Chris Simcox (R)

    Ex-Bell Gardens, CA Mayor, Retired Non-Profit Executive, Veteran Rudy Garcia (D)

    Teacher, Ex-Businessman, Frequent Candidate Stuart Starky (D)

    Iraq War Veteran, Progressive Activist Leonard Clark (I)



    Jr. US Senator Jon Kyl (R)

    The Honorable Jon Kyl
    United States Senate
    730 Hart Senate Office Building
    Washington DC 20510
    Phone (202) 224-4521

    Class I US Senator (Up for Re-Election in 2012)

    This member of Congress has no electoral opponents as of 8/29/10



    US House Representatives for the State of Arizona



    State of Arizona's Congressional Districts



























  • Ann Kirkpatrick (D) - US Representative for Arizona Congressional District 1
  • (Casa Grande, Flagstaff, Florence, Payson, Prescott, Prescott Valley, and Winslow Arizona)

    The Honorable Ann Kirkpatrick
    US House of Representatives
    1123 Longworth House Office Building
    Washington DC 20515
    Phone (202) 225-2315

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: R+6)

    2010 Arizona District 1 Candidates List:

    US Representative Ann Kirkpatrick (D)

    Dentist Paul Gosar (R)

    Nicole Patti (L/WI)



    List of 2010 Arizona District 1 Primary Candidates who also ran:

    Attorney, Ex-Teacher Bradley Beauchamp (R)

    Ex-State Senate Majority Leader, Ex-State Rep., Lobbyist Rusty Bowers (R)



  • Trent Franks (R) - US Representative for Arizona Congressional District 2
  • (Bullhead City, Goodyear, Kingman, Lake Havasu City, Peoria, and Surprise Arizona)

    The Honorable Trent Franks
    US House of Representatives
    2435 Rayburn House Office Building
    Washington DC 20515
    Phone (202) 225-4576

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: R+13)

    2010 Arizona District 2 Candidates List:

    US Representative Trent Franks (R)

    Retired College Prof., Classical Music Conductor, '06/'08 Nom. John Thrasher (D)

    Genetics Researcher, Frequent Candidate Powell Gammill (L)

    Frequent Candidate William Crum (WI)



  • John Shadegg (R) - US Representative for Arizona Congressional District 3
  • (Carefree, Cave Creek, and Paradise Valley Arizona)

    The Honorable John Shadegg
    US House of Representatives
    436 Cannon House Office Building
    Washington DC 20515
    Phone (202) 225-3361

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: R+9)

    Congressman Shadegg retiring. 2010 Arizona District 3 Candidates List:

    Attorney, Venture Capitalist, Son of Ex-Vice President Dan Quayle Ben Quayle (R)

    Attorney, '08 State Rep. Candidate Jon Hulburd (D)

    Iraq War Veteran, Progressive Activist Leonard Clark (G/WI)

    Attorney, '08 Nominee Michael Shoen (L)



    List of 2010 Arizona District 3 Primary Candidates who also ran:

    State Rep. Sam Crump (R)

    State Sen., Ex-State Rep., Public Relations Consultant Pam Gorman (R)

    State Sen. Jim Waring (R)

    Paradise Valley Mayor, GHW Bush White House Aide, Attorney Vernon Parker (R)



  • Ed Pastor (D) - US Representative for Arizona Congressional District 4
  • (Glendale, Guadalupe, Laveen, and Phoenix Arizona)

    The Honorable Ed Pastor
    US House of Representatives
    2465 Rayburn House Office Building
    Washington DC 20515
    Phone (202) 225-4065

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: D+13)

    2010 Arizona District 4 Candidates List:

    US Representative Ed Pastor (D)

    Network Administrator, Ex-Businesswoman, Ex-Auto Worker, Tea Party Activist Janet Contreras (R)

    State Party Secretary, Accountant, '08 Nominee Rebecca DeWitt (G)

    Economist, Ex-Congressional Aide, Frequent Candidate Joe Cobb (L)



    List of 2010 Arizona District 4 Primary Candidates who also ran:

    Management Consultant Brian Hill (I)



  • Harry Mitchell (D) - US Representative for Arizona Congressional District 5
  • (Camp Creek, Fountain Hills, Scottsdale, Sunflower, Tempe, and Tortilla Flat Arizona)

    The Honorable Harry Mitchell
    US House of Representatives
    1410 Longworth House Office Building
    Washington DC 20515
    Phone (202) 225-2190

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: R+5)

    2010 Arizona District 5 Candidates List:

    US Representative Harry Mitchell (D)

    Maricopa County Treas., Ex-State Rep., Businessman, '08 Nom. David Schweikert (R)

    Ryan Blackman (G/WI)

    Computer Consultant, Libertarian Activist Nick Coons (L)



    List of 2010 Arizona District 5 Primary Candidates who also ran:

    Physician Chris Salvino (R)

    Jeff Smith (R)

    Venture Capitalist, Ex-Movie Industry Executive Jim Ward (R)

    Businessman Eric Wnuck (R)



  • Jeffrey Flake (R) - US Representative for Arizona Congressional District 6
  • (Apache Junction, Chandler, Gilbert, Mesa, and Queen Creek Arizona)

    The Honorable Jeffrey Flake
    US House of Representatives
    240 Cannon House Office Building
    Washington DC 20515
    Phone (202) 225-2635

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: R+15)

    2010 Arizona District 6 Candidates List:

    US Representative Jeffrey Flake (R)

    University Librarian Rebecca Schneider (D)

    Attorney, New York Resident, Frequent Candidate Richard Grayson (G)

    Trade Show Manager Darell Tapp (L/WI)



    List of 2010 Arizona District 6 Primary Candidates who also ran:

    Technical System Support Specialist Scott Bergren (R)

    Optometrist, Army Veteran Easton Kelsey (R)



  • Raúl Grijalva (D) - US Representative for Arizona Congressional District 7
  • (Avondale, Nogales, San Luis, Somerton, Tucson, and Yuma Arizona)

    The Honorable Raúl Grijalva
    US House of Representatives
    1440 Longworth House Office Building
    Washington DC 20515
    Phone (202) 225-2435

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: D+6)

    2010 Arizona District 7 Candidates List:

    US Representative Raúl Grijalva (D)

    Rocket Scientist, Physicist Ruth McClung (R)

    Customer Relations Specialist George Keane (L)

    Businessman, Ex-Teacher, '08 Candidate Harley Meyer (I)



  • Gabrielle Giffords (D) - US Representative for Arizona Congressional District 8
  • (Benson, Bisbee, Douglas, Marana, Oro Valley, and Sierra Vista Arizona)

    The Honorable Gabrielle Giffords
    US House of Representatives
    1728 Longworth House Office Building
    Washington DC 20515
    Phone (202) 225-2542

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: R+4)

    2010 Arizona District 8 Candidates List:

    US Representative Gabrielle Giffords (D)

    Construction Executive and Iraq War Veteran Jesse Kelly (R)

    Missile Systems Engineer Steve Stoltz (L)



    List of 2010 Arizona District 8 Primary Candidates who also ran:

    Industrial Engineer, Army Veteran Tom Carlson (R)

    Businessman and Iraq War Veteran Andy Goss (R)

    Afghan War Veteran, Pilot Brian Miller (R)

    State Sen., Ex-State Rep., Political Consultant, Iraq War Veteran Jonathan Paton (R)



    Arizona Representatives and Senators page for 110th Congress (2007-2009)



    ARKANSAS GOVERNOR, SENATORS AND REPRESENTATIVES

    Arkansas 2012 Presidential Partisan Voting Index: R+9

    Arkansas 2010 General Election Date: November 2nd

    Arkansas 2010 Primary Election Date: May 18th (Runoff: June 8th)

    Arkansas Governor / Sr. US Senator from Arkansas / Jr. US Senator from Arkansas

    Arkansas US Representatives:

    (Click here for this Guide's Arkansas Congressional Districts Map)

    AR 1st / AR 2nd / AR 3rd / AR 4th

    American Politics Guide: American Governors, Senators, and Representatives







    Mike Beebe (D)
    Arkansas Governor

    The Honorable Mike Beebe
    State Capitol
    Room 250
    Little Rock AR 72201
    Phone (501) 682-2345

    The 2010 Arkansas Governor Candidates include:

    Arkansas Governor Mike Beebe (D)

    Ex-State Sen., Real Estate Developer, Restaurant Owner, '90 Congressional Nominee Jim Keet (R)

    Tull Mayor, Ex-State GOP Vice Chair, Ex-State Libertarian Party Chair Frank Gilbert (C)



    Arkansas' US Senators



    Sr. US Senator Blanche Lincoln (D)

    The Honorable Blanche Lincoln
    United States Senate
    355 Dirksen Senate Office Building
    Washington DC 20510
    Phone (202) 224-4843

    Class III US Senator (Up for Re-Election in 2010)

    The 2010 Arkansas US Senate Candidates include:

    US Senator Blanche Lincoln (D)

    Congressman, Ex-Rogers School Board Member, Optometrist, Rancher John Boozman (R)

    Greenland Mayor, Retired Auto Engineer, Anti-Nuclear Activist John Gray (G)

    UPS Employee, Army Veteran Trevor Drown (I)

    Technology Consultant, Gun Rights Activist Christopher Nogy (I)



    2010 Arkansas Senatorial Primary Candidates who also ran included:

    Lt. Governor, Ex-US Social Security Commissioner, Economist Bill Halter (D)

    State Senate Minority Leader, Ex-State GOP Chair, University Administrator Gilbert Baker (R)

    Businessman Curtis Coleman (R)

    Businessman, Anti-Tax Activist Tom Cox (R)

    State Senator, Businessman, '82 Gubernatorial Candidate Kim Hendren (R)

    Ex-State Sen., Ex-State Rep., Christian Youth Counselor, '06 Lt. Gov. Nominee, '04 US Sen. Nominee Jim Holt (R)

    FedEx Truck Driver, Real Estate Investor Fred Ramey (R)

    Retired Army Officer, Iraq War Veteran, Businessman Conrad Reynolds (R)

    Financial Advisor, Community College Instructor, Army Veteran Buddy Rogers (R)

    Teacher, IT Consultant Ed Frizzell (I)



    Jr. US Senator Mark Pryor (D)

    The Honorable Mark Pryor
    United States Senate
    255 Dirksen Senate Office Building
    Washington DC 20510
    Phone (202) 224-2353

    Class II US Senator (Up for Re-Election in 2014)

    This member of Congress has no electoral opponents as of 9/11/10



    US House Representatives for the State of Arkansas



    State of Arkansas' Congressional Districts































  • Marion Berry (D) - US Representative for Arkansas Congressional District 1
  • (Jonesboro, Marianna, Mountain Home, Newport, Pocahontas, Stuttgart, and Wynne Arkansas)

    The Honorable Marion Berry
    US House of Representatives
    2305 Rayburn House Office Building
    Washington DC 20515
    Phone (202) 225-4076

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: R+8)

    Congressman Berry is Retiring. The 2010 Candidates for Arkansas Congressional District 1 include:

    Congressman Berry's Ex-Chief of Staff, Recent Law School Graduate Chad Causey (D)

    Farm Broadcaster, AgWatch Network President Rick Crawford (R)

    Businessman, Musician, Navy Veteran Ken Adler (G)

    Auto Dealer Richard Walden (I)



    2010 Arkansas District 1 Primary Candidates who also ran included:

    Prosecuting Attorney, Ex-State Sen., '06 Lt. Gov. Candidate Tim Wooldridge (D)



  • Vic Snyder (D) - US Representative for Arkansas Congressional District 2
  • (Clinton, Conway, Hollis, Jacksonville, Little Rock, Morrilton, North Little Rock, and Searcy Arkansas)

    The Honorable Vic Snyder
    US House of Representatives
    2210 Rayburn House Office Building
    Washington DC 20515
    Phone (202) 225-2506

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: R+5)

    Congressman Snyder is Retiring. The 2010 Candidates for Arkansas Congressional District 2 include:

    State Sen., Ex-State Rep., Ex-Teacher Joyce Elliott (D)

    Ex-US Attorney, Ex-Karl Rove Politicial Associate Tim Griffin (R)

    Lance Levi (I)



    2010 Arkansas District 2 Primary Candidates who also ran included:

    State House Speaker, Ex-Faulkner County Quorum Court Judge, Attorney Robbie Wills (D)

    Health Care Project Manager, GOP Activist, Army Veteran David Meeks (R)

    Restaurant Owner Scott Wallace (R)



  • John Boozman (R) - US Representative for Arkansas Congressional District 3
  • (Clarksville, Fayetteville, Fort Smith, Harrison, Russellville, and Springdale Arkansas)

    The Honorable John Boozman
    US House of Representatives
    1519 Longworth House Office Building
    Washington DC 20515
    Phone (202) 225-4301

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: R+16)

    Congressman Boozman is running for Senate. The 2010 Candidates for Arkansas Congressional District 3 include:

    Rogers Mayor, Financial Consultant, Ex-Radio Station Manager, National Guard Veteran Steve Womack (R)

    Fayetteville City Attorney David Whitaker (D)



    2010 Arkansas District 3 Primary Candidates who also ran included:

    State Sen., Ex-State Rep., Surgical Clinic Manager Cecile Bledsoe (R)

    Retired USAF Brigadier General, Consultant Bernie Skoch (R)

    Iraq War Veteran Larry "Beau" Stricklin (D)

    Attorney David Whitaker (D)

    Retired Navy Chief Petty Officer Jerry Coon (I)



  • Mike Ross (D) - US Representative for Arkansas Congressional District 4
  • (Camden, El Dorado, Hope, Hot Springs, Mena, Monticello, Pine Bluff, Texarkana, and Warren Arkansas)

    The Honorable Mike Ross
    US House of Representatives
    2436 Rayburn House Office Building
    Washington DC 20515
    Phone (202) 225-3772

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: R+7)

    The 2010 Candidates for Arkansas Congressional District 4 include:

    US Representative Mike Ross (D)

    Singing Instructor, Ex-Miss Arkansas Beth Anne Rankin (R)



    2010 Arkansas District 4 Primary Candidates who also ran included:

    Rancher, '02 State Rep. Nominee Marc Rosson (R)



    And click here for the Arkansas Representatives and Senators page for the 110th Congress (years 2007-2009)



    CALIFORNIA'S GOVERNOR, SENATORS AND REPRESENTATIVES

    Gov. Arnold Schwarzenegger / Sen. Dianne Feinstein / Sen. Barbara Boxer

    California's US Representatives:

    (Click here for this Guide's California Congressional Districts Map)

    CA 1st / CA 2nd / CA 3rd / CA 4th / CA 5th / CA 6th / CA 7th / CA 8th / CA 9th / CA 10th
    CA 11th / CA 12th / CA 13th / CA 14th / CA 15th / CA 16th / CA 17th / CA 18th / CA 19th
    CA 20th / CA 21st / CA 22nd / CA 23rd / CA 24th / CA 25th / CA 26th / CA 27th / CA 28th
    CA 29th / CA 30th / CA 31st / CA 32nd / CA 33rd / CA 34th / CA 35th / CA 36th / CA 37th
    CA 38th / CA 39th / CA 40th / CA 41st / CA 42nd / CA 43rd / CA 44th / CA 45th / CA 46th
    CA 47th / CA 48th / CA 49th / CA 50th / CA 51st / CA 52nd / CA 53rd

    California 2012 Presidential Partisan Voting Index: D+8

    California 2010 General Election Date: November 2nd

    California 2010 Primary Election Date: June 8th

    American Politics Guide: American Governors, Senators, and Representatives







    Arnold Schwarzenegger (R)
    California Governor

    The Honorable Arnold Schwarzenegger
    State Capitol Building
    Sacramento CA 95814
    Phone (916) 445-2841

    Governor Schwarzenegger is Term Limited. The List of 2010 California Governor Candidates:

    Ex-eBay CEO Meg Whitman (R)

    Atty General, Ex-Gov., Ex-Sec. of State, Ex-Oakland Mayor, Ex-State Democratic Chair Jerry Brown (D)

    Conservative Activist, Entertainer Chelene Nightingale (AIP)

    Financial Consultant, '02/'06 State Controller Nominee Laura Wells (G)

    Actuarial Consultant, Frequent Candidate Dale Ogden (L)

    Community Activist, '09 Los Angeles Mayor Candidate Carlos Alvarez (PFP)

    Telemarketing Sales Representative Derek Folley (I)

    Telemarketing Sales Representative Rakesh Kumar Christian (I)

    Guess Jeans Co-Founder Georges Marciano (I)

    Title Company Representative Jacob Vangelisti (I)

    Businessman, Prussian Prince, Husband of Zsa-Zsa Gabor Frederic von Anhalt (I)



    List of 2010 California Gubernatorial Primary Candidates who also ran:

    Ex-Congressman, Law School Professor, Ex-State Budget Dir., '00 US Senate Nom. Tom Campbell (R)

    Businessman Ken Miller (R)

    William Morrison (R)

    Tea Party Activist, Corporate Accounting Manager Larry Naritelli (R)

    State Insurance Commissioner, Ex-Technology Executive, Ex-White House Fellow Steve Poizner (R)

    Economist Richard Aguirre (D)

    College Student Fred Medill (D)

    Non-Profit Group Founder, Pastor Joe Symmon (D)

    Ex-Black Panther Activist Deacon Alexander (G)

    Community Activist, Car Salesman, Frequent Candidate Stewart Alexander (PFP)

    Website Publisher, '03 Candidate Mohammad Arif (PFP)

    Businessman, Ex-Police Officer, USMC Veteran Vincent May (I)



    California's US Senators



    Sr. US Senator Dianne Feinstein (D)

    The Honorable Dianne Feinstein
    United States Senate
    331 Hart Senate Office Building
    Washington DC 20510
    Phone (202) 224-3841

    Class I US Senator (Up for Re-Election in 2012)

    This member of Congress has no electoral opponents as of 9/12/10



    Jr. US Senator Barbara Boxer (D)

    The Honorable Barbara Boxer
    United States Senate
    112 Hart Senate Office Building
    Washington DC 20510
    Phone (202) 224-3553

    Class III US Senator (Up for Re-Election in 2010)

    List of 2010 California US Senate Candidates:

    US Senator Barbara Boxer (D)

    Ex-Hewlett Packard CEO, 2008 McCain Campaign Advisor Carly Fiorina (R)

    Computer Store Owner, Army Veteran, '06 Gov. Nom., '02 Sec. of State Nom. Ed Noonan (AIP)

    Community Organizer Duane Roberts (G)

    Ex-State Party Chair, Retired Nurse, Frequent Candidate Gail Lightfoot (L)

    Ex-State Party Chair, Teacher, Community Activist, Frequent Candidate Marsha Feinland (PFP)

    Frequent Candidate Jerry Leon Carroll (I)

    Singer, Musician Neil Brian Goldberg (I)



    List of 2010 California Senate Primary Candidates who also ran:

    Businessman, Army Veteran, Frequent Candidate Mervin Evans (D)

    Ex-Congressman, Law School Prof, Ex-State Budget Dir, '00 US Sen Nom Tom Campbell (R)

    State Assemblyman, Ex-Irvine City Commissioner, Ex-Aerospace Executive Chuck DeVore (R)

    Steven Greyclanus (R)

    Businessman and GOP Activist Al Ramirez (R)

    Evangelical Pastor Mosheh Thezion (R)

    Chiropractor, Conservative Activist, Frequent Candidate Don Grundmann (AIP)



    US House Representatives for the State of California

    (Click here for this Guide's California Congressional Districts Map)



  • Mike Thompson (D) - US Representative for CA Congressional District 1
  • (Arcata, Clearlake, Davis, Eureka, McKinleyville, Napa, Ukiah, West Sacramento, Windsor, and Woodland California)

    The Honorable Mike Thompson
    US House of Representatives
    231 Cannon House Office Building
    Washington DC 20515
    Phone (202) 225-3311

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: D+13)

    List of 2010 Candidates for California Congressional District 1:

    US Representative Mike Thompson (D)

    Iraq War Veteran, Reserve USAF Officer, Businessman Loren Hanks (R)

    Psychiatrist, Film Producer, Anti-Nuclear Activist, '08 Nominee Carol Wolman (G)

    Businessman, Inventor, '98 State Assembly Nominee Mike Rodrigues (L)



    List of 2010 California District 1 Primary Candidates who also ran:

    Businessman / 2008 Nominee Zane Starkewolf (R)



  • Wally Herger (R) - US Representative for CA Congressional District 2
  • (Chico, Douglas City, Marysville, Oroville (Part), Paradise, Red Bluff, Redding, Yreka, and Yuba City California)

    The Honorable Wally Herger
    US House of Representatives
    242 Cannon House Office Building
    Washington DC 20515
    Phone (202) 225-3076

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: R+11)

    List of 2010 Candidates for California Congressional District 2:

    US Representative Wally Herger (R)

    Attorney, '08 Superior Court Judge Candidate Jim Reed (D)



    List of 2010 California District 2 Primary Candidates who also ran:

    Teacher, Retired USAF Officer, '08 State Assembly Candidate Pete Stiglich (R)

    Businessman Neil Gertner (AIP)



  • Dan Lungren (R) - US Representative for CA Congressional District 3
  • (Carmichael, Citrus Heights, Elk Grove, Fair Oaks, Folsom, and Rancho Cordova California)

    The Honorable Dan Lungren
    US House of Representatives
    2262 Rayburn House Office Building
    Washington DC 20515
    Phone (202) 225-5716

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: R+6)

    List of 2010 Candidates for California Congressional District 3:

    US Representative Dan Lungren (R)

    Physician Ami Bera (D)

    Retired Industrial Artist, Ex-GOP Activist Jerry Leidecker (AIP)

    Retired Engineer, Libertarian Activist, Frequent Candidate D.A. "Art" Tuma (L)

    Researcher, Labor Union Reform Activist, '06 Nominee Mike Roskey (PFP)



    List of 2010 California District 3 Primary Candidates who also ran:

    Elk Grove City Councilman, Ex-Natomas School Board Trustee, Non-Profit Group Exec. Gary Davis (D)

    Sacramento Municipal Utility District Director Bill Slaton (D)



  • Tom McClintock (R) - US Representative for CA Congressional District 4
  • (Auburn, Oroville (Part), Rocklin, Roseville, South Lake Tahoe, Susanville, and Truckee California)

    The Honorable Tom McClintock
    US House of Representatives
    508 Cannon House Office Building
    Washington DC 20515
    Phone (202) 225-2511

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: R+10)

    List of 2010 Candidates for California Congressional District 4:

    US Representative Tom McClintock (R)

    Computer Programmer, Election Integrity Activist, '06/'08 Candidate in Florida Clint Curtis (D)

    Ranch Manager Ben Emery (G)



    List of 2010 California District 4 Primary Candidates who also ran:

    Retired USAF Officer, Police Department Official, '06/'08 Nominee Charlie Brown (D)



  • Doris Matsui (D) - US Representative for CA Congressional District 5
  • (Florin, North Highlands, Rosemont, and Sacramento California)

    The Honorable Doris Matsui
    US House of Representatives
    222 Cannon House Office Building
    Washington DC 20515
    Phone (202) 225-7163

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: D+15)

    List of 2010 Candidates for California Congressional District 5:

    US Representative Doris Matsui (D)

    Realtor, Ex-Restaurant Manager Paul Smith (R)

    '08 State Assembly Nominee Gerald "Jerry" Frink (PFP)



    List of 2010 California District 5 Primary Candidates who also ran:

    Navy Veteran, Tea Party Activist Phelps Hobart (AIP)



  • Lynn Woolsey (D) - US Representative for CA Congressional District 6
  • (Mill Valley, Novato, Petaluma, Rohnert Park, San Rafael, and Santa Rosa California)

    The Honorable Lynn Woolsey
    US House of Representatives
    2263 Rayburn House Office Building
    Washington DC 20515
    Phone (202) 225-5161

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: D+23)

    List of 2010 Candidates for California Congressional District 6:

    US Representative Lynn Woolsey (D)

    Manufacturing Executive Jim Judd (R)

    Investment Advisor, Army Veteran, '04/'08 Nominee Joel Smolen (L)

    Retired College Professor, Peace Activist, '08 Nominee Gene Ruyle (PFP)



    List of 2010 California District 6 Primary Candidates who also ran:

    Baptist Minister, Frequent Candidate Peter Romanowsky (R)



  • George Miller (D) - US Representative for CA Congressional District 7
  • (Benicia, Concord, El Cerrito, Martinez, Pittsburg, Richmond, San Pablo, Vacaville, and Vallejo California)

    The Honorable George Miller
    US House of Representatives
    2205 Rayburn House Office Building
    Washington DC 20515
    Phone (202) 225-2095

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: D+19)

    List of 2010 Candidates for California Congressional District 7:

    US Representative George Miller (D)

    Airline Pilot, USAF Veteran Rick Tubbs (R)



  • Nancy Pelosi (D) - US Representative for CA Congressional District 8
  • (San Francisco California)

    The Honorable Nancy Pelosi
    US House of Representatives
    235 Cannon House Office Building
    Washington DC 20515
    Phone (202) 225-4965

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: D+35)

    List of 2010 Candidates for California Congressional District 8:

    US Representative Nancy Pelosi (D)

    Ron Paul Campaign Activist John Dennis (R)

    Environmental Health Consultant, Peace Activist, '06/'08 Nominee Philip Berg (L)

    Marxist Political Organizer, Printing Worker, Frequent Candidate Gloria LaRiva (PFP)

    Anti-War Activist, Mother of Soldier Killed in Iraq, 2008 Candidate Cindy Sheehan (I)



    List of 2010 California District 8 Primary Candidates who also ran:

    LaRouche Activist Summer Shields (D)

    Interior Designer, GOP Activist, '08 Nominee Dana Walsh (R)



  • Barbara Lee (D) - US Representative for CA Congressional District 9
  • (Albany, Ashland, Berkeley, Castro Valley, and Oakland California)

    The Honorable Barbara Lee
    US House of Representatives
    2444 Rayburn House Office Building
    Washington DC 20515
    Phone (202) 225-2661

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: D+37)

    List of 2010 Candidates for California Congressional District 9:

    US Representative Barbara Lee (D)

    Pastry Chef, Candy Maker Jerry Hashimoto (R)

    Carpenter Dave Heller (G)

    Internet Consultant, Economist, Frequent Candidate Jim Eyer (L)

    Retired Computer Programmer Larry Allen (PFP)



  • John Garamendi (D) - US Representative for CA Congressional District 10
  • (Antioch, Fairfield, Livermore, Pleasant Hill, and Walnut Creek California)

    The Honorable John Garamendi
    US House of Representatives
    2459 Rayburn House Office Building
    Washington DC 20515
    Phone (202) 225-1880

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: D+11)

    List of 2010 Candidates for California Congressional District 10:

    US Representative John Garamendi (D)

    Retired Crime Victim Advocate, Farmer, Ron Paul Campaign Activist, Frequent Candidate Gary Clift (R)

    Insurance Agent, '09 Nominee Jerry Denham (AIP)

    College Instructor, '09 Nominee Jeremy Cloward (G)



    List of 2010 California District 10 Primary Candidates who also ran:

    Businessman, IT Consultant, '09 Candidate Mark Loos (R)



    Congresswoman Ellen Tauscher resigned 6/26/09 to become an Undersecretary of State.
    The Tenth District's 11/3/09 Runoff Election Candidates included:

    Lt. Governor, Ex-State Insurance Commissioner, Ex-State Sen., '94/'82 Gov. Candidate John Garamendi (D)

    Attorney David Harmer (R)

    Insurance Agent Jerry Denham (AIP)

    College Instructor Jeremy Cloward (G)

    Clerical Worker, Paralegal Student, Socialist Activist Mary McIlroy (PFP)



    The complete list of the Tenth District's 9/1/09 Primary Candidates included:

    State Assemblywoman, Ex-San Ramon Valley School Board Member, Ex-Businesswoman Joan Buchanan (D)

    State Senator, Ex-State Assemblyman Mark DeSaulnier (D)

    Lt. Governor, Ex-State Insurance Commissioner, Ex-State Sen., '94/'82 Gov. Candidate John Garamendi (D)

    Municipal Investigator, Ex-Newspaper Journalist Adriel Hampton (D)

    University Office Worker, Gay Rights Activist Gino VanGundy (D)

    Iraq War Veteran Anthony Woods (D)

    Businessman and USAF Veteran Chris Bunch (R)

    Retired Crime Victim Advocate, Ron Paul Campaign Activist Gary Clift (R)

    Attorney David Harmer (R)

    Businessman, IT Consultant Mark Loos (R)

    David Peterson (R)

    Physician John Toth (R)

    Insurance Agent Jerry Denham (AIP)

    College Instructor Jeremy Cloward (G)

    Clerical Worker, Paralegal Student, Socialist Activist Mary McIlroy (PFP)

    Danville Planning Commission Member, Homemaker Tiffany Attwood (WI)



  • Jerry McNerney (D) - US Representative for CA Congressional District 11
  • (Danville, Dublin, Lodi, Manteca, Morgan Hill, Pleasanton, San Ramon, and Tracy California)

    The Honorable Jerry McNerney
    US House of Representatives
    312 Cannon House Office Building
    Washington DC 20515
    Phone (202) 225-1947

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: R+1)

    List of 2010 Candidates for California Congressional District 11:

    US Representative Jerry McNerney (D)

    Attorney, '09 Nominee in Congressional District 10 David Harmer (R)

    Electrician, Software Engineer David Christensen (AIP)



    List of 2010 California District 11 Primary Candidates who also ran:

    Ex-US Marshall, Ex-State Youthful Offender Parole Board Chair, Ex-Police Officer Tony Amador (R)

    Businessman, Ex-Construction Worker Robert Beadles (R)

    Attorney, Ex-Telecom. Executive David Bernal (R)

    Businessman, Mortgage Analyst Jon Del Arroz (R)

    Autism Public Health Advocate Elizabeth Emken (R)

    Winegrape Farmer Brad Goehring (R)

    Teacher Jeff Takada (R)



  • Jackie Speier (D) - US Representative for CA Congressional District 12
  • (Daly City, Pacifica, San Bruno, San Mateo, and South San Francisco California)

    The Honorable Jackie Speier
    US House of Representatives
    211 Cannon House Office Building
    Washington DC 20515
    Phone (202) 225-3531

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: D+23)

    List of 2010 Candidates for California Congressional District 12:

    US Representative Jackie Speier (D)

    Retired Businessman, Frequent Candidate Mike Maloney (R)

    Graduate Student Mark Paul Williams (L)



  • Pete Stark (D) - US Representative for CA Congressional District 13
  • (Alameda, Fremont, Hayward, Newark, San Leandro, and Union City California)

    The Honorable Pete Stark
    US House of Representatives
    239 Cannon House Office Building
    Washington DC 20515
    Phone (202) 225-5065

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: D+22)

    List of 2010 Candidates for California Congressional District 13:

    US Representative Pete Stark (D)

    Businessman, Author Forest Baker (R)



  • Anna Eshoo (D) - US Representative for CA Congressional District 14
  • (Menlo Park, Mountain View, Palo Alto, Redwood City, Saratoga, and Sunnyvale California)

    The Honorable Anna Eshoo
    US House of Representatives
    205 Cannon House Office Building
    Washington DC 20515
    Phone (202) 225-8104

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: D+21)

    List of 2010 Candidates for California Congressional District 14:

    US Representative Anna Eshoo (D)

    Software Engineer Dave Chapman (R)

    Painting Co. Sales Estimator, Ex-Semiconductor Engineering Mngr Paul Lazaga (L)



  • Mike Honda (D) - US Representative for CA Congressional District 15
  • (Campbell, Cupertino, Gilroy, Los Gatos, Milpitas, and Santa Clara California)

    The Honorable Mike Honda
    US House of Representatives
    1713 Longworth House Office Building
    Washington DC 20515
    Phone (202) 225-2631

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: D+15)

    List of 2010 Candidates for California Congressional District 15:

    US Representative Mike Honda (D)

    Consultant, Project Manager Scott Kirkland (R)



    List of 2010 California District 15 Primary Candidates who also ran:

    Businessman Don Barich (R)



  • Zoe Lofgren (D) - US Representative for CA Congressional District 16
  • (San Jose and San Martin California)

    The Honorable Zoe Lofgren
    US House of Representatives
    102 Cannon House Office Building
    Washington DC 20515
    Phone (202) 225-3072

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: D+16)

    List of 2010 Candidates for California Congressional District 16:

    US Representative Zoe Lofgren (D)

    Elementary School Director, Iraq War Veteran Edward Gonzalez (L)



  • Sam Farr (D) - US Representative for CA Congressional District 17
  • (Hollister, Live Oak, Marina, Monterey, Pacific Grove, Salinas, Santa Cruz, Seaside, and Watsonville California)

    The Honorable Sam Farr
    US House of Representatives
    1126 Longworth House Office Building
    Washington DC 20515
    Phone (202) 225-2861

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: D+19)

    List of 2010 Candidates for California Congressional District 17:

    US Representative Sam Farr (D)

    Farmer, Real Estate Developer, '06/'08 Candidate Jeff Taylor (R)

    Promoter, Community Activist Eric Petersen (G)

    Resort Sales Manager Mary Larkin (L)



  • Dennis Cardoza (D) - US Representative for CA Congressional District 18
  • (Atwater, Ceres, Los Banos, Merced, Modesto, and Stockton California)

    The Honorable Dennis Cardoza
    US House of Representatives
    1224 Longworth House Office Building
    Washington DC 20515
    Phone (202) 225-6131

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: D+4)

    List of 2010 Candidates for California Congressional District 18:

    US Representative Dennis Cardoza (D)

    Turlock Irrigation District Board Member, Ex-Ceres School Board Member, Farmer Mike Berryhill (R)



    List of 2010 California District 18 Primary Candidates who also ran:

    Environmental Services Worker, College Student David Lee Buxton (R)



  • George Radanovich (R) - US Representative for CA Congressional District 19
  • (Chowchilla, Kerman, Madera, Oakdale, Riverbank, and Turlock California)

    The Honorable George Radanovich
    US House of Representatives
    2410 Rayburn House Office Building
    Washington DC 20515
    Phone (202) 225-4540

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: R+9)

    Congressman Radanovich is retiring. List of 2010 Candidates for California Congressional District 19:

    State Sen., Businessman, UAF Veteran Jeff Denham (R)

    Physician, Attorney Loraine Goodwin (D)



    List of 2010 California District 19 Primary Candidates who also ran:

    Ex-Fresno Mayor, Businessman, '02 Candidate Jim Patterson (R)

    Ex-Congressman, Ex-Tracy City Councilman, Rancher Richard Pombo (R)

    Fresno City Councilman, Attorney, Navy Veteran Larry Westerlund (R)

    Retired Actor Les Marsden (D)



  • Jim Costa (D) - US Representative for CA Congressional District 20
  • (Corcoran, Delano, Fresno, Hanford, Lamont, Lemoore, Sanger, Selma, and Wasco California)

    The Honorable Jim Costa
    US House of Representatives
    1314 Longworth House Office Building
    Washington DC 20515
    Phone (202) 225-3341

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: D+5)

    List of 2010 Candidates for California Congressional District 20:

    US Representative Jim Costa (D)

    Farmer, Tea Party Activist Andy Vidak (R)



    List of 2010 California District 20 Primary Candidates who also ran:

    Conservative Activist Josh Miller (R)

    Water Board Member, Ex-Fresno County Democratic Chair, '06 Nominee in CD-21 Steve Haze (D)



  • Devin Nunes (R) - US Representative for CA Congressional District 21
  • (Clovis, Dinuba, Lindsay, Porterville, Reedey, Tulare, and Visalia California)

    The Honorable Devin Nunes
    US House of Representatives
    1013 Longworth House Office Building
    Washington DC 20515
    Phone (202) 225-2523

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: R+13)

    This member of Congress has no electoral opponents as of 9/12/10



  • Kevin McCarthy (R) - US Representative for CA Congressional District 22
  • (Arroyo Grande, Atascadero, Bakersfield, El Paso de Robles, Lancaster, Oildale, and Ridgecrest California)

    The Honorable Kevin McCarthy
    US House of Representatives
    1523 Longworth House Office Building
    Washington DC 20515
    Phone (202) 225-2915

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: R+16)

    This member of Congress has no electoral opponents as of 9/12/10



  • Lois Capps (D) - US Representative for CA Congressional District 23
  • (Carpinteria, Grover Beach, Isla Vista, Oxnard, Port Hueneme, San Luis Obispo, Santa Barbara, Santa Maria, and Ventura California)

    The Honorable Lois Capps
    US House of Representatives
    1110 Longworth House Office Building
    Washington DC 20515
    Phone (202) 225-3601

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: D+12)

    List of 2010 Candidates for California Congressional District 23:

    US Representative Lois Capps (D)

    Technology Executive, Retired Navy Officer Tom Watson (R)

    Retired Financial Executive, Tea Party Activist Darrell Stafford (L)



    List of 2010 California District 23 Primary Candidates who also ran:

    National Association of Insurance and Financial Advisors President John Davidson (R)

    Insurance Agent Dave Stockdale (R)



  • Elton Gallegly (R) - US Representative for CA Congressional District 24
  • (Camarillo, Fillmore, Lompoc, Moorpark, and Thousand Oaks California)

    The Honorable Elton Gallegly
    US House of Representatives
    2309 Rayburn House Office Building
    Washington DC 20515
    Phone (202) 225-5811

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: R+4)

    List of 2010 Candidates for California Congressional District 24:

    US Representative Elton Gallegly (R)

    Businessman, Democratic Activist Tim Allison (D)



    List of 2010 California District 24 Primary Candidates who also ran:

    Nurse, Ex-Teacher, '08 Nominee Marta Jorgensen (D)

    Ventura County Housing Authority Deputy Director, College Professor, Chaplain Jill Martinez (D)

    Oak Park School Board Member, College Professor, Biologist Marie Panec (D)

    Environmental Consultant, Tutor Shawn Stern (D)



  • Howard McKeon (R) - US Representative for CA Congressional District 25
  • (Barstow, Palmdale, Santa Clarita, and Victorville California)

    The Honorable Howard McKeon
    US House of Representatives
    2184 Rayburn House Office Building
    Washington DC 20515
    Phone (202) 225-1956

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: R+6)

    List of 2010 Candidates for California Congressional District 25:

    US Representative Howard McKeon (R)

    Law Office Mngr, Ex-Home Health Care Worker, Ex-Federal Employee, '08 Nom. Jackie Conaway (D)



  • David Dreier (R) - US Representative for CA Congressional District 26
  • (Arcadia, Glendora, Monrovia, Rancho Cucamonga, and Upland California)

    The Honorable David Dreier
    US House of Representatives
    233 Cannon House Office Building
    Washington DC 20515
    Phone (202) 225-2305

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: R+3)

    List of 2010 Candidates for California Congressional District 26:

    US Representative David Dreier (R)

    Magazine Distribution Company Owner, '06/'08 Candidate Russ Warner (D)

    David Miller (AIP)

    Physician, Frequent Candidate Randall Weissbuch (L)



  • Brad Sherman (D) - US Representative for CA Congressional District 27
  • (Northridge and Reseda California)

    The Honorable Brad Sherman
    US House of Representatives
    2242 Rayburn House Office Building
    Washington DC 20515
    Phone (202) 225-5911

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: D+13)

    List of 2010 Candidates for California Congressional District 27:

    US Representative Brad Sherman (D)

    Rancher, Businessman, Actor Mark Reed (R)



    List of 2010 California District 27 Primary Candidates who also ran:

    Hotel Developer, Ex-Restaurant Owner, Indian Army Veteran, '08 Nominee Navraj Singh (R)



  • Howard Berman (D) - US Representative for CA Congressional District 28
  • (San Fernando and Van Nuys California)

    The Honorable Howard Berman
    US House of Representatives
    2221 Rayburn House Office Building
    Washington DC 20515
    Phone (202) 225-4695

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: D+23)

    List of 2010 Candidates for California Congressional District 28:

    US Representative Howard Berman (D)

    Actor, Car Salesman Merlin Froyd (R)

    Attorney Carlos Rodriguez (L)



    List of 2010 California District 28 Primary Candidates who also ran:

    Michael Stollaire (AIP)



  • Adam Schiff (D) - US Representative for CA Congressional District 29
  • (Alhambra, Altadena, Burbank, Glendale, Monterey Park, and Pasadena California)

    The Honorable Adam Schiff
    US House of Representatives
    2447 Rayburn House Office Building
    Washington DC 20515
    Phone (202) 225-4176

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: D+14)

    List of 2010 Candidates for California Congressional District 29:

    US Representative Adam Schiff (D)

    Businessman, Ex-Police Officer, Army Veteran John Colbert (R)

    Community College Teacher, Ex-Electrician, Navy Veteran Bill Cushing (L)



    List of 2010 California District 29 Primary Candidates who also ran:

    Mort Large (R)



  • Henry Waxman (D) - US Representative for CA Congressional District 30
  • (Agoura Hills, Beverly Hills, Calabasas, Malibu, Santa Monica, and West Hollywood California)

    The Honorable Henry Waxman
    US House of Representatives
    2204 Rayburn House Office Building
    Washington DC 20515
    Phone (202) 225-3976

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: D+18)

    List of 2010 Candidates for California Congressional District 30:

    US Representative Henry Waxman (D)

    Businessman, Engineer, Community Activist David Benning (R)

    Musician, Ex-Teacher, Frequent Candidate Erich Miller (L)

    Musician, Sound Engineer, Columbine High School Shooting Survivor Richard Castaldo (PFP)



    List of 2010 California District 30 Primary Candidates who also ran:

    Comedian, Ex-Comedy Show Producer Ari David (R)

    Conservative Activist, '06 State Assembly Nominee Tony Dolz (R)



  • Xavier Becerra (D) - US Representative for CA Congressional District 31
  • (Hollywood California)

    The Honorable Xavier Becerra
    US House of Representatives
    1119 Longworth House Office Building
    Washington DC 20515
    Phone (202) 225-6235

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: D+29)

    List of 2010 Candidates for California Congressional District 31:

    US Representative Xavier Becerra (D)

    Retail Manager Stephen Smith (R)



  • Judy Chu (D) - US Representative for CA Congressional District 32
  • (Azusa, Baldwin Park, Covina, El Monte, Rosemead, and West Covina California)

    The Honorable Judy Chu
    US House of Representatives
    2421 Rayburn House Office Building
    Washington DC 20515
    Phone (202) 225-5464

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: D+15)

    List of 2010 Candidates for California Congressional District 32:

    US Representative Judy Chu (D)

    Technology Consultant Ed Schmerling (R)



    List of 2009 Candidates for California Congressional District 32:

    State Brd of Equalization Chair, Ex-State Assblywoman, Ex-Mont. Park Councilwoman, Psychologist Judy Chu (D)

    Monterey Park City Councilwoman, Attorney, Banker Betty Chu (R)

    Businessman, 2008 Nominee Christopher Agrella (L)



  • Diane Watson (D) - US Representative for CA Congressional District 33
  • (Culver City and Ladera Heights California)

    The Honorable Diane Watson
    US House of Representatives
    2430 Rayburn House Office Building
    Washington DC 20515
    Phone (202) 225-7084

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: D+35)

    Congresswoman Watson is retiring. List of 2010 Candidates for California Congressional District 33:

    State Assembly Speaker, Ex-Community Organizer Karen Bass (D)

    Attorney, '06 Nominee in CD-39 James Andion (R)

    Technology Consultant Ben DeGroot (I)



    List of 2010 California District 33 Primary Candidates who also ran:

    Businessman, Army Veteran, Frequent Candidate Mervin Evans (D)

    Attorney, Community Activist, Ex-Congressional Intern Felton Newell (D)

    Army Veteran, '08 Nominee David Crowley (R)

    Realtor, Script Writer, Army Veteran, '09 Los Angeles Mayoral Candidate Phil Jennerjahn (R)



  • Lucille Roybal-Allard (D) - US Representative for CA Congressional District 34
  • (Bell, Bell Gardens, Bellflower, Downey, Huntington Park, Los Angeles, and Maywood California)

    The Honorable Lucille Roybal-Allard
    US House of Representatives
    2330 Rayburn House Office Building
    Washington DC 20515
    Phone (202) 225-1766

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: D+22)

    List of 2010 Candidates for California Congressional District 34:

    US Representative Lucille Roybal-Allard (D)

    Retired Local Government Employee, Frequent Candidate Wayne Miller (R)



  • Maxine Waters (D) - US Representative for CA Congressional District 35
  • (Gardena, Hawthorne, Inglewood, and Lawndale California)

    The Honorable Maxine Waters
    US House of Representatives
    2344 Rayburn House Office Building
    Washington DC 20515
    Phone (202) 225-2201

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: D+31)

    List of 2010 Candidates for California Congressional District 35:

    US Representative Maxine Waters (D)

    Businessman, Conservative Activist K. Bruce Brown (R)



  • Jane Harman (D) - US Representative for CA Congressional District 36
  • (Lennox, Manhattan Beach, Redondo Beach, Torrance, and West Carson California)

    The Honorable Jane Harman
    US House of Representatives
    2400 Rayburn House Office Building
    Washington DC 20515
    Phone (202) 225-8220

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: D+12)

    List of 2010 Candidates for California Congressional District 36:

    US Representative Jane Harman (D)

    Communications Consultant, Ex-TV Show Producer Mattie Fein (R)

    Retired Aerospace Engineer, Frequent Candidate Herb Peters (L)



    List of 2010 California District 36 Primary Candidates who also ran:

    Teacher, Progressive Activist, '06 Candidate Marcy Winograd (D)

    GOP Activist Pete Kesterson (R)



  • Laura Richardson (D) - US Representative for CA Congressional District 37
  • (Carson, Compton, East Compton, Signal Hill, and Willow Brook California)

    The Honorable Laura Richardson
    US House of Representatives
    1725 Longworth House Office Building
    Washington DC 20515
    Phone (202) 225-7924

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: D+26)

    List of 2010 Candidates for California Congressional District 37:

    US Representative Laura Richardson (D)

    Conservative Activist, Author, Businesswoman Star Parker (R)

    Teacher Nick Dibs (I)



    List of 2010 California District 37 Primary Candidates who also ran:

    College Professor, Frequent Candidate Peter Mathews (D)



  • Grace Napolitano (D) - US Representative for CA Congressional District 38
  • (East Los Angeles, Hacienda Heights, La Puente, Montebello, Norwalk, Pico Rivera, and Pomona California)

    The Honorable Grace Napolitano
    US House of Representatives
    1610 Longworth House Office Building
    Washington DC 20515
    Phone (202) 225-5256

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: D+18)

    List of 2010 Candidates for California Congressional District 38:

    US Representative Grace Napolitano (D)

    County Worker Robert Vaughn (R)



  • Linda Sanchez (D) - US Representative for CA Congressional District 39
  • (Cerritos, La Mirada, Lakewood, Lynwood, Paramount, South Gate, South Whittier, and Whittier California)

    The Honorable Linda Sanchez
    US House of Representatives
    1222 Longworth House Office Building
    Washington DC 20515
    Phone (202) 225-6676

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: D+12)

    List of 2010 Candidates for California Congressional District 39:

    US Representative Linda Sanchez (D)

    Landscape Contractor, City College Instructor Larry Andre (R)

    Fiber Optic Engineer, USMC Veteran John Smith (AIP)



    List of 2010 California District 39 Primary Candidates who also ran:

    Democratic Activist John Smith (D)



  • Ed Royce (R) - US Representative for CA Congressional District 40
  • (Buena Park, Cypress, Fullerton, Orange, Placenta, Stanton, and Westminster California)

    The Honorable Ed Royce
    US House of Representatives
    2185 Rayburn House Office Building
    Washington DC 20515
    Phone (202) 225-4111

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: R+8)

    List of 2010 Candidates for California Congressional District 40:

    US Representative Ed Royce (R)

    Mental Health Consultant, Latino Community Activist, Frequent Cand. Christina Avalos (D)



  • Jerry Lewis (R) - US Representative for CA Congressional District 41
  • (Apple Valley, Banning, Hesperia, Highland, Redlands, and Yucaipa California)

    The Honorable Jerry Lewis
    US House of Representatives
    2112 Rayburn House Office Building
    Washington DC 20515
    Phone (202) 225-5861

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: R+10)

    List of 2010 Candidates for California Congressional District 41:

    US Representative Jerry Lewis (R)

    Fontana Adult School Principal, Democratic Activist, '08 Cand. Pat Meagher (D)



  • Gary Miller (R) - US Representative for CA Congressional District 42
  • (Brea, Chino, Diamond Bar, La Habra, Mission Viejo, Rowland Heights, and Yorba Linda California)

    The Honorable Gary Miller
    US House of Representatives
    2349 Rayburn House Office Building
    Washington DC 20515
    Phone (202) 225-3201

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: R+10)

    List of 2010 Candidates for California Congressional District 42:

    US Representative Gary Miller (R)

    Police Officer, Attorney, USMC Veteran Michael Williamson (D)

    Businessman Mark Lambert (L)



    List of 2010 California District 42 Primary Candidates who also ran:

    Accountant Phil Liberatore (R)

    Retirement Planning Consultant, USAF Veteran Lee McGroarty (R)

    Insurance Salesman, '06 Nominee in CD-41 Louie Contreras (D)



  • Joe Baca (D) - US Representative for CA Congressional District 43
  • (Bloomington, Colton, Fontana, Ontario, Rialto, and San Bernandino California)

    The Honorable Joe Baca
    US House of Representatives
    2245 Rayburn House Office Building
    Washington DC 20515
    Phone (202) 225-6161

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: D+13)

    List of 2010 Candidates for California Congressional District 43:

    US Representative Joe Baca (D)

    Teacher, Community Activist, USAF Veteran, '06/'08 Candidate Scott Folkens (R)



  • Ken Calvert (R) - US Representative for CA Congressional District 44
  • (Corona, Norco, Riverside, Rubidoux, and San Clemente California)

    The Honorable Ken Calvert
    US House of Representatives
    2201 Rayburn House Office Building
    Washington DC 20515
    Phone (202) 225-1986

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: R+6)

    List of 2010 Candidates for California Congressional District 44:

    US Representative Ken Calvert (R)

    Corona-Norco School Board President, Teacher, 2008 Nominee Bill Hedrick (D)



    List of 2010 California District 44 Primary Candidates who also ran:

    Realtor, Ex-Financial Consultant Chris Riggs (R)



  • Mary Bono Mack (R) - US Representative for CA Congressional District 45
  • (Cathedral City, Hemet, Indio, Moreno Valley, Palm Desert, and Palm Springs California)

    The Honorable Mary Bono Mack
    US House of Representatives
    104 Cannon House Office Building
    Washington DC 20515
    Phone (202) 225-5330

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: R+3)

    The 2010 Candidates for California Congressional District 45 include:

    US Representative Mary Bono Mack (R)

    Palm Springs Mayor Steve Pougnet (D)

    Businessman, Radio Talk Show Host Bill Lussenheide (AIP)



    List of 2010 California District 45 Primary Candidates who also ran:

    Businessman, Conservative Activist Clayton Thibodeau (R)



  • Dana Rohrabacher (R) - US Representative for CA Congressional District 46
  • (Costa Mesa, Fountain Valley, Huntington Beach, Long Beach, and Rancho Palos Verdes California)

    The Honorable Dana Rohrabacher
    US House of Representatives
    2300 Rayburn House Office Building
    Washington DC 20515
    Phone (202) 225-2415

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: R+6)

    List of 2010 Candidates for California Congressional District 46:

    US Representative Dana Rohrabacher (R)

    Business Systems Analyst Ken Arnold (D)



    List of 2010 California District 46 Primary Candidates who also ran:

    Attorney, Businessman Barak Lurie (R)

    Attorney, 2008 Candidate Ron St. John (R)



  • Loretta Sanchez (D) - US Representative for CA Congressional District 47
  • (Anaheim, Garden Grove, and Santa Ana California)

    The Honorable Loretta Sanchez
    US House of Representatives
    1114 Longworth House Office Building
    Washington DC 20515
    Phone (202) 225-2965

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: D+4)

    List of 2010 Candidates for California Congressional District 47:

    US Representative Loretta Sanchez (D)

    State Assemblyman, Ex-Garden Grove Councilman, Attorney, Ex-Congressional Aide Van Tran (R)

    Non-Profit Group Founder/President, Community Activist Ceci Iglesias (I)

    Airline Pilot, Attorney Gary "Jet" Schank (I)



    List of 2010 California District 47 Primary Candidates who also ran:

    Businessman, USMC Veteran, Author Quang Pham (R)



  • John Campbell (R) - US Representative for CA Congressional District 48
  • (El Toro, Irvine, Laguna Hills, Laguna Niguel, Lake Forest, Newport Beach, and Tustin California)

    The Honorable John Campbell
    US House of Representatives
    1507 Longworth House Office Building
    Washington DC 20515
    Phone (202) 225-5611

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: R+6)

    List of 2010 Candidates for California Congressional District 48:

    US Representative John Campbell (R)

    Irvine Councilwoman, Ex-Irvine Mayor, Businesswoman, Ex-Teacher Beth Krom (D)

    Software Project Manager, Writer, '04/'06 Nominee Mike Binkley (L)



  • Darrell Issa (R) - US Representative for CA Congressional District 49
  • (Fallbrook, Oceanside, Perris, Temecula, and Vista California)

    The Honorable Darrell Issa
    US House of Representatives
    2347 Rayburn House Office Building
    Washington DC 20515
    Phone (202) 225-3906

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: R+10)

    List of 2010 Candidates for California Congressional District 49:

    US Representative Darrell Issa (R)

    Management Consultant, Substitute Teacher, Retired IBM Program Manager, Democratic Activist Howard Katz (D)

    Electronic Engineer Dion Clark (AIP)

    Mike Paster (L)



  • Brian Bilbray (R) - US Representative for CA Congressional District 50
  • (Carlsbad, Encinitas, Escondido, San Marcos, and Solana Beach California)

    The Honorable Brian Bilbray
    US House of Representatives
    2348 Rayburn House Office Building
    Washington DC 20515
    Phone (202) 225-0508

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: R+3)

    List of 2010 Candidates for California Congressional District 50:

    US Representative Brian Bilbray (R)

    Ex-Cardiff School Board Member, College Professor, '04/'06 Nominee Francine Busby (D)

    Mortgage Banker, Frequent Candidate Lars Grossmith (L)

    Retired Juvenile Officer, Peace Activist, '06 Nominee Miriam Clark (PFP)



    List of 2010 California District 50 Primary Candidates who also ran:

    Attorney, Democratic Activist Tracy Emblem (D)

    Teacher, Anti-Immigration Activist, Frequent Candidate William Griffith (AIP)



  • Bob Filner (D) - US Representative for CA Congressional District 51
  • (Bonita, Brawley, Calexico, Chula Vista, El Centro, and National City California)

    The Honorable Bob Filner
    US House of Representatives
    2428 Rayburn House Office Building
    Washington DC 20515
    Phone (202) 225-8045

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: D+8)

    List of 2010 Candidates for California Congressional District 51:

    US Representative Bob Filner (D)

    Iraq War Veteran, Author Nick Popaditch (R)



  • Duncan Hunter (R) - US Representative for CA Congressional District 52
  • (Bostonia, El Cajon, La Mesa, Lakeside, Poway, Ramona, Santee, and Spring Valley California)

    The Honorable Duncan Hunter
    US House of Representatives
    1429 Longworth House Office Building
    Washington DC 20515
    Phone (202) 225-5672

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: R+9)

    List of 2010 Candidates for California Congressional District 52:

    US Representative Duncan Hunter (R)

    Businessman, Electronic Engineer Ray Lutz (D)

    Businessman, Frequent Candidate Michael Benoit (L)

    Businessman, 2008 Candidate Independent Joe Ryan (WI)



  • Susan Davis (D) - US Representative for CA Congressional District 53
  • (Coronado, Imperial Beach, Lemon Grove, and San Diego California)

    The Honorable Susan Davis
    US House of Representatives
    1526 Longworth House Office Building
    Washington DC 20515
    Phone (202) 225-2040

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: D+14)

    List of 2010 Candidates for California Congressional District 53:

    US Representative Susan Davis (D)

    Teacher, USMC Veteran, '08 Nominee Michael Crimmins (R)

    Businessman Paul Dekker (L)



    List of 2010 California District 53 Primary Candidates who also ran:

    Retired Navy Pilot, Author, Movie Producer Randy Arrington (R)

    Business Administrator, GOP Activist Mari Hamlin Fink (R)

    Businessman Matt Friedman (R)

    Sales Agent Charles Merriman (R)

    Business Consultant, Navy Veteran C. Mason Weaver (R)



    California Representatives and Senators page 2007-2009



    COLORADO'S GOVERNOR, SENATORS AND REPRESENTATIVES

    Colorado 2012 Presidential Partisan Voting Index: EVEN

    Colorado 2010 Primary Election Date: August 10th

    Sr. US Senator from Colorado / Jr. US Senator from Colorado

    Colorado US Congressional Districts:

    CO 1st / CO 2nd / CO 3rd / CO 4th / CO 5th / CO 6th / CO 7th

    American Politics Guide: American Governors, Senators, and Representatives







    Bill Ritter (D)
    Colorado Governor

    The Honorable Bill Ritter
    136 State Capitol
    Denver CO 80203
    Phone (303) 866-2471

    Governor Ritter is Retiring. List of 2010 Colorado Gov./Lt. Gov. Candidates:

  • Denver Mayor, Businessman, Geologist John Hickenlooper (D)
  • University President Joe Garcia (D)

  • Employment Agency Executive, GOP Activist Dan Maes (R)
  • Runningmate Not Yet Named

  • Ex-Congressman, Ex-State Rep., '08 Presidential Candidate Tom Tancredo (ACP)
  • Ex-State Party Chair, Paralegal, Frequent Cand. Doug "Dayhorse" Campbell (ACP)

  • Real Estate Appraiser, Musician, Libertarian Activist Jaimes Brown (L)
  • South Metro Denver Chamber of Commerce Official, Businessman, Chef Ken Wyble (L)

  • Financial Advisor, Army Veteran Jason Clark (I)
  • Accountant, Iraq War Veteran Victoria Adams (I)

  • Businessman, Educator, Arts Community Activist, '06 Candidate Paul Fiorino (I)
  • '06 Candidate Heather McKibbin (I)

  • Willie Travis Chambers (WI)
  • Runningmate Not Yet Designated (I)

  • Michael R. Moore (WI)
  • Runningmate Not Yet Designated (I)



    List of 2010 Colorado Gubernatorial Primary Candidates who also ran:

    Colorado Governor Bill Ritter (D)

    Businessman, Korean Translator, Ex-Postal Worker Y.J. Mager (R)

    Ex-Congressman, Ex-State Rep., Attorney, Ex-Police Officer Scott McInnis (R)

    Computer Consultant, Frequent Candidate Mark Vanderbilt (R)

    Criminal Justice Reform Activist Dan "Kilo" Sallis (L)

    Energy Drilling Consultant Levi Hancock (UPA)

    Pete Carr (I)

    Technology Executive Rich Hand (I)



    Colorado's US Senators



    Sr. US Senator Mark Udall (D)

    The Honorable Mark Udall
    United States Senate
    317 Hart Senate Office Building
    Washington DC 20510
    Phone (202) 224-5941

    Class II US Senator (Up for Re-Election in 2014)

    This member of Congress has no electoral opponents as of 8/22/10



    Jr. US Senator Michael Bennet (D)

    The Honorable Michael Bennet
    United States Senate
    702 Hart Senate Office Building
    Washington DC 20510
    Phone (202) 224-5852

    Class III US Senator (Up for Re-Election in 2010)

    List of 2010 Colorado US Senate Candidates:

    US Senator Michael Bennet (D)

    Weld County District Attorney, Ex-Congressional Aide Ken Buck (R)

    Retired Teacher, USMC Veteran, Peace Activist, '08 Nom., '04 US Rep. Nom. Bob Kinsey (G)

    Jason Napolitano (Ind. Reform)

    Businessman, USAF Veteran Maclyn Stringer (L)

    Businessman,Non-Profit Group Executive, USAF Veteran Charley Miller (I)

    Retired Research Scientist, Economist J. Moromisato (I)

    Woodworking Artist, Frequent Candidate Bruce Lohmiller (WI)



    2010 Colorado US Senate Primary Candidates who also ran:

    Ex-State House Speaker, College Professor, Atty Andrew Romanoff (D)

    Attorney Steve Barton (R)

    Aurora City Councilor, Businessman, Navy Veteran Ryan Frazier (R)

    Physician, Vietnam War Veteran Robert Greenheck (R)

    Water Conservancy District Manager Gary Kennedy (R)

    Attorney Luke Korkowski (R)

    Investor, '08 Candidate Vincent Martinez (R)

    Ex-Lt. Gov., Ex-State Public Health/Environment Director, Ex-State Rep. Jane Norton (R)

    Businessman, USMC Veteran Cleve Tidwell (R)

    Confectionery Distribution Company Owner Mark Van Wyk (R)

    State Senator, Real Estate Finance Company CEO, Rancher Tom Wiens (R)

    Businessman, Retired Army Officer John Finger (L)

    Navy Reservist, College Student, Substitute Teacher Ray Roman (UPA)



    US House Representatives for the State of Colorado



    State of Colorado's Congressional Districts



























  • Diana DeGette (D) - US Representative for Colorado Congressional District 1
  • (Cherry Hills Village, Denver, Englewood, Glendale, and Sheridan Colorado)

    The Honorable Diana DeGette
    US House of Representatives
    2335 Rayburn House Office Building
    Washington DC 20515
    Phone (202) 225-4431

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: D+21)

    List of 2010 Candidates for Colorado Congressional District 1:

    US Representative Diana DeGette (D)

    Physician Mike Fallon (R)

    Businessman, USAF Veteran Chris Styskal (ACP)

    Retired HR Exec., Real Estate Investor Clint Jones (L)

    Festival Promoter, Peace Activist, Frequent Candidate Gary Swing (G)



    List of 2010 Colorado District 1 Primary Candidates who also ran:

    Steven Barton (R)

    Businessman, Candlemaker, Chemical Engineer Jeffrey Schitter (L)



  • Jared Polis (D) - US Representative for Colorado Congressional District 2
  • (Boulder, Breckenridge, Broomfield, Northglenn, Thornton, Vail, Westminster, and Winter Park Colorado)

    The Honorable Jared Polis
    US House of Representatives
    501 Cannon House Office Building
    Washington DC 20515
    Phone (202) 225-2161



    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: D+11)

    List of 2010 Candidates for Colorado Congressional District 2:

    US Representative Jared Polis (D)

    Marketing Director, Engineer, USAF Veteran Stephen Bailey (R)

    Jenna Goss (ACP)

    Investor, Ex-Marketing Director, Army Veteran Curtis Harris (L)



    List of 2010 Colorado District 2 Primary Candidates who also ran:

    Private Investigator Bob Brancato (R)

    Dentist, Ex-Pro Football Player Ken Polke (R)

    Internet Businessman, Unity Party Chairman and Co-Founder, '08 Cand. Bill Hammons (UPA)



  • John Salazar (D) - US Representative for Colorado Congressional District 3
  • (Clifton, Durango, Grand Junction, and Pueblo Colorado)

    The Honorable John Salazar
    US House of Representatives
    326 Cannon House Office Building
    Washington DC 20515
    Phone (202) 225-4761

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: R+5)

    List of 2010 Candidates for Colorado Congressional District 3:

    US Representative John Salazar (D)

    State Rep., Pottery Company Owner, '06 Nominee Scott Tipton (R)

    Electrical Engineer Gregory Gilman (L)

    Businessman, Veteran Jake Segrest (I)

    James Fritz (WI)

    General Contractor, Navy Veteran John Hargis Sr. (WI)



    List of 2010 Colorado District 3 Primary Candidates who also ran:

    District Attorney Martin Beeson (R)

    Attorney, Vietnam War Veteran Bob McConnell (R)



  • Betsy Markey (D) - US Representative for Colorado Congressional District 4
  • (Fort Collins, Fort Morgan, Greeley, Lamar, Longmont, Loveland, and Sterling Colorado)

    The Honorable Betsy Markey
    US House of Representatives
    1229 Longworth House Office Building
    Washington DC 20515
    Phone (202) 225-4676

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: R+6)

    List of 2010 Candidates for Colorado Congressional District 4:

    US Representative Betsy Markey (D)

    State House Minority Whip, Atty., Ex-Congressional Aide Cory Gardner (R)

    Manufacturing Company Owner, Farmer, Community Activist Doug Aden (ACP)

    Ken "Wasko" Waszkiewicz (I)



    List of 2010 Colorado District 4 Primary Candidates who also ran:

    Ex-Fort Collins City Councilman, Financial Advisor, Afghan War Veteran Diggs Brown (R)

    University of Colorado Regent, Businessman Tom Lucero (R)

    Tea Party Activist, HVAC Contractor Dean Madere (R)

    Oilfield Drilling Engineer, Ex-Truck Driver Mike Nelson (UPA)



  • Doug Lamborn (R) - US Representative for Colorado Congressional District 5
  • (Canon City, Cimarron Hills, Colorado Springs, and Fort Carson Colorado)

    The Honorable Doug Lamborn
    US House of Representatives
    437 Cannon House Office Building
    Washington DC 20515
    Phone (202) 225-4422

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: R+14)

    List of 2010 Candidates for Colorado Congressional District 5:

    US Representative Doug Lamborn (R)

    Ex-Fremont County Democratic Chair Kevin Bradley (D)

    Contractor, Ex-Foreign Policy Analyst, Army Veteran, '08 Nominee Brian Scott (ACP)

    Businessman, USMC Veteran Jerell Klaver (L)



  • Mike Coffman (R) - US Representative for Colorado Congressional District 6
  • (Castle Rock and Littleton Colorado)

    The Honorable Mike Coffman
    US House of Representatives
    1508 Longworth House Office Building
    Washington DC 20515
    Phone (202) 225-7882

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: R+8)

    List of 2010 Candidates for Colorado Congressional District 6:

    US Representative Mike Coffman (R)

    Airline Pilot, Democratic Activist, Retired USMC Officer John Flerlage (D)

    Businessman, Community Activist Rob McNealy (L)



    List of 2010 Colorado District 6 Primary Candidates who also ran:

    Democratic Activist, Attorney David Canter (D)



  • Ed Perlmutter (D) - US Representative for Colorado Congressional District 7
  • (Arvada, Aurora, and Lakewood Colorado)

    The Honorable Ed Perlmutter
    US House of Representatives
    415 Cannon House Office Building
    Washington DC 20515
    Phone (202) 225-2645

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: D+4)

    List of 2010 Candidates for Colorado Congressional District 7:

    US Representative Ed Perlmutter (D)

    Aurora City Councilor, Businessman, Navy Veteran Ryan Frazier (R)

    Buck Bailey (L)



    List of 2010 Colorado District 7 Primary Candidates who also ran:

    Flooring Contractor Brian Campbell (R)

    Mechanical Engineer Michael Deming (R)

    Concert Promoter, Ex-Radio Talk Show Host, Community Activist Jimmy Lakey (R)

    Businessman, Engineer, Army Veteran, '94 State Rep. Nominee Mike Sheely (R)

    FedEx Pilot, Attorney, Iraq War Veteran, McCain Campaign Staffer Lang Sias (R)



    And click here for the Colorado Representatives and Senators page for the 110th Congress (years 2007-2009)



    CONNECTICUT'S GOVERNOR, SENATORS AND REPRESENTATIVES

    Connecticut 2012 Presidential Partisan Voting Index: D+7

    Connecticut 2010 Primary Election Date: August 10th

    Sr. US Senator from Connecticut / Jr. US Senator from Connecticut

    Connecticut US Congressional Districts:

    CT 1st / CT 2nd / CT 3rd / CT 4th / CT 5th

    American Politics Guide: American Governors, Senators, and Representatives







    Jodi Rell (R)
    Connecticut Governor

    The Honorable Jodi Rell
    Executive Office of the Governor
    State Capitol
    210 Capitol Avenue
    Hartford CT 06106
    Phone (860) 566-4840

    Governor Rell retiring. List of 2010 Connecticut Gov./Lt. Gov. Candidates:

  • Ex-US Ambassador to Ireland, Businessman Tom Foley (R)
  • Danbury Mayor, Ex-State Rep., Teacher Mark Boughton (R)

  • Stamford Mayor, Attorney, '06 Candidate Dan Malloy (D)
  • State Comptroller, Ex-State Rep., Ex-Tolland School Board Member Nancy Wyman (D)

  • Chester First Selectman, Ex-Chester School Board Memb., Businessman, Ex-Republican Tom Marsh (Ind. Party)
  • Waterbury Town Alderman, Retired Police Officer, Civil Rights Activist Cicero Booker (Ind. Party)



    2010 Connecticut Governor Primary Candidates who also ran:

    State House Minority Leader, Ex-Norwalk School Board Member, Attorney Larry Cafero (R)

    Ex-Congressman, Ex-University of New Haven President, Ex-Asst. US Health Secretary, Ex-State Sen. Larry DeNardis (R)

    Lt. Governor, Ex-State Rep., Ex-Stanford City Councilman, Technology Company CEO Michael Fedele (R)

    Businessman Nelson "Oz" Griebel (R)

    Chester First Selectman, Ex-Chester School Board Member, Businessman Tom Marsh (R)

    Newington Mayor, Financial Planner, USMC Veteran Jeff Wright (R)

    Ex-State House Speaker, Ex-Milford Alderman Jim Amann (D)

    Secretary of State, Ex-State Rep., Attorney Susan Bysiewicz (D)

    Ex-State Rep., Universal Health Care Activist Juan Figueroa (D)

    Simsbury First Selectman, Attorney, Ex-Journalist, '06 Lt. Gov. Nominee Mary Glassman (D)

    Waterbury Mayor, Ex-State Rep., Attorney Mike Jarjura (D)

    Businessman, Ex-State Pension Board Member, Ex-Greenwich Selectman, '06 US Sen. Nominee Ned Lamont (D)

    State Sen., Ex-State Rep., Ex-East Hartford Town Councilor, Retired Teacher Gary LeBeau (D)

    Ridgefield First Selectman, Businessman Rudy Marconi (D)



    Connecticut's US Senators



    Sr. US Senator Chris Dodd (D)

    The Honorable Chris Dodd
    United States Senate
    448 Russell Senate Office Building
    Washington DC 20510
    Phone (202) 224-2823

    Class III US Senator (Up for Re-Election in 2010)



    Senator Dodd retiring. List of 2010 Connecticut US Senate Candidates:

    Attorney General, Ex-US Attorney, Ex-Journalist, Ex-Congressional Aide Richard Blumenthal (D)

    Ex-Professional Wrestling CEO, State Board of Educ. Member, Sacred Heart Univ. Trustee Linda McMahon (R)

    College Professor, Mechanical Engineer, Progressive Activist John Mertens (CFL)

    Jeff Russell (Green/WI)

    Financial Executive, Economist Warren Mosler (Ind. Party)

    Businessman, Volunteer Firefighter Vincent Forras (I)



    2010 Connecticut US Senate Primary Candidates who also ran:

    Software Executve, Ex-Aide to VP Gore, Attorney, USAF Veteran Merrick Alpert (D)

    US Senator Chris Dodd (D)

    Attorney, Sports Agent Roger Pearson (D)

    State Sen., Ex-Waterbury Board President, Attorney Sam Caligiuri (R)

    Ex-US Ambassador to Ireland, Businessman Tom Foley (R)

    Stockbroker, Anti-Tax Activist Peter Schiff (R)

    State Business Advocate, Ex-Congressman, Ex-Congressional Aide, Ex-CIA Agent Rob Simmons (R)



    Jr. US Senator Joseph Lieberman (I)

    The Honorable Joseph Lieberman
    United States Senate
    706 Hart Senate Office Building
    Washington DC 20510
    Phone (202) 224-4041

    Class I US Senator (Up for Re-Election in 2012)

    This member of Congress has no electoral opponents as of 8/22/10



    US House Representatives for the State of Connecticut



    State of Connecticut's Congressional Districts































  • John Larson (D) - US Representative for Connecticut Congressional District 1
  • (Bristol, East Hartford, Hartford, Kensington, Newington, West Hartford, Wethersfeld, Windsor Locks, and Winsted Connecticut)

    The Honorable John Larson
    US House of Representatives
    106 Cannon House Office Building
    Washington DC 20515
    Phone (202) 225-2265

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: D+13)

    List of 2010 Candidates for Connecticut Congressional District 1:

    US Representative John Larson (D)

    Businesswoman Ann Brickley (R)



  • Joe Courtney (D) - US Representative for Connecticut Congressional District 2
  • (Groton, New London, Norwich, Southwood Acres, Storrs, and Thompsonville Connecticut)

    The Honorable Joe Courtney
    US House of Representatives
    215 Cannon House Office Building
    Washington DC 20515
    Phone (202) 225-2076

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: D+6)

    List of 2010 Candidates for Connecticut Congressional District 2:

    US Representative Joe Courtney (D)

    Ex-TV News Reporter, Community Activist Janet Peckinpaugh (R)

    Ex-Montville School Board Chair, Retired Environmental Analyst, '08 Nom. G. Scott Deshefy (G)

    Writer, Ex-Technician, '08 Nominee Dan Reale (L)



    List of 2010 Connecticut District 2 Primary Candidates who also ran:

    Ex-Hebron Board of Finance Member Matthew Daly (R)

    Homeland Security Consultant, Ex-US State Dept. Regional Specialist Daria Novak (R)



  • Rosa DeLauro (D) - US Representative for Connecticut Congressional District 3
  • (East Haven, Middletown, Milford, Naugatuck, New Haven, North Haven, Shelton, Stratford, and West Haven Connecticut)

    The Honorable Rosa DeLauro
    US House of Representatives
    2413 Rayburn House Office Building
    Washington DC 20515
    Phone (202) 225-3661

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: D+9)

    List of 2010 Candidates for Connecticut Congressional District 3:

    US Representative Rosa DeLauro (D)

    Attorney, State GOP Treasurer Jerry Labriola Jr. (R)

    Mediation Program Exec. Dir., Atty, Freq. Cand. Charlie Pillsbury (G)



    List of 2010 Connecticut District 3 Primary Candidates who also ran:

    Acupuncturist, 2008 Nominee Boaz "Bo" Itshaky (R)

    Businesswoman Peggy Rogers (R)



  • Jim Himes (D) - US Representative for Connecticut Congressional District 4
  • (Bridgeport, Darien, Norwalk, Stamford, Trumbull, and Westport Connecticut)

    The Honorable Jim Himes
    US House of Representatives
    214 Cannon House Office Building
    Washington DC 20515
    Phone (202) 225-5541

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: D+5)

    List of 2010 Candidates for Connecticut Congressional District 4:

    US Representative Jim Himes (D)

    State Senator, Marketing Executive Dan Debicella (R)



    List of 2010 Connecticut District 4 Primary Candidates who also ran:

    Non-Profit Group Executive Director, Ex-McCain Campaign Staffer Will Gregory (R)

    Businessman Rob Merkle (R)

    Ex-State Senator, Attorney Rob Russo (R)

    Businessman, Ex-Bridgeport GOP Chair, '03 Bridgeport Mayor Candidate Rick Torres (R)



  • Chris Murphy (D) - US Representative for Connecticut Congressional District 5
  • (Bethel, Danbury, Meriden, New Britain, Oakville, Waterbury, and Torrington Connecticut)

    The Honorable Chris Murphy
    US House of Representatives
    412 Cannon House Office Building
    Washington DC 20515
    Phone (202) 225-4476

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: D+2)

    List of 2010 Candidates for Connecticut Congressional District 5:

    US Representative Chris Murphy (D)

    State Sen., Ex-Waterbury Board President, Attorney Sam Caligiuri (R)

    Plumber John Pistone (I)



    List of 2010 Connecticut District 5 Primary Candidates who also ran:

    Ex-State Military Affairs Director, Afghan War Veteran Justin Bernier (R)

    Health Care Executive, USAF Veteran Dan Carter (R)

    Businessman Bill Evans (R)

    Businessman Mark Greenberg (R)

    Attorney, Republican Activist, USMC Veteran Kie Westby (R)



    Connecticut Representatives and Senators page for 110th Congress (2007-2009)



    DELAWARE'S GOVERNOR, SENATORS AND REPRESENTATIVE

    Delaware 2012 Presidential Partisan Voting Index: D+7

    Delaware 2010 General Election Date: November 2nd

    Delaware 2010 Primary Election Date: September 14th

    Delaware Governor / Delaware Sr. US Senator / Delaware Jr. US Senator

    Delaware At-Large District

    American Politics Guide: American Governors, Senators, and Representatives







    Jack Markell (D)
    Delaware Governor

    The Honorable Jack Markell
    Tatnall Building
    William Penn Street, 2nd Floor
    Dover DE 19901
    Phone (302) 744-4101

    This Governor has no opponents as of 9/16/10 (Up for Re-Election in 2012)



    Delaware's US Senators



    Sr. US Senator Tom Carper (D)

    The Honorable Tom Carper
    United States Senate
    513 Hart Senate Office Building
    Washington DC 20510
    Phone (202) 224-2441

    Class I US Senator (Up for Re-Election in 2012)

    This member of Congress has no electoral opponents as of 9/16/10



    Jr. US Senator Ted Kaufman (D)

    The Honorable Ted Kaufman
    United States Senate
    383 Russell Senate Office Building
    Washington DC 20510
    Phone (202) 224-5042

    Class II US Senator (Up for Re-Election in 2014)

    Senator Kaufman retiring. 2010 Delaware US Senate Candidates List:

    New Castle County Exec., Ex-New Castle County Council Pres., Atty Chris Coons (D)

    Political Consultant, 2008 Nominee Christine O'Donnell (R)

    State Party Chair, Realtor, Navy Veteran Jim Rash (L)



    2010 Delaware US Senate Primary Candidates who also ran:

    Congressman, Ex-Governor, Ex-Lt. Governor, Ex-State Sen., Ex-State Rep., Attorney Mike Castle (R)

    Child Advocate, Consultant, '00 Write-In Presidential Candidate Carlet Deetta Ward (R)

    Libertarian Activist, School Mentoring Volunteer, '09 State Sen. Nominee Wendy Jones (L)



    US House Representative for the State of Delaware



    State of Delaware's Congressional Districts































  • US Representative Mike Castle (R) - Delaware's At-Large Congressional District
  • (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: D+7)

    The Honorable Mike Castle
    US House of Representatives
    1233 Longworth House Office Building
    Washington DC 20515
    Phone (202) 225-4165

    Congressman Castle Candidate for Senate. 2010 Delaware At-Large District Candidates List:

    Real Estate Developer, Ex-National Capital Planning Commission Chair Glen Urquhart (R)

    Ex-Lt. Gov., Ex-State Finance Sec., Ex-Congressional Aide, '08 Gov. Cand. John Carney (D)

    Conservative Activist, Businessman Earl Lofland (C)

    Tea Party Activist Brent Wangen (L)



    List of 2010 Delaware At-Large District Primary Candidates who also ran:

    Businessman, Community Activist Fred Cullis (R)

    Website Designer Rose Izzo (R)

    Attorney, Businesswoman, GOP Activist, Ex-Miss USA Michele Rollins (R)

    Rail-Transit Consultant Scott Spencer (D)

    Tea Party Activist Doug Campbell (C)



    Delaware Representatives and Senators page for 110th Congress (2007-2009)



    DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA US REPRESENTATIVE (NON-VOTING)

    District of Columbia 2012 Presidential Partisan Voting Index: D+41

    District of Columbia 2010 Primary Election Date: September 14th

    American Politics Guide: American Governors, Senators, and Representatives







    Non-Voting US Representative Eleanor Holmes Norton (D)

    The Honorable Eleanor Holmes Norton
    US House of Representatives
    2136 Rayburn House Office Building
    Washington DC 20515
    Phone (202) 225-8050

    2010 District of Columbia Congressional Candidates List:

    US Representative Eleanor Holmes Norton (D)

    Homemaker Marjorie Reilly Smith (R)

    Advisory Neighborhood Comm'r, Educator, USAF Veteran Rick Tingling-Clemmons (Statehood-Green)

    Queen Noble (I)

    Allen Ritter II (I)

    Noteworthy Eleanor Holmes Norton News:

  • Norton introduced the District of Columbia House Voting Rights Act of 2009 in the US House
  • During the 1990s, Donna Brazile worked as Norton's Campaign Manager, Chief of Staff, and Press Secretary
  • In 1990, Norton was elected to the US House despite failing to file DC income tax returns for several years
  • Norton was appointed by Carter as the first female Chair of the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission
  • While in college and graduate school, Norton was active in the civil rights movement


  • THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA'S US CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT



























    District of Columbia's US Representative page (2007-2009)



    FLORIDA'S GOVERNOR, SENATORS AND REPRESENTATIVES

    Florida 2012 Presidential Partisan Voting Index: EVEN

    Florida 2010 General Election Date: November 2nd

    Florida 2010 Primary Election Date: August 24th

    Florida Governor / Florida Sr. US Senator / Florida Jr. US Senator

    Florida's US Representatives:

    (Click here for this Guide's Florida Congressional Districts Map)

    FL 1st / FL 2nd / FL 3rd / FL 4th / FL 5th / FL 6th / FL 7th / FL 8th / FL 9th
    FL 10th / FL 11th / FL 12th / FL 13th / FL 14th / FL 15th / FL 16th / FL 17th
    FL 18th / FL 19th / FL 20th / FL 21st / FL 22nd / FL 23rd / FL 24th / FL 25th

    American Politics Guide: American Governors, Senators, and Representatives







    Charlie Crist (I)
    Florida Governor

    The Honorable Charlie Crist
    State of Florida
    The Capitol
    400 South Monroe Street
    Tallahassee FL 32399-0001
    Phone (850) 488-7146

    Governor Crist Candidate for Senate. 2010 Florida Governor Candidates List:

    Health Care Executive, Attorney, Navy Veteran Rick Scott (R)

    State CFO, Ex-Bank President Alex Sink (D)

    State Party Chairman, Electrical Contractor Peter Allen (Independence Party)

    Libertarian Activist, Awning Installer, Army Veteran, Frequent Candidate John Wayne Smith (L)

    Landscape/Urban Designer, Home Builder Michael Arth (I)

    Real Estate Dev., Child Advocate, Son of Ex-Gov. Chiles, Democrat Bud Chiles (I)

    Businessman, '08 Presidential Candidate Daniel Imperato (I)

    Businessman, Economist Farid Khavari (I)

    Businessman, Frequent Candidate C.C. Reed (WI)

    Land Clearing Contractor, '06 Candidate Karl Behm (WI)

    Realtor, Businessman, Frequent Candidate Josue Larose (WI)



    2010 Florida Governor Primary Candidates who also ran:

    '06/'08 Osceola County Sheriff Candidate Tim Devine (R)

    State Sen., Ex-State House Majority Whip, Cattle Rancher, Businesswoman Paula Dockery (R)

    Anti-Gay Activist, '04 State Rep. Candidate, '08 State Sen. Candidate Ed Heeney (R)

    Attorney General, Ex-Congressman, Navy Veteran, '00/'04 US Sen. Candidate Bill McCollum (R)

    Berthram Samuel (R)

    James Van Driessche (R)

    Retired Teacher, Frequent Candidate Joe Allen (D)

    Phillip Kennedy (D)

    Tony Knox (D)

    Concert Tour Promoter, '08 Miami-Dade Clerk of Courts Candidate Darrin McGillis (D)

    Pilot, Flight Instructor, Army Veteran Herman Giger (I)

    Limousine Driver Lesther Trujillo (I)



    Florida's US Senators



    Sr. US Senator Bill Nelson (D)

    The Honorable Bill Nelson
    United States Senate
    716 Hart Senate Office Building
    Washington DC 20510
    Phone (202) 224-5274

    Class I US Senator (Up for Re-Election in 2012)

    This member of Congress has no electoral opponents as of 8/29/10



    Jr. US Senator George LeMieux (R)

    The Honorable George LeMieux
    United States Senate
    356 Russell Senate Office Building
    Washington DC 20510
    Phone (202) 224-3041

    Class III US Senator (Up for Re-Election in 2010)

    Senator LeMieux not running. 2010 Florida US Senate Candidates List:

    Ex-State House Speaker, Attorney Marco Rubio (R)

    Congressman, Ex-State Sen., Ex-Police Officer Kendrick Meek (D)

    Prison Ministry Group Founder, Businessman, Ex-Felon, '08 State Rep. Cand. Bernie DeCastro (C)

    Business Account Manager Alex Snitker (L)

    Lewis Armstrong (I)

    Sue Askeland (I)

    Bobbie Bean (I)

    Gov., Ex-Atty Gen., Ex-State Education Comm'r, Ex-Republican, '98 Nom. Charlie Crist (I)

    Tea Party Activist, Chef Bruce Ray Riggs (I)

    Pastor, Tea Party Activist, Internet Radio Show Host Rick Tyler (I)

    College Professor, Frequent Candidate Piotr Blass (WI)

    George Drake (WI)

    Real Estate Developer, Court Guardian Ad Litem for Children, '06 Candidate Howard Knepper (WI)

    Carol LaRosa (WI)

    IT Consultant, Vietnam War Veteran Richard Lock (WI)

    Robert Monroe (WI)

    Attorney, Law School Adjunct Prof., '06 Cand., '92 US Rep. Cand. Belinda Quarterman-Noah (WI)



    2010 Florida US Senate Primary Candidates who also ran:

    Mechanical Engineer, USMC Veteran Bob Coggins (R)

    Attorney Linda Vasquez Littlefield (R)

    Thomas Mangum (R)

    Evangelist, Consultant Gwyn McClellan (R)

    Ex-Ohio State Sen., Real Estate Broker Tom Walsh (R)

    Ex-US Senator from NH, Ex-Congressman, Realtor, Vietnam War Veteran, '00 Pres. Candidate Bob Smith (R)

    Businessman Shawn Teeters (R)

    Physician, Medical School Professor, 2008 US Rep. Nominee Marion Thorpe Jr. (R)

    Retired Teacher, Frequent Candidate "Trinidad Joe" Allen (D)

    Congresswoman, Ex-State Rep. Corrine Brown (D)

    Pastor, Ex-Corrections Officer, Ex-Fire Fighter, 2008 Volusia County Council Candidate Tyrone Brown (D)

    North Miami Mayor, Realtor Kevin Burns (D)

    Ex-Miami Mayor, Ex-Dade County Commissioner Maurice Ferré (D)

    State Sen., Ex-State House Minority Leader, Attorney, Ex-Congressional Aide Dan Gelber (D)

    Frequent Candidate Raphael Herman (D)

    USMC Veteran Jorge "George" Lovenguth (D)

    '02 Okaloosa County School Board Candidate Chuck Lynch (D)

    Retired Postal Worker, Army Veteran Lawrence Penpek (D)

    College Professor Marshall DeRosa (C)

    Businessman, Army Veteran, '78 Vermont Atty Gen. Candidate Dennis Bradley (Veterans)

    Todd Oifer (I)

    Accountant, Tax Consultant Dave Roberts (I)



    US House Representatives for the State of Florida



    State of Florida's Congressional Districts































  • Jeff Miller (R) - US Representative for Florida Congressional District 1
  • (Brent, Ferry Pass, Fort Walton Beach, Pensacola, and West Pensacola Florida)

    The Honorable Jeff Miller
    US House of Representatives
    2439 Rayburn House Office Building
    Washington DC 20515
    Phone (202) 225-4136

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: R+21)

    2010 Florida District 1 Candidates List:

    US Representative Jeff Miller (R)

    Navy Veteran Joe Cantrell (I)

    Private Investigator, Pastor John Krause (R)

    Businessman, Vietnam War Veteran, '08 Nominee Jim Bryan (D)



    List of 2010 Florida District 1 Primary Candidates who also ran:

    Online Teacher, Tea Party Activist, Army Veteran Henry Kelley (I)



  • Allen Boyd (D) - US Representative for Florida Congressional District 2
  • (Callaway, Lynn Haven, Panama City, Springfield, and Tallahassee Florida)

    The Honorable Allen Boyd
    US House of Representatives
    1227 Longworth House Office Building
    Washington DC 20515
    Phone (202) 225-5235

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: R+6)

    2010 Florida District 2 Candidates List:

    US Representative Allen Boyd (D)

    Funeral Home Owner Steve Southerland (R)

    Dianne Berryhill (I)

    Retired Firefighter, Ex-Teacher Paul McKain (I)

    Retiree, USAF Veteran Ray Netherwood (WI)



    List of 2010 Florida District 2 Primary Candidates who also ran:

    State Senate Minority Leader, Ex-State Rep., Insurance Agency Owner Al Lawson (D)

    William Fisher Jr. (R)

    Sales Representative, Army Veteran, '08 Candidate Eddie Hendry Jr. (R)

    Realtor Barbara Olschner (R)

    University Instructor, Printing Broker Robert Ortiz (R)

    Attorney, Ex-State Legislative Aide Charlie Ranson (R)

    Healthcare Executive Steve Wilkie (G)



  • Corrine Brown (D) - US Representative for Florida Congressional District 3
  • (Gainesville, Jacksonville, Orange Park, Palatka, Pine Hills, and Sanford Florida)

    The Honorable Corrine Brown
    US House of Representatives
    2336 Rayburn House Office Building
    Washington DC 20515
    Phone (202) 225-0123

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: D+18)

    2010 Florida District 3 Candidates List:

    US Representative Corrine Brown (D)

    Businessman Mike Yost (R)

    General Contractor, Realtor, Army Veteran Terry Martin-Back (I)



    List of 2010 Florida District 3 Primary Candidates who also ran:

    James Gilman (R)

    Retired Businessman, World War II Veteran Jake Hoechst (R)

    George Scott MacNaughton (L)



  • Ander Crenshaw (R) - US Representative for Florida Congressional District 4
  • (Atlantic Beach, Fernandina Beach, Jacksonville Beach, Lake City, and Yulee Florida)

    The Honorable Ander Crenshaw
    US House of Representatives
    440 Cannon House Office Building
    Washington DC 20515
    Phone (202) 225-2501

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: R+17)

    2010 Florida District 4 Candidates List:

    US Representative Ander Crenshaw (R)

    Retired Navy Chief Petty Officer Troy Stanley (I)

    Self-Published Author Gary Koniz (WI)

    Retired Federal Employee, Frequent Candidate Deb Pueschel (WI)



  • Ginny Brown-Waite (R) - US Representative for Florida Congressional District 5
  • (Beverly Hills, Brooksville, Clermont, Homosassa Springs, Land O' Lakes, Spring Hill, and Zephyrhills Florida)

    The Honorable Ginny Brown-Waite
    US House of Representatives
    414 Cannon House Office Building
    Washington DC 20515
    Phone (202) 225-1002

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: R+9)

    Congresswoman Brown-Waite retiring. 2010 Florida District 5 Candidates List:

    Hernando County Sheriff Rich Nugent (R)

    Mortgage Renegotiator, Ex-Republican Jim Piccillo (D)



    List of 2010 Florida District 5 Primary Candidates who also ran:

    Audio-Visual Engineer, Tea Party Activist Jason Sager (R)

    Attorney Tom Doolan (D)

    Disabled Ex-Truck Driver, Frequent Candidate H. David Werder (D)



  • Cliff Stearns (R) - US Representative for Florida Congressional District 6
  • (Lady Lake, Leesburg, Middleburg, and Ocala Florida)

    The Honorable Cliff Stearns
    US House of Representatives
    2370 Rayburn House Office Building
    Washington DC 20515
    Phone (202) 225-5744

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: R+10)

    2010 Florida District 6 Candidates List:

    US Representative Cliff Stearns (R)

    Physician, Atty, Navy Vet, Campaign Finance Reform Activist Steve Schonberg (I)



    List of 2010 Florida District 6 Primary Candidates who also ran:

    Attorney, Businessman, '08 Nominee Tim Cunha (D)

    Police Officer, Iraq War Veteran John Annarumma (Whig)



  • John Mica (R) - US Representative for Florida Congressional District 7
  • (Altamonte Springs, Casselberry, Daytona Beach, DeLand, Deltona, Ormond Beach, Palm Coast, and St. Augustine Florida)

    The Honorable John Mica
    US House of Representatives
    2313 Rayburn House Office Building
    Washington DC 20515
    Phone (202) 225-4035

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: R+7)

    2010 Florida District 7 Candidates List:

    US Representative John Mica (R)

    Non-Profit Foundation CEO, Navy Veteran Heather Beaven (D)



    List of 2010 Florida District 7 Primary Candidates who also ran:

    Economist, Ex-College Professor, '08 Nominee Faye Armitage (D)

    Bank Executive Peter Silva (D)

    Insurance Underwriter, Accountant, Businessman Stephen Bacon (Whig)

    Ralph Morris (I)



  • Alan Grayson (D) - US Representative for Florida Congressional District 8
  • (Conway, Eustis, Ocoee, and Orlando Florida)

    The Honorable Alan Grayson
    US House of Representatives
    1605 Longworth House Office Building
    Washington DC 20515
    Phone (202) 225-2176

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: R+2)

    2010 Florida District 8 Candidates List:

    US Representative Alan Grayson (D)

    Ex-State Sen. Maj. Leader, Ex-State House Speaker, Businessman Daniel Webster (R)

    IT Consultant, Tea Party Activist Peg Dunmire (Tea Party)

    Factory Worker Steven Gerritzen (Whig/WI)

    George Metcalfe (I)



    List of 2010 Florida District 8 Primary Candidates who also ran:

    Jim Holcomb (D)

    Research Scientist, College Professor, Retired Navy Officer Prince Brown (R)

    William Collins IV (R)

    Retired Airline Pilot, Navy Veteran, Anti-Tax Activist Dan Fanelli (R)

    State Rep., Ex-Marion County School Board Member, Businessman Kurt Kelly (R)

    Conservative Activist Guy Kerr (R)

    Attorney, '08 Candidate Todd Long (R)

    Anesthesiologist Ken Miller (R)

    Traffic Engineering Company Owner Bruce O’Donoghue (R)

    Homeschooler, Local Tea Party Organizer Patricia Sullivan (R)

    Terrence Tysall (R)

    Home Builder Barry Watson (R)

    Thomas Gregory (I)



  • Gus Bilirakis (R) - US Representative for Florida Congressional District 9
  • (Clearwater, Holiday, Jasmine Estates, New Port Richey, Safety Harbor, and Tarpon Springs Florida)

    The Honorable Gus Bilirakis
    US House of Representatives
    1124 Longworth House Office Building
    Washington DC 20515
    Phone (202) 225-5755

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: R+6)

    2010 Florida District 9 Candidates List:

    US Representative Gus Bilirakis (R)

    League of United Latin American Citizens Ex-Dir., '08 Cand. Anita de Palma (D)



    List of 2010 Florida District 9 Primary Candidates who also ran:

    Economist, Ex-College Professor, '08 Nominee Arthur Richardson III (R)



  • Bill Young (R) - US Representative for Florida Congressional District 10
  • (Dunedin, Largo, Palm Harbor, Pinellas Park, and Seminole Florida)

    The Honorable Bill Young
    US House of Representatives
    2407 Rayburn House Office Building
    Washington DC 20515
    Phone (202) 225-5961

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: R+1)

    2010 Florida District 10 Candidates List:

    US Representative Bill Young (R)

    State Sen., Ex-State Rep., University Academic Advisor Charlie Justice (D)

    Martin Rokicki (WI)



    List of 2010 Florida District 10 Primary Candidates who also ran:

    Police Officer, USMC Veteran, Conservative Activist Eric Forcade (R)

    Retired Financial Consultant, '08 Candidate, '06 Gubernatorial Candidate Max Linn (D)



  • Kathy Castor (D) - US Representative for Florida Congressional District 11
  • (St. Petersburg and Tampa Florida)

    The Honorable Kathy Castor
    US House of Representatives
    317 Cannon House Office Building
    Washington DC 20515
    Phone (202) 225-3376

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: D+11)

    2010 Florida District 11 Candidates List:

    US Representative Kathy Castor (D)

    Ex-Congressional Aide, Retired Army Officer Mike Prendergast (R)



    List of 2010 Florida District 11 Primary Candidates who also ran:

    Architect, Ex-Hospital Laboratory Technologist, '06/'08 Nominee Eddie Adams Jr. (R)

    USAF Reserve Officer, Cyber Security Consultant Tony Buntyn (R)

    Air Conditioning Contractor, Vietnam War Veteran Thomas Castellano (R)

    Herbert Coachman (R)

    Ex-Radio Talk Show Host, '12 Presidential Candidate Scott Keller (R)

    Plant Leasing Company Owner, Ex-Certified Pest Control Operator Steve Stanford (R)



  • Adam Putnam (R) - US Representative for Florida Congressional District 12
  • (Bartow, Brandon, Lakeland, Plant City, Temple Terrace, and Winter Haven Florida)

    The Honorable Adam Putnam
    US House of Representatives
    442 Cannon House Office Building
    Washington DC 20515
    Phone (202) 225-1252

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: R+6)

    Congressman Putnam Candidate for State Ag Comm'r. 2010 Florida District 12 Candidates List:

    Ex-State Rep., Attorney Dennis Ross (R)

    Polk County Supervisor of Elections Lori Edwards (D)

    Polk County Commissioner Randy Wilkinson (Tea Party)



    List of 2010 Florida District 12 Primary Candidates who also ran:

    Bradley Kallhoff (R)

    John Lindsey Jr. (R)

    State Rep., Citrus Grower, Businessman Baxter Troutman (R)

    Ex-Congressional Aide, USMC Veteran Randy Edwards (D)

    Navy Veteran, '08 Nominee Doug Tudor (D)

    Banker Thomas Snider (L)

    Disabled Grocery Worker, Tea Party Activist John Osinski (I)



  • Vern Buchanan (R) - US Representative for Florida Congressional District 13
  • (Arcadia, Bradenton, Englewood, Sarasota, and Venice Florida)

    The Honorable Vern Buchanan
    US House of Representatives
    218 Cannon House Office Building
    Washington DC 20515
    Phone (202) 225-5015

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: R+6)

    2010 Florida District 13 Candidates List:

    US Representative Vern Buchanan (R)

    Ex-Bradenton City Councilman, Pastor, Retired Atty, Vietnam Veteran James Golden (D)



    List of 2010 Florida District 13 Primary Candidates who also ran:

    Alarm Contractor, '08 Candidate Don Baldauf (R)

    Businessman, Gulf War Veteran Rick Eaton (D)



  • Connie Mack (R) - US Representative for Florida Congressional District 14
  • (Cape Coral, Fort Myers, Naples, and North Fort Myers Florida)

    The Honorable Connie Mack
    US House of Representatives
    115 Cannon House Office Building
    Washington DC 20515
    Phone (202) 225-2536

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: R+11)

    2010 Florida District 14 Candidates List:

    US Representative Connie Mack IV (R)

    James Lloyd Roach (D)

    Real Estate Developer, Community Activist William Maverick St. Claire (I)



    List of 2010 Florida District 14 Primary Candidates who also ran:

    Businessman, Accountant, Frequent Candidate Robert Neeld (D)



  • Bill Posey (R) - US Representative for Florida Congressional District 15
  • (Cocoa, Kissimmee, Melbourne, Merritt Island, Palm Bay, and Vero Beach Florida)

    The Honorable Bill Posey
    US House of Representatives
    132 Cannon House Office Building
    Washington DC 20515
    Phone (202) 225-3671

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: R+6)

    2010 Florida District 15 Candidates List:

    US Representative Bill Posey (R)

    Cape Canaveral City Councilwoman, Retired NASA Official Shannon Roberts (D)



    List of 2010 Florida District 15 Primary Candidates who also ran:

    Leon Ray (WI)



  • Tom Rooney (R) - US Representative for Florida Congressional District 16
  • (Jupiter, Fort Pierce, Port Charlotte, Port St. Lucie, Royal Palm Beach, and Wellington Florida)

    The Honorable Tom Rooney
    US House of Representatives
    1529 Longworth House Office Building
    Washington DC 20515
    Phone (202) 225-5792

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: R+5)

    2010 Florida District 16 Candidates List:

    US Representative Tom Rooney (R)

    Business Consultant, Army Veteran Jim Horn (I)

    William Dean (WI)



    List of 2010 Florida District 16 Primary Candidates who also ran:

    St. Lucie County Commissioner, Corporate Sales Manager Chris Craft (D)



  • Kendrick Meek (D) - US Representative for Florida Congressional District 17
  • (Carol City, Hollywood, Miramar, North Miami, North Miami Beach, and Pembroke Pines Florida)

    The Honorable Kendrick Meek
    US House of Representatives
    1039 Longworth House Office Building
    Washington DC 20515
    Phone (202) 225-4506

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: D+34)

    Congressman Meek Candidate for Senate. 2010 Florida District 17 Candidates List:

    State Sen., Ex-State Rep., Non-Profit Group Executive Director Frederica Wilson (D)

    Attorney, Ex-Democrat Roderick Vereen (I)



    List of 2010 Florida District 17 Primary Candidates who also ran:

    Realtor Leroy Adam (D)

    Non-Profit Group Executive, Haitian-American Community Activist Marleine Bastien (D)

    State Rep., Attorney Phillip Brutus (D)

    State Rep., Teacher James Bush III (D)

    North Miami City Councilman, Non-Profit Group Executive, Ex-Congressional Aide Scott Galvin (D)

    Miami Gardens Mayor, Minister, Retired Police Officer, Ex-Businesswoman Shirley Gibson (D)

    Opa Locka Mayor, Ex-City Parks Supervisor, Baptist Pastor Joe Kelley (D)

    Physician, Radio Station Owner, Community Activist Rudy Moise (D)

    State Rep., Attorney Yolly Roberson (D)

    Miami Gardens City Commissioner, Attorney, Real Estate Investor André Williams (D)

    Teacher Corey Poitier (R)

    Brian Reilly (R)



  • Ileana Ros-Lehtinen (R) - US Representative for Florida Congressional District 18
  • (Coral Gables, Coral Terrace, Key West, Miami, and Miami Beach Florida)

    The Honorable Ileana Ros-Lehtinen
    US House of Representatives
    2470 Rayburn House Office Building
    Washington DC 20515
    Phone (202) 225-3931

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: R+3)

    2010 Florida District 18 Candidates List:

    US Representative Ileana Ros-Lehtinen (R)

    Realtor, Ex-Banker Rolando Banciella (D)



  • Ted Deutch (D) - US Representative for Florida Congressional District 19
  • (Coral Springs, Greenacres, and Margate Florida)

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: D+15)

    2010 Florida District 19 Candidates List:

    US Representative Ted Deutch (D)

    Financial Planner, '10 Special Election Candidate Joe Budd (R)

    Retired Airline Pilot, USAF Veteran, Frequent Candidate Stan Smilan (WI)



    List of 2010 Florida District 19 Primary Candidates who also ran:

    Realtor, Businessman Josue Larose (WI)

    Businessman Jose Ruiz (D)

    Building Contractor, '08 Nominee Edward Lynch (R)

    Curt Price (R)

    Ex-State Rep., Ex-Broward County Commissioner, Physician, '96/'08 Candidate Candidate Ben Graber (I)

    Businessman Jim McCormick (I)



  • Debbie Wasserman Schultz (D) - US Representative for Florida Congressional District 20
  • (Aventura, Dania Beach, Davie, Fort Lauderdale, Plantation, Sunny Isles, Weston, and Wilton Manors Florida)

    The Honorable Debbie Wasserman Schultz
    US House of Representatives
    118 Cannon House Office Building
    Washington DC 20515
    Phone (202) 225-7931

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: D+13)

    2010 Florida District 20 Candidates List:

    US Representative Debbie Wasserman Schultz (D)

    Restaurant Owner, Community Activist Karen Harrington (R)

    Retiree, Socialist Activist, US Merchant Marine Veteran Stanley Blumenthal (I)

    Pro-Israel Activist, Frequent Candidate Bob Kunst (I)

    IT Consultant Clayton Schock (Whig/WI)



    List of 2010 Florida District 20 Primary Candidates who also ran:

    Businessman, Ex-Democrat Stephen Dworkowitz (R)

    Businessman Dennis Lamb (R)

    Businessman Robert Lowry (R)

    Plumbing Contractor, Community Activist Donna Elizabeth Milo (R)

    State Party Secretary, Peace Activist, '08 Write-In Candidate Marc Luzietti (Socialist)



  • Lincoln Diaz-Balart (R) - US Representative for Florida Congressional District 21
  • (Cutler, Glenvar Heights, Hialeah, Kendall, Olympia Heights, and Sunset Florida)

    The Honorable Lincoln Diaz-Balart
    US House of Representatives
    2244 Rayburn House Office Building
    Washington DC 20515
    Phone (202) 225-4211

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: R+5)

    Congressman Diaz-Balart retiring. 2010 Florida District 21 Candidates List:

    CD-25 US Rep., Ex-State Sen., Ex-State Rep., Brother of Lincoln Diaz-Balart Mario Diaz-Balart (R)



    List of 2010 Florida District 21 Primary Candidates who also ran:

    Attorney, Non-Profit Group Founder William Sanchez (D)



  • Ron Klein (D) - US Representative for Florida Congressional District 22
  • (Boca Raton, Coconut Creek, Cooper City, Deerfield Beach, Oakland Park, Palm Beach Gardens, and West Palm Beach Florida)

    The Honorable Ron Klein
    US House of Representatives
    313 Cannon House Office Building
    Washington DC 20515
    Phone (202) 225-3026

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: D+1)

    2010 Florida District 22 Candidates List:

    US Representative Ron Klein (D)

    Retired Army Officer, Iraq War Veteran, '08 Nominee Allen West (R)



    List of 2010 Florida District 22 Primary Candidates who also ran:

    David Brady (R)



  • Alcee Hastings (D) - US Representative for Florida Congressional District 23
  • (Belle Glade, Boynton Beach, Delray Beach, Lauderhill, Pompano Beach, Sunrise, and Tamarac Florida)

    The Honorable Alcee Hastings
    US House of Representatives
    2353 Rayburn House Office Building
    Washington DC 20515
    Phone (202) 225-1313

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: D+28)

    2010 Florida District 23 Candidates List:

    US Representative Alcee Hastings (D)

    Realtor, Ex-Haitian Senate President, Human Rights Activist Bernard Sansaricq (R)



  • Suzanne Kosmas (D) - US Representative for Florida Congressional District 24
  • (Edgewater, New Smyrna Beach, Port Orange, Titusville, Winter Park, and Winter Springs Florida)

    The Honorable Suzanne Kosmas
    US House of Representatives
    238 Cannon House Office Building
    Washington DC 20515
    Phone (202) 225-2706

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: R+4)

    2010 Florida District 24 Candidates List:

    US Representative Suzanne Kosmas (D)

    State Rep., Sheriff's Office Investigator, USAF Veteran Sandy Adams (R)

    Author Nicholas Ruiz III (G/WI)



    2010 Florida District 24 Primary Candidates who also ran include:

    Ex-Winter Springs Mayor, Commercial Realtor Paul Partyka (D)

    Sean Campbell (R)

    Accountant, Author, Tea Party Activist Ed Dedelow (R)

    Winter Park City Commissioner, Businesswoman Karen Diebel (R)

    Businessman Jim Foster (R)

    Airline Pilot, Navy Veteran G. Tom Garcia (R)

    Jim "Heinie" Heinzelman (R)

    State Rep., Ex-Port Orange Mayor, Attorney Dorothy Hukill (R)

    Deon Long (R)

    Army Veteran, Ron Paul Campaign Activist Chad MacInnes (R)

    Anesthesiologist Ken Miller (R)

    Businessman, Software Engineer, USAF Veteran Bob Robey (R)

    Bennett Jay Ross (R)

    Jason Hutchinson Kendall (I)

    Author, Convicted Felon Larry Sinclair (I)



  • Mario Diaz-Balart (R) - US Representative for Florida Congressional District 25
  • (Cutler Ridge, Homestead, and Leisure City Florida)

    The Honorable Mario Diaz-Balart
    US House of Representatives
    328 Cannon House Office Building
    Washington DC 20515
    Phone (202) 225-2778

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: R+5)

    Congressman Diaz-Balart Candidate for re-election in CD 21. 2010 Florida District 25 Candidates List:

    State Rep., Public Affairs Consultant, Ex-Congressional Aide David Rivera (R)

    US Energy Dept. Official, Ex-Miami-Dade County Democratic Chair, Political Consultant, '08 Nom. Joe Garcia (D)

    Businessman Roly Arrojo (Tea)

    Construction Firm Owner Craig Porter (Whig)



    2010 Florida District 25 Primary Candidates who also ran include:

    Edward Bollinger (R)

    Retired USMC Officer, Ex-College Professor, Conservative Activist Paul Crespo (R)

    Congressional Aide, Ex-Political Consultant Carlos Curbelo (R)

    State Senate Majority Leader, Ex-State Rep., Political Consultant Alex Diaz de la Portilla (R)

    Self-Employed Contractor James Patrick Guerrero (R)

    State Sen., Ex-State Senate Majority Leader, Ex-State Rep., Attorney Alex Villalobos (R)

    Ex-Puerto Rico Gubernatorial Aide, Ex-New Haven (CT) Public Advocate Luis Rivera (D)

    Miami-Dade County State Attorney Katherine Fernandez Rundle (D)

    Attorney, Ex-Republican Marili Cancio (I)



    Florida Representatives and Senators page for 110th Congress (2007-2009)



    GEORGIA'S GOVERNOR, SENATORS AND REPRESENTATIVES

    Georgia 2012 Presidential Partisan Voting Index: R+6

    Georgia 2010 Primary Election Date: July 20th (Runoff: August 10th)

    Sr. US Senator from Georgia / Jr. US Senator from Georgia

    Georgia US Congressional Districts:

    GA 1st / GA 2nd / GA 3rd / GA 4th / GA 5th / GA 6th / GA 7th
    GA 8th / GA 9th / GA 10th / GA 11th / GA 12th / GA 13th

    American Politics Guide: American Governors, Senators, and Representatives







    Sonny Perdue (R)
    Georgia Governor

    The Honorable Sonny Perdue
    Office of the Governor
    Georgia State Capitol
    Atlanta GA 30334
    Phone (800) GEORGIA (800-436-7442)

    Governor Perdue is Term Limited. List of 2010 Georgia Governor Candidates:

    Congressman, Ex-State Sen., Ex-Juvenile Court Judge, Atty, Army Veteran Nathan Deal (R)

    Ex-Governor, Ex-State Sen., Ex-State Rep., Attorney Roy Barnes (D)

    Evangelist, Pro-Life Activist, Frequent Candidate Neal Horsley (Creator's Rights)

    Grady County Planning Commission Member, '08 PSC Nominee John Monds (L)

    Environmental Activist, Retired Businessman, '02 Candidate Sam Hay III (WI)



    List of 2010 Georgia Gubernatorial Primary Candidates who also ran:

    State Sen., Ex-Glynn County Commissioner, Businessman Jeff Chapman (R)

    Secretary of State, Ex-Fulton County Comm. Chair, Ex-Gubernatorial Aide Karen Handel (R)

    State Senate President, Architect Eric Johnson (R)

    Radio Station Owner, Confederate Heritage Activist, '06 Candidate Ray McBerry (R)

    State Insurance Commissioner John Oxendine (R)

    State Rep., Insurance Agent Austin Scott (R)

    Attorney General, Ex-State Rep. Thurbert Baker (D)

    Ray City Mayor, Educator, USAF Veteran Carl Camon (D)

    State House Minority Leader, Newspaper Editor, Attorney DuBose Porter (D)

    Ex-State Labor Comm., Ex-State Adjutant Gen., Retired USAF Lt. Gen., '98 Cand. David Poythress (D)



    Georgia's US Senators



    Sr. US Senator Saxby Chambliss (R)

    The Honorable Saxby Chambliss
    United States Senate
    416 Russell Senate Office Building
    Washington DC 20510
    Phone (202) 224-3521

    Class II US Senator (Up for Re-Election in 2014)

    This member of Congress has no electoral opponents as of 8/15/10



    Jr. US Senator Johnny Isakson (R)

    The Honorable Johnny Isakson
    United States Senate
    120 Russell Senate Office Building
    Washington DC 20510
    Phone (202) 224-3643

    Class III US Senator (Up for Re-Election in 2010)

    List of 2010 Georgia US Senate Candidates:

    Jr. US Senator Johnny Isakson (R)

    State Labor Commissioner, Ex-State Rep., Attorney Mike Thurmond (D)

    Airline Pilot, USMC Veteran Chuck Donovan (L)



    List of 2010 Georgia US Senate Primary Candidates who also ran:

    Ex-Rockdale Cty Comm. Chief of Staff, Ex-Social Worker, Democratic Activist R.J. Hadley (D)



    US House Representatives for the State of Georgia



    State of Georgia's Congressional Districts































  • Jack Kingston (R) - US Representative for Georgia Congressional District 1
  • (Brunswick, Douglas, Hinesville, Jessup, Saint Marys, Saint Simons Island, Valdosta, Waycross, and Wilmington Island Georgia)

    The Honorable Jack Kingston
    US House of Representatives
    2368 Rayburn House Office Building
    Washington DC 20515
    Phone (202) 225-5831

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: R+16)

    List of 2010 Candidates for Georgia Congressional District 1:

    US Representative Jack Kingston (R)

    Retired Farmer Oscar Harris (D)



  • Sanford Bishop Jr. (D) - US Representative for Georgia Congressional District 2
  • (Albany, Americus, Bainbridge, Cairo, Columbus, Cordele, Fort Valley, and Thomasville Georgia)

    The Honorable Sanford Bishop Jr.
    US House of Representatives
    2429 Rayburn House Office Building
    Washington DC 20515
    Phone (202) 225-3631

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: D+1)

    List of 2010 Candidates for Georgia Congressional District 2:

    US Representative Sanford Bishop (D)

    State Rep., Ex-Coolidge Mayor, Baptist Pastor, Ex-Prison Dep. Warden Mike Keown (R)



    List of 2010 Georgia District 2 Primary Candidates who also ran:

    Businessman, Ex-Police Officer, Vietnam War Veteran Rudy Adams (R)

    Artist, USAF Veteran Lee Ferrell (R)



  • Lynn Westmoreland (R) - US Representative for Georgia Congressional District 3
  • (Carrollton, Griffin, La Grange, Newman, Peachtree City, and Thomaston Georgia)

    The Honorable Lynn Westmoreland
    US House of Representatives
    1213 Longworth House Office Building
    Washington DC 20515
    Phone (202) 225-5901

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: R+19)

    List of 2010 Candidates for Georgia Congressional District 3:

    US Representative Lynn Westmoreland (R)

    Teacher Frank Saunders (D)



    List of 2010 Georgia District 3 Primary Candidates who also ran:

    Alan Weaver (I)



  • Hank Johnson (D) - US Representative for Georgia Congressional District 4
  • (Belvedere Park, Decatur (Part), Gresham Park, Lilburn, North Atlanta, Panthersville, Redan, Scottdale, and Tucker Georgia)

    The Honorable Hank Johnson
    US House of Representatives
    1133 Longworth House Office Building
    Washington DC 20515
    Phone (202) 225-1605

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: D+24)

    List of 2010 Candidates for Georgia Congressional District 4:

    US Representative Hank Johnson (D)

    Management Consultant Liz Carter (R)



    List of 2010 Georgia District 4 Primary Candidates who also ran:

    Ex-DeKalb County CEO, Ex-State Rep., Telecom Exec, '08 US Sen. Candidate Vernon Jones (D)

    DeKalb County Commissioner, Ex-State Sen., Realtor Connie Stokes (D)

    Airport Hangar Manager, Navy Veteran Larry Gause (R)

    Management Consultant, Community Activist Cory Ruth (R)



  • John Lewis (D) - US Representative for Georgia Congressional District 5
  • (Atlanta, College Park, Decatur (Part), Druid Hills, East Point, Forest Park, North Decatur, and North Druid Hills Georgia)

    The Honorable John Lewis
    US House of Representatives
    343 Cannon House Office Building
    Washington DC 20515
    Phone (202) 225-3801

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: D+26)

    List of 2010 Candidates for Georgia Congressional District 5:

    US Representative John Lewis (D)

    Attorney Fenn Little (R)



  • Tom Price (R) - US Representative for Georgia Congressional District 6
  • (Alpharetta, Canton, Doraville, Dunwoody, Roswell, Sandy Springs, Vinings, and Woodstock Georgia)

    The Honorable Tom Price
    US House of Representatives
    424 Cannon House Office Building
    Washington DC 20515
    Phone (202) 225-4501

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: R+19)

    This member of Congress has no electoral opponents as of 7/24/10



  • John Linder (R) - US Representative for Georgia Congressional District 7
  • (Buford, Covington, Duluth, Lawrenceville, Monroe, Mountain Park, Snellville, and Winder Georgia)

    The Honorable John Linder
    US House of Representatives
    1026 Longworth House Office Building
    Washington DC 20515
    Phone (202) 225-4272

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: R+16)

    Congressman Linder is retiring. 2010 Candidates for Georgia District 7:

    Ex-Congressional Aide, Attorney Rob Woodall (R)

    Financial Executive, Iraq War Veteran, Army Reserve Officer, '08 Nominee Doug Heckman (D)



    List of 2010 Georgia District 7 Primary Candidates who also ran:

    State Rep., Businessman, '02 Nominee Clay Cox (R)

    Baptist Pastor, Radio Talk Show Host, Non-Profit Group Founder, Religious Right Activist Jody Hice (R)

    Businessman Tom Kirby (R)

    State Rep., Businessman Jeff May (R)



  • Jim Marshall (D) - US Representative for Georgia Congressional District 8
  • (Dublin, Fitzgerald, Macon, Moultrie, Perry, Tifton, and Warner Robins Georgia)

    The Honorable Jim Marshall
    US House of Representatives
    504 Cannon House Office Building
    Washington DC 20515
    Phone (202) 225-6531

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: R+10)

    List of 2010 Candidates for Georgia Congressional District 8:

    US Representative Jim Marshall (D)

    State Rep., Insurance Agent Austin Scott (R)



    List of 2010 Georgia District 8 Primary Candidates who also ran:

    Christian School Dean Ken DeLoach (R)

    Businesswoman Angela Maddox Hicks (R)

    Technical Writer, Ron Paul Campaign Activist Valerie Meyers (R)

    Ex-Bibb County GOP Chair, Businessman Paul Rish (R)

    Nurse, Army Veteran Diane Vann (R)



  • Tom Graves (R) - US Representative for Georgia Congressional District 9
  • (Dalton, Fairview, Gainesville, and La Fayette Georgia)

    The Honorable Tom Graves
    US House of Representatives
    2133 Rayburn House Office Building
    Washington DC 20515
    Phone (202) 225-5211

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: R+28)

    This member of Congress has no electoral opponents as of 8/15/10

    List of 8/10 Runoff Candidates for Georgia Congressional District 9:

    US Representative Tom Graves (R)

    (5/11 Special Election Tom Graves Campaign Page)

    State Sen., Dentist Lee Hawkins (R)



    List of Georgia District 9 5/11/10 Special Election Candidates who also ran:

    Danny Benton (R)

    Cardiologist, Medical School Professor Chris Cates (R)

    Whitfield County Commissioner Mike Cowan (R)

    Businessman, Army Veteran Tom Dooley (R)

    Ex-State Transportation Board Chairman, Ex-State Rep. Mike Evans (R)

    Businessman Jeremy Jones (R)

    Retired Neurosurgeon, Fair Tax Activist, '98 Libertarian US Sen. Nominee Bert Loftman (R)

    State Rep., Real Estate Broker Bobby Reese (R)

    Ex-State Sen., Banker, Ex-Gubernatorial Aide, '06 Secretary of State Candidate Bill Stephens (R)

    Chickamauga City Councilman Steve Tarvin (R)

    Hall County Democratic Chair, Episcopal Minister, Retired Navy Captain Mike Freeman (D)

    Marketing Executive Eugene Moon (I)



  • Paul Broun (R) - US Representative for Georgia Congressional District 10
  • (Athens, Augusta (Part), Evans, Martinez, Thomson, and Toccoa Georgia)

    The Honorable Paul Broun
    US House of Representatives
    325 Cannon House Office Building
    Washington DC 20515
    Phone (202) 225-4101

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: R+15)

    List of 2010 Candidates for Georgia Congressional District 10:

    US Representative Paul Broun Jr. (R)

    Law Student, Ex-Teacher, Democratic Activist Russell Edwards (D)



    List of 2010 Georgia District 10 Primary Candidates who also ran:

    Solar Energy Equipment Salesman, Golf Pro Cason Sisk (R)

    Retired Teacher Sandy Untermyer (D)



  • Phil Gingrey (R) - US Representative for Georgia Congressional District 11
  • (Carrollton, Cartersville, Kennesaw, Marietta, and Rome Georgia)

    The Honorable Phil Gingrey
    US House of Representatives
    119 Cannon House Office Building
    Washington DC 20515
    Phone (202) 225-2931

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: R+20)

    This member of Congress has no electoral opponents as of 7/25/10



  • John Barrow (D) - US Representative for Georgia Congressional District 12
  • (Augusta (Part), Milledgeville, Savannah, Statesboro, and Vidalia Georgia)

    The Honorable John Barrow
    US House of Representatives
    213 Cannon House Office Building
    Washington DC 20515
    Phone (202) 225-2823

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: D+1)

    List of 2010 Candidates for Georgia Congressional District 12:

    US Representative John Barrow (D)

    Nuclear Services Manager, '08 Candidate Ray McKinney (R)



    List of 2010 Georgia District 12 Primary Candidates who also ran:

    Ex-State Sen., Ex-State Rep., Tax Form Preparer, '08 Candidate Regina Thomas (D)

    Investment Banker, Retired USAF Officer Mike Horner (R)

    Surgeon, Afghan War Veteran Wayne Mosley (R)

    Businesswoman, GOP Activist Jeanne Seaver (R)

    Thunderbolt Fire Dept. Chief, GA Association of Fire Chiefs Ex-Pres. Carl Smith (R)



  • David Scott (D) - US Representative for Georgia Congressional District 13
  • (Austell, Douglasville, Mableton, Riverdale, Smyrna, and Union City Georgia)

    The Honorable David Scott
    US House of Representatives
    225 Cannon House Office Building
    Washington DC 20515
    Phone (202) 225-2939

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: D+15)

    List of 2010 Candidates for Georgia Congressional District 13:

    US Representative David Scott (D)

    General Contractor, Engineer, Community Activist Mike Crane (R)



    List of 2010 Georgia District 13 Primary Candidates who also ran:

    Website Consultant Michael Frisbee (D)

    Physician, '06/'08 Nominee Deborah Honeycutt (R)

    Office Manager Sonja Sleeper (R)



    And click here for the Georgia Representatives and Senators page for the 110th Congress (years 2007-2009)



    THE TERRITORY OF GUAM US REPRESENTATIVE

    American Politics Guide: American Governors, Senators, and Representatives







    Non-Voting US Representative Madeleine Bordallo (D)

    The Honorable Madeleine Bordallo
    US House of Representatives
    427 Cannon House Office Building
    Washington DC 20515
    Phone (202) 225-1188

    (Click above for this Congesswoman's office website)

    This member of Congress has no electoral opponents as of 9/10/10



    HAWAII'S GOVERNOR, SENATORS AND REPRESENTATIVES

    Gov. Linda Lingle / Sen. Dan Inouye / Sen. Dan Akaka

    Hawaii US Representatives:

    (Click here for this Guide's Hawaii Congressional Districts Map)

    Hawaii 1st District / Hawaii 2nd District

    Hawaii 2012 Presidential Partisan Voting Index: D+13

    Hawaii 2010 General Election Date: November 2nd

    Hawaii 2010 Primary Election Date: September 18th

    American Politics Guide: American Governors, Senators, and Representatives







    Linda Lingle (R)
    Hawaii Governor

    The Honorable Linda Lingle
    Executive Chambers
    State Capitol
    Honolulu HI 96813
    Phone (808) 586-0034

    Governor Lingle Term Limited. 2010 Hawaii Gov./Lt. Gov. Candidates List:

  • Lt. Governor, Ex-Circuit Court Judge, Attorney Duke Aiona (R)

    State House Min. Leader, Ex-State GOP Vice Chair, Mortgage Loan Officer Lynn Finnegan (R)

  • Congressman, Ex-State Sen., Ex-State Rep., Ex-Honolulu City Councilman, Ex-College Prof. Neil Abercrombie (D)

    Ex-State Democratic Chair, Ex-State Rep., Ex-Teacher, '06 Congressional Candidate Brian Schatz (D)

  • Ex-Chiropractor, "Free Electricity" Advocate, '02/'06 Candidate Daniel Cunningham (Free Energy)

    Minister, Marijuana Legalization Activist, Frequent Candidate Deborah "Jo B" Spence (Free Energy)

  • Physician, USAF Reserve Officer Tom Pollard (I)

    Retired Deck Hand Leonard Kama (I)



    List of 2010 Hawaii Gubernatorial Primary Candidates who also ran:

    Ex-State Sen., Ex-State GOP Chair, Attorney, '02 Candidate, '00 US Senate Nominee John Carroll (R)

    Honolulu Mayor, Ex-State Economic Development Director, '86/'90 Congressional Candidate Mufi Hannemann (D)



    Hawaii's US Senators



    Sr. US Senator Daniel Inouye (D)

    The Honorable Daniel Inouye
    United States Senate
    722 Hart Senate Office Building
    Washington DC 20510
    Phone (202) 224-3934

    Class III US Senator (Up for Re-Election in 2010)

    2010 Hawaii US Senate Candidates List:

    Sr. US Senator Daniel Inouye (D)

    Ex-State Rep., Financial Advisor, Army Vet, '04 Nom., '02 Lt. Gov. Cand. Cam Cavasso (R)

    Cable TV Producer, Educator, Frequent Candidate Jim Brewer (G)

    Writer, Website Developer, Peace Corps Veteran, Frequent Candidate Lloyd "Jeff" Mallan (L)

    Businessman, Community Activist Jeff Jarrett (I)



    Jr. US Senator Daniel Akaka (D)

    The Honorable Daniel Akaka
    United States Senate
    141 Hart Senate Office Building
    Washington DC 20510
    Phone (202) 224-6361

    Class I US Senator (Up for Re-Election in 2012)

    2012 Hawaii US Senate Candidates* List:

    Jr. US Senator Daniel Akaka (D)



    US House Representatives for the State of Hawaii

    (Click here for this Guide's Hawaii Congressional Districts Map)



  • Charles Djou (R) - US Representative for Hawaii Congressional District 1
  • (Honolulu, Hawaii)
    (Mililani Town, Hawaii)
    (Pearl City, Hawaii)
    (Waimalu, Hawaii)
    (Waipahu, Hawaii)

    The Honorable Charles Djou
    US House of Representatives
    1502 Longworth House Office Building
    Washington DC 20515
    Phone (202) 225-2726

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: D+11)

    2010 Hawaii Congressional District 1 Candidates List:

    US Representative Charles Djou (R)

    State Senate President, Attorney, '03/'06 Candidate Colleen Hanabusa (D)



    Congressman Abercrombie resigned to run for Governor. Those who ran to replace him included:

    Ex-Congressman, '02 Candidate, '06 US Senate Candidate Ed Case (D)

    Honolulu City Councilman, Ex-State House Minority Leader, Attorney, Army Veteran Charles Djou (R)



  • Mazie Hirono (D) - US Representative for Hawaii Congressional District 2
  • (Hilo, Hawaii)
    (Kahului, Hawaii)
    (Kailua, Hawaii)
    (Kaneohe, Hawaii)
    (Wahiawa, Hawaii)

    The Honorable Mazie Hirono
    US House of Representatives
    1524 Longworth House Office Building
    Washington DC 20515
    Phone (202) 225-4906

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: D+14)

    2010 Hawaii Congressional District 2 Candidates List:

    US Representative Mazie Hirono (D)

    Airline Pilot, Navy Veteran John Willoughby (R)

    Swimming Pool Contractor Pat Brock (L)

    Attorney, Cartoonist Andrew Von Sonn (I)



    Hawaii Representatives and Senators 2007-2009



    IDAHO'S GOVERNOR, SENATORS AND REPRESENTATIVES

    (Idaho's 2008 Partisan Voting Index: R+19)

    Sr. US Senator from Idaho / Jr. US Senator from Idaho
    ID 1st / ID 2nd

    American Politics Guide: American Governors, Senators, and Representatives







    Butch Otter (R)
    Idaho Governor

    The Honorable Butch Otter
    Office of the Governor
    PO Box 83720
    Boise ID 83720
    Phone (208) 334-2100

    The list of 2010 Idaho Governor Candidates includes:

    Idaho Governor Butch Otter (R)

    Retired State Employee, Comedian Ron "Pete" Peterson (R)

    Veterinarian, Ex-Rancher, Frequent Candidate Rex Rammell (R)

    Ada County Commissioner, Social Anthropologist Sharon Ullman (R)

    Laborer, '06 Candidate, '02 Franklin County Commission Nominee Lon Chaney (D)

    Ex-State Rep., Business Consultant, Ex-Republican Jana Kemp (I)

    Farmer, Pro-Life Activist, Frequent Candidate Marvin Richardson (I)



    Idaho's US Senators



    Sr. US Senator Mike Crapo (R)

    The Honorable Mike Crapo
    United States Senate
    239 Dirksen Senate Office Building
    Washington DC 20510
    Phone (202) 224-6142

    Class III US Senator (Up for Re-Election in 2010)

    This member of Congress has no electoral opponents as of 9/2/09



    Jr. US Senator Jim Risch (R)

    The Honorable Jim Risch
    United States Senate
    483 Russell Senate Office Building
    Washington DC 20510
    Phone (202) 224-2752

    Class II US Senator (Up for Re-Election in 2014)

    This member of Congress has no electoral opponents as of 9/2/09



    US House Representatives for the State of Idaho



  • Walt Minnick (D) - US Representative for Idaho Congressional District 1
  • (Caldwell, Coeur d'Alene, Lewiston, Moscow, and Nampa Idaho)

    The Honorable Walt Minnick
    US House of Representatives
    1517 Longworth House Office Building
    Washington DC 20515
    Phone (202) 225-6611

    (District's 2008 Partisan Voting Index: R+19)

    Congressman Minnick's 2010 Congressional Opponents include:

    State House Majority Leader, Building Contractor Ken Roberts (R)

    Surgeon, Physicist, Ex-Rocket Scientist, Navy Veteran Allan Salzberg (R)

    Iraq War Veteran, Ex-CIA Officer, GOP Activist, Ex-Congressional Aide Vaughn Ward (R)



  • Mike Simpson (R) - US Representative for Idaho Congressional District 2
  • (Boise, Idaho Falls, Pocatello, Rexburg, and Twin Falls Idaho)

    The Honorable Mike Simpson
    US House of Representatives
    2312 Rayburn House Office Building
    Washington DC 20515
    Phone (202) 225-5531

    (District's 2008 Partisan Voting Index: R+19)

    This member of Congress has no electoral opponents as of 9/2/09



    And click here for the Idaho Representatives and Senators page for the 110th Congress (years 2007-2009)



    ILLINOIS GOVERNOR, SENATORS AND REPRESENTATIVES

    Illinois 2012 Presidential Partisan Voting Index: D+9

    Illinois 2010 Primary Election Date: February 2nd

    Sr. US Senator from Illinois / Jr. US Senator from Illinois

    Illinois US Congressional Districts:

    IL 1st / IL 2nd / IL 3rd / IL 4th / IL 5th / IL 6th / IL 7th / IL 8th / IL 9th / IL 10th
    IL 11th / IL 12th / IL 13th / IL 14th / IL 15th / IL 16th / IL 17th / IL 18th / IL 19th

    American Politics Guide: American Governors, Senators, and Representatives







    Pat Quinn (D)
    Illinois Governor

    The Honorable Pat Quinn
    Office of the Governor
    207 State House
    Springfield IL 62706
    Phone (217) 782-0244

    The 2010 Illinois Governor Candidates include:

    Illinois Governor Pat Quinn (D)

    State Sen., Developer, '06 Candidate Bill Brady (R)

    State Party Chair, Retired USMC Veteran, Church Activist, '06 Nominee Randy Stufflebeam (C)

    Attorney, Ex-Journalist, Frequent Candidate Rich Whitney (G)

    Lex Green (L)

    Ex-Chicago Mayoral Aide, Frequent Candidate William “Dock” Walls (I)

    Speech Therapy Clinic Business Manager, Retired USAF Officer Michael White (I)



    2010 Illinois Gubernatorial Primary Candidates who also ran included:

    State Comptroller Dan Hynes (D)

    Attorney Ed Scanlan (D)

    Ex-Chicago Mayoral Aide, Frequent Candidate William “Dock” Walls (D)

    Businessman Adam Andrzejewski (R)

    State Sen., Developer, '06 Candidate Bill Brady (R)

    State Sen., Ex-State Claims Court Judge, Ex-Gubernatorial Chief of Staff Kirk Dillard (R)

    Ex-State GOP Chair, Paper Company CEO, '04 US Sen. Candidate Andy McKenna (R)

    Political Consultant, Conservative Activist Dan Proft (R)

    Ex-Attorney General, Ex-DuPage County State's Attorney, '02 Nominee Jim Ryan (R)

    DuPage County Board Chair, Attorney Bob Schillerstrom (R)



    Illinois' US Senators



    Sr. US Senator Dick Durbin (D)

    The Honorable Dick Durbin
    United States Senate
    309 Hart Senate Office Building
    Washington DC 20510
    Phone (202) 224-2152

    Class II US Senator (Up for Re-Election in 2014)

    This member of Congress has no electoral opponents as of 5/23/10



    Jr. US Senator Roland Burris (D)

    The Honorable Roland Burris
    United States Senate
    387 Russell Senate Office Building
    Washington DC 20510
    Phone (202) 224-2854

    Class III US Senator (Up for Re-Election in 2010)

    Senator Burris is retiring in 2010. Those running for Senator Burris's Senate Seat include:

    State Treasurer, Ex-Banker Alexi Giannoulias (D)

    Congressman, Attorney, Ex-Congressional Aide, Afghan War Veteran Mark Kirk (R)

    Freelance Journalist, Author LeAlan Jones (G)

    Engineer, Construction Manager Mike Labno (L)

    Health Insurance Agency Owner, Ex-Bricklayer John Blyth (I)

    Greenville City Councilman, Minister, Ex-Democrat Will Boyd Jr. (I)

    Attorney Michael Dorsey (I)

    Businessman Stan Jagla (I)

    Apostolic Minister, Businessman, GOP Activist Eric Wallace (I)

    Businessman, Real Estate Broker, Ex-Mortgage Broker, Ex-Corporate Auditor, USCG Veteran Robert Zadek (I)



    2010 Illinois Senatorial Primary Candidates who also ran included:



    Ex-City of Chicago Inspector General, Attorney, Ex-Congressional Aide David Hoffman (D)

    Chicago Urban League President Cheryle Jackson (D)

    Businessman, Write-In Candidate Robert Jones (D)

    Attorney, Ex-Congressional Aide Jacob Meister (D)

    Ex-Harvey City Alderman, Community Resource Center Founder, '04 US Rep. Candidate John Arrington (R)

    Attorney, Anti-Tax Activist Patrick Hughes (R)

    Businessman, Ex-Teacher, Pro-Life Activist Tom Kuna (R)

    Retired Circuit Judge, Ex-Massac County State's Attorney, Vietnam War Veteran Dan Lowery (R)

    Frequent Candidate Andy Martin (R)

    McHenry County Board of Health Member, Professional Engineer Ed Varga (R)



    US House Representatives for the State of Illinois



    State of Illinois' Congressional Districts































  • Bobby Rush (D) - US Representative for Illinois Congressional District 1
  • (Alsip, Blue Island, Evergreen Park, Oak Forest, and Tinley Park Illinois)

    The Honorable Bobby Rush
    US House of Representatives
    2416 Rayburn House Office Building
    Washington DC 20515
    Phone (202) 225-4372

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: D+34)

    The 2010 Candidates for Illinois Congressional District 1 include:

    US Representative Bobby Rush (D)

    Jeff Adams (G)



    2010 Illinois District 1 Primary Candidates who also ran included:

    Executive Search Firm Owner Alex duBuclet (D)

    Youth Care Program Director, Army Veteran Fred Smith (D)



  • Jesse Jackson Jr. (D) - US Representative for Illinois Congressional District 2
  • (Calumet City, Chicago Heights, Harvey, Lansing, and Park Forest Illinois)

    The Honorable Jesse Jackson Jr.
    US House of Representatives
    2419 Rayburn House Office Building
    Washington DC 20515
    Phone (202) 225-0773

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: D+36)

    The 2010 Candidates for Illinois Congressional District 2 include:

    US Representative Jesse L. Jackson Jr. (D)

    Minister Isaac Hayes (R)

    Lutheran Pastor, Frequent Candidate Anthony Williams (G)



  • Dan Lipinski (D) - US Representative for Illinois Congressional District 3
  • (Berwyn, Brookfield, Burbank, Oak Lawn, and Palos Hills Illinois)

    The Honorable Dan Lipinski
    US House of Representatives
    1717 Longworth House Office Building
    Washington DC 20515
    Phone (202) 225-5701

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: D+11)

    The 2010 Candidates for Illinois Congressional District 3 include:

    US Representative Dan Lipinski (D)

    Business Consultant, Retired Army Officer Michael Bendas (R)

    Ex-Insurance Underwriter, Peace Activist Laurel Lambert Schmidt (G)



    2010 Illinois District 3 Primary Candidates who also ran included:

    Robert Enriquez (R)



  • Luis Gutierrez (D) - US Representative for Illinois Congressional District 4
  • (Chicago, Cicero, and Stone Park Illinois)

    The Honorable Luis Gutierrez
    US House of Representatives
    2266 Rayburn House Office Building
    Washington DC 20515
    Phone (202) 225-8203

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: D+32)

    The 2010 Candidates for Illinois Congressional District 4 include:

    US Representative Luis Gutierrez (D)

    Economist, Community Activist Rob Burns (G)



  • Michael Quigley (D) - US Representative for Illinois Congressional District 5
  • (Elmwood Park, Franklin Park, Melrose Park, Northlake, River Grove, and Schiller Park Illinois)

    The Honorable Michael Quigley
    US House of Representatives
    1319 Longworth House Office Building
    Washington DC 20515
    Phone (202) 225-4061

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: D+19)

    The 2010 Candidates for Illinois Congressional District 5 include:

    US Representative Mike Quigley (D)

    Real Estate Developer, Attorney, Army Veteran David Ratowitz (R)

    Political Organizer, Peace Activist, French Translator, '09 Candidate Matt Reichel (G)



  • Peter Roskam (R) - US Representative for Illinois Congressional District 6
  • (Addison, Carol Stream, Elk Grove Village, Elmhurst, Glendale Heights, Lombard, Mount Prospect, and Wheaton Illinois)

    The Honorable Peter Roskam
    US House of Representatives
    507 Cannon House Office Building
    Washington DC 20515
    Phone (202) 225-4561

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: EVEN)

    The 2010 Candidates for Illinois Congressional District 6 include:

    US Representative Peter Roskam (R)

    Author, Environmental Activist Ben Lowe (D)



  • Danny Davis (D) - US Representative for Illinois Congressional District 7
  • (Bellwood, Forest Park, Maywood, Oak Park, and Westchester Illinois)

    The Honorable Danny Davis
    US House of Representatives
    2159 Rayburn House Office Building
    Washington DC 20515
    Phone (202) 225-5006

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: D+35)

    The 2010 Candidates for Illinois Congressional District 7 include:

    US Representative Danny Davis (D)

    Dentist Mark Weiman (R)

    Financial Analyst Kip Robbins (G)



    2010 Illinois District 7 Primary Candidates who also ran included:

    Commercial Real Estate Broker, '06 Candidate Jim Ascot (D)

    State Rep., Real Estate Broker, Ex-Teacher LaShawn Ford (D)

    Pastor, Community Activist Marshall Hatch (D)

    Cook County Deputy Recorder of Deeds, Democratic State Committeewoman Darlena Williams-Burnett (D)



  • Melissa Bean (D) - US Representative for Illinois Congressional District 8
  • (Hoffman Estates, McHenry, Mundelein, Palatine, Rolling Meadows, Schaumburg, and Zion Illinois)

    The Honorable Melissa Bean
    US House of Representatives
    432 Cannon House Office Building
    Washington DC 20515
    Phone (202) 225-3711

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: R+1)

    The 2010 Candidates for Illinois Congressional District 8 include:

    US Representative Melissa Bean (D)

    Teacher, '96 Candidate, '98 State Rep. Candidate Joe Walsh (R)

    Attorney, Peace Activist, Frequent Candidate Bill Scheurer (G)

    Teacher Bill Fraser (I)

    2010 Illinois District 8 Primary Candidates who also ran included:

    Home Builder, Ex-Crystal Lake School Board Member, Ex-Teacher John Dawson (R)

    Retired Police Officer, Vietnam War Veteran Greg Jacobs (R)

    Long Grove Village President Maria Rodriguez (R)



  • Jan Schakowsky (D) - US Representative for Illinois Congressional District 9
  • (Des Plaines, Evanston, Niles, Park Ridge, Skokie, and Wilmette Illinois)

    The Honorable Jan Schakowsky
    US House of Representatives
    2367 Rayburn House Office Building
    Washington DC 20515
    Phone (202) 225-2111

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: D+20)

    The 2010 Candidates for Illinois Congressional District 9 include:

    US Representative Jan Schakowsky (D)

    Attorney, Author, Conservative Activist Joel Pollak (R)

    Teacher, '06 Candidate Simon Ribeiro (G)



  • Mark Kirk (R) - US Representative for Illinois Congressional District 10
  • (Arlington Heights, Buffalo Grove, Glenview, Highland Park, North Chicago, Northbrook, and Waukegan Illinois)

    The Honorable Mark Kirk
    US House of Representatives
    1030 Longworth House Office Building
    Washington DC 20515
    Phone (202) 225-4835

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: D+6)

    Congressman Kirk is running for Senate. Those running to replace him include:

    Businessman Bob Dold (R)

    Marketing Executive, Ex-Congressional Aide, '06/'08 Nominee Dan Seals (D)

    State Party Co-Chair, Civil Engineer, '04 State Rep. Nominee Phil Huckelberry (G)



    2010 Illinois District 10 Primary Candidates who also ran included:

    Financial Consultant Patricia Bird (R)

    Attorney, Ex-Congressional Aide Bill Cadigan (R)

    State Rep., Physical Therapist, Ex-Medical School Professor Beth Coulson (R)

    Stock Market Analyst Dick Green (R)

    New Trier School Board President, Attorney Jim Koch (R)

    Ex-Assistant State Revenue Director, Businesswoman, GOP Activist Renee Thaler (R)

    State Rep., Attorney, Ex-Congressional Aide Julie Hamos (D)

    Attorney Elliot Richardson (D)



  • Debbie Halvorson (D) - US Representative for Illinois Congressional District 11
  • (Bloomington, Joliet, Kankakee, Normal, and Ottawa Illinois)

    The Honorable Debbie Halvorson
    US House of Representatives
    1541 Longworth House Office Building
    Washington DC 20515
    Phone (202) 225-3635

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: R+1)

    The 2010 Candidates for Illinois Congressional District 11 include:

    US Representative Debbie Halvorson (D)

    Ex-McLean County Commissioner, Iraq War Veteran Adam Kinzinger (R)



    2010 Illinois District 11 Primary Candidates who also ran included:

    Church Staffer, Businessman, Conservative Activist, '08 State Rep. Candidate David McAloon (R)

    Financial Advisor Henry Meers Jr. (R)



  • Jerry Costello (D) - US Representative for Illinois Congressional District 12
  • (Alton, Belleville, Carbondale, East St. Louis, and Granite City Illinois)

    The Honorable Jerry Costello
    US House of Representatives
    2408 Rayburn House Office Building
    Washington DC 20515
    Phone (202) 225-5661

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: D+3)

    The 2010 Candidates for Illinois Congressional District 12 include:

    US Representative Jerry Costello (D)

    Professional Wedding Planner Teri Davis Newman (R)

    Researcher Christian Falconer (C)

    Information Technology Project Manager, Metro East Green Party Chair, '08 Nominee Rodger Jennings (G)



    2010 Illinois District 12 Primary Candidates who also ran included:

    College Student, Navy Veteran, '08 Nominee Timmy Jay Richardson Jr. (R)



  • Judy Biggert (R) - US Representative for Illinois Congressional District 13
  • (Bolingbrook, Downers Grove, Naperville, Orland Park, Westmont, and Woodridge Illinois)

    The Honorable Judy Biggert
    US House of Representatives
    1034 Longworth House Office Building
    Washington DC 20515
    Phone (202) 225-3515

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: R+1)

    The 2010 Candidates for Illinois Congressional District 13 include:

    US Representative Judy Biggert (R)

    Marketing Firm Owner, '08 Nominee Scott Harper (D)



  • Bill Foster (D) - US Representative for Illinois Congressional District 14
  • (Aurora, Batavia, Carpentersville, De Kalb, Dixon, Elgin, and St. Charles Illinois)

    The Honorable Bill Foster
    US House of Representatives
    1339 Longworth House Office Building
    Washington DC 20515
    Phone (202) 225-2976

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: R+1)

    The 2010 Candidates for Illinois Congressional District 14 include:

    US Representative Bill Foster (D)

    State Sen., Ex-State Rep., Ex-DuPage County Commissioner, Attorney Randy Hultgren (R)

    Teacher, Community Activist, Ex-Reform Party State Chair Dan Kairis (G)

    Business Development Consultant, USAF Veteran, '08 Nominee Dan Druck (L)

    Software Developer Doug Marks (L)



    2010 Illinois District 14 Primary Candidates who also ran included:

    Property Maintenance Manager Jeff Danklefsen (R)

    Attorney, Ex-Aide to VP Cheney, Son of Ex-US House Speaker Denny Hastert Ethan Hastert (R)

    Ex-Defense Department Civilian Employee in Iraq Mark Vargas (R)



  • Tim Johnson (R) - US Representative for Illinois Congressional District 15
  • (Champaign, Charleston, Danville, Mattoon, and Urbana Illinois)

    The Honorable Tim Johnson
    US House of Representatives
    1207 Longworth House Office Building
    Washington DC 20515
    Phone (202) 225-2371

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: R+6)

    Congressman Johnson's 2010 Congressional Opponents include:

    Physician, Democratic Activist, '04/'06 Nominee David Gill (D)



  • Donald Manzullo (R) - US Representative for Illinois Congressional District 16
  • (Belvidere, Crystal Lake, Freeport, Machesney Park, and Rockford Illinois)

    The Honorable Donald Manzullo
    US House of Representatives
    2228 Rayburn House Office Building
    Washington DC 20515
    Phone (202) 225-5676

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: R+2)

    The 2010 Candidates for Illinois Congressional District 16 include:

    US Representative Don Manzullo (R)

    Freeport Mayor, Marketing Executive George Gaulrapp (D)

    Terry Campbell (G)



  • Phil Hare (D) - US Representative for Illinois Congressional District 17
  • (Canton, Decatur, Galesburg, Kewanee, Macomb, Moline, Quincy, Rock Island, and Sterling Illinois)

    The Honorable Phil Hare
    US House of Representatives
    428 Cannon House Office Building
    Washington DC 20515
    Phone (202) 225-5905

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: D+3)

    The 2010 Candidates for Illinois Congressional District 17 include:

    US Representative Phil Hare (D)

    Pizza Restaurant Owner, Ex-Factory Worker Bobby Schilling (R)

    Disabled Laborer, Ex-Truck Driver, Ex-Prison Guard Roger Davis (G)



  • Aaron Schock (R) - US Representative for Illinois Congressional District 18
  • (East Peoria, Jacksonville, Pekin, Peoria, and Springfield Illinois)

    The Honorable Aaron Schock
    US House of Representatives
    509 Cannon House Office Building
    Washington DC 20515
    Phone (202) 225-6201

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: R+6)

    The 2010 Candidates for Illinois Congressional District 18 include:

    US Representative Aaron Schock (R)

    Environmental Activist, Ex-College Professor, Ex-Missouri Gubernatorial Aide D.K. Hirner (D)

    College Professor, Astronomer, Peace Corps Veteran, '08 Nominee Sheldon Schafer (G)



    2010 Illinois District 18 Primary Candidates who also ran included:

    Software Consultant, Gulf War Veteran Carl Ray (D)



  • John Shimkus (R) - US Representative for Illinois Congressional District 19
  • (Centralia, Collinsville, Edwardsville, and Mount Vernon Illinois)

    The Honorable John Shimkus
    US House of Representatives
    2452 Rayburn House Office Building
    Washington DC 20515
    Phone (202) 225-5271

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: R+9)

    The 2010 Candidates for Illinois Congressional District 19 include:

    US Representative John Shimkus (R)

    IT Consultant, Teacher, '04 Nominee Tim Bagwell (D)



    And click here for the Illinois Representatives and Senators page for the 110th Congress (years 2007-2009)



    INDIANA'S GOVERNOR, SENATORS AND REPRESENTATIVES

    Indiana 2012 Presidential Partisan Voting Index: R+5

    Indiana 2010 Primary Election Date: May 4th

    Sr. US Senator from Indiana / Jr. US Senator from Indiana

    Indiana US Congressional Districts:

    IN 1st / IN 2nd / IN 3rd / IN 4th / IN 5th / IN 6th / IN 7th / IN 8th / IN 9th

    American Politics Guide: American Governors, Senators, and Representatives







    Mitch Daniels (R)
    Indiana Governor

    The Honorable Mitch Daniels
    Office of the Governor
    Statehouse
    Indianapolis IN 46204
    Phone (317) 931-3076

    Governor Daniels is Term Limited in 2012. The 2012 Indiana Governor Candidates include:

    Lt. Governor, Ex-State Sen., Ex-Lawrence County Clerk Becky Skillman (R)



    Indiana's US Senators



    Sr. US Senator Richard Lugar (R)

    The Honorable Richard Lugar
    United States Senate
    306 Hart Senate Office Building
    Washington DC 20510
    Phone (202) 224-4814

    Class I US Senator (Up for Re-Election in 2012)

    This member of Congress has no electoral opponents as of 5/7/10



    Jr. US Senator Evan Bayh (D)

    The Honorable Evan Bayh
    United States Senate
    131 Russell Senate Office Building
    Washington DC 20510
    Phone (202) 224-5623

    Class III US Senator (Up for Re-Election in 2010)

    Senator Bayh is retiring in 2010. The 2010 Indiana US Senate Candidates include:

    Congressman, Ex-Vanderburgh County Sheriff Brad Ellsworth (D)

    Ex-US Senator, Ex-Congressman, Ex-US Ambassador to Germany, Attorney, Lobbyist Dan Coats (R)

    Ex-Bloomington School Board Member, Farmer, '98 Nominee, '02 Sec. of State Nominee Rebecca Sink-Burris (L)

    Don Harris (Public)

    '08 Gov. Candidate Timothy Lee Frye (I)



    2010 Indiana US Senate Primary Candidates who also ran include:

    Bank Branch Manager Don Bates Jr. (R)

    Plumbing Contractor, Anti-Tax Activist Richard Behney (R)

    State Sen., Ex-State Rep., Farmer Marlin Stutzman (R)



    US House Representatives for the State of Indiana



    State of Indiana's Congressional Districts































  • Peter Visclosky (D) - US Representative for Indiana Congressional District 1
  • (East Chicago, Gary, Hammond, Merrillville, and Portage Indiana)

    The Honorable Peter Visclosky
    US House of Representatives
    2256 Rayburn House Office Building
    Washington DC 20515
    Phone (202) 225-2461

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: D+8)

    The 2010 Candidates for Indiana Congressional District 1 include:

    US Representative Peter Visclosky (D)

    Carpenter, Frequent Candidate Mark Leyva (R)

    Recent Law School Graduate Jon Morris (L)



  • Joe Donnelly (D) - US Representative for Indiana Congressional District 2
  • (Elkhart, Kokomo, Michigan City, Mishawaka, and South Bend Indiana)

    The Honorable Joe Donnelly
    US House of Representatives
    1530 Longworth House Office Building
    Washington DC 20515
    Phone (202) 225-3915

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: R+2)

    The 2010 Candidates for Indiana Congressional District 2 include:

    US Representative Joe Donnelly (D)

    State Rep., International Non-Profit Group Founder Jackie Walorski (R)

    Pharmacy Graduate Student, Navy Veteran Mark Vogel (L)



  • Mark Souder (R) - US Representative for Indiana Congressional District 3
  • (Auburn, Fort Wayne, Goshen, New Haven, and Warsaw Indiana)

    The Honorable Mark Souder
    US House of Representatives
    2231 Rayburn House Office Building
    Washington DC 20515
    Phone (202) 225-4436

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: R+14)

    The 2010 Candidates for Indiana Congressional District 3 include:

    US Representative Mark Souder (R)

    Ex-Fort Wayne City Councilman, Physician, USAF Veteran, '06 Nominee Tom Hayhurst (D)

    Scott Wise (L)

    Neo-Nazi Movement Leader, Ex-Aircraft Worker, Frequent Candidate Tom Metzger (WI)



    2010 Indiana Congressional District 3 Primary Candidates who also ran include:

    Production Shift Supervisor, Ron Paul Campaign Activist Rachel Grubb (R)



  • Steve Buyer (R) - US Representative for Indiana Congressional District 4
  • (Bedford, Crawfordsville, Frankfort, Greenwood, Lafayette, and West Lafayette Indiana)

    The Honorable Steve Buyer
    US House of Representatives
    2230 Rayburn House Office Building
    Washington DC 20515
    Phone (202) 225-5037

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: R+14)

    Congressman Buyer is retiring. The 2010 Candidates for Indiana Congressional District 4 include:

    Secretary of State, Attorney Todd Rokita (R)

    Epidemiologist, College Professor, '04/'06 Nominee David Sanders (D)

    Elevator Technician, Electrician, Graduate School Student John Duncan (L)

    Thorntown Town Councilman, Retired Electrical Worker Mike Hight (I)



  • Dan Burton (R) - US Representative for Indiana Congressional District 5
  • (Carmel, Huntington, Marion, Noblesville, and Shelbyville Indiana)

    The Honorable Dan Burton
    US House of Representatives
    2308 Rayburn House Office Building
    Washington DC 20515
    Phone (202) 225-2276

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: R+17)

    The 2010 Candidates for Indiana Congressional District 5 include:

    US Representative Dan Burton (R)

    Construction Cost Estimator, Ex-Republican Tim Crawford (D)

    Teacher Chard Reid (L)



    2010 Indiana Congressional District 5 Primary Candidates who also ran include:

    Marion County Prosecutor Carl Brizzi (R)

    Ex-Marion County Coroner, Physician, National Guard Veteran, '08 Candidate John McGoff (R)

    Lobbyist, Ex-Congressional Aide, '02 Nominee in CD-7 Brose McVey (R)

    Ex-State Rep., Indiana Republican Party Executive Director Luke Messer (R)

    State Rep., Beverage Corporation CEO Mike Murphy (R)



  • Mike Pence (R) - US Representative for Indiana Congressional District 6
  • (Anderson, Connersville, Muncie, New Castle, and Richmond Indiana)

    The Honorable Mike Pence
    US House of Representatives
    1431 Longworth House Office Building
    Washington DC 20515
    Phone (202) 225-3021

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: R+10)

    The 2010 Candidates for Indiana Congressional District 6 include:

    US Representative Mike Pence (R)

    Methodist Minister, Ex-Teacher, Frequent Candidate Barry Welsh (D)

    Tea Party Activist T.J. Thomson (L)



    2010 Indiana Congressional District 6 Primary Candidates who also ran include:

    Retired Salesman, Ex-Republican, Frequent Candidate George Holland (L)



  • André Carson (D) - US Representative for Indiana Congressional District 7
  • (Beech Grove, Indianapolis, Lawrence, Speedway, and Warren Park Indiana)

    The Honorable André Carson
    US House of Representatives
    425 Cannon House Office Building
    Washington DC 20515
    Phone (202) 225-4011

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: D+14)

    The 2010 Candidates for Indiana Congressional District 7 include:

    US Representative André Carson (D)

    College Professor, Ex-Management Consultant, Frequent Candidate Marvin Scott (R)

    David Ezell (L)



    2010 Indiana Congressional District 7 Primary Candidates who also ran include:

    Attorney, Community Activist Carlos May (R)



  • Brad Ellsworth (D) - US Representative for Indiana Congressional District 8
  • (Evansville, Greencastle, Terre Haute, Vincennes, and Washington Indiana)

    The Honorable Brad Ellsworth
    US House of Representatives
    513 Cannon House Office Building
    Washington DC 20515
    Phone (202) 225-4636

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: R+8)

    Congressman Ellsworth is running for Senate. The 2010 Candidates for Indiana Congressional District 8 include:

    State Rep., Ex-Posey County Prosecuting Atty, Posey County Democratic Chair Trent Van Haaften (D)

    Cardiologist, Navy Veteran Larry Bucshon (R)

    John Cunningham (L)



    2010 Indiana Congressional District 8 Primary Candidates who also ran include:

    Auto Worker Dan Stockton (R)



  • Baron Hill (D) - US Representative for Indiana Congressional District 9
  • (Bloomington, Clarksville, Columbus, Jeffersonville, and New Albany Indiana)

    The Honorable Baron Hill
    US House of Representatives
    223 Cannon House Office Building
    Washington DC 20515
    Phone (202) 225-5315

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: R+6)

    The 2010 Candidates for Indiana Congressional District 9 include:

    US Representative Baron Hill (D)

    Attorney, GOP Activist, USMC Veteran Todd Young (R)

    Greg Knott (L)

    Factor Worker, Tea Party Activist Ron Kimsey (I)

    Nurse, Army Veteran Jerry Lucas (I)



    2010 Indiana Congressional District 9 Primary Candidates who also ran include:

    Conservative Activist, Ex-Seminary Student Travis Hankins (R)



    And click here for the Indiana Representatives and Senators page for the 110th Congress (years 2007-2009)



    IOWA'S GOVERNOR, SENATORS AND REPRESENTATIVES

    (Iowa's 2008 Partisan Voting Index: D+1)

    Sr. US Senator from Iowa / Jr. US Senator from Iowa
    IA 1st / IA 2nd / IA 3rd / IA 4th / IA 5th



    American Politics Guide: American Governors, Senators, and Representatives







    Chet Culver (D)
    Iowa Governor

    The list of 2010 Iowa Governor Candidates includes:

    Iowa Governor Chet Culver (D)

    State Sen., Farmer Jerry Behn (R)

    Ex-Governor, Des Moines University President, Ex-Lt. Governor, Ex-State Rep. Terry Branstad (R)

    State Rep., Ex-State House Speaker Chris Rants (R)

    State Rep., Pastor, Iowa Churches of Christ Executive Director Rod Roberts (R)

    Businessman, Author, Ex-High School Principal, '02 Candidate, '06 Lt. Gov. Nominee Bob Vander Plaats (R)



    Iowa's US Senators



    Sr. US Senator Charles Grassley (R)

    Class III US Senator (Up for Re-Election in 2010)

    The list of 2010 US Senate Candidates from Iowa includes:

    Senator Chuck Grassley (R)

    Ex-State Sen., Attorney, College Professor Tom Fiegen (D)

    Ex-State Rep., Ex-Waterloo School Board Member, Retired State Employee, Army Veteran Bob Krause (D)



    Jr. US Senator Tom Harkin (D)

    Class II US Senator (Up for Re-Election in 2014)

    This member of Congress has no electoral opponents as of 10/6/09



    US House Representatives for the State of Iowa



  • Bruce Braley (D) - US Representative for Iowa Congressional District 1
  • (Clinton, Davenport, Dubuque, Independence, Manchester, Waterloo, and Waverly Iowa)

    (District's 2008 Partisan Voting Index: D+5)

    This member of Congress has no electoral opponents as of 10/6/09



  • Dave Loebsack (D) - US Representative for Iowa Congressional District 2
  • (Burlington, Cedar Rapids, Iowa City, Muscaline, and Ottumwa Iowa)

    (District's 2008 Partisan Voting Index: D+7)

    The list of 2010 Candidates for Iowa Congressional District 2 includes:

    US Representative Dave Loebsack (D)

    Businessman, Gun Rights Activist, '08 US Senate Candidate Steve Rathje (R)



  • Leonard Boswell (D) - US Representative for Iowa Congressional District 3
  • (Ankeny, Des Moines, Newton, Oskaloosa, Urbandale, and West Des Moines Iowa)

    (District's 2008 Partisan Voting Index: D+1)

    The list of 2010 Candidates for Iowa Congressional District 3 includes:

    US Representative Leonard Boswell (D)

    Attorney, Aviation Security Consultant, Ex-Airline Pilot, National Guard Veteran Dave Funk (R)



  • Tom Latham (R) - US Representative for Iowa Congressional District 4
  • (Ames, Boone, Fort Dodge, Marshalltown, and Mason City Iowa)

    (District's 2008 Partisan Voting Index: D+0)

    This member of Congress has no electoral opponents as of 10/6/09



  • Steve King (R) - US Representative for Iowa Congressional District 5
  • (Carroll, Council Bluffs, Le Mars, Sioux City, Spencer, and Storm Lake Iowa)

    (District's 2008 Partisan Voting Index: R+8)

    This member of Congress has no electoral opponents as of 10/6/09



    And click here for the Iowa Representatives and Senators page for the 110th Congress (years 2007-2009)



    KANSAS GOVERNOR, SENATORS AND REPRESENTATIVES

    Kansas 2012 Presidential Partisan Voting Index: R+12

    Kansas 2010 Primary Election Date: August 3rd

    Sr. US Senator from Kansas / Jr. US Senator from Kansas

    Kansas US Congressional Districts:

    KS 1st / KS 2nd / KS 3rd / KS 4th

    American Politics Guide: American Governors, Senators, and Representatives







    Mark Parkinson (D)
    Kansas Governor

    The Honorable Mark Parkinson
    Office of the Governor
    300 SW 10th Avenue, Suite 212S
    Topeka, KS 66612
    Phone (785) 296-3232

    Governor Parkinson is retiring. 2010 Kansas Gov./Lt. Gov Candidates:

    State Sen., Ex-State Rep., Technology Consultant Tom Holland (D)

    State Sen., Ex-KC Comm., Ex-Piper School Board Member Kelly Kultala (D)

    US Senator, Ex-State Agriculture Comm., '08 Pres. Candidate Sam Brownback (R)

    State Sen., Ex-State Rep., Surgeon, '02 US Rep. Candidate Jeff Colyer (R)

    State Party Chair, AT&T Order Support Specialist Andrew Gray (L)

    Meals Home Delivery Company Owner, Libertarian Policy Researcher Stacey Davis (L)

    School Administrator, Teacher Ken Cannon (Reform)

    Human Resources Executive Dan Faubion (Reform)



    List of 2010 Kansas Gubernatorial Primary Candidates who also ran:

    Disabled Paramedic, '08 Miami County Sheriff Nominee Herb West III (D)

    Pharmaceutical Executive Tom Wiggans (D)

    Realtor, '05 Derby School Board Candidate Joan Heffington (R)

    Pastor Mark Holick (R)



    Kansas' US Senators



    Sr. US Senator Sam Brownback (R)

    The Honorable Sam Brownback
    United States Senate
    303 Hart Senate Office Building
    Washington DC 20510
    Phone (202) 224-6521

    Class III US Senator (Up for Re-Election in 2010)

    Senator Brownback running for Governor. 2010 Kansas US Senate Candidates:

    Congressman, Ex-State Senate Majority Leader, Attorney Jerry Moran (R)

    College Professor, Psychologist Lisa Johnston (D)

    Michael Dann (L)

    Software Process Analyst, Tea Party Activist, Frequent Cand. Joe Bellis (Reform)



    List of 2010 Kansas US Senate Primary Candidates who also ran:

    Businessman, Software Developer Tom Little (R)

    Ex-Attorney General, Ex-State Racing Commission Chair Bob Londerholm (R)

    Congressman, Ex-State Senator, Ex-Aerospace Executive Todd Tiahrt (R)

    '06 Reform Party US Rep. Nominee Bob Conroy (D)

    State Sen., Ex-State Rep., Atty, '02/'06 Sec. of State Nom. David Haley (D)

    Retired Communications Exec., Ex-Journalist, Democratic Activist Charles Schollenberger (D)

    Attorney, Accountant Patrick Wiesner (D)

    Attorney Stanley Wiles (D)



    Jr. US Senator Pat Roberts (R)

    The Honorable Pat Roberts
    United States Senate
    109 Hart Senate Office Building
    Washington DC 20510
    Phone (202) 224-4774

    Class II US Senator (Up for Re-Election in 2014)

    This member of Congress has no electoral opponents as of 8/15/10



    US House Representatives for the State of Kansas



    State of Kansas' Congressional Districts































  • Jerry Moran (R) - US Representative for Kansas Congressional District 1
  • (Dodge City, Emporia, Garden City, Hutchinson, Junction City, and Salina Kansas)

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: R+23)

    Congressman Moran running for Senate. 2010 Candidates for Kansas District 1:

    State Senator, Farmer Tim Huelskamp (R)

    Ex-Salina Mayor, Ex-Salina City Councilman, '04 State Sen. Nom. Alan Jilka (D)

    Rancher, Gun Rights Activist, Frequent Candidate Jack Warner (L)



    List of 2010 Kansas District 1 Primary Candidates who also ran:

    State Senator, Physician, '06 Gubernatorial Nominee Jim Barnett (R)

    College Instructor Sue Boldra (R)

    Attorney, Law Professor, Vietnam War Veteran Marck Cobb (R)

    Commercial Realtor Tracey Mann (R)

    Ex-Salina Mayor, Restaurant Owner, Ex-Congressional Aide Monte Shadwick (R)

    Ex-Chief of Staff to US Senator Brownback, Ex-Gubernatorial Aide Rob Wasinger (R)



  • Lynn Jenkins (R) - US Representative for Kansas Congressional District 2
  • (Leavenworth, Manhattan, Parsons, Pittsburg, and Topeka Kansas)

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: R+9)

    List of 2010 Candidates for Kansas Congressional District 2:

    US Representative Lynn Jenkins (R)

    Ex-Banker, Ex-Paralegal, Community Activist Cheryl Hudspeth (D)

    Electronics Technician, Army Veteran, '08 Nom., '06 State Rep. Nom. Robert Garrard (L)

    Ty Colin Reynolds (I)



    List of 2010 Kansas District 2 Primary Candidates who also ran:

    State Sen., Ex-State Rep., Farmer Dennis Pyle (R)

    Janitor, Ex-Bar Owner, Community Activist Thomas Koch (D)

    Website Developer Sean Tevis (D)



  • Dennis Moore (D) - US Representative for Kansas Congressional District 3
  • (Kansas City, Lawrence, Lenexa, Olathe, Overland Park, and Shawnee Kansas)

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: R+3)

    Congressman Moore retiring. 2010 Candidates for Kansas District 3:

    Nurse, Wife of Congressman Moore Stephene Moore (D)

    State Rep., Attorney Kevin Yoder (R)

    Geophysicist, Johnson County Libertarian Chair Jasmin Talbot (L)

    Court Translator, Conservative Activist, '08 Candidate Joel Balam (I)



    List of 2010 Kansas District 3 Primary Candidates who also ran:

    Database Consultant, Disability Civil Rights Activist, Navy Veteran Thomas Scherer (D)

    Iraq War Veteran Daniel Gilyeat (R)

    Dave King (R)

    Businessman, Community Activist Garry Klotz (R)

    Ex-State Rep., '04 Candidate Patricia Lightner (R)

    Jerry Malone (R)

    Atty, Ex-Systems Technician, Ex-Congressional Campaign Manager Craig McPherson (R)

    Businessman, National Guard Veteran John Rysavy (R)

    Ice Rink Owner, Attorney, Ex-Accountant Jean Ann Uvodich (R)



  • Todd Tiahrt (R) - US Representative for Kansas Congressional District 4
  • (Arkansas City, Coffeyville, Derby, Newton, and Wichita Kansas)

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: R+14)

    Congressman Tiahrt a Candidate for Senate. 2010 Candidates for Kansas District 4:

    Manufacturing Executive, Republican National Committeeman Mike Pompeo (R)

    State Rep., Attorney, Businessman Raj Goyle (D)

    Frequent Candidate David Moffett (L)

    Nurse, Conservative Activist, Frequent Candidate Susan Ducey (Reform)



    List of 2010 Kansas District 4 Primary Candidates who also ran:

    Printing Company Owner, Retired Airline Pilot Jim Anderson (R)

    State Sen., Ex-State Rep., Businessman, Ex-School Administrator Dick Kelsey (R)

    Oil Company CEO Wink Hartman (R)

    Paij Rutschman (R)

    State Senator Jean Schodorf (R)

    Retiree Robert Tillman (D)



    And click here for the Kansas Representatives and Senators page for the 110th Congress (years 2007-2009)



    KENTUCKY'S GOVERNOR, SENATORS AND REPRESENTATIVES

    Kentucky 2012 Presidential Partisan Voting Index: R+11

    Kentucky 2010 General Election Date: November 2nd

    Kentucky 2010 Primary Election Date: May 18th

    Kentucky Governor / Kentucky Sr. US Senator / Kentucky Jr. US Senator

    Kentucky US Representatives:

    (Click here for this Guide's Kentucky Congressional Districts Map)

    KY 1st / KY 2nd / KY 3rd / KY 4th / KY 5th / KY 6th

    American Politics Guide: American Governors, Senators, and Representatives







    Steve Beshear (D)
    Kentucky Governor

    The Honorable Steve Beshear
    Office of the Governor
    700 Capital Avenue, Suite 100
    Frankfort, KY 40601
    Phone (502) 564-2611

    The 2011 Kentucky Governor Candidates include:

    Kentucky Governor Steve Beshear (D)

    Demolition Contractor, '07 Candidate Otis "Bullman" Hensley Jr. (D)

    Attorney, Marijuana Legalization Activist, Frequent Candidate Gatewood Galbraith (I)



    Kentucky's US Senators



    Sr. US Senator Mitch McConnell (R)

    The Honorable Mitch McConnell
    United States Senate
    361A Russell Senate Office Building
    Washington DC 20510
    Phone (202) 224-2541

    Class II US Senator (Up for Re-Election in 2014)

    This member of Congress has no electoral opponents as of 9/11/10



    Jr. US Senator Jim Bunning (R)

    The Honorable Jim Bunning
    United States Senate
    316 Hart Senate Office Building
    Washington DC 20510
    Phone (202) 224-4343

    Class III US Senator (Up for Re-Election in 2010)

    Senator Bunning is retiring. The 2010 Kentucky US Senate Candidates include:

    Physician, Son of Texas Congressman Ron Paul Rand Paul (R)

    Attorney General, Ex-Deputy State Cabinet Secretary, '02 Congressional Nominee Jack Conway (D)

    Convenience Store Operator, Retired Police Officer, '06 GOP Boyle County Sheriff Nom. John Long (I)



    2010 Kentucky Senatorial Primary Candidates who also ran included:

    Secretary of State, Attorney Trey Grayson (R)

    Business Executive, Electrical Engineer, Navy Veteran Bill Johnson (R)

    Teacher, Anti-Tax Activist Brian Oerther (R)

    Professional Engineer, Frequent Candidate Roger Thoney (R)

    Lt. Governor, Ex-State Sen., Surgeon, '04 Nominee Dan Mongiardo (D)

    Law School Student, Ex-US Customs Officer, Army Veteran Darlene Fitzgerald Price (D)

    Farmer, Businessman, Community Activist Maurice Sweeney (D)



    US House Representatives for the State of Kentucky



    State of Kentucky's Congressional Districts































  • Ed Whitfield (R) - US Representative for Kentucky Congressional District 1
  • (Henderson, Hopkinsville, Madisonville, Murray, and Paducah Kentucky)

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: R+15)

    The 2010 Candidates for Kentucky Congressional District 1 include:

    US Representative Ed Whitfield (R)

    Auctioneer, '88/'08 Candidate Charles Hatchett (D)



  • Brett Guthrie (R) - US Representative for Kentucky Congressional District 2
  • (Bowling Green, Elizabethtown, Glasgow, Owensboro, and Radcliff Kentucky)

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: R+15)

    The 2010 Candidates for Kentucky Congressional District 2 include:

    US Representative Brett Guthrie (R)

    Home Builder, Realtor, Democratic Activist Ed Marksberry (D)



  • John Yarmuth (D) - US Representative for Kentucky Congressional District 3
  • (Jeffersontown, Louisville, Newburg, Pleasure Ridge Park, and Valley Station Kentucky)

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: D+2)

    The 2010 Candidates for Kentucky Congressional District 3 include:

    US Representative John Yarmuth (D)

    Commercial Pilot, Iraq/Afghan War Veteran, GOP Activist, '98 State Rep. Nominee Todd Lally (R)

    Businessman, Tea Party Activist Ed Martin (L)

    IT Consultant Darren Brinksneader (I)



    2010 Kentucky District 3 Primary Candidates who also ran included:

    Commercial Real Estate Broker Larry Hausman (R)



  • Geoff Davis (R) - US Representative for Kentucky Congressional District 4
  • (Ashland, Covington, Florence, Fort Thomas, and Newport Kentucky)

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: R+14)

    The 2010 Candidates for Kentucky Congressional District 4 include:

    US Representative Geoff Davis (R)

    Disabled Iraq/Afghan War Veteran, Non-Profit Group Executive John Waltz (D)



  • Hal Rogers (R) - US Representative for Kentucky Congressional District 5
  • (Corbin, Middlesborough, Morehead, Pikeville, and Somerset Kentucky)

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: R+16)

    The 2010 Candidates for Kentucky Congressional District 5 include:

    US Representative Hal Rogers (R)

    Helicopter Pilot, Army Veteran, '08 Candidate Jim Holbert (D)



  • Ben Chandler (D) - US Representative for Kentucky Congressional District 6
  • (Frankfort, Lexington-Fayette, Nicholasville, Richmond, and Winchester Kentucky)

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: R+9)

    The 2010 Candidates for Kentucky Congressional District 6 include:

    US Representative Ben Chandler (D)

    Attorney, Ex-Congressional Aide Andy Barr (R)

    Randolph Vance (WI)



    2010 Kentucky District 6 Primary Candidates who also ran included:

    Funeral Director Matt Lockett (R)



    And click here for the Kentucky Representatives and Senators page for the 110th Congress (years 2007-2009)



    LOUISIANA'S GOVERNOR, SENATORS AND REPRESENTATIVES

    Louisiana 2012 Presidential Partisan Voting Index: R+9

    Louisiana 2010 General Election Date: November 2nd

    Louisiana 2010 Primary Election Date: August 28th (Runoff: October 2nd)

    Louisiana Governor / Louisiana Sr. US Senator / Louisiana Jr. US Senator

    Louisiana US Representatives:

    (Click here for this Guide's Louisiana Congressional Districts Map)

    LA 1st / LA 2nd / LA 3rd / LA 4th / LA 5th / LA 6th / LA 7th

    American Politics Guide: American Governors, Senators, and Representatives







    Bobby Jindal (R)
    Louisiana Governor

    The Honorable Bobby Jindal
    Office of the Governor
    P.O. Box 94004
    Baton Rouge, LA 70804

    2011 Louisiana Governor Candidates List:

    Louisiana Governor Bobby Jindal (R)

    Minister, Businessman, Religious Right Activist Dennis "Dan" Northcutt (I)



    Louisiana's US Senators



    Sr. US Senator Mary Landrieu (D)

    The Honorable Mary Landrieu
    United States Senate
    328 Hart Senate Office Building
    Washington DC 20510
    Phone (202) 224-5824

    Class II US Senator (Up for Re-Election in 2014)

    This member of Congress has no electoral opponents as of 9/6/10



    Jr. US Senator David Vitter (R)

    The Honorable David Vitter
    United States Senate
    516 Hart Senate Office Building
    Washington DC 20510
    Phone (202) 224-4623

    Class III US Senator (Up for Re-Election in 2010)

    2010 Louisiana US Senate Candidates List:

    Senator David Vitter (R)

    Congressman Charlie Melancon (D)

    T-Shirt Designer, Ex-TV Show Producer, '91 State Sen. Cand., '08 US Rep. Cand. Randall Hayes (L)

    William McShan (Reform)

    Michael Karlton Brown (I)

    Ex-Jefferson Parish Clerk of Courts, Ex-Kenner City Council Pres., Felon, Freq. Cand. R.A. "Skip" Galan (I)

    Home Improvement Store Department Manager, Conservative Activist, Ex-Republican Milton Gordon (I)

    Tommy LaFargue (I)

    Retired Volunteer Fire Chief, Vietnam War Veteran Bob Lang (I)

    Retiree, Frequent Candidate Sam Houston Melton Jr. (I)

    Businessman, Community Activist, Gulf War Veteran Mike Spears (I)

    State Rep., Ex-Plaquemines Parish Sheriff, Ex-Republican Ernest Wooton (I)



    2010 Louisiana US Senate Primary Candidates who also ran:

    Adult Film Performer Stormy Daniels (R)

    Refinery Supervisor, Landscaping Contractor, '07 Governor Cand. Anthony "Tony G" Gentile (L)



    US House Representatives for the State of Louisiana



    State of Louisiana's Congressional Districts































  • Steve Scalise (R) - US Representative for Louisiana Congressional District 1
  • (Hammond, Harvey, Gretna, Metairie, Slidell, and Terrytown Louisiana)

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: R+24)

    2010 Louisiana District 1 Candidates List:

    US Representative Steve Scalise (R)

    Energy Scientist, Ex-National Energy Raters Association President Myron Katz (D)

    Attorney, Frequent Candidate Arden Wells (I)



  • Joseph Cao (R) - US Representative for Louisiana Congressional District 2
  • (Estelle, Kenner, Marrero, Timberlane, and New Orleans Louisiana)

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: D+25)

    2010 Louisiana District 2 Candidates List:

    US Representative Joseph Cao (R)

    State Representative, Attorney, '08 Candidate Cedric Richmond (D)

    Ron Austin (I)

    Pastor Anthony Marquize (I)

    Jack Radosta (I)



    List of 2010 Louisiana District 2 Primary Candidates who also ran:

    State Representative, Teacher Juan LaFonta (D)



  • Charlie Melancon (D) - US Representative for Louisiana Congressional District 3
  • (Bayou Cane, Chalmette, Houma, Laplace, and New Iberia Louisiana)

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: R+12)

    Congressman Melancon Candidate for Senate. 2010 Louisiana District 3 Candidates List:

    Attorney Ravi Sangisetty (D)

    Ex-State House Speaker, Attorney, National Guard Officer, '03 Gov. Candidate Hunt Downer (R)

    Attorney, '07 State Sen. Candidate Jeff Landry (R)



    List of 2010 Louisiana District 3 Primary Candidates who also ran:

    Industrial Engineer, College Professor, National Guard Veteran Kristian Magar (R)

    State Rep., Ex-St. John the Baptist Parish President Nickie Monica (R)



  • John Fleming (R) - US Representative for Louisiana Congressional District 4
  • (Bossier City, De Ridder, Minden, Natchitoches, and Shreveport Louisiana)

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: R+11)

    2010 Louisiana District 4 Candidates List:

    US Representative John Fleming (R)

    Methodist Minister, Brother-in-Law of Ex-Gov. Roemer David Melville (D)

    Minister, Community Activist, '06/'08 Candidate, Ex-Democrat Artis Cash (I)



  • Rodney Alexander (R) - US Representative for Louisiana Congressional District 5
  • (Alexandria, Bastrop, Monroe, Pineville, and Ruston Louisiana)

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: R+14)

    2010 Louisiana District 5 Candidates List:

    US Representative Rodney Alexander (R)

    Tom Gibbs Jr. (I)



  • Bill Cassidy (R) - US Representative for Louisiana Congressional District 6
  • (Baker, Baton Rouge, Merrydale, Shenandoah, and Zachary Louisiana)

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: R+10)

    2010 Louisiana District 6 Candidates List:

    US Representative Bill Cassidy (R)

    Construction Contractor, '08 Baton Rouge Metro. Council Cand. Merritt McDonald Sr. (D)



  • Charles Boustany, Jr. (R) - US Representative for Louisiana Congressional District 7
  • (Crowley, Lafayette, Lake Charles, Opelousas, and Sulphur Louisiana)

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: R+14)

    This member of Congress has no electoral opponents as of 9/7/10



    Louisiana Representatives and Senators page 2007-2009



    MAINE'S GOVERNOR, SENATORS AND REPRESENTATIVES

    (Maine's 2008 Partisan Voting Index: D+5)

    Sr. US Senator from Maine / Jr. US Senator from Maine
    ME 1st / ME 2nd



    American Politics Guide: American Governors, Senators, and Representatives







    John Baldacci (D)
    Maine Governor

    Governor Baldacci is Term Limited in 2010. The list of 2010 Maine Governor Candidates includes:

    Ex-Biddeford Mayor, Accountant, '04 State Sen. Candidate Donna Dion (D)

    State Rep., Dog Training Center Owner, Attorney Dawn Hill (D)

    Professional Poolplayer Eriq Manson (D)

    State Senate President, Ex-State House Speaker, '90 US Rep. Candidate, '84 US Sen. Nominee Libby Mitchell (D)

    State Economic/Community Development Commissioner, Ex-State House Speaker, Attorney John Richardson (D)

    Ex-Attorney General, Ex-State House Speaker, Army Veteran Steve Rowe (D)

    Affordable Housing Company CEO, Community Activist Rosa Scarcelli (D)

    Ex-State Rep., Felon, Ex-Republican, Frequent Candidate Peter Truman (D)

    Businessman, USAF Veteran Matt Jacobson (R)

    Waterville Mayor Paul LePage (R)

    State Sen., Ex-State Rep., Attorney, Vietnam War Veteran, '06 Candidate Peter Mills (R)

    Energy Executive, Ex-Ski Resort Company Owner Les Otten (R)

    Real Estate Developer Bruce Poliquin (R)

    Electrician, Frequent Candidate Marty Vachon (R)

    Ex-State Party Chair, Attorney, '04 State Rep. Nominee Lynne Williams (G)

    Investment Advisor Sam Bailey (I)

    Curriculum Specialist Beverly Cooper-Pete (I)

    Attorney, Ex-Congressional Aide, Ex-Democrat Eliot Cutler (I)

    Welder Augustus Edgerton (I)

    Businessman, '06 Candidate Alex Hammer (I)

    Sidney Town Selectman, Electrician John Whitcomb (I)



    Maine's US Senators



    Sr. US Senator Olympia Snowe (R)

    Class I US Senator (Up for Re-Election in 2012)

    This member of Congress has no electoral opponents as of 10/11/09



    Jr. US Senator Susan Collins (R)

    Class II US Senator (Up for Re-Election in 2014)

    This member of Congress has no electoral opponents as of 10/11/09



    US House Representatives for the State of Maine



  • Chellie Pingree (D) - US Representative for Maine's 1st Congressional District
  • (Augusta, Biddeford, Brunswick, Portland, Saco, Sanford, South Portland, and Westbrook Maine)

    (District's 2008 Partisan Voting Index: D+6)

    This member of Congress has no electoral opponents as of 10/11/09



  • Michael Michaud (D) - US Representative for Maine's 2nd Congressional District
  • (Auburn, Bangor, Lewiston, Presque Isle, and Waterville Maine)

    (District's 2008 Partisan Voting Index: D+3)

    The list of 2010 Candidates for Maine Congressional District 2 includes:

    US Representative Michael Michaud (D)

    Businessman, Community Activist, Army Veteran Jason Levesque (R)



    And click here for the Maine Representatives and Senators page for the 110th Congress (years 2007-2009)



    MARYLAND'S GOVERNOR, SENATORS AND REPRESENTATIVES

    Maryland 2012 Presidential Partisan Voting Index: D+9

    Maryland 2010 General Election Date: November 2nd

    Maryland 2010 Primary Election Date: September 14th

    Maryland Governor / Maryland Sr. US Senator / Maryland Jr. US Senator

    Maryland's US Representatives:

    (Click here for this Guide's Maryland Congressional Districts Map)

    MD 1st / MD 2nd / MD 3rd / MD 4th / MD 5th / MD 6th / MD 7th / MD 8th

    American Politics Guide: American Governors, Senators, and Representatives







    Martin O'Malley (D)
    Maryland Governor

    The Honorable Martin O'Malley
    Office of the Governor
    100 State Circle
    Annapolis, MD 21401
    Phone (877) 634-6361

    2010 Maryland Gov./Lt. Gov. Candidates List:

  • Maryland Governor Martin O'Malley (D)
  • Anthony Brown (D)

  • Ex-Governor, Ex-Congressman, Ex-State Del., Attorney Bob Ehrlich (R)
  • Ex-Sec. of State, Ex-Gov.'s Exec. Council Member, Attorney Mary Kane (R)

  • Eric Knowles (C)
  • Retired Dentist, Ron Paul Campaign Activist, '06 Cand., '08 US Rep. Nom. Mike Hargadon (C)

  • Legal Sec., Community Activist, '07 Baltimore City Council Pres. Cand. Maria Allwine (G)
  • Environmental Activist Ken Eidel (G)

  • Limousine Company Owner, Ex-Republican, Frequent Candidate Corrogan Vaughn (G)
  • Jim Crawford (G)

  • Baltimore Libertarian Party Chair Susan Gaztanaga (L)
  • Doug McNeil (L)



    List of 2010 Maryland Gubernatorial Primary Candidates who also ran:

    Disabled Unemployed Worker, '08 Congressional Candidate J.P. Cusick (D)

    Ex-Teacher, '02 Candidate Ralph Jaffe (D)

    Ex-State Veterans Affairs Sec., Ex-State House Maj. Whip, Mortgage Broker, Vietnam Veteran George Owings (D)

    Ex-State Cabinet Secretary, Businessman, '81/92 Congressional Nominee Larry Hogan Jr. (R)

    State Del., Radio Talk Show Host Pat McDonough (R)



    Maryland's US Senators



    Sr. US Senator Barbara Mikulski (D)

    The Honorable Barbara Mikulski
    United States Senate
    503 Hart Senate Office Building
    Washington DC 20510
    Phone (202) 224-4654

    Class III US Senator (Up for Re-Election in 2010)

    2010 Maryland US Senate Candidates List:

    Senator Barbara Mikulski (D)

    Queen Anne's County Comm'r, Physician, Med School Prof. Eric Wargotz (R)



    2010 Maryland US Senate Primary Candidates who also ran:

    Engineer, Community Activist Daniel McAndrew (R)

    Attorney, Community Activist Jim Rutledge (R)

    Limosine Company Owner, Frequent Candidate Corrogan Vaughn (R)

    Plumber Robert Brookman (I)



    Jr. US Senator Ben Cardin (D)

    The Honorable Ben Cardin
    United States Senate
    509 Hart Senate Office Building
    Washington DC 20510
    Phone (202) 224-4524

    Class I US Senator (Up for Re-Election in 2012)

    This member of Congress has no electoral opponents as of 9/17/10



    US House Representatives for the State of Maryland



    State of Maryland's Congressional Districts

































  • Frank Kratovil (D) - US Representative for Maryland Congressional District 1
  • (Arnold, Perry Hall, Salisbury, and Severna Park Maryland)

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: R+13)

    2010 Maryland Congressional District 1 Candidates List:

    US Representative Frank Kratovil (D)

    State Sen., Physician, Naval Reserve Officer, '08 Nominee Andy Harris (R)

    Dentist, '08 Nominee Richard Davis (L)

    Businessman, Ex-Steam Fitter, Navy Veteran, Tea Party Activist Jack Wilson (I)



    List of 2010 Maryland District 1 Primary Candidates who also ran:

    Caroline County Commissioner Jeff Ghrist (R)

    Stay-Home Parent, Ex-Communications Engineer, Army Vet Grady Romblad (R)



  • Dutch Ruppersberger (D) - US Representative for Maryland Congressional District 2
  • (Carney, Dundalk, Essex, Middle River, Randallastown, Severn, and Towson Maryland)

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: D+7)

    2010 Maryland Congressional District 2 Candidates List:

    US Representative Dutch Ruppersberger (D)

    Physician Marcelo Cardarelli (R)

    Ex-State Party Chair, Security Guard, Freq. Cand. Lorenzo Gaztanaga (L)



  • John Sarbanes (D) - US Representative for Maryland Congressional District 3
  • (Annapolis, Glen Burnie, Parkville, Pikesville, and South Gate Maryland)

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: D+6)

    2010 Maryland Congressional District 3 Candidates List:

    US Representative John Sarbanes (D)

    Technology Consultant, Gulf War Veteran Jim Wilhelm (R)

    Electrician Alain Lareau Jr. (C)

    Verizon Program Manager, Ex-Coffee Shop Manager Jerry McKinley (L)



    List of 2010 Maryland District 3 Primary Candidates who also ran:

    Insurance Broker, '08 Nominee Thomas "Pinkston" Harris (R)

    Homebuilder, Attorney, USCG Veteran Kevin Carney (R)



  • Donna Edwards (D) - US Representative for Maryland Congressional District 4
  • (Fairland, Germantown, Hillcrest Heights, Olney, and White Oak Maryland)

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: D+31)

    2010 Maryland Congressional District 4 Candidates List:

    US Representative Donna Edwards (D)

    Realtor, IT Consultant, Ron Paul Campaign Activist, Navy Vet, '08 Cand. Robert Broadus (R)



    List of 2010 Maryland District 4 Primary Candidates who also ran:

    Construction Company Owner, Frequent Candidate George McDermott (D)



  • Steny Hoyer (D) - US Representative for Maryland Congressional District 5
  • (Bowie, College Park, Fort Washington, Greenbelt, and St. Charles Maryland)

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: D+11)

    2010 Maryland Congressional District 5 Candidates List:

    US Representative Steny Hoyer (D)

    Businessman, Charles County GOP Chairman Charles Lollar (R)

    H. Gavin Shickle (L)



    List of 2010 Maryland District 5 Primary Candidates who also ran:

    '96 Candidate Tom Defibaugh Sr. (D)

    Restaurant Chain Regional Manager, Navy Veteran, '08 Candidate Jesse James Dann (R)



  • Roscoe Bartlett (R) - US Representative for Maryland Congressional District 6
  • (Cumberland, Frederick, Hagerstown, and Westminster Maryland)

    2010 Maryland Congressional District 6 Candidates List:

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: R+13)

    2010 Maryland Congressional District 6 Candidates List:

    US Representative Roscoe Bartlett (R)

    Stockbroker, Army Veteran, '06/'08 Candidate Andrew Duck (D)

    Attorney Mike Reed (C)

    Dan Massey (L)



    List of 2010 Maryland District 6 Primary Candidates who also ran:

    Retired Management Consultant, '06/'08 Candidate Joe Krysztoforski (R)

    Businessman, Ex-TV News Reporter Casey Clark (D)



  • Elijah Cummings (D) - US Representative for Maryland Congressional District 7
  • (Baltimore, Catonsville, Columbia, Ellicott City, and Woodlawn Maryland)

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: D+25)

    2010 Maryland Congressional District 7 Candidates List:

    US Representative Elijah Cummings (D)

    Landscaping Contractor Frank Mirabile Jr. (R)

    Computer Programmer, Ex-Teacher, Community Activist Scott Spencer (L)

    Fred Donald Dickson Jr. (I)



    List of 2010 Maryland District 7 Primary Candidates who also ran:

    Trailer Leasing Co. Owner, Ex-Insurance Broker, Ex-Truck Driver, USAF Vet Mike Vallerie (R)



  • Christopher Van Hollen, Jr. (D) - US Representative for Maryland Congressional District 8
  • (Aspen Hill, Bethesda, Potomac, Rockville, and Silver Spring Maryland)

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: D+21)

    2010 Maryland Congressional District 8 Candidates List:

    US Representative Christopher Van Hollen, Jr. (D)

    Telecommunications Consultant, USMC Veteran Mike Philips (R)*

    Attorney, '08 Candidate Bruce Stern (R)*

    Attorney Mark Grannis (L)

    Fred Nordhorn (I)

    *CD-8 Republican Primary results too close to call as of 9/18/10



    List of 2010 Maryland District 8 Primary Candidates who also ran:

    Surgeon, Attorney, '08 Nominee Steve Hudson (R)



    Maryland Representatives and Senators page (2007-2009)



    MASSACHUSETTS GOVERNOR, SENATORS AND REPRESENTATIVES

    Massachusetts 2012 Presidential Partisan Voting Index: D+12

    Massachusetts 2010 General Election Date: November 2nd

    Massachusetts 2010 Primary Election Date: September 14th

    Massachusetts Governor / Massachusetts Sr. US Senator / Massachusetts Jr. US Senator

    Massachusetts US Representatives:

    (Click here for this Guide's Massachusetts Congressional Districts Map)

    MA 1st / MA 2nd / MA 3rd / MA 4th / MA 5th / MA 6th / MA 7th / MA 8th / MA 9th / MA 10th

    American Politics Guide: American Governors, Senators, and Representatives







    Deval Patrick (D)
    Massachusetts Governor

    The Honorable Deval Patrick
    Office of the Governor
    Massachusetts State House, Room 360
    Boston, MA 02133
    Phone (617) 725-4005

    2010 Massachusetts Gov./Lt. Gov. Candidates List:

  • Massachusetts Governor Deval Patrick (D)
  • Massachusetts Lieutenant Governor Tim Murray (D)

  • Health Care Corporation CEO, Ex-Gubernatorial Aide Charlie Baker (R)
  • State Senate Minority Leader, Ex-State Rep., Realtor Richard Tisei (R)

  • Physician, Liberal Activist, Author, '02 Nom., '06 Sec. of State Nom. Jill Stein (G)
  • Surgery Clerk, Gulf War Veteran, Community Activist Rick Purcell (G)

  • State Treas., Ex-Norfolk County Treas., Ex-Quincy City Councilor, Ex-Dem Tim Cahill (I)
  • Ex-State Rep., Attorney, Ex-Republican Paul Loscocco (I)



    List of 2010 Massachusetts Gubernatorial Primary Candidates who also ran:

    Chiropractor Gerry Dembrowski (R)

    Businessman, Ex-State Turnpike Authority Member, '06 Candidate Christy Mihos (R)



    Massachusetts' US Senators



    Sr. US Senator John Kerry (D)

    The Honorable John Kerry
    United States Senate
    218 Russell Senate Office Building
    Washington DC 20510
    Phone (202) 224-2742

    Class II US Senator (Up for Re-Election in 2014)

    This member of Congress has no electoral opponents as of 9/19/10



    Jr. US Senator Scott Brown (R)

    The Honorable Scott Brown
    United States Senate
    317 Russell Senate Office Building
    Washington DC 20510
    Phone (202) 224-4543

    Class I US Senator (Up for Re-Election in 2012)

    Candidates who ran in the 1/19/10 Special Election to replace the late Ted Kennedy included:

    Attorney General, Ex-Middlesex County District Attorney Martha Coakley (D)

    State Sen., Ex-State Rep., Ex-Wrentham Selectman, Attorney, National Guard Veteran Scott Brown (R)

    Physician John Adams (I)

    Libertarian Activist Joe Kennedy (I)



    Dec. '09 Massachusetts US Senate Primary Candidates List:

    Congressman, Ex-Somerville Mayor, Attorney Mike Capuano (D)

    Philanthropist, Community Activist Alan Khazei (D)

    Venture Capitalist, Boston Celtics Basketball Team Co-Owner Steve Pagliuca (D)

    Canton Selectman Bob Burr (R)

    Nutrition Educator, Ex-Congressional Aide, Frequent Candidate Bill Coleman III (R)



    US House Representatives for the State of Massachusetts



    State of Massachusetts' Congressional Districts






























  • John Olver (D) - US Representative for MA Congressional District 1
  • (Fitchburg, Massachusetts)
    (Gardner, Massachusetts)
    (Holyoke, Massachusetts)
    (Leominster, Massachusetts)
    (Pittsfield, Massachusetts)
    (West Springfield, Massachusetts)
    (Westfield, Massachusetts)

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: D+14)

    2010 Massachusetts Congressional District 1 Candidates List:

    US Representative John Olver (D)

    Roofing Contractor, Tea Party Activist Bill Gunn (R)

    Retired Professor, Ex-Easthampton School Board Member, Army Veteran Michael Engel (I)



  • Richard Neal (D) - US Representative for MA Congressional District 2
  • (Agawam, Massachusetts)
    (Chicopee, Massachusetts)
    (Milford, Massachusetts)
    (Northampton, Massachusetts)
    (Springfield, Massachusetts)

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: D+9)

    2010 Massachusetts Congressional District 2 Candidates List:

    US Representative Richard Neal (D)

    Businessman, Navy Veteran Tom Wesley (R)



    List of 2010 Massachusetts District 2 Primary Candidates who also ran:

    Physician Jay Fleitman (R)



  • James McGovern (D) - US Representative for MA Congressional District 3
  • (Attleboro, Massachusetts)
    (Marlborough, Massachusetts)
    (Somerset, Massachusetts)
    (Worcester, Massachusetts)

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: D+9)

    2010 Massachusetts Congressional District 3 Candidates List:

    US Representative Jim McGovern (D)

    Attorney Marty Lamb (R)

    Mental Health Administrator Patrick Barron (I)



  • Barney Frank (D) - US Representative for MA Congressional District 4
  • (Brookline, Massachusetts)
    (New Bedford, Massachusetts)
    (Newton, Massachusetts)
    (Taunton, Massachusetts)

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: D+14)

    2010 Massachusetts Congressional District 4 Candidates List:

    US Representative Barney Frank (D)

    Management Consultant, USMC Veteran Sean Bielat (R)



    List of 2010 Massachusetts District 4 Primary Candidates who also ran:

    Businessman, Army Vet, Ex-Peace Corps Vol., '08 Nom. Earl Sholley (R)

    Mechanical Engineer Keith Messina (I)



  • Niki Tsongas (D) - US Representative for MA Congressional District 5
  • (Chelmsford, Massachusetts)
    (Haverhill, Massachusetts)
    (Lawrence, Massachusetts)
    (Lowell, Massachusetts)
    (Methuen, Massachusetts)

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: D+8)

    2010 Massachusetts Congressional District 5 Candidates List:

    US Representative Niki Tsongas (D)

    Businessman Jon Golnik (R)

    Retired Software Engineer, Navy Veteran, Tea Party Activist Dale Brown (I)

    Bob Clark (I)



    List of 2010 Massachusetts District 5 Primary Candidates who also ran:

    Pharmacy Tech., Ron Paul Campaign Activist, '08 Cand. William Bunker (R)

    Business Consultant, Ex-Financial Performance Analyst Sam Meas (R)



  • John Tierney (D) - US Representative for MA Congressional District 6
  • (Beverly, Massachusetts)
    (Gloucester, Massachusetts)
    (Lynn, Massachusetts)
    (Peabody, Massachusetts)
    (Salem, Massachusetts)

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: D+7)

    2010 Massachusetts Congressional District 6 Candidates List:

    US Representative John Tierney (D)

    Attorney, Vending Company Owner Bill Hudak (R)



    List of 2010 Massachusetts District 6 Primary Candidates who also ran:

    Asset Management Firm Owner, Ex-Hedge Fund Portfolio Manager Dave Sukoff (R)



  • Ed Markey (D) - US Representative for MA Congressional District 7
  • (Framingham, Massachusetts)
    (Malden, Massachusetts)
    (Medford, Massachusetts)
    (Waltham, Massachusetts)

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: D+15)

    2010 Massachusetts Congressional District 7 Candidates List:

    US Representative Ed Markey (D)

    Physician, Businessman Gerry Dembrowski (R)



  • Michael Capuano (D) - US Representative for MA Congressional District 8
  • (Cambridge, Massachusetts)
    (Chelsea, Massachusetts)
    (Somerville, Massachusetts)

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: D+32)

    This member of Congress has no electoral opponents as of 9/23/10



  • Stephen Lynch (D) - US Representative for MA Congressional District 9
  • (Boston, Massachusetts)
    (Braintree, Massachusetts)
    (Brockton, Massachusetts)
    (Norwood, Massachusetts)
    (Randolph, Massachusetts)

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: D+11)

    2010 Massachusetts Congressional District 9 Candidates List:

    US Representative Stephen Lynch (D)

    Businessman, Comedian, Ex-Youth Minister Vernon Harrison (R)

    Ex-Beverly City Councilor, Seafood Export Co. Owner, Public Planner Phil Dunkelbarger (I)



  • Bill Delahunt (D) - US Representative for MA Congressional District 10
  • (Abington, Massachusetts)
    (Barnstable, Massachusetts)
    (Hyannis, Massachusetts)
    (Quincy, Massachusetts)
    (Weymouth, Massachusetts)

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: D+5)

    Congressman Delahunt retiring. 2010 MA Congressional District 10 Candidates List:

    Norfolk County District Attorney, Ex-State Sen., Ex-State Rep. Bill Keating (D)

    State Rep., Attorney, College Professor Jeff Perry (R)

    Accountant Tom Lawler (I)

    Ex-State Rep., Atty, Lobbyist, Ex-Congressional Aide, Ex-Dem Maryanne Lewis (I)

    Ex-Quincy Mayor, College Instructor, Ex-Democrat, '78 Candidate Jim Sheets (I)

    Motel Owner, Peace Activist, Frequent Candidate Peter White (I)



    Massachusetts Representatives and Senators page 2007-2009



    MICHIGAN'S GOVERNOR, SENATORS AND REPRESENTATIVES

    Michigan 2012 Presidential Partisan Voting Index: D+5

    Michigan 2010 Primary Election Date: August 3rd

    Sr. US Senator from Michigan / Jr. US Senator from Michigan

    Michigan US Congressional Districts:

    MI 1st / MI 2nd / MI 3rd / MI 4th / MI 5th / MI 6th / MI 7th / MI 8th
    MI 9th / MI 10th / MI 11th / MI 12th / MI 13th / MI 14th / MI 15th

    American Politics Guide: American Governors, Senators, and Representatives







    Jennifer Granholm (D)
    Michigan Governor

    The Honorable Jennifer Granholm
    P.O. Box 30013
    Lansing, MI 48909
    Phone (517) 373-3400

    Governor Granholm Term Limited. 2010 Michigan Governor Candidates:

    Lansing Mayor, Ex-State Sen., Ex-State Rep., Ex-Ingham County Comm. Virg Bernero (D)

    Venture Capitalist Rick Snyder (R)

    Ex-Fife Lake Village Councilwoman, Tea Party Activist, Homeschooling Parent Stacey Mathia (C)

    Auto Worker, Vietnam War Veteran, Frequent Candidate Ken Proctor (L)



    List of 2010 Michigan Gubernatorial Primary Candidates who also ran:

    Lt. Governor, Ex-State Senate Minority Leader, Ex-State Rep. John Cherry (D)

    State House Speaker, Attorney, Ex-Congressional Aide Andy Dillon (D)

    Ex-State Rep., Community Organizer John Freeman (D)

    MSU Trustee, Retired MSU Football Coach, Army Veteran George Perles (D)

    State Rep., Ex-State Sen., Ex-Washtenaw County Comm., '02 Cand. Alma Wheeler Smith (D)

    Ex-Flint Mayor, Businessman Don Williamson (D)

    Oakland County Sheriff, Ex-State Sen Maj. Leader, Ex-State Rep, '06 US Sen. Nom. Mike Bouchard (R)

    Attorney General, Ex-Wayne County Deputy Prosecutor, USMC Veteran Mike Cox (R)

    State Sen., Ex-Senate Majority Leader, Ex-State Rep., Physician Tom George (R)

    Congressman, Ex-Manufacturing Executive Peter Hoekstra (R)

    Ex-Huron County Commissioner, Emergency Medical Technician, Ex-Steel Worker Tim Rujan (R)



    Michigan's US Senators



    Sr. US Senator Carl Levin (D)

    The Honorable Carl Levin
    United States Senate
    269 Russell Senate Office Building
    Washington DC 20510
    Phone (202) 224-6221

    Class II US Senator (Up for Re-Election in 2014)

    This member of Congress has no electoral opponents as of 7/27/10



    Jr. US Senator Debbie Stabenow (D)

    The Honorable Debbie Stabenow
    United States Senate
    133 Hart Senate Office Building
    Washington DC 20510
    Phone (202) 224-4822

    Class I US Senator (Up for Re-Election in 2012)

    List of 2012 Michigan US Senate Candidates:

    US Senator Debbie Stabenow (D)

    Businessman, Graduate Student, Tea Party Activist Chad Dewey (R)



    US House Representatives for the State of Michigan



    State of Michigan's Congressional Districts

































  • Bart Stupak (D) - US Representative for Michigan Congressional District 1
  • (Alpena, Escanaba, Houghton, Iron Mtn, Ironwood, Ishpeming, Kingsford, Marquette, Menominee, Petoskey, Sault Ste Marie Michigan)

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: R+3)

    Congressman Stupak retiring. 2010 Candidates for Michigan District 1:

    State Rep., Ex-Chippewa County Comm., Businessman, Ex-UPS Driver Gary McDowell (D)

    Surgeon, GOP Activist Dan Benishek (R)

    Keith Shelton (L)

    Lonnie Lee Snyder (Tea)

    Airplane Mechanic, Navy Veteran Patrick Lambert (I)



    List of 2010 Michigan District 1 Primary Candidates who also ran:

    State Senate Maj. Whip, Ex-State Rep., Businessman, National Guard Veteran Jason Allen (R)

    Aerospace Technical Specialist, Ex-Automotive Engineer, National Guard Veteran Pat Donlon (R)

    Withdrew, but name remains on primary ballot Linda Goldthorpe (R)

    Retired Businessman, Army Veteran, Frequent Candidate Don Hooper (R)

    Retired Businessman, Ex-Lake Township Trustee Tom Stillings (R)



  • Pete Hoekstra (R) - US Representative for Michigan Congressional District 2
  • (Cadillac, Grand Haven, Holland, Jenison, Ludington, Muskegon, Muskegon Heights, and Norton Shores Michigan)

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: R+7)

    Congressman Hoekstra Candidate for Governor. 2010 Candidates for Michigan District 2:

    Ex-State Rep., Businessman, Ex-Congressional Aide Bill Huizenga (R)

    College Professor, USMC Veteran Fred Johnson (D)

    Rich Hemstreet (L)



    List of 2010 Michigan District 2 Primary Candidates who also ran:

    Businessman Bill Cooper (R)

    State Sen., Ex-State Rep., Businessman Wayne Kuipers (R)

    Businessman, Army Veteran Chris Larson (R)

    Businessman, GOP Activist, Ex-MI Int'l Office Director Field Reichardt (R)

    Ex-Pro Football Player, Religious Right Activist Jay Riemersma (R)

    Retired Police Officer, Tea Party Activist Ted Schendel (R)

    Lake County Comm'r, Ex-Yates Township Trustee, Retired Teacher, USAF Vet Nicolette McClure (D)



  • Vern Ehlers (R) - US Representative for Michigan Congressional District 3
  • (Forest Hills, Grand Rapids, Grandville, Kentwood, Walker, and Wyoming Michigan)

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: R+6)

    Congressman Ehlers retiring. 2010 Candidates for Michigan District 3:

    State Rep., Attorney Justin Amash (R)

    Attorney, Community Activist Pat Miles (D)

    Warehouse Worker Charlie Shick (G)

    James Rogers (L)



    List of 2010 Michigan District 3 Primary Candidates who also ran:

    State Sen., Ex-Kentwood Mayor, Vietnam War Veteran Bill Hardiman (R)

    Ex-Kent County Commissioner, Attorney Steve Heacock (R)

    Attorney, Ex-Chimney Sweep Contractor L.E. Johnson (R)

    Graduate Student, USAF Veteran Bob Overbeek (R)

    Ex-Kent County Commissioner Paul Mayhue (D)



  • Dave Camp (R) - US Representative for Michigan Congressional District 4
  • (Big Rapids, Midland, Mount Plesant, Owosso, and Traverse City Michigan)

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: R+3)

    List of 2010 Candidates for Michigan Congressional District 4:

    US Representative Dave Camp (R)

    Richland Township Supervisor Jerry Campbell (D)

    Clint Foster (L)



  • Dale Kildee (D) - US Representative for Michigan Congressional District 5
  • (Bay City, Beecher, Burton, Flint, and Saginaw Michigan)

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: D+11)

    List of 2010 Candidates for Michigan Congressional District 5:

    US Representative Dale Kildee (D)

    John Kupiec (R)

    Michael Moon (L)



    List of 2010 Michigan District 5 Primary Candidates who also ran:

    Public Relations Consultant, Ex-Journalist Scott Withers (D)

    Retired Auto Worker/Manager Rick Wilson (R)



  • Fred Upton (R) - US Representative for Michigan Congressional District 6
  • (Benton Harbor, Kalamazoo, Niles, Portage, and Sturgis Michigan)

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: EVEN)

    List of 2010 Candidates for Michigan Congressional District 6:

    US Representative Fred Upton (R)

    Kalamazoo City Commissioner, College Professor, Social Worker, '08 Nominee Don Cooney (D)

    Accountant, Vietnam War Veteran, Tea Party Activist Mel Valkner (C)



    List of 2010 Michigan District 6 Primary Candidates who also ran:

    Ex-State Rep., Ex-Kalamazoo County Comm., Tea Party Activist, '08 US Sen. Nom. Jack Hoogendyk (R)



  • Mark Schauer (D) - US Representative for Michigan Congressional District 7
  • (Adrian, Albion, Battle Creek, Jackson, and Waverly Michigan)

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: R+2)

    List of 2010 Candidates for Michigan Congressional District 7:

    US Representative Mark Schauer (D)

    Ex-Congressman, Ex-State Rep., Minister Tim Walberg (R)

    Marketing Executive, Tea Party Activist Scott Aughney (C)

    Businessman, Ex-Police Officer, Ex-Welder Dan Davis (Tea)



    List of 2010 Michigan District 7 Primary Candidates who also ran:

    Real Estate Investor, Ex-Urban Planner Marvin Carlson (R)

    Pharmaceutical Sales Rep, Salsa DJ, '08 Libertarian Nom. Greg Merle (R)

    Atty, Iraq War Veteran, Brother of FL Congressman Tom Rooney Brian Rooney (R)

    Businessman, Ex-Police Officer Dan Davis (I)



  • Mike Rogers (R) - US Representative for Michigan Congressional District 8
  • (East Lansing, Lansing, and Okemos Michigan)

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: R+2)

    List of 2010 Candidates for Michigan Congressional District 8:

    US Representative Mike Rogers (R)

    Teacher, Graduate Student Lance Enderle (D/WI)

    Withdrew, but name remains on ballot Kande Ngalamulume (D)

    Businessman, '06 Gov. Candidate Bob Dashairya (L)



  • Gary Peters (D) - US Representative for Michigan Congressional District 9
  • (Birmingham, Farmington Hills, Pontiac, Rochester Hills, Royal Oak, Troy, and Waterford Michigan)

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: D+2)

    List of 2010 Candidates for Michigan Congressional District 9:

    US Representative Gary Peters (D)

    Ex-State Rep., Atty, Army Veteran, '02 US Sen. Nom. Andrew "Rocky" Raczkowski (R)

    '06/'08 Nominee Adam Goodman (L)



    List of 2010 Michigan District 9 Primary Candidates who also ran:

    Cosmetologist, Ron Paul Campaign Activist Anna Janek (R)

    Retired Circuit Judge, '64/'66 Candidate Richard Kuhn (R)

    Public Relations Consultant, Ex-Congressional Aide Paul Welday (R)



  • Candice Miller (R) - US Representative for Michigan Congressional District 10
  • (Lapeer, Marysville, Port Huron, Shelby, and Sterling Heights Michigan)

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: R+5)

    List of 2010 Candidates for Michigan Congressional District 10:

    US Representative Candice Miller (R)

    Firefighter, Democratic Activist Henry Yanez (D)

    Claude Beavers (L)



  • Thad McCotter (R) - US Representative for Michigan Congressional District 11
  • (Canton, Garden City, Livonia, Novi, Redford, and Westland Michigan)

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: EVEN)

    List of 2010 Candidates for Michigan Congressional District 11:

    US Representative Thad McCotter (R)

    Retired Teacher, Ex-Non-Profit Group Executive Natalie Mosher (D)

    Retired Teacher, Army Veteran, '06/'08 Nominee John Tatar (L)



  • Sandy Levin (D) - US Representative for Michigan Congressional District 12
  • (Clinton, Eastpointe, Roseville, Southfield, St. Clair Shores, and Warren Michigan)

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: D+12)

    List of 2010 Candidates for Michigan Congressional District 12:

    US Representative Sandy Levin (D)

    Insurance Agency Owner Don Volaric (R)

    Attorney, Economist, '08 Nominee, '06 US Sen. Nominee Leonard Schwartz (L)



    List of 2010 Michigan District 12 Primary Candidates who also ran:

    State Sen., Ex-State Rep., Ex-Macomb County Comm., Ex-Roseville City Councilman Mickey Switalski (D)

    Auto Worker, Community Activist Jason McClanahan (R)



  • Carolyn Cheeks Kilpatrick (D) - US Representative for Michigan Congressional District 13
  • (Detroit, Grosse Pointe Woods, Harper Woods, Lincoln Park, and Wyandotte Michigan)

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: D+31)

    List of 2010 Candidates for Michigan Congressional District 13:

    US Representative Carolyn Cheeks Kilpatrick (D)

    State Sen., Ex-State Rep., Atty, Ex-Congress. Aide, '05 Detroit Mayor Cand. Hansen Clarke (D)

    Tea Party Activist John Hauler (R)

    Heidi Peterson (L)



    List of 2010 Michigan District 13 Primary Candidates who also ran:

    John Broad (D)

    Vincent Brown (D)

    Stephen Hume (D)

    Pastor, Christian Television Network Founder Glenn Plummer (D)



  • John Conyers, Jr. (D) - US Representative for Michigan Congressional District 14
  • (Allen Park, Dearborn, Hamtramck, Highland Park, Southgate, and Trenton Michigan)

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: D+34)

    List of 2010 Candidates for Michigan Congressional District 14:

    US Representative John Conyers Jr. (D)

    Teacher, Businessman Don Ukrainec (R)

    Marc Sosnowski (C)

    '08 Nominee Rick Secula (L)



    List of 2010 Michigan District 14 Primary Candidates who also ran:

    Businesswoman Pauline Montie (R)



  • John Dingell (D) - US Representative for Michigan Congressional District 15
  • (Ann Arbor, Dearborn Heights, Inkster, Monroe, Romulus, Taylor, and Ypsilanti Michigan)

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: D+13)

    List of 2010 Candidates for Michigan Congressional District 15:

    US Representative John Dingell (D)

    Physician Rob Steele (R)

    Matthew Furman (C)

    Attorney Kerry Morgan (L)



    List of 2010 Michigan District 15 Primary Candidates who also ran:

    Teacher, Youth Minister Tony Amorose (R)

    Computer Consultant, GOP Activist, '08 Nominee Jack Lynch (R)

    Businessman John Materyn (R)

    Attorney Majed Moughni (R)



    And click here for the Michigan Representatives and Senators page for the 110th Congress (years 2007-2009)



    MINNESOTA'S GOVERNOR, SENATORS AND REPRESENTATIVES

    Minnesota 2012 Presidential Partisan Voting Index: D+3

    Minnesota 2010 Primary Election Date: August 10th

    Sr. US Senator from Minnesota / Jr. US Senator from Minnesota

    Minnesota US Congressional Districts:

    MN 1st / MN 2nd / MN 3rd / MN 4th / MN 5th / MN 6th / MN 7th / MN 8th

    American Politics Guide: American Governors, Senators, and Representatives







    Tim Pawlenty (R)
    Minnesota Governor

    The Honorable Tim Pawlenty
    Office of the Governor
    130 State Capitol
    St. Paul, MN 55155
    Phone (651) 296-3391

    Governor Pawlenty retiring. List of 2010 Minnesota Governor Candidates:

  • State Rep., Ex-Delano City Councilman, Attorney Tom Emmer (R)

    Metropolitan Councilor, GOP Activist, Ex-Congressional Aide Annette Meeks (R)

  • Ex-US Senator, Ex-State Auditor, Businessman, '98 Candidate Mark Dayton (DFL)

    State Sen., Ex-Duluth City Council Pres., Clinical Psychologist Yvonne Prettner Solon (DFL)

  • Public Relations Executive, Ex-Congressional Aide Tom Horner (Indpc. Party)

    Assoc. of MN Counties Exec. Dir., Ex-State Legislative Aide Jim Mulder (Indpc. Party)

  • Ex-Green Party Organizer, Greenpeace Activist, Freq. Cand. Ken Pentel (Eco. Democ.)

    Environmental Activist Erin Wallace (Eco. Democ.)

  • Marij. Legalization Activist, Computer Engineer, Freq. Cand. Chris Wright (Grassroots)

    Hobby Farmer, Disabled Navy Vet, Marij. Legalization Activist Ed Engelmann (Grassroots)

  • Educator, Community Activist, Frequent Candidate Farheen Hakeem (G)

    IT Professional Dan Dittmann (G)

  • Fishing Resort Owner Linda Eno (Resource)

    Retiree, Resource Party Founder Howard Hanson (Resource)



    2010 Minnesota Governor Primary Candidates who also ran:

    Ex-State Auditor, Ex-Eagan Mayor Pat Anderson (R)

    Environmental Activist, Businessman, Army Veteran, Frequent Candidate Leslie Davis (R)

    Ex-State Rep., Ex-Champlin Mayor, Businessman Bill Haas (R)

    State Sen., Business Consultant Dave Hann (R)

    Farmer, Home Renovation Contractor, Ex-State Rural Development Board Member, '92/'94 US Rep. Candidate Phil Herwig (R)

    Restaurant Owner, '06 Candidate Sue Jeffers (R)

    State House Minority Leader, Businessman, Ex-Teacher Marty Seifert (R)

    State Sen., Ex-State Rep., Labor Union Representative Tom Bakk (DFL)

    Ex-State House Minority Leader, Think Tank Founder, Attorney, '06 Attorney General Candidate Matt Entenza (DFL)

    Ramsey County Attorney Susan Gaertner (DFL)

    Ex-State Sen., Ex-State Rep., '00 US Sen. Candidate, '06 Attorney General Candidate Steve Kelley (DFL)

    State House Speaker, Writer, Community Organizer Margaret Anderson Kelliher (DFL)

    State Sen., Writer, Ex-Non-Profit Group Administrator, '94/'98 Candidate John Marty (DFL)

    State Rep. Tom Rukavina (DFL)

    Minneapolis Mayor, Internet Consultant, Ex-Journalist R.T. Rybak (DFL)

    Artist, Frequent Candidate Ole Savior (DFL)

    State Rep., Attorney Paul Thissen (DFL)

    Mechanical Engineer, Ex-Bartender, National Guard Veteran, '08 US Rep. Candidate Harley Swarm (C)

    Utility Worker, Frequent Candidate Richard Klatte (G)

    Retired Industrial Engineer, Museum Founder, Veteran Peter Roess (G)

    Property Manager, Ron Paul Campaign Activist, Ex-Republican, '08 State Rep. Candidate Felix Montez (L)

    Disabled USAF Veteran, Frequent Candidate Rahn Workcuff (I)

    Marijuana Legalization Activist, Computer Engineer, Frequent Candidate Chris Wright (I)



    Minnesota's US Senators



    Sr. US Senator Amy Klobuchar (DFL)

    The Honorable Amy Klobuchar
    United States Senate
    302 Hart Senate Office Building
    Washington DC 20510
    Phone (202) 224-3244

    Class I US Senator (Up for Re-Election in 2012)

    This member of Congress has no electoral opponents as of 8/25/10



    Jr. US Senator Al Franken (DFL)

    The Honorable Al Franken
    United States Senate
    320 Hart Senate Office Building
    Washington DC 20510
    Phone (202) 224-5641

    Class II US Senator (Up for Re-Election in 2014)

    This member of Congress has no electoral opponents as of 8/25/10



    US House Representatives for the State of Minnesota



    State of Minnesota's Congressional Districts

































  • Tim Walz (DFL) - US Representative for Minnesota Congressional District 1
  • (Albert Lea, Austin, Mankato, Owatonna, Rochester, Winona, and Worthington Minnesota)

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: R+1)

    List of 2010 Minnesota Congressional District 1 Candidates:

    US Representative Tim Walz (DFL)

    State Rep., Businessman, Farmer, '08 Candidate Randy Demmer (R)

    Business Dev. Consultant, Non-Profit Group Founder, Tea Party Activist, '06 State Sen. Cand. Steven Wilson (IP)

    Food Safety Consultant, Ex-Restaurant Manager Lars Johnson (I)



  • John Kline (R) - US Representative for Minnesota Congressional District 2
  • (Apple Valley, Burnsville, Cottage Grove, Eagan, Faribault, Inver Grove Heights, and Lakeville Minnesota)

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: R+4)

    List of 2010 Minnesota Congressional District 2 Candidates:

    US Representative John Kline (R)

    Ex-State Rep., Community Activist Shelley Madore (DFL)



  • Erik Paulsen (R) - US Representative for Minnesota Congressional District 3
  • (Bloomington, Brooklyn Park, Coon Rapids, Eden Prairie, Edina, Maple Grove, Minnetonka, and Plymouth Minnesota)

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: EVEN)

    List of 2010 Minnesota Congressional District 3 Candidates:

    US Representative Erik Paulsen (R)

    State PTA President, Lobbyist, Non-Profit Assoc. Manager Jim Meffert (DFL)

    Retired Educator, Conflict Management Consultant Jon Oleson (Indpc. Party)



  • Betty McCollum (DFL) - US Representative for Minnesota Congressional District 4
  • (Maplewood, New Brighton, Roseville, Shoreview, St. Paul, and White Bear Lake Minnesota)

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: D+13)

    List of 2010 Minnesota Congressional District 4 Candidates:

    US Representative Betty McCollum (DFL)

    Attorney Teresa Collett (R)

    Business Consultant, Tea Party Activist Steve Carlson (Indpc. Party)



  • Keith Ellison (DFL) - US Representative for Minnesota Congressional District 5
  • (Crystal, Fridley, Minneapolis, Richfield, and St. Louis Park Minnesota)

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: D+23)

    List of 2010 Minnesota Congressional District 5 Candidates:

    US Representative Keith Ellison (DFL)

    Businessman, Community Activist Joel Demos (R)

    Artist, Inventor, Peace Corps Veteran, '96 US Sen. Cand. Thomas Schrunk (Indpc. Party)

    Nurse, Progressive Activist, '06 Green US Sen. Nominee Michael Cavlan (Ind. Prog.)

    Attorney, Conservative Activist Lynne Torgerson (I)



  • Michele Bachmann (R) - US Representative for Minnesota Congressional District 6
  • (Andover, Anonka, Blaine, St. Cloud, and Woodbury Minnesota)

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: R+7)

    List of 2010 Minnesota Congressional District 6 Candidates:

    US Representative Michele Bachmann (R)

    State Senator, Attorney Tarryl Clark (DFL)

    Dental Technician, '08 Nominee Bob Anderson (Indpc. Party)

    College Prof., Psychologist, South African Army Veteran, '08 Cand. Aubrey Immelman (I)



    List of 2010 Minnesota District 6 Primary Candidates who also ran:

    Physician, Ex-Univ. of MN Board of Regents Chair, '06 Lt. Gov. Cand. Maureen Reed (DFL)



  • Collin Peterson (DFL) - US Representative for Minnesota Congressional District 7
  • (Bemidji, Fergus Falls, Hutchinson, Marshall, Moorhead, and Willmar Minnesota)

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: R+5)

    List of 2010 Minnesota Congressional District 7 Candidates:

    US Representative Collin Peterson (DFL)

    Businessman Lee Byberg (R)

    Accountant, Farmer, '00/'08 GOP Nominee Glen Menze (Indpc. Party)

    Ex-State Sen., Ex-State Rep., Retired Engineer Gene Waldorf (I)



  • Jim Oberstar (DFL) - US Representative for Minnesota Congressional District 8
  • (Brainerd, Cloquet, Duluth, Grand Rapids, Hibbing, International Falls, Little Falls, and Virginia Minnesota)

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: D+3)

    List of 2010 Minnesota Congressional District 8 Candidates:

    US Representative Jim Oberstar (DFL)

    Airline Pilot, Navy Veteran Chip Cravaack (R)

    Logging Company Owner, Community Activist Tim Olson (Indpc. Party)

    Tea Party Activist Richard "George" Burton (C)



    Minnesota Representatives and Senators page for 110th Congress (2007-2009)



    MISSISSIPPI'S GOVERNOR, SENATORS AND REPRESENTATIVES

    (Mississippi's 2008 Partisan Voting Index: R+7)

    Sr. US Senator from Mississippi / Jr. US Senator from Mississippi
    MS 1st / MS 2nd / MS 3rd / MS 4th



    American Politics Guide: American Governors, Senators, and Representatives







    Haley Barbour (R)
    Mississippi Governor

    Governor Barbour is Term Limited in 2011. The list of 2011 Mississippi Governor Candidates includes:

    Lt. Governor, Ex-State Auditor, Ex-State Rep. Phil Bryant (R)



    Mississippi's US Senators



    Sr. US Senator Thad Cochran (R)

    Class II US Senator (Up for Re-Election in 2014)

    This member of Congress has no electoral opponents as of 10/18/09



    Jr. US Senator Roger Wicker (R)

    Class I US Senator (Up for Re-Election in 2012)

    This member of Congress has no electoral opponents as of 10/18/09



    US House Representatives for the State of Mississippi



  • Travis Childers (D) - US Representative for Mississippi Congressional District 1
  • (Columbus, Corinth, Grenada, Southaven, and Tupelo Mississippi)

    (District's 2008 Partisan Voting Index: R+10)

    The list of 2010 Candidates for Mississippi Congressional District 1 includes:

    US Representative Travis Childers (D)

    State Senator, Insurance Company Executive Alan Nunnelee (R)



  • Bennie Thompson (D) - US Representative for Mississippi Congressional District 2
  • (Clarksdale, Clinton, Greenville, Greenwood, Jackson, and Vicksburg Mississippi)

    (District's 2008 Partisan Voting Index: D+10)

    This member of Congress has no electoral opponents as of 10/18/09



  • Gregg Harper (R) - US Representative for Mississippi Congressional District 3
  • (Meridian, Natchez, Pearl, and Starkville Mississippi)

    (District's 2008 Partisan Voting Index: R+14)

    The list of 2010 Candidates for Mississippi Congressional District 3 includes:

    US Representative Gregg Harper (R)

    Pickens Town Alderman, Cattle Broker, '08 Nominee Joel Gill (D)



  • Gene Taylor (D) - US Representative for Mississippi Congressional District 4
  • (Biloxi, Gulfport, Hattiesburg, Laurel, and Pascagoula Mississippi)

    (District's 2008 Partisan Voting Index: R+16)

    The list of 2010 Candidates for Mississippi Congressional District 4 includes:

    US Representative Gene Taylor (D)

    Corporate Executive, Attorney Joe Tegerdine (R)



    And click here for the Mississippi Representatives and Senators page for the 110th Congress (years 2007-2009)



    MISSOURI'S GOVERNOR, SENATORS AND REPRESENTATIVES

    Missouri 2012 Presidential Partisan Voting Index: R+3

    Missouri 2010 Primary Election Date: August 3rd

    Sr. US Senator from Missouri / Jr. US Senator from Missouri

    Missouri US Congressional Districts:

    MO 1st / MO 2nd / MO 3rd / MO 4th / MO 5th / MO 6th / MO 7th / MO 8th / MO 9th

    American Politics Guide: American Governors, Senators, and Representatives







    Jay Nixon (D)
    Missouri Governor

    The Honorable Jay Nixon
    Office of the Governor
    State Capitol Bldg, Room 216
    Jefferson City, MO 65101
    Phone (573) 751-3222

    List of 2012 Missouri Governor Candidates:

    Missouri Governor Jay Nixon (D)

    Lt. Gov., Ex-State Sen., Atty, Ex-Congress. Aide Peter Kinder (R)



    Missouri's US Senators



    Sr. US Senator Kit Bond (R)

    The Honorable Kit Bond
    United States Senate
    274 Russell Senate Office Building
    Washington DC 20510
    Phone (202) 224-5721

    Class III US Senator (Up for Re-Election in 2010)

    Senator Bond retiring. List of 2010 Missouri US Senate Candidates:

    Congressman, Ex-US House Minority Whip Roy Blunt (R)

    Secretary of State, Attorney, Daughter of Ex-US Sen. Jean Carnahan Robin Carnahan (D)

    Businessman, USMC Veteran, '04 Presidential Candidate, '06 State Rep. Candidate Jerry Beck (C)

    Jonathan Dine (L)

    State Party Co-Chair, Navy Veteran, Transgendered Peace Activist Midge Potts (Progressive)

    Retired Police Officer, Private Investigator, Writer, Frequent Candidate Ted Brown (I)

    White Supremacist, Vietnam War Veteran, '84 NC Gov. Candidate Glenn Miller (WI)



    List of 2010 Missouri US Senate Primary Candidates who also ran:

    IT Consultant, Ex-Police Officer, Frequent Candidate Ronald Beller (R)

    Electrical Contractor Davis Conway (R)

    Tony Laszacs (R)

    Iraq War Veteran Hector Maldonado (R)

    Car Salesman Mark Memoly (R)

    Database Technician Kristi Nichols (R)

    Architect, Army Veteran Bob Praprotnik (R)

    State Sen., Ex-State House Majority Whip, Farmer Chuck Purgason (R)

    Police Officer James Schmidt (R)

    Marketer, Substitute Teacher Deborah Solomon (R)

    Repairman Mike Vontz (R)

    Ex-Kansas City Councilman, Ex-Comm. College Trustee, Businessman, Freq. Cand. Richard Tolbert (D)

    Retired Federal Employee, Navy Veteran Francis Vangeli (D)

    Retired Furniture Maker Joe Martellaro (C)

    Franklin County Party Chair, Criminal Justice Instructor, Iraq War Veteran Mike Simmons (C)

    Truck Driver, White Supremacist, Militia Member, Freq. Cand. Martin "Mad Dog" Lindstedt (L)

    State Party Vice Chair, Businesswoman Cisse Spragins (L)



    Jr. US Senator Claire McCaskill (D)

    The Honorable Claire McCaskill
    United States Senate
    717 Hart Senate Office Building
    Washington DC 20510
    Phone (202) 224-6154

    Class I US Senator (Up for Re-Election in 2012)

    This member of Congress has no electoral opponents as of 8/17/10



    US House Representatives for the State of Missouri



    State of Missouri's Congressional Districts

































  • Lacy Clay (D) - US Representative for Missouri Congressional District 1
  • (Ferguson, Florissant, Maryland Heights, Spanish Lake, St. Louis, and University City Missouri)

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: D+27)

    List of 2010 Candidates for Missouri Congressional District 1:

    US Representative Lacy Clay (D)

    Commercial Cleaning Co. Owner, Insurance Agent, Ron Paul Campaign Activist Robyn Hamlin (R)

    Administrative Assistant, State Party Sec., '06 State Rep. Nom. Julie Stone (L)



    List of 2010 Missouri District 1 Primary Candidates who also ran:

    SSI Disability Recipient Candice "Britt" Britton (D)

    Political Consultant, '08 Candidate Martin Baker (R)

    Pro-Life Activist Fred Sauer (R)

    Insurance Executive Marshall Works (R)

    Musician, '08 Nominee Robb Cunningham (L)



  • Todd Akin (R) - US Representative for Missouri Congressional District 2
  • (Chesterfield, Kirkwood, St. Charles, and St. Peters Missouri)

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: R+9)

    List of 2010 Candidates for Missouri Congressional District 2:

    US Representative Todd Akin (R)

    Teacher, Non-Profit Group Director Arthur Lieber (D)

    Steve Mosbacher (L)



    List of 2010 Missouri District 2 Primary Candidates who also ran:

    Ex-St. Louis School Board Member, Ex-Democrat, Frequent Candidate Bill Haas (R)

    Communications Consultant, Ex-Congressional Aide Liz Lauber (R)

    Jeffrey Lowe (R)



  • Russ Carnahan (D) - US Representative for Missouri Congressional District 3
  • (Mehlville, Oakville, and Webster Grove Missouri)

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: D+7)

    List of 2010 Candidates for Missouri Congressional District 3:

    US Representative Russ Carnahan (D)

    Ex-Gubernatorial Chief of Staff, Ex-St. Louis Board of Election Comm'r, Atty Ed Martin (R)

    Nick Ivanovich (C)

    Steven Hedrick (L)



    List of 2010 Missouri District 3 Primary Candidates who also ran:

    Ron Paul Campaign Activist David Arnold (D)

    Photographer, Community Activist Edward Crim (D)

    D. Michael Dedic (D)

    Realtor, Minister, College Professor John Wayne Tucker (R)

    CAD Technician Rusty Wallace (R)



  • Ike Skelton (D) - US Representative for Missouri Congressional District 4
  • (Jefferson City, Lebanon, Marshall, Sedalia, and Warrensburg Missouri)

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: R+14)

    List of 2010 Candidates for Missouri Congressional District 4:

    US Representative Ike Skelton (D)

    Ex-State Rep., Religious Right Activist, Author, Ex-Teacher Vicky Hartzler (R)

    Military Analyst, Navy Veteran Greg Cowan (C)

    Jason Michael Braun (L)



    List of 2010 Missouri District 4 Primary Candidates who also ran:

    '08 State Rep. Candidate Leonard Steinman (D)

    Farmer Brian Clark (R)

    Malta Bend School Board Pres., Energy Exec., Accountant, Economist Art Madden (R)

    Eric James McElroy (R)

    Businessman, GOP Activist, Frequent Candidate Jeff Parnell (R)

    Businessman, Ex-Banker Brian Riley (R)

    Computer Consultant, Retired Army Soldier James Scholz (R)

    State Senate Republican Caucus Chair, Ex-School Board Member, Farmer Bill Stouffer (R)

    Ex-Jefferson City Councilman Roy Viessman (R)

    James "Bryant" Walker (R)

    Thomas Holbrook II (L)



  • Emanuel Cleaver (D) - US Representative for Missouri Congressional District 5
  • (Independence, Kansas City, Lees Summit, and Raytown Missouri)

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: D+10)

    List of 2010 Candidates for Missouri Congressional District 5:

    US Representative Emanuel Cleaver (D)

    Businessman, USMC Veteran, '06/'08 Nominee Jacob Turk (R)

    Navy Veteran Dave Lay (C)

    Realtor, Tax Consultant, Ex-Republican, Freq. Cand. Randy Langkraehr (L)



    List of 2010 Missouri District 5 Primary Candidates who also ran:

    Jerry Fowler (R)

    Financial Planner Patrick Haake (R)

    Ron Shawd (R)

    Ralph Sheffield (R)



  • Sam Graves, Jr. (R) - US Representative for Missouri Congressional District 6
  • (Blue Springs, Chillicothe, Excelsior Springs, Gladstone, Liberty, Maryville, and St. Joseph Missouri)

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: R+7)

    List of 2010 Candidates for Missouri Congressional District 6:

    US Representative Sam Graves (R)

    Insurance Salesman Clint Hylton (D)

    Teacher Kyle Yarber (I)



    List of 2010 Missouri District 6 Primary Candidates who also ran:

    Christopher Ryan (R)

    Physician Ted Rights (D)



  • Roy Blunt (R) - US Representative for Missouri Congressional District 7
  • (Carthage, Joplin, Neosho, and Springfield Missouri)

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: R+17)

    Congressman Blunt Candidate for Senate. List of 2010 Candidates for Missouri District 7:

    Auctioneer Billy Long (R)

    Attorney, Ex-Gubernatorial Aide Scott Eckersley (D)

    Graduate Student, Anarchist, '08 Nominee Kevin Craig (L)

    Cartoonist Nicholas Ivan "NIL" Ladendorf (Progressive)

    Auto Parts Store Manager, Youth Pastor, Ex-Teacher Dean Moore (I)



    List of 2010 Missouri District 7 Primary Candidates who also ran:

    State Senator, Ex-State Representative, Attorney Jack Goodman (R)

    Ex-State Rep., Retired Teacher, Ex-Jasper County GOP Chair Steve Hunter (R)

    Fitness Center Membership Coordinator Mike Moon (R)

    Greene County Prosecuting Attorney Darrell Moore (R)

    State Sen., Ex-State Rep., Businessman, Ex-Congressional Aide, Army Veteran Gary Nodler (R)

    Bob Schanz (R)

    Restaurant Owner, Disabled Veteran Michael Wardell (R)

    College Professor, Iraq War Veteran Jeff Wisdom (R)

    Attorney Tim Davis (D)



  • Jo Ann Emerson (R) - US Representative for Missouri Congressional District 8
  • (Cape Girardeau, Farmington, Jackson, Kennett, Poplar Bluff, Rolla, Sikeston, and West Plains Missouri)

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: R+15)

    List of 2010 Candidates for Missouri Congressional District 8:

    US Representative Jo Ann Emerson (R)

    College Prof., Iraq War Veteran, Ex-Green Beret Officer Tommy Sowers (D)

    Factory Quality Assurance Worker, Community Activist Rick Vandeven (L)

    Businessman, Gulf War Veteran Larry Bill (I)



    List of 2010 Missouri District 8 Primary Candidates who also ran:

    Rancher Bob Parker (R)



  • Blaine Luetkemeyer (R) - US Representative for Missouri Congressional District 9
  • (Columbia, Hannibal, Kirksville, and Moberly Missouri)

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: R+9)

    List of 2010 Candidates for Missouri Congressional District 9:

    US Representative Blaine Luetkemeyer (R)

    Businessman, Farmer, USAF Veteran, '08 State Sen. Nom. Christopher Dwyer (L)



    List of 2010 Missouri District 9 Primary Candidates who also ran:

    James Baker (R)

    Steven Wilson (L)



    And click here for the Missouri Representatives and Senators page for the 110th Congress (years 2007-2009)



    MONTANA'S GOVERNOR, SENATORS AND REPRESENTATIVE

    (Montana's 2008 Partisan Voting Index: R+11)

    Click here to talk Politics in the WRHAMMONS.COM Forums!

    Sr. US Senator from Montana / Jr. US Senator from Montana
    MT 1st



    American Politics Guide: American Governors, Senators, and Representatives







    Brian Schweitzer (D)
    Montana Governor

    This Governor is Term Limited in 2012



    Montana's US Senators



    Sr. US Senator Max Baucus (D)

    Class II US Senator (Up for Re-Election in 2014)

    This member of Congress has no electoral opponents as of 10/21/09



    Jr. US Senator Jon Tester (D)

    Class I US Senator (Up for Re-Election in 2012)

    This member of Congress has no electoral opponents as of 10/21/09



    US House Representative for the State of Montana



  • US Representative Denny Rehberg (R) - Montana's At-Large Congressional District
  • The list of 2010 Candidates for Montana's At-Large Congressional District includes:

    US Representative Denny Rehberg (R)

    College Professor Agnes Otjen (R)

    Attorney, Ex-Congressional Intern Tyler Gernant (D)

    Paralegal, Civil Rights Activist Melinda Gopher (D)

    State Democratic Chair, Rancher, Attorney Dennis McDonald (D)



    And click here for the Montana Representative and Senators page for the 110th Congress (years 2007-2009)



    NEBRASKA'S GOVERNOR, SENATORS AND REPRESENTATIVES

    Nebraska 2012 Presidential Partisan Voting Index: R+14

    Nebraska 2010 General Election Date: November 2nd

    Nebraska 2010 Primary Election Date: May 11th

    Nebraska Governor / Sr. US Senator from Nebraska / Jr. US Senator from Nebraska

    Nebraska US Representatives:

    (Click here for this Guide's Nebraska Congressional Districts Map)

    NE 1st / NE 2nd / NE 3rd

    American Politics Guide: American Governors, Senators, and Representatives







    Dave Heineman (R)
    Nebraska Governor

    The Honorable Dave Heineman
    Office of the Governor
    P.O. Box 94848
    Lincoln, NE 68509
    Phone (402) 471-2244

    The 2010 Nebraska Governor Candidates include:

    Nebraska Governor Dave Heineman (R)

    Agribusiness Investment Executive, Ex-Banker Mark Lakers (D)



    2010 Nebraska Governor Primary Candidates who also ran include:

    Martial Arts Instructor, USMC Veteran Christopher Geary (R)



    Nebraska's US Senators



    Sr. US Senator Ben Nelson (D)

    The Honorable Ben Nelson
    United States Senate
    720 Hart Senate Office Building
    Washington DC 20510
    Phone (202) 224-6551

    Class I US Senator (Up for Re-Election in 2012)

    This member of Congress has no electoral opponents as of 9/11/10



    Jr. US Senator Mike Johanns (R)

    The Honorable Mike Johanns
    United States Senate
    404 Russell Senate Office Building
    Washington DC 20510
    Phone (202) 224-4224

    Class II US Senator (Up for Re-Election in 2014)

    This member of Congress has no electoral opponents as of 9/11/10



    US House Representatives for the State of Nebraska



    State of Nebraska's Congressional Districts

































  • Jeff Fortenberry (R) - US Representative for Nebraska Congressional District 1
  • (Beatrice, Fremont, Lincoln, Norfolk, and South Sioux City Nebraska)

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: R+11)

    The 2010 Candidates for Nebraska Congressional District 1 include:

    US Representative Jeff Fortenberry (R)

    Ex-Congressional Aide, Author Ivy Harper (D)



  • Lee Terry (R) - US Representative for Nebraska Congressional District 2
  • (Bellevue, Chalco, La Vista, Omaha, and Papillion Nebraska)

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: R+6)

    The 2010 Candidates for Nebraska Congressional District 2 include:

    US Representative Lee Terry (R)

    State Senator, Attorney Tom White (D)



    2010 Nebraska District 2 Primary Candidates who also ran include:

    Healthcare Technology Consultant Matt Sakalosky (R)



  • Adrian Smith (R) - US Representative for Nebraska Congressional District 3
  • (Columbus, Grand Island, Hastings, Kearney, North Platte, and Scottsbluff Nebraska)

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: R+24)

    The 2010 Candidates for Nebraska Congressional District 3 include:

    US Representative Adrian Smith (R)

    Chaplain Rebekah Davis (D)



    And click here for the Nebraska Representatives and Senators page for the 110th Congress (years 2007-2009)



    NEVADA'S GOVERNOR, SENATORS AND REPRESENTATIVES

    (Nevada's 2008 Partisan Voting Index: D+1)

    Sr. US Senator from Nevada / Jr. US Senator from Nevada
    NV 1st / NV 2nd / NV 3rd



    American Politics Guide: American Governors, Senators, and Representatives







    Jim Gibbons (R)
    Nevada Governor

    The list of 2010 Nevada Governor Candidates includes:

    Nevada Governor Jim Gibbons (R)

    North Las Vegas Mayor, Banker Mike Montandon (R)

    Ex-US District Court Judge, Ex-Attorney General, Ex-State Assemblyman Brian Sandoval (R)

    Clark County Commission Chair, Ex-Congressional Aide, Son of US Sen. Reid Rory Reid (D)



    Nevada's US Senators



    Sr. US Senator Harry Reid (D)

    Class III US Senator (Up for Re-Election in 2010)

    The list of 2010 US Senate Candidates from Nevada includes:

    Senator Harry Reid (D)

    State Sen., Ex-State Assemblyman, Attorney, Army Veteran Mark Amodei (R)

    Ex-State Assemblywoman, Businesswoman, '06 US Rep. Candidate Sharron Angle (R)

    Investment Banker, Ex-Congressional Intern John Chachas (R)

    Attorney, USMC Veteran Chuck Kozak (R)

    Ex-State GOP Chair, Ex-State Senator, Businesswoman Sue Lowden (R)

    Project Manager, USMC Veteran Bill Parson (R)

    Businessman Terry Suominen (R)

    Businessman, Attorney, '06 Sec. of State Nominee, '04 State Sen. Nominee Danny Tarkanian (R)

    Physician Robin Titus (R)

    Ex-Radio Talk Show Host, Ex-Democrat, '94 Candidate in Florida Mike Wiley (R)

    Businessman, USAF Veteran Jeff Durbin (IAP)



    Jr. US Senator John Ensign (R)

    Class I US Senator (Up for Re-Election in 2012)

    This member of Congress has no electoral opponents as of 10/22/09



    US House Representatives for the State of Nevada



  • Shelley Berkley (D) - US Representative for Nevada Congressional District 1
  • (Las Vegas, North Las Vegas, Paradise, and Winchester Nevada)

    (District's 2008 Partisan Voting Index: D+9)

    The list of 2010 Candidates for Nevada Congressional District 1 includes:

    US Representative Shelley Berkley (D)

    Lighting Store Owner Craig Lake Jr. (R)



  • Dean Heller (R) - US Representative for Nevada Congressional District 2
  • (Carson City, Elko, Gardnerville, Pahrump, Reno, and Sparks Nevada)

    (District's 2008 Partisan Voting Index: R+8)

    The list of 2010 Candidates for Nevada Congressional District 2 includes:

    US Representative Dean Heller (R)

    Concert Organizer Paul Reeves (D)

    Ex-State Sen., Ex-State Rep., Developer, Educator, World War II Veteran Jack Schofield (D)



  • Dina Titus (D) - US Representative for Nevada Congressional District 3
  • (Boulder City, East Las Vegas, Henderson, Spring Valley, and Sunrise Manor Nevada)

    (District's 2008 Partisan Voting Index: D+1)

    The list of 2010 Candidates for Nevada Congressional District 3 includes:

    US Representative Dina Titus (D)

    Teacher, '04 Candidate Shanna Phillips (D)

    Ex-State Sen., Physician, Iraq War Veteran Joe Heck (R)

    Real Estate Investor, Army Veteran Rob Lauer (R)

    College Professor, '08 Presidential Candidate Brad Lord-Leutwyler (I)



    And click here for the Nevada Representatives and Senators page for the 110th Congress (years 2007-2009)



    NEW HAMPSHIRE'S GOVERNOR, SENATORS AND REPRESENTATIVES

    New Hampshire 2012 Presidential Partisan Voting Index: D+1

    New Hampshire 2010 General Election Date: November 2nd

    New Hampshire 2010 Primary Election Date: September 14th

    New Hampshire Governor / New Hampshire Sr. US Senator / New Hampshire Jr. US Senator

    New Hampshire's US Representatives:

    (Click here for this Guide's New Hampshire Congressional Districts Map)

    NH 1st / NH 2nd

    American Politics Guide: American Governors, Senators, and Representatives







    John Lynch (D)
    New Hampshire Governor

    The Honorable John Lynch
    Office of the Governor
    25 Capitol Street
    Concord, NH 03301
    Phone (603) 271-2121

    2010 New Hampshire Governor Candidates List:

    New Hampshire Governor John Lynch (D)

    Ex-State HHS Commissioner, Attorney, '02/'08 Congressional Candidate John Stephen (R)

    Businessman, Grafton Cemetary Trustee, Ex-State Party Chair, Freq. Cand. John Babiarz (L)



    List of 2010 New Hampshire Gubernatorial Primary Candidates who also ran:

    Businessman Jack Kimball (R)

    Religious Right Activist, Author, Columnist, Ex-Radio Talk Show Host Karen Testerman (R)



    New Hampshire's US Senators



    Sr. US Senator Judd Gregg (R)

    The Honorable Judd Gregg
    United States Senate
    201 Russell Senate Office Building
    Washington DC 20510
    Phone (202) 224-3324

    Class III US Senator (Up for Re-Election in 2010)

    Senator Gregg retiring. 2010 New Hampshire US Senate Candidates List:

    Ex-Attorney General Kelly Ayotte (R)

    Congressman, Attorney Paul Hodes (D)

    Realtor, Army Veteran, Frequent Candidate Ken Blevens (L)

    Physicist Chris Booth (I)

    '06 Gubernatorial Candidate David Boyle (I)

    High Tech Worker Brian Chabot (I)

    Cornelius Donnelly (I)

    Ex-Ashland Selectman, Businessman Tom Peters (I)



    List of 2010 New Hampshire US Senate Primary Candidates who also ran:

    Ex-State Rep., Libertarian Activist, '08 Candidate Tom Alciere (R)

    Businessman Jim Bender (R)

    Businessman William Binnie (R)

    Ex-State Board of Education Chair, Atty, '96 Gov. Nom. Ovide Lamontagne (R)



    Jr. US Senator Jeanne Shaheen (D)

    The Honorable Jeanne Shaheen
    United States Senate
    520 Hart Senate Office Building
    Washington DC 20510
    Phone (202) 224-2841

    Class II US Senator (Up for Re-Election in 2014)

    This member of Congress has no electoral opponents as of 9/25/10



    US House Representatives for the State of New Hampshire



    State of New Hampshire's Congressional Districts

































  • Carol Shea-Porter (D) - US Representative for NH Congressional District 1
  • (Derry, New Hampshire)
    (Dover, New Hampshire)
    (Laconia, New Hampshire)
    (Manchester, New Hampshire)
    (Portsmouth, New Hampshire)
    (Rochester, New Hampshire)

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: EVEN)

    2010 New Hampshire Congressional District 1 Candidates List:

    US Representative Carol Shea-Porter (D)

    Manchester Mayor, Ex-State Rep. Frank Guinta (R)

    Ex-State Party Chair Philip Hodson (L)



    List of 2010 New Hampshire District 1 Primary Candidates who also ran:

    Businessman, Economist, Ron Paul Campaign Activist, Frequent Candidate Peter Bearce (R)

    International Banking Executive, GOP Activist Bob Bestani (R)

    Cook, USMC Veteran Mike Castaldo (R)



  • Paul Hodes (D) - US Representative for NH Congressional District 2
  • (Berlin, New Hampshire)
    (Claremont, New Hampshire)
    (Concord, New Hampshire)
    (Keene, New Hampshire)
    (Lebanon, New Hampshire)
    (Nashua, New Hampshire)

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: D+3)

    Congressman Hodes Candidate for Senate. 2010 New Hampshire District 2 Candidates List:

    Attorney, Democratic Activist, Ex-Congressional Aide Ann McLane Kuster (D)

    Ex-Congressman Charlie Bass (R)

    Ex-State Party Chair, Ex-Andover Selectman Howard Wilson (L)

    Businessman, Electrical Engr., Retired Airline Pilot, Vietnam Vet John Taft (I)

    Management Consultant, Ex-Commercial Banker Tim vanBlommesteyn (I)



    List of 2010 New Hampshire District 2 Primary Candidates who also ran:

    State Rep., Firefighter John DeJoie (D)

    Political Consultant, Wife of Ex-Congressman Dick Swett, '02 Nominee Katrina Swett (D)

    Ex-State Rep., Airline Pilot, Ex-FBI Agent, USMC Veteran Bob Giuda (R)

    Bristol Town Budget Committee Chairman, Internet Businessman Andrew Hemingway (R)

    Radio Talk Show Host, Conservative Activist, '08 Nominee Jennifer Horn (R)

    Milford School Board Memb., Ex-Milford Selectman, State Lott. Comm. Employee Len Mannino (R)



    New Hampshire Representatives and Senators page 2007-2009



    NEW JERSEY'S GOVERNOR, SENATORS AND REPRESENTATIVES

    (New Jersey's 2008 Partisan Voting Index: D+9)

    Sr. US Senator from New Jersey / Jr. US Senator from New Jersey
    NJ 1st / NJ 2nd / NJ 3rd / NJ 4th / NJ 5th / NJ 6th / NJ 7th / NJ 8th / NJ 9th / NJ 10th / NJ 11th / NJ 12th / NJ 13th



    American Politics Guide: American Governors, Senators, and Representatives







    Chris Christie (R)
    New Jersey Governor

    This Governor has no electoral opponents as of 1/20/10 (Up for Re-Election in 2013)



    New Jersey's US Senators



    Sr. US Senator Frank Lautenberg (D)

    Class II US Senator (Up for Re-Election in 2014)

    This member of Congress has no electoral opponents as of 10/26/09



    Jr. US Senator Robert Menendez (D)

    Class I US Senator (Up for Re-Election in 2012)

    This member of Congress has no electoral opponents as of 10/26/09



    US House Representatives for the State of New Jersey



  • Robert Andrews (D) - US Representative for New Jersey Congressional District 1
  • (Camden, Collingswood, Glassboro, Lindenwold, Maple Shade, and Pennsauken New Jersey)

    (District's 2008 Partisan Voting Index: D+14)

    The list of 2010 Candidates for New Jersey Congressional District 1 includes:

    US Representative Robert Andrews (D)

    Teacher Bill Kern (L)

    Civil Engineer, '08 Candidate Everitt Williams III (I)



  • Frank LoBiondo (R) - US Representative for New Jersey Congressional District 2
  • (Atlantic City, Bridgeton, Millville, Ocean City, Pleasantville, and Vineland New Jersey)

    (District's 2008 Partisan Voting Index: D+4)

    This member of Congress has no electoral opponents as of 10/26/09



  • John Adler (D) - US Representative for New Jersey Congressional District 3
  • (Cherry Hill, Cinnaminson, Marlton, Mt. Holly, and Willingboro New Jersey)

    (District's 2008 Partisan Voting Index: D+3)

    This member of Congress has no electoral opponents as of 10/26/09



  • Christopher Smith (R) - US Representative for New Jersey Congressional District 4
  • (Freehold, Lakewood, Point Pleasant, Trenton, and West Freehold New Jersey)

    (District's 2008 Partisan Voting Index: R+1)

    The list of 2010 Candidates for New Jersey Congressional District 4 includes:

    US Representative Chris Smith (R)

    Businessman, Holmdel Township Committeeman, CD-12 '08 Candidate Alan Bateman (R)



  • Scott Garrett (R) - US Representative for New Jersey Congressional District 5
  • (Bergenfield, Dumont, Paramus, Ridgewood, and West Milford New Jersey)

    (District's 2008 Partisan Voting Index: R+4)

    This member of Congress has no electoral opponents as of 10/26/09



  • Frank Pallone, Jr. (D) - US Representative for New Jersey Congressional District 6
  • (Asbury Park, Edison, Long Branch, New Brunswick, Plainfield, Sayreville, and Somerset New Jersey)

    (District's 2008 Partisan Voting Index: D+12)

    This member of Congress has no electoral opponents as of 10/26/09



  • Leonard Lance (R) - US Representative for New Jersey Congressional District 7
  • (Cranford, Roselle, Scotch Plains, South Plainfield, and Westfield New Jersey)

    (District's 2008 Partisan Voting Index: R+1)

    This member of Congress has no electoral opponents as of 10/26/09



  • Bill Pascrell Jr. (D) - US Representative for New Jersey Congressional District 8
  • (Bloomfield, Clifton, Montclair, Passaic, Paterson, Wayne, and West Orange New Jersey)

    (District's 2008 Partisan Voting Index: D+12)

    This member of Congress has no electoral opponents as of 10/26/09



  • Steven Rothman (D) - US Representative for New Jersey Congressional District 9
  • (Fair Lawn, Fort Lee, Hackensack, Kearny, North Bergen, and Teaneck New Jersey)

    (District's 2008 Partisan Voting Index: D+13)

    The list of 2010 Candidates for New Jersey Congressional District 9 includes:

    US Representative Steven Rothman (D)

    Englewood Mayor, Ex-Englewood City Councilman, Attorney Michael Wildes (D)



  • Donald Payne (D) - US Representative for New Jersey Congressional District 10
  • (East Orange, Irvington, Newark, Orange, and Union New Jersey)

    (District's 2008 Partisan Voting Index: D+34)

    This member of Congress has no electoral opponents as of 10/26/09



  • Rodney Frelinghuysen (R) - US Representative for New Jersey Congressional District 11
  • (Dover, Hopatcong, Madison, Morristown, and Somerville New Jersey)

    (District's 2008 Partisan Voting Index: R+6)

    This member of Congress has no electoral opponents as of 10/26/09



  • Rush Holt (D) - US Representative for New Jersey Congressional District 12
  • (East Brunswick, Ewing, North Brunswick, and Old Bridge New Jersey)

    (District's 2008 Partisan Voting Index: D+8)

    The list of 2010 Candidates for New Jersey Congressional District 12 includes:

    US Representative Rush Holt (D)

    Fair Haven Mayor, Ex-Fair Haven School Board Member, Attorney Mike Halfacre (R)



  • Albio Sires (D) - US Representative for New Jersey Congressional District 13
  • (Bayonne, Elizabeth, Jersey City, Perth Amboy, Union City, and West New York New Jersey)

    (District's 2008 Partisan Voting Index: D+23)

    The list of 2010 Candidates for New Jersey Congressional District 13 includes:

    US Representative Albio Sires (D)

    9/11 Conspiracy Theorist, Frequent Candidate Jeff Boss (D)



    And click here for the New Jersey Representatives and Senators page for the 110th Congress (years 2007-2009)



    NEW MEXICO'S GOVERNOR, SENATORS AND REPRESENTATIVES

    (New Mexico's 2008 Partisan Voting Index: D+1)

    Click here to talk Politics in the WRHAMMONS.COM Forums!

    Sr. US Senator from New Mexico / Jr. US Senator from New Mexico
    NM 1st / NM 2nd / NM 3rd



    American Politics Guide: American Governors, Senators, and Representatives







    Bill Richardson (D)
    New Mexico Governor

    Governor Richardson is Term Limited in 2010. The list of 2010 New Mexico Governor Candidates includes:

    Lt. Governor, Ex-State Democratic Chair, Businesswoman Diane Denish (D)

    State Rep., Businesswoman Janice Arnold-Jones (R)

    Doña Ana County District Attorney Susana Martinez (R)

    Public Relations Firm Owner, Political Consultant Doug Turner (R)

    Ex-State GOP Chair, Air Charter Company CEO, Vietnam War Veteran Allen Weh (R)



    New Mexico's US Senators



    Sr. US Senator Jeff Bingaman (D)

    Class I US Senator (Up for Re-Election in 2012)

    This member of Congress has no electoral opponents as of 10/29/09



    Jr. US Senator Tom Udall (D)

    Class II US Senator (Up for Re-Election in 2014)

    This member of Congress has no electoral opponents as of 10/29/09



    US House Representatives for the State of New Mexico



  • Martin Heinrich (D) - US Representative for New Mexico Congressional District 1
  • (Albuquerque, Bernalillo, North Valley, Paradise Hills, and South Valley New Mexico)

    (District's 2008 Partisan Voting Index: D+2)

    The list of 2010 Candidates for New Mexico Congressional District 1 includes:

    US Representative Martin Heinrich (D)

    Ex-State Party Vice Chair, Ex-Albuquerque Hispano Chamber of Commerce President Jon Barela (R)

    Religious Right Activist Jerry Scott (C)

    Attorney, Author Alan Woodruff (L)



  • Harry Teague (D) - US Representative for New Mexico Congressional District 2
  • (Alamogordo, Artesia, Carlsbad, Deming, Hobbs, Las Cruces, Roswell, and Silver City New Mexico)

    (District's 2008 Partisan Voting Index: R+6)

    The list of 2010 Candidates for New Mexico Congressional District 2 includes:

    US Representative Harry Teague (D)

    Ex-Congressman, Ex-State Rep., Businessman, USAF Veteran, '00/'08 US Senate Candidate Steve Pearce (R)



  • Ben Ray Lujan (D) - US Representative for New Mexico Congressional District 3
  • (Clovis, Farmington, Gallup, Las Vegas, Los Alamos, Portales, Rio Rancho, and Santa Fe New Mexico)

    (District's 2008 Partisan Voting Index: D+6)

    The list of 2010 Candidates for New Mexico Congressional District 3 includes:

    US Representative Ben Ray Lujan (D)

    Iraq War Veteran, Peace Activist Adam Kokesh (R)

    Businessman, Engineer Tom Mullins (R)



    And click here for the New Mexico Representatives and Senators page for the 110th Congress (years 2007-2009)



    NEW YORK'S GOVERNOR, SENATORS AND REPRESENTATIVES

    Gov. David Paterson / Sen. Chuck Schumer / Sen. Kirsten Gillibrand

    New York's US Representatives:

    (Click here for this Guide's New York Congressional Districts Map)

    NY 1st / NY 2nd / NY 3rd / NY 4th / NY 5th / NY 6th / NY 7th / NY 8th
    NY 9th / NY 10th / NY 11th / NY 12th / NY 13th / NY 14th / NY 15th
    NY 16th / NY 17th / NY 18th / NY 19th / NY 20th / NY 21st / NY 22nd
    NY 23rd / NY 24th / NY 25th / NY 26th / NY 27th / NY 28th / NY 29th

    New York 2012 Presidential Partisan Voting Index: D+12

    New York 2010 General Election Date: November 2nd

    New York 2010 Primary Election Date: September 14th

    American Politics Guide: American Governors, Senators, and Representatives

    David Paterson (D)
    New York Governor

    The Honorable David Paterson
    Office of the Governor
    State Capitol
    Albany, NY 12224
    Phone (518) 474-8390

    Governor Paterson retiring. 2010 New York Gov. / Lt. Gov. Candidates List:

  • Attorney General, Ex-US Housing Secretary Andrew Cuomo (D/IP)

    Rochester Mayor, Ex-Rochester Police Chief Bob Duffy (D/IP)

  • Real Estate Developer, Attorney Carl Paladino (R/Taxpayers)

    Ex-NYC Councilman, '05 NYC Mayoral Cand. Tom Ognibene (Taxpayers)

  • Ex-Prostitution Escort Service Madam, Ex-Hedge Fund Exec. Kristin Davis (Anti-Prohibition)

    Linda Espejo (Anti-Prohibition)

  • Ex-Congressman, Attorney, '00 US Sen. Nominee Rick Lazio (C)

    Chataqua County Executive Greg Edwards (R/C)

  • NYC Councilman, Ex-Black Panther Activist, Comm. Organizer, Dem Charles Barron (Freedom)

    Educator, Author, Historian Eva Doyle (Freedom)

  • Truck Unloader, Anti-Nuke Activist, US Green Party Co-Founder, Freq. Cand. Howie Hawkins (G)

    State Party Co-Chair, Educator, Peace Activist, Frequent Candidate Gloria Mattera (G)

  • Attorney, Guilderland Town Board Member, '04/'06 US Rep. Nominee Warren Redlich (L)

    Businessman, '08 Presidential Candidate Alden Link (L)

  • Private Investigator, Vietnam War Veteran, Freq. Cand. Jimmy McMillan (Rent Is Too Damn High)

    No Runningmate Designated

  • Communist Political Organizer, Frequent Candidate Dan Fein (Socialist Workers/Write-In)

    No Runningmate Designated

  • Attorney Steve Cohn (Tea)

    No Runningmate Designated

  • Attorney Kenneth Schaeffer (Working Families)

    Attorney Elon Harpaz (Working Families)



    2010 New York Gubernatorial Primary Candidates who also ran:

    New York Governor David Paterson (D)

    Suffolk County Exec., Ex-State Assemblyman, Atty, Anti-Immigration Activist Steve Levy (D)

    Ex-Auto Dealership Owner, Alternative Medicine Advocate Ken Goewey (R)



    New York's US Senators



    Sr. US Senator Chuck Schumer (D, IP, WF)

    The Honorable Chuck Schumer
    United States Senate
    313 Hart Senate Office Building
    Washington DC 20510
    Phone (202) 224-6542

    Class III US Senator (Up for Re-Election in 2010)

    2010 Regular Election New York US Senate Candidates List:

    US Senator Chuck Schumer (D, IP, WF)

    Political Strategist, Ex-Purdue University Trustee Jay Townsend (R/C)

    Comedian, Drug Legalization Activist Randy Credico (Anti-Prohibition/L)

    Frequent Candidate James Germalic (Black/White)

    Civil Rights Activist Colia Clark (G)

    Investigative Agency Owner, Retired CIA Officer, Author, USAF Vet Gary Berntsen (Taxpayers)



    Jr. US Senator Kirsten Gillibrand (D)

    The Honorable Kirsten Gillibrand
    United States Senate
    478 Russell Senate Office Building
    Washington DC 20510
    Phone (202) 224-4451

    Class I US Senator (Up for Re-Election in 2012)

    2010 Special Election New York US Senate Candidates List:

    US Senator Kirsten Gillibrand (D)

    Ex-Congressman, Accountant, Army Veteran, Frequent Candidate Joe DioGuardi (R/C)

    Cable Show Host, Ex-NYC Mayoral Aide, Community Activist Vivia Morgan (Anti-Prohibition)

    University Professor, Attorney Cecile Lawrence (G)

    Ex-State Party Chair, Social Worker, Navy Veteran, Frequent Candidate John Clifton (L)

    Community Activist Joseph Huff (Rent Is Too Damn High)

    Ex-Port Authority Comm'r, Ex-Nassau Cnty Legislator, Atty, '98 State Comp. Nom. Bruce Blakeman (Tax Revolt)

    Economist, Ex-Wall Street Exec., Ex-Dep. Asst. Treasury Sec., Ex-Congressional Aide David Malpass (Taxpayers)



    2010 NY US Senate Special Election Primary Candidates who also ran:

    Suffolk County Legislator, Manufacturing Executive Jon Cooper (D)

    Oral Surgeon, Army Veteran Scott Noren (D)

    Ex-National Writers Union President, Labor Union Organizer, '06 Candidate Jonathan Tasini (D)



    US House Representatives for the State of New York

    (Click here for this Guide's New York Congressional Districts Map)



  • Tim Bishop (D) - US Representative for NY District 1
  • (Centereach, New York)
    (Coram, New York)
    (Holbrook, New York)
    (Shirley, New York)
    (Smithtown, New York)

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: EVEN)

    2010 New York Congressional District 1 Candidates List:

    US Representative Tim Bishop (D)

    Businessman Randy Altschuler (R)

    Computer Consultant Chris Cantwell (L)

    Business Consultant, Atty, GOP Activist, Grandson of Pres. Nixon Chris Cox (Taxpayers)



    List of 2010 New York District 1 Primary Candidates who also ran:

    Attorney George Demos (R)



  • Steve Israel (D) - US Representative for NY District 2
  • (Brentwood, New York)
    (Commack, New York)
    (Deer Park, New York)
    (Huntington Station, New York)
    (Plainview, New York)

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: D+4)

    2010 New York Congressional District 2 Candidates List:

    US Representative Steve Israel (D/Ind. Party/WF)

    Telecom Consultant, Ex-Radio Talk Show Host John Gomez (R/Ind. Party/Conservative)

    Financial Consultant, Tea Party Activist Anthony Tolda (C)



  • Peter King (R) - US Representative for NY District 3
  • (Glen Cove, New York)
    (Hicksville, New York)
    (Levittown, New York)
    (Lindenhurst, New York)
    (Long Beach, New York)
    (West Islip, New York)

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: R+4)

    2010 New York Congressional District 3 Candidates List:

    US Representative Pete King (R/Ind. Party/Conservative/Tax Revolt)

    Teacher, Community Activist Howard Kudler (D)



  • Carolyn McCarthy (D) - US Representative for NY District 4
  • (East Meadow, New York)
    (Freeport, New York)
    (Hempstead, New York)
    (Oceanside, New York)
    (Valley Stream, New York)

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: D+6)

    2010 New York Congressional District 4 Candidates List:

    US Representative Carolyn McCarthy (D)

    Nassau County Legislator, Financial Planner Fran Becker (R)

    Attorney, Law Professor, Author Frank Scaturro (Conservative)



  • Gary Ackerman (D) - US Representative for NY District 5
  • (Great Neck, New York)
    (Manhasset, New York)
    (Port Washington, New York)
    (Williston Park, New York)

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: D+12)

    2010 New York Congressional District 5 Candidates List:

    US Representative Gary Ackerman (D/Ind. Party/WF)

    Physician James Milano (R/Conservative)

    Attorney, Violinist, '08 Nominee Liz Berney (L/Tax Revolt)



  • Gregory Meeks (D) - US Representative for NY District 6
  • (Jamaica, New York)

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: D+36)

    2010 New York Congressional District 6 Candidates List:

    US Representative Gregory Meeks (D)

    Attorney Asher Taub (R)



  • Joseph Crowley (D) - US Representative for NY District 7
  • (Throgs Neck, New York)

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: D+26)

    2010 New York Congressional District 7 Candidates List:

    US Representative Joe Crowley (D)

    Community Activist Ken Reynolds (R/Conservative)

    College Prof., Peace Activist, '05 NYC Mayoral Cand. Tony Gronowicz (G)



  • Jerrold Nadler (D) - US Representative for NY District 8
  • (Bay Ridge, New York)
    (Manhattan, New York)

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: D+22)

    2010 New York Congressional District 8 Candidates List:

    US Representative Jerrold Nadler (D)

    Attorney Susan Kone (R)

    Steven Leiner (I)



  • Anthony Weiner (D) - US Representative for NY District 9
  • (Brighton Beach, New York)
    (Marine Park, New York)

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: D+5)

    2010 New York Congressional District 9 Candidates List:

    US Representative Anthony Weiner (D)

    Investor, Retired Broadcasting Executive, Army Veteran Bob Turner (R)



  • Edolphus Towns (D) - US Representative for NY District 10
  • (Bedford-Stuyvesant, New York)
    (Canarsie, New York)

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: D+38)

    2010 New York Congressional District 10 Candidates List:

    US Representative Ed Towns (D)

    Social Services Group Administrator, GOP Activist Diana Muniz (R)



    List of 2010 New York District 10 Primary Candidates who also ran:

    Journalist, Author, Community Activist, '08 Candidate Kevin Powell (D)



  • Yvette Clarke (D) - US Representative for NY District 11
  • (Crown Heights, New York)

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: D+38)

    2010 New York Congressional District 11 Candidates List:

    US Representative Yvette Clarke (D)

    '08 Nominee, '09 NYC City Council Candidate Hugh Carr (R/Conservative)



  • Nydia Velazquez (D) - US Representative for NY District 12
  • (Bay Ridge, New York)
    (Bushwick, New York)

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: D+33)

    This member of Congress has no electoral opponents as of 10/07/10



    List of 2010 New York District 12 Primary Candidates who also ran:

    Bruce Hirschfeld (D)



  • Michael McMahon (D) - US Representative for NY District 13
  • (Fort Hamilton, New York)
    (Staten Island, New York)

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: R+4)

    2010 New York Congressional District 13 Candidates List:

    US Representative Michael McMahon (D/Ind. Party)

    Businessman, Ex-FBI Agent, Gulf War Veteran Mike Grimm (R/Conservative)

    Advertising Broadcast Coordinator, Musician Tom Venditteli (L)



    List of 2010 New York District 13 Primary Candidates who also ran:

    Environmenal Policy Advocate, Ex-Aide to NYC Mayor Mike Bloomberg Michael Allegretti (R)



  • Carolyn Maloney (D) - US Representative for NY District 14
  • (Sunnyside, New York)
    (Upper East Side, New York)

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: D+26)

    2010 New York Congressional District 14 Candidates List:

    US Representative Carolyn Maloney (D/WF)

    Management Consultant, Attorney Ryan Brumberg (R)

    Attorney Dino Laverghetta (Ind. Party)



  • Charles Rangel (D) - US Representative for NY District 15
  • (Harlem, New York)
    (Washington Heights, New York)

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: D+41)

    2010 New York Congressional District 15 Candidates List:

    US Representative Charles Rangel (D)

    Pastor, Non-Profit Group Exec., Ex-Univ. Administrator, Ex-Pro Football Player Michel Faulkner (R/Jobs Now)

    Journalist, Communist Political Organizer, Frequent Candidate Róger Calero (Socialist Workers)

    Non-Profit Group Founder, Ex-Fashion Model, Ex-Fire Fighter, '08 Candidate Craig Schley (I)



    List of 2010 New York District 15 Primary Candidates who also ran:

    Banker, Ex-Congressional Aide Vincent Morgan (D)

    State Assemblyman, Ex-NYC City Councilman, Attorney, '94 Candidate Adam Clayton Powell IV (D)



  • Jose Serrano (D) - US Representative for NY District 16
  • (Queens, New York)
    (South Bronx, New York)

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: D+41)

    2010 New York Congressional District 16 Candidates List:

    US Representative Jose Serrano (D)

    Frequent Candidate Frank Della Valle (R)



  • Eliot Engel (D) - US Representative for NY District 17
  • (Monsey, New York)
    (Mount Vernon, New York)
    (Nanuet, New York)
    (Pearl River, New York)
    (Spring Valley, New York)
    (Suffern, New York)

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: D+18)

    2010 New York Congressional District 17 Candidates List:

    US Representative Eliot Engel (D/WF)

    Businessman, Security Consultant, Army Vet Anthony Mele (R/Taxpayers)

    Businessman, Ex-US Marshal, Army Vet York Kleinhandler (Conservative/Ind. Party)



  • Nita Lowey (D) - US Representative for NY District 18
  • (Harrison, New York)
    (New City, New York)
    (New Rochelle, New York)
    (Ossining, New York)
    (Port Chester, New York)
    (White Plains, New York)
    (Yonkers, New York)

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: D+9)

    2010 New York Congressional District 18 Candidates List:

    US Representative Nita Lowey (D/Ind. Party/WF)

    Computer Programmer, '06/'08 Candidate Jim Russell (R)



  • John Hall (D) - US Representative for NY District 19
  • (Arlington, New York)
    (Beacon, New York)
    (Mount Kisco, New York)
    (Peekskill, New York)
    (Port Jervis, New York)
    (Stony Point, New York)

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: R+3)

    2010 New York Congressional District 19 Candidates List:

    US Representative John Hall (D)

    Physician Nan Hayworth (R)



    List of 2010 New York District 19 Primary Candidates who also ran:

    State Assemblyman, Businessman, USAF Veteran Greg Ball (R)

    Army Veteran John MacEnroe (R)



  • Scott Murphy (D) - US Representative for NY District 20
  • (Glens Falls, New York)
    (Hudson, New York)
    (Hudson Falls, New York)
    (Saratoga Springs, New York)

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: R+2)

    2010 New York Congressional District 20 Candidates List:

    US Representative Scott Murphy (D/Ind. Party/WF)

    Retired Army Officer, Ex-Congressional Fellow Chris Gibson (R/Conservative)



  • Paul Tonko (D) - US Representative for NY District 21
  • (Albany, New York)
    (Amsterdam, New York)
    (Rotterdam, New York)
    (Schenectady, New York)
    (Troy, New York)

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: D+6)

    2010 New York Congressional District 21 Candidates List:

    US Representative Paul Tonko (D/Ind. Party/WF)

    HVAC Contractor, Navy Veteran Ted Danz (R/Conservative)



  • Maurice Hinchey (D) - US Representative for NY District 22
  • (Binghamton, New York)
    (Ithaca, New York)
    (Kingston, New York)
    (Middletown, New York)
    (Newburgh, New York)
    (Poughkeepsie, New York)

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: D+6)

    2010 New York Congressional District 22 Candidates List:

    US Representative Maurice Hinchey (D/Ind. Party/WF)

    Teacher, Ex-Congressional Aide, '08 Nom. George Phillips (R/Conservative)



  • Bill Owens (D) - US Representative for NY District 23
  • (Fulton, New York)
    (Massena, New York)
    (Ogdensburg, New York)
    (Oneida, New York)
    (Oswego, New York)
    (Plattsburgh, New York)
    (Potsdam, New York)
    (Watertown, New York)

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: R+1)

    2010 New York Congressional District 23 Candidates List:

    US Representative Bill Owens (D/WF)

    Attorney, Investment Banker Matt Doheny (R/Ind. Party)

    Accountant, Community Activist, Army Veteran, '09 Candidate Doug Hoffman (C)



    List of NY District 23 Candidates who ran to replace Congressman / Army Sec. McHugh:

    State Assemblywoman, Ex-Gouverneur Village Mayor, Businesswoman Dede Scozzafava (R, IP)

    Attorney, USAF Veteran Bill Owens (D, WF)

    Accountant, Community Activist, Army Veteran Doug Hoffman (Conservative)



  • Michael Arcuri (D) - US Representative for NY District 24
  • (Auburn, New York)
    (Cortland, New York)
    (Geneva, New York)
    (Oneonta, New York)
    (Rome, New York)
    (Utica, New York)

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: R+2)

    2010 New York Congressional District 24 Candidates List:

    US Representative Mike Arcuri (D/NY Moderates)

    Construction Exec., '08 Nom. Richard Hanna (R/Ind. Party/Conservative)



  • Dan Maffei (D) - US Representative for NY District 25
  • (DeWitt, New York)
    (Fairmount, New York)
    (Irondequoit, New York)
    (Newark, New York)
    (Syracuse, New York)

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: D+3)

    2010 New York Congressional District 25 Candidates List:

    US Representative Dan Maffei (D/WF)

    Attorney, Ex-Syracuse City Councilor, Nurse Ann Marie Buerkle (R/Conservative/Ind. Party)



    List of 2010 New York District 25 Primary Candidates who also ran:

    Onondaga Conservative Party Chair, Retired College Prof., Anti-Tax Activist Paul Bertran (R/Conservative/Ind. Party)



  • Chris Lee (R) - US Representative for NY District 26
  • (Batavia, New York)
    (Depew, New York)
    (Greece, New York)
    (Lancaster, New York)
    (Lockport, New York)
    (North Tonawanda, New York)

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: R+6)

    2010 New York Congressional District 26 Candidates List:

    US Representative Chris Lee (R/Ind. Party/Conservative)

    Ex-Monroe County Legislator, Teacher, Army Veteran, '06 State Assembly Cand. Philip Fedele (D)



  • Brian Higgins (D) - US Representative for NY District 27
  • (Buffalo, New York)
    (Cheektowaga, New York)
    (Dunkirk, New York)
    (Jamestown, New York)
    (Lackawanna, New York)
    (West Seneca, New York)

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: D+4)

    2010 New York Congressional District 27 Candidates List:

    US Representative Brian Higgins (D/WF)

    Sheet Metal Manufacturing Company Owner, Navy Veteran Lenny Roberto (R/Conservative/Taxpayers)



  • Louise McIntosh Slaughter (D) - US Representative for NY District 28
  • (East Rochester, New York)
    (Fairport, New York)
    (Kenmore, New York)
    (Niagara Falls, New York)
    (Rochester, New York)
    (Tonawanda, New York)

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: D+15)

    2010 New York Congressional District 28 Candidates List:

    US Representative Louise Slaughter (D/Ind. Party/WF)

    Dentist, Tea Party Activist Jill Rowland (R/Conservative)



  • Vacant - US Representative for NY District 29
  • (Brighton, New York)
    (Canandaigua, New York)
    (Corning, New York)
    (Elmira, New York)
    (Hornell, New York)
    (Olean, New York)

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: R+5)

    Congressman Massa resigned 3/8/10. 2010 NY Congressional District 29 Candidates List:

    Afghan War Veteran Matt Zeller (D/WF)

    Corning Mayor Tom Reed (R/Ind. Party/Conservative)

    Businessman, Engineer Angelo Campini (WI)

    Radio Talk Show Host, Farmer, Tea Party Activist, '04 Cand. Janice Volk (WI)



    List of 2010 New York District 29 Primary Candidates who also ran:

    US Representative Eric Massa (D)



    New York Representatives and Senators 2007-2009



    NORTH CAROLINA'S GOVERNOR, SENATORS AND REPRESENTATIVES

    North Carolina 2012 Presidential Partisan Voting Index: R+4

    North Carolina 2010 Primary Election Date: May 4th (Runoff: June 22nd)

    Sr. US Senator from North Carolina / Jr. US Senator from North Carolina

    North Carolina US Congressional Districts:

    NC 1st / NC 2nd / NC 3rd / NC 4th / NC 5th / NC 6th / NC 7th
    NC 8th / NC 9th / NC 10th / NC 11th / NC 12th / NC 13th

    American Politics Guide: American Governors, Senators, and Representatives







    Bev Perdue (D)
    North Carolina Governor

    The Honorable Bev Perdue
    Office of the Governor
    20301 Mail Service Center
    Raleigh, NC 27699
    Phone (919) 733-4240

    This Governor has no electoral opponents as of 8/14/10 (Up for Re-Election in 2012)



    North Carolina's US Senators



    Sr. US Senator Richard Burr (R)

    The Honorable Richard Burr
    United States Senate
    217 Russell Senate Office Building
    Washington DC 20510
    Phone (202) 224-3154

    Class III US Senator (Up for Re-Election in 2010)

    List of 2010 US Senate Candidates from North Carolina:

    US Senator Richard Burr (R)

    Secretary of State, Ex-State Senator Elaine Marshall (D)

    Student Center Manager Richard Weir (Green/WI)

    Business Consultant, Motivational Speaker, Author Mike Beitler (L)



    List of 2010 North Carolina US Senate Primary Candidates who also ran:

    Ex-State Sen., State Banking Commission Member, Attorney, Iraq War Veteran Cal Cunningham (D)

    Frank Deaton II (D)

    Graphic Artist, Army Veteran, '04 Candidate, '06 Congressional Candidate John Hendrix (D)

    Attorney Kenneth Lewis (D)



    Jr. US Senator Kay Hagan (D)

    The Honorable Kay Hagan
    United States Senate
    521 Dirksen Senate Office Building
    Washington DC 20510
    Phone (202) 224-6342

    Class II US Senator (Up for Re-Election in 2014)

    This member of Congress has no electoral opponents as of 8/14/10



    US House Representatives for the State of North Carolina



    State of North Carolina's Congressional Districts

































  • G. K. Butterfield (D) - US Representative for North Carolina Congressional District 1
  • (Goldsboro, Henderson, Kinston, New Bern, Roanoke Rapids, Rocky Mount, and Wilson North Carolina)

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: D+9)

    List of 2010 Candidates for North Carolina Congressional District 1:

    US Representative G. K. Butterfield (D)

    Insurance Agency Owner Ashley Woolard (R)



    List of 2010 North Carolina District 1 Primary Candidates who also ran:

    Financial Advisor Rodney "Billy Barepockets" Ballance Jr. (D)



  • Bob Etheridge (D) - US Representative for North Carolina Congressional District 2
  • (Clinton, Dunn, Garner, Raleigh, Sanford, Smithfield, and Spring Lake North Carolina)

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: R+2)

    List of 2010 Candidates for North Carolina Congressional District 2:

    US Representative Bob Etheridge (D)

    Nurse, Dunn Area Chamber of Commerce President Renee Ellmers (R)

    '04 State Rep. Nominee Tom Rose (L)



  • Walter Jones Jr. (R) - US Representative for North Carolina Congressional District 3
  • (Greenville, Half Moon, Havelock, Jacksonville, and Morehead City North Carolina)

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: R+16)

    List of 2010 Candidates for North Carolina Congressional District 3:

    US Representative Walter Jones Jr. (R)

    Ex-Pitt County Democratic Chair, Realtor, USAF Veteran Johnny Rouse (D)

    Darryl Holloman (L)



  • David Price (D) - US Representative for North Carolina Congressional District 4
  • (Apex, Carrboro, Cary, Chapel Hill, Durham, and Fuquay-Varina North Carolina)

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: D+8)

    List of 2010 Candidates for North Carolina Congressional District 4:

    US Representative David Price (D)

    Businessman, Physician, Ron Paul Campaign Activist, '08 Candidate B.J. Lawson (R)



    List of 2010 North Carolina District 4 Primary Candidates who also ran:

    USMC Veteran George Hutchins (R)

    International Banker Frank Roche (R)



  • Virginia Foxx (R) - US Representative for North Carolina Congressional District 5
  • (Boone, Clemmons, Kernersville, Mount Airy, Stanleyville, and Statesville North Carolina)

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: R+15)

    List of 2010 Candidates for North Carolina Congressional District 5:

    US Representative Virginia Foxx (R)

    Carpenter, Ex-Radio Talk Show Host, Democratic Activst Billy Kennedy (D)

    General Contractor, Businessman Brad Smith (I)



  • Howard Coble (R) - US Representative for North Carolina Congressional District 6
  • (Archdale, Asheboro, Burlington, Pinehurst, Southern Pines, and Trinity North Carolina)

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: R+18)

    List of 2010 Candidates for North Carolina Congressional District 6:

    US Representative Howard Coble (R)

    Airline Pilot, USAF Veteran Gregory "Sam" Turner (D)



  • Mike McIntyre (D) - US Representative for North Carolina Congressional District 7
  • (Fayetteville, Lumberton, Masonboro, Seagate, Whiteville, and Wilmington North Carolina)

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: R+5)

    List of 2010 Candidates for North Carolina Congressional District 7:

    US Representative Mike McIntyre (D)

    Police Officer, Iraq War Veteran Ilario Gregory Pantano (R)



    List of 2010 North Carolina District 7 Primary Candidates who also ran:

    Retired Army Officer Nathaniel Cooper (D)

    Airline Pilot, Iraq War Veteran, '08 Nominee Will Breazeale (R)



  • Larry Kissell (D) - US Representative for North Carolina Congressional District 8
  • (Albemarle, Concord, Kannapolis, Laurinburg, and Monroe North Carolina)

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: R+2)

    List of 2010 Candidates for North Carolina Congressional District 8:

    US Representative Larry Kissell (D)

    Ex-TV Sportscaster, USMC Veteran Harold Johnson (R)

    Libertarian Activist, Frequent Candidate Thomas Hill (L)



    List of 2010 North Carolina District 8 Primary Candidates who also ran:

    Businessman, Veteran Tim D'Annunzio (R)

    Evangelist Darrell Day (R)

    Communications Consultant, Army Veteran, '08 State Rep. Nominee Lou Huddleston (R)



  • Sue Myrick (R) - US Representative for North Carolina Congressional District 9
  • (Belmont, Gastonia, Matthews, Mint Hill, and Mount Holly North Carolina)

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: R+11)

    List of 2010 Candidates for North Carolina Congressional District 9:

    US Representative Sue Myrick (R)

    Energy Consultant Jeff Doctor (D)



  • Patrick McHenry (R) - US Representative for North Carolina Congressional District 10
  • (Hickory, Lenoir, Mooresville, Morganton, Newton, and Shelby North Carolina)

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: R+17)

    List of 2010 Candidates for North Carolina Congressional District 10:

    US Representative Patrick McHenry (R)

    Retired Postmaster Jeff Gregory (D)



    List of 2010 North Carolina District 10 Primary Candidates who also ran:

    Social Worker, Community Activist, '04 Nominee Anne Fischer (D)



  • Heath Shuler (D) - US Representative for North Carolina Congressional District 11
  • (Asheville, Black Mountain, Brevard, Hendersonville, and Waynesville North Carolina)

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: R+6)

    List of 2010 Candidates for North Carolina Congressional District 11:

    US Representative Heath Shuler (D)

    Businessman, Non-Profit Group Founder Jeff Miller (R)



    List of 2010 North Carolina District 11 Primary Candidates who also ran:

    Hendersonville Mayor, Attorney Greg Newman (R)



  • Mel Watt (D) - US Representative for North Carolina Congressional District 12
  • (Charlotte, High Point, Lexington, Salisbury, Thomasville, and Winston-Salem North Carolina)

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: D+16)

    List of 2010 Candidates for North Carolina Congressional District 12:

    US Representative Mel Watt (D)

    Computer Specialist Scott Cumbie (R)

    Engineer, Vietnam War Veteran Lon Cecil (L)



  • Brad Miller (D) - US Representative for North Carolina Congressional District 13
  • (Eden, Graham, Greensboro, New Hope, Raleigh, Reidsville, Roxboro, and Wake Forest North Carolina)

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: D+5)

    List of 2010 Candidates for North Carolina Congressional District 13:

    US Representative Brad Miller (D)

    Insurance Agent, Navy Veteran Bill Randall (R)

    Local Government Public Servant James Hardesty (I)



    List of 2010 North Carolina District 13 Primary Candidates who also ran:

    Magazine Publisher/Editor, Radio Show Host, Film Producer Bernie Reeves (R)



    And click here for the North Carolina Representatives and Senators page for the 110th Congress (years 2007-2009)



    NORTH DAKOTA'S GOVERNOR, SENATORS AND REPRESENTATIVES

    (North Dakota's 2008 Partisan Voting Index: R+13)

    Sr. US Senator from North Dakota / Jr. US Senator from North Dakota
    ND 1st



    American Politics Guide: American Governors, Senators, and Representatives







    John Hoeven (R)
    North Dakota Governor



    North Dakota's US Senators



    Sr. US Senator Kent Conrad (DNL)

    Class I US Senator (Up for Re-Election in 2012)

    This member of Congress has no electoral opponents as of 11/3/09



    Jr. US Senator Byron Dorgan (DNL)

    Class III US Senator (Up for Re-Election in 2010)

    Senator Dorgan will be retiring in 2010



    US House Representative for the State of North Dakota



  • Earl Pomeroy (D) - US Representative for North Dakota's At-Large Congressional District
  • The list of 2010 Candidates for North Dakota's At-Large Congressional District includes:

    US Representative Earl Pomeroy (D)

    Ex-University of Mary Football Coach, Insurance Salesman Paul Schaffner (R)



    And click here for the North Dakota Representative and Senators page for the 110th Congress (years 2007-2009)



    THE COMMONWEALTH OF THE NORTHERN MARIANA ISLANDS

    is represented in the United States House by

    American Politics Guide: American Governors, Senators, and Representatives







    US Representative Gregorio Sablan (I) (Non-Voting)

    (click above for this Congressman's office website)



    OHIO'S GOVERNOR, SENATORS AND REPRESENTATIVES

    Ohio 2012 Presidential Partisan Voting Index: EVEN

    Ohio 2010 Primary Election Date: May 4th

    Sr. US Senator from Ohio / Jr. US Senator from Ohio

    Ohio US Congressional Districts:

    OH 1st / OH 2nd / OH 3rd / OH 4th / OH 5th / OH 6th / OH 7th / OH 8th / OH 9th / OH 10th
    OH 11th / OH 12th / OH 13th / OH 14th / OH 15th / OH 16th / OH 17th / OH 18th

    American Politics Guide: American Governors, Senators, and Representatives







    Ted Strickland (D)
    Ohio Governor

    The Honorable Ted Strickland
    Office of the Governor
    Riffe Center, Floor 30
    77 S. High Street
    Columbus, OH 43215
    Phone (614) 466-3555

    The 2010 Ohio Gov./Lt. Gov. Candidates include:

    Ohio Governor Ted Strickland (D)
    Ex-Franklin County Judge, Attorney, Child Advocacy Group President Yvette McGee Brown (D)

    Ex-Congressman, Ex-State Sen., Investment Banker, '00 Presidential Candidate John Kasich (R)
    State Auditor, Ex-State Rep., Ex-Green City Councilwoman, Accountant Mary Taylor (R)

    Middle School Principal, Ex-Teacher, '08 Congressional Nominee Dennis Spisak (G)
    Ex-Green Party National Co-Chair, Feminist Activist, '06 Nominee Anita Rios (G)

    Building Contractor Ken Matesz (L)
    Market Researcher, Frequent Candidate Margaret Ann Leech (L)

    Prisoner, '06 Write-In Candidate Sean Swain (WI)



    Ohio's US Senators



    Sr. US Senator George Voinovich (R)

    The Honorable George Voinovich
    United States Senate
    524 Hart Senate Office Building
    Washington DC 20510
    Phone (202) 224-3353

    Class III US Senator (Up for Re-Election in 2010)

    Senator Voinovich is retiring in 2010. 2010 Ohio US Senate Candidates include:

    Ex-US Budget Director, Ex-US Trade Representative, Ex-Congressman, Attorney Rob Portman (R)

    Lt. Governor, Ex-Attorney General, Ex-State Sen., Ex-State Rep., '98 Governor Nominee Lee Fisher (D)

    Electrical Engineer Eric Deaton (C)

    University Instructor, Author, Ex-Truck Driver, Labor Union Activist Dan LaBotz (Socialist)

    Scientist Eric LaMont Gregory (I)

    Businessman Stephen Lahanas (I)

    Businessman Dave Myers (I)

    Engineer, Teacher, Retired USAF Officer, Ex-Republican, '06 Candidate Bill Pierce (I)

    IT Consultant Adam Shaffer (I)



    2010 Ohio US Senate Primary Candidates who also ran include:

    Auto Dealer Tom Ganley (R)

    Jason Howard (R)

    Secretary of State, Ex-Franklin County Common Pleas Judge Jennifer Brunner (D)



    Jr. US Senator Sherrod Brown (D)

    The Honorable Sherrod Brown
    United States Senate
    713 Hart Senate Office Building
    Washington DC 20510
    Phone (202) 224-2315

    Class I US Senator (Up for Re-Election in 2012)

    This member of Congress has no electoral opponents as of 6/11/10



    US House Representatives for the State of Ohio



    State of Ohio's Congressional Districts

































  • Steve Driehaus (D) - US Representative for Ohio Congressional District 1
  • (Cincinatti, Forest Park, Norwood, and White Oak Ohio)

    (District's 2008 Partisan Voting Index: R+1)

    The 2010 Candidates for Ohio Congressional District 1 include:

    US Representative Steve Driehaus (D)

    Ex-Congressman, Ex-Hamilton County Commissioner, Ex-Cincinnati City Councilman Steve Chabot (R)

    Retired Machine Draftsman, Army Veteran, Frequent Candidate Rich Stevenson (G)

    Shop Supervisor, Frequent Candidate Jim Berns (L)



  • Jean Schmidt (R) - US Representative for Ohio Congressional District 2
  • (Blue Ash, Lebanon, Portsmouth, and Sharonville Ohio)

    (District's 2008 Partisan Voting Index: R+13)

    The 2010 Candidates for Ohio Congressional District 2 include:

    US Representative Jean Schmidt (R)

    Marketing Executive Surya "Chili" Yalamanchili (D)

    Teacher, Tea Party Activist Marc Johnston (L)



    2010 Ohio District 2 Primary Candidates who also ran include:

    State Rep., Attorney Todd Book (D)

    Businessman, '08 Candidate David Krikorian (D)

    Health Care Administrator, Frequent Candidate Jim Parker (D)



  • Mike Turner (R) - US Representative for Ohio Congressional District 3
  • (Centerville, Dayton, Kettering, Miamisburg, and West Carrollton City Ohio)

    (District's 2008 Partisan Voting Index: R+3)

    The 2010 Candidates for Ohio Congressional District 3 include:

    US Representative Mike Turner (R)

    Neurologist, '08 Montgomery County Coroner Candidate Mark MacNealy (D)



  • Jim Jordan (R) - US Representative for Ohio Congressional District 4
  • (Bellefontaine, Findlay, Lima, Mansfield, Marion, and Sidney Ohio)

    (District's 2008 Partisan Voting Index: R+14)

    The 2010 Candidates for Ohio Congressional District 4 include:

    US Representative Jim Jordan (R)

    Doug Litt (D)

    Auto Worker, Tea Party Activist, Navy Veteran Don Kissick (L)



  • Bob Latta (R) - US Representative for Ohio Congressional District 5
  • (Bowling Green, Bucyrus, Defiance, Fostoria, Fremont, Norwalk, and Tiffin Ohio)

    (District's 2008 Partisan Voting Index: R+10)

    The 2010 Candidates for Ohio Congressional District 5 include:

    US Representative Bob Latta (R)

    Unemployed Factory Worker Caleb Finkenbiner (D)

    Brian Smith (L)



  • Charles Wilson (D) - US Representative for Ohio Congressional District 6
  • (Athens, East Liverpool, Marietta, and Steubenville Ohio)

    (District's 2008 Partisan Voting Index: D+0)

    The 2010 Candidates for Ohio Congressional District 6 include:

    US Representative Charles Wilson (D)

    Businessman, Anti-Tax Activist, Retired USAF Officer Bill Johnson (R)

    IT Director, Tea Party Activist Richard Cadle (C)

    Auto Mechanic Martin Elsass (L)



    2010 Ohio District 6 Primary Candidates who also ran include:

    Veterinarian, '08 Presidential Candidate Donald Allen (R)



  • Steve Austria (R) - US Representative for Ohio Congressional District 7
  • (Beavercreek, Circleville, Fairborn, Lancaster, Springfield, and Xenia Ohio)

    (District's 2008 Partisan Voting Index: R+6)

    The 2010 Candidates for Ohio Congressional District 7 include:

    US Representative Steve Austria (R)

    Software Company Owner, Aeronautical Engineer, USAF Veteran, '06/'08 Candidate Bill Conner (D)

    David Easton (C)

    USAF Civilian Project Manager John Anderson (L)

    Chad Kreemer (I)



  • John Boehner (R) - US Representative for Ohio Congressional District 8
  • (Fairfield, Hamilton, Huber Heights, Middletown, Piqua, and Troy Ohio)

    (District's 2008 Partisan Voting Index: R+12)

    The 2010 Candidates for Ohio Congressional District 8 include:

    US Representative John Boehner (R)

    Corporate Executive, Attorney, Ex-Congressional Aide, Army Veteran Justin Coussoule (D)

    David Harlow (L)



  • Marcy Kaptur (D) - US Representative for Ohio Congressional District 9
  • (Maumee, Oregon, Sandusky, Sylvania, and Toledo Ohio)

    (District's 2008 Partisan Voting Index: D+9)

    The 2010 Candidates for Ohio Congressional District 9 include:

    US Representative Marcy Kaptur (D)

    Businessman Rich Iott (R)

    FEMA Disaster Specialist, Ex-Police Officer, '06 State Rep. Candidate Jeremy Swartz (L)



  • Dennis Kucinich (D) - US Representative for Ohio Congressional District 10
  • (Garfield Heights, Lakewood, North Olmsted, Parma, and Westlake Ohio)

    (District's 2008 Partisan Voting Index: D+8)

    The 2010 Candidates for Ohio Congressional District 10 include:

    US Representative Dennis Kucinich (D)

    Businessman Peter Corrigan (R)

    Frequent Candidate Jason Werner (C)

    Jeff Goggins (L)



    2010 Ohio District 10 Primary Candidates who also ran include:

    Businessman Tom Olschlager (R)



  • Marcia Fudge (D) - US Representative for Ohio Congressional District 11
  • (Cleveland, Cleveland Heights, East Cleveland, Euclid, and Shaker Heights Ohio)

    (District's 2008 Partisan Voting Index: D+33)

    The 2010 Candidates for Ohio Congressional District 11 include:

    US Representative Marcia Fudge (D)

    Energy Management Consultant, Ron Paul Campaign Activist Matt Brakey (R)



  • Pat Tiberi (R) - US Representative for Ohio Congressional District 12
  • (Delaware, Dublin, Gahanna, Reynoldsburg, and Westerville Ohio)

    (District's 2008 Partisan Voting Index: R+1)

    The 2010 Candidates for Ohio Congressional District 12 include:

    US Representative Pat Tiberi (R)

    Franklin County Commissioner, Ex-Upper Arlington City Councilwoman, Attorney Paula Brooks (D)

    Businessman, Ex-Congressional Intern, '07 Bexley Mayor Candidate Travis Irvine (L)

    Tea Party Activist Robert Suwinski (I)



  • Betty Sutton (D) - US Representative for Ohio Congressional District 13
  • (Akron, Brunswick, Cuyahoga Falls, Elyria, Lorain, and Strongsville Ohio)

    (District's 2008 Partisan Voting Index: D+6)

    The 2010 Candidates for Ohio Congressional District 13 include:

    US Representative Betty Sutton (D)

    Auto Dealer Tom Ganley (R)



    2010 Ohio District 13 Primary Candidates who also ran include:

    Restaurant Owner, '08 Candidate Frank Chestney (R)

    Jason Meade (R)



  • Steven LaTourette (R) - US Representative for Ohio Congressional District 14
  • (Ashtabula, Eastlake, Mentor, Stow, and Willoughby Ohio)

    (District's 2008 Partisan Voting Index: R+2)

    The 2010 Candidates for Ohio Congressional District 14 include:

    US Representative Steven LaTourette (R)

    Ex-State Appeals Court Judge, Vietnam War Veteran, '08 Nominee, '06 Supreme Court Nominee Bill O'Neill (D)

    Accountant, HR Manager John Jelenic (L)



    2010 Ohio District 14 Primary Candidates who also ran include:

    Steelworkers Union Local President, Machine Operator, '08 Candidate John Greene Jr. (D)



  • Mary Jo Kilroy (D) - US Representative for Ohio Congressional District 15
  • (Columbus, Grove City, Hilliard, Lincoln Village, Marysville, Upper Arlington, and Worthington Ohio)

    (District's 2008 Partisan Voting Index: R+1)

    The 2010 Candidates for Ohio Congressional District 15 include:

    US Representative Mary Jo Kilroy (D)

    State Sen., Financial Executive, Iraq War Veteran, '08 Nominee Steve Stivers (R)

    Ron Paul Campaign Activist, Army Veteran, '08 Candidate in CD-12 David Ryon (C)

    '00 State Sen. Nominee Bill Kammerer (L)

    Businessman, Race Car Driver Scott Alan Hubbard (I)



    2010 Ohio District 15 Primary Candidates who also ran include:

    Ex-Portsmouth City School Board Member, Ex-Portsmouth City Councilman John Adams (R)



  • John Boccieri (D) - US Representative for Ohio Congressional District 16
  • (Alliance, Ashland, Canton, Massilion, Medina, North Canton, Wadsworth, and Wooster Ohio)

    (District's 2008 Partisan Voting Index: R+4)

    The 2010 Candidates for Ohio Congressional District 16 include:

    US Representative John Boccieri (D)

    Businessman, Arena League Football Team Owner Jim Renacci (R)

    Restaurant Manager Jeffrey Blevins (L)



    2010 Ohio District 16 Primary Candidates who also ran include:

    Ex-Ashland County Commissioner, Businessman, '06/'08 Candidate Matt Miller (R)



  • Tim Ryan (D) - US Representative for Ohio Congressional District 17
  • (Kent, Niles, Warren, and Youngstown Ohio)

    (District's 2008 Partisan Voting Index: D+14)

    The 2010 Candidates for Ohio Congressional District 17 include:

    US Representative Tim Ryan (D)

    Pharmacist Jim Graham (R)

    Ex-Congressman, Ex-Mahoning County Sheriff, Radio Talk Show Host, Felon Jim Traficant (I)



    2010 Ohio District 17 Primary Candidates who also ran include:

    Businessman, Anti-Tax Activist, USAF Veteran Bill Johnson (R)



  • Zack Space (D) - US Representative for Ohio Congressional District 18
  • (Chillicothe, Mt. Vernon, New Philadelphia, Newark, and Zanesville Ohio)

    (District's 2008 Partisan Voting Index: R+6)

    The 2010 Candidates for Ohio Congressional District 18 include:

    US Representative Zack Space (D)

    State Sen., Ex-State Rep. Bob Gibbs (R)



    2010 Ohio District 18 Primary Candidates who also ran include:

    Businessman Patrick Carlisle (R)

    Ex-State Agriculture Director, Cattle Rancher, Vietnam War Veteran, '08 Nominee Fred Dailey (R)

    Ex-Guernsey County Court of Common Pleas Magistrate, '08 Candidate Jeanette Moll (R)



    And click here for the Ohio Representatives and Senators page for the 110th Congress (years 2007-2009)



    OKLAHOMA'S GOVERNOR, SENATORS AND REPRESENTATIVES

    Gov. Brad Henry / Sen. Jim Inhofe / Sen. Tom Coburn

    Oklahoma's US Representatives:

    (Click here for this Guide's Oklahoma Congressional Districts Map)

    Oklahoma 1st / Oklahoma 2nd / Oklahoma 3rd / Oklahoma 4th / Oklahoma 5th

    Oklahoma 2012 Presidential Partisan Voting Index: R+17

    Oklahoma 2010 General Election Date: November 2nd

    Oklahoma 2010 Primary Election Date: July 27th (Runoff: August 24th)

    American Politics Guide: American Governors, Senators, and Representatives







    Brad Henry (D)
    Oklahoma Governor

    The Honorable Brad Henry
    State Capitol Bldg
    2300 N. Lincoln Blvd
    Room 212
    Oklahoma City, OK 73105
    Phone (405) 521-2342

    Governor Henry Term Limited. 2010 Oklahoma Governor Candidates List:

    Lt. Gov., Ex-State House Min. Leader, Ex-State Parole Board Chair, Atty Jari Askins (D)

    Congresswoman, Ex-Lt. Governor, Ex-State Rep. Mary Fallin (R)



    2010 Oklahoma Gubernatorial Primary Candidates who also ran:

    Atty Gen., Ex-Muskogee County DA, Ex-State Rep., Vietnam Vet Drew Edmondson (D)

    State Sen., Ex-Owasso Mayor, Air Conditioning Contractor Randy Brogdon (R)

    Building Contractor, Developer, Rancher Robert Hubbard (R)

    Retired Phone Co. Acct Exec., Ex-Office Equipment Store Owner Roger Jackson (R)



    Oklahoma's US Senators



    Sr. US Senator Jim Inhofe (R)

    The Honorable Jim Inhofe
    United States Senate
    453 Russell Senate Office Building
    Washington DC 20510
    Phone (202) 224-4721

    Class II US Senator (Up for Re-Election in 2014)

    2014 Oklahoma US Senate Candidates* List:

    Sr. US Senator Jim Inhofe (R)



    Jr. US Senator Tom Coburn (R)

    The Honorable Tom Coburn
    United States Senate
    172 Russell Senate Office Building
    Washington DC 20510
    Phone (202) 224-5754

    Class III US Senator (Up for Re-Election in 2010)

    2010 Oklahoma US Senate Candidates List:

    Jr. US Senator Tom Coburn (R)

    Retired Teacher, Frequent Candidate Jim Rogers (D)

    Ronald Dwyer (I)

    Real Estate Developer, Ex-Republican, '08 Candidate Stephen Wallace (I)



    2010 Oklahoma US Senate Primary Candidates who also ran:

    Librarian, Nurse, Frequent Candidate Evelyn Rogers (R)

    Retired Teacher Lewis Kelly Spring (R)

    Attorney, Ex-Business Manager, Community Activist Mark Myles (D)



    US House Representatives for the State of Oklahoma

    (Click here for this Guide's Oklahoma Congressional Districts Map)



  • John Sullivan (R) - US Representative for OK Congressional District 1
  • (Bartlesville, Oklahoma)
    (Bixby, Oklahoma)
    (Broken Arrow, Oklahoma)
    (Jenks, Oklahoma)
    (Owasso, Oklahoma)
    (Sand Springs, Oklahoma)
    (Tulsa, Oklahoma)

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: R+16)

    2010 Oklahoma Congressional District 1 Candidates List:

    US Representative John Sullivan (R)

    State Party Chair Angelia O’Dell (L)



    List of 2010 Oklahoma District 1 Primary Candidates who also ran:

    Airline Pilot, Community Activist Craig Allen (R)

    Engineering Technician, Ex-Christian Missionary, GOP Activist Nathan Dahm (R)

    Radiology Technician Trainee, GOP Activist, USAF Veteran Patrick Haworth (R)

    GOP Activist, Businesswoman, '06/'08 Candidate Fran Moghaddam (R)

    Ex-Factory Worker Kenneth Rice (R)



  • Dan Boren (D) - US Representative for OK Congressional District 2
  • (Claremore, Oklahoma)
    (Durant, Oklahoma)
    (McAlester, Oklahoma)
    (Miami, Oklahoma)
    (Muskogee, Oklahoma)
    (Okmulgee, Oklahoma)
    (Tahlequah, Oklahoma)

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: R+14)

    2010 Oklahoma Congressional District 2 Candidates List:

    US Representative Dan Boren (D)

    Veterinarian, Army Veteran Charles Thompson (R)



    List of 2010 Oklahoma District 2 Primary Candidates who also ran:

    State Sen., Ex-State Rep., Businessman, Vietnam War Veteran Jim Wilson (D)

    Law School Student Dan Arnett (R)

    Farmer, Rancher, Doctoral Research Fellow, Ex-Congressional Intern Daniel Edmonds (R)

    Chester Clem Falling (R)

    Businessman, Conservative Activist Howard Houchen (R)

    Frequent Candidate Raymond Wickson (R)



  • Frank Lucas (R) - US Representative for OK Congressional District 3
  • (Altus, Oklahoma)
    (El Reno, Oklahoma)
    (Enid, Oklahoma)
    (Guymon, Oklahoma)
    (Ponca City, Oklahoma)
    (Sapulpa, Oklahoma)
    (Stillwater, Oklahoma)
    (Yukon, Oklahoma)

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: R+24)

    2010 Oklahoma Congressional District 3 Candidates List:

    US Representative Frank Lucas (R)

    Civil Engineer, Retired Federal Employee, '08 Nominee Frankie Robbins (D)



  • Tom Cole (R) - US Representative for OK Congressional District 4
  • (Ada, Oklahoma)
    (Ardmore, Oklahoma)
    (Chickasha, Oklahoma)
    (Duncan, Oklahoma)
    (Ft. Sill, Oklahoma)
    (Lawton, Oklahoma)
    (Midwest City, Oklahoma)
    (Moore, Oklahoma)
    (Norman, Oklahoma)

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: R+18)

    2010 Oklahoma Congressional District 4 Candidates List:

    US Representative Tom Cole (R)



    List of 2010 Oklahoma District 4 Primary Candidates who also ran:

    Hector Diaz (R)

    Iraq War Veteran, Law Student, Ex-Businessman R.J. Harris (R)



  • Mary Fallin (R) - US Representative for OK Congressional District 5
  • (Bethany, Oklahoma)
    (Del City, Oklahoma)
    (Edmond, Oklahoma)
    (Oklahoma City, Oklahoma)
    (Shawnee, Oklahoma)
    (The Village, Oklahoma)

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: R+13)

    Congresswoman Fallin Candidate for Governor. 2010 OK District 5 Candidates List:

    Youth Camp Director, College Professor James Lankford (R)

    Attorney, USMC Veteran Billy Coyle (D)

    State Party Vice Chair, Optical Technician, '02 State Sen. Nominee Clark Duffe (L)

    Businessman, Gulf War Veteran Dave White (I)



    List of 2010 Oklahoma District 5 Primary Candidates who also ran:

    Ex-State Rep., Iraq War Veteran, Attorney, '06 Candidate Kevin Calvey (R)

    State Corporation Commissioner, Attorney, Ex-Congressional Aide, Ex-Gubernatorial Aide Jeff Cloud (R)

    Retail Battery Store Owner, Navy Veteran Rick Flanigan (R)

    State Rep., Educator, Navy Reserve Officer Shane Jett (R)

    Oil/Gas Company CEO, Engineer, Rancher Harry Johnson (R)

    Physician, '06 Candidate Johnny Roy (R)

    State Rep., Realtor, Ex-Congressional Aide Mike Thompson (R)

    Retired University Professor, Democratic Activist Tom Guild (D)



    Oklahoma Representatives and Senators 2007-2009



    OREGON'S GOVERNOR, SENATORS AND REPRESENTATIVES

    Gov. Ted Kulongoski / Sen. Ron Wyden / Sen. Jeff Merkley

    Oregon US Representatives:

    (Click here for this Guide's Oregon Congressional Districts Map)

    Oregon 1st / Oregon 2nd / Oregon 3rd / Oregon 4th / Oregon 5th

    Oregon 2012 Presidential Partisan Voting Index: D+4

    Oregon 2010 General Election Date: November 2nd

    Oregon 2010 Primary Election Date: May 18th

    American Politics Guide: American Governors, Senators, and Representatives







    Ted Kulongoski (D)
    Oregon Governor

    The Honorable Ted Kulongoski
    160 State Capitol
    900 Court Street
    Salem, OR 97301
    Phone (503) 378-4582

    Governor Kulongoski is Term Limited in 2010. The 2010 Oregon Governor Candidates include:

    Ex-Governor, Ex-State Senate President, Ex-State Rep., Physician John Kitzhaber (D)

    Ex-Pro Basketball Player Chris Dudley (R)

    Soloflex Company Founder, Marijuana Legalization Activist Jerry Wilson (P)



    2010 Oregon Gubernatorial Primary Candidates who also ran included:

    Ex-Secretary of State Bill Bradbury (D)

    Retired Construction Worker, Frequent Candidate Roger Obrist (D)

    Businessman, Ex-Gubernatorial Aide, '08 State Treasurer Nominee Allen Alley (R)

    Appraiser Michael Hotchkiss (R)

    Ex-State Sen., Ex-State Rep., Businessman, '98 US Sen. Nominee, '90 Candidate John Lim (R)

    Businessman, Anti-Tax Activist, '98 Nominee Bill Sizemore (R)



    Oregon's US Senators



    Sr. US Senator Ron Wyden (D)

    The Honorable Ron Wyden
    United States Senate
    223 Dirksen Senate Office Building
    Washington DC 20510
    Phone (202) 224-5244

    Class III US Senator (Up for Re-Election in 2010)

    The 2010 Oregon US Senate Candidates include:

    US Senator Ron Wyden (D)

    Law School Professor, Ex-Law School Dean Jim Huffman (R)

    Psychiatrist Rick Staggenborg (G)

    Financial Planner, Ex-Tigard Water Board Member, '06 State Sen. Nom., '08 State Rep. Nom. Marc Delphine (L)



    2010 Oregon Senate Primary Candidates who also ran included:

    Fitness Instructor, Machinist, Frequent Candidate Pavel Goberman (D)



    Jr. US Senator Jeff Merkley (D)

    The Honorable Jeff Merkley
    United States Senate
    107 Russell Senate Office Building
    Washington DC 20510
    Phone (202) 224-3753

    Class II US Senator (Up for Re-Election in 2014)

    This member of Congress has no electoral opponents as of 6/12/10



    US House Representatives for the State of Oregon

    (Click here for this Guide's Oregon Congressional Districts Map)



  • David Wu (D) - US Representative for Oregon Congressional District 1
  • (Aloha, Beaverton, Hillsboro, Portland, and Tigard Oregon)

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: D+8)

    The 2010 Candidates for Oregon Congressional District 1 include:

    US Representative David Wu (D)

    Businessman Rob Cornilles (R)

    Ex-State Party Co-Chair, Truck Driver, Ex-Aircraft Worker, '08 Nom. Chris Henry (Pacific Green)



    2010 Oregon District 1 Primary Candidates who also ran included:

    Investor, Small Business Owner, Retired USAF Veteran Stephan Brodhead (R)

    Retired Navy Officer Doug Keller (R)



  • Greg Walden (R) - US Representative for Oregon Congressional District 2
  • (Ashland, Bend, Grants Pass, Klamath Falls, and Medford Oregon)

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: R+10)

    The 2010 Candidates for Oregon Congressional District 2 include:

    US Representative Greg Walden (R)

    Businesswoman Joyce Segers (D)



  • Earl Blumenauer (D) - US Representative for Oregon Congressional District 3
  • (Gresham, Hazelwood, Milwaukie, Sunnyside, and Troutdale Oregon)

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: D+19)

    The 2010 Candidates for Oregon Congressional District 3 include:

    US Representative Earl Blumenauer (D)

    Real Estate Investor, Ron Paul Campaign Activist, '08 Nominee Delia Lopez (R)

    Teacher, Peace Activist, '08 Nominee Michael Meo (Pacific Green)



  • Pete DeFazio (D) - US Representative for Oregon Congressional District 4
  • (Albany, Coos Bay, Eugene, Roseburg, and Springfield Oregon)

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: D+2)

    The 2010 Candidates for Oregon Congressional District 4 include:

    US Representative Pete DeFazio (D)

    Scientist, College Professor Art Robinson (R)



    2010 Oregon District 4 Primary Candidates who also ran included:

    Businesswoman, Ex-Teacher, Ron Paul Campaign Activist, '08 Candidate Jaynee Germond (R)

    Springfield Mayor Sid Leiken (R)



  • Kurt Schrader (D) - US Representative for Oregon Congressional District 5
  • (Corvallis, Keizer, Lake Oswego, Salem, and West Linn Oregon)

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: D+1)

    The 2010 Candidates for Oregon Congressional District 5 include:

    US Representative Kurt Schrader (D)

    State Rep., Businessman, '96 Candidate Scott Bruun (R)



    2010 Oregon District 5 Primary Candidates who also ran included:

    Retired Businessman, Vietnam War Veteran Fred Thompson (R)



    Oregon Representatives and Senators page for the 110th Congress (years 2007-2009)



    PENNSYLVANIA'S GOVERNOR, SENATORS AND REPRESENTATIVES

    Gov. Ed Rendell / Sen. Arlen Specter / Sen. Bob Casey

    Pennsylvania US Representatives:

    (Click here for this Guide's Pennsylvania Congressional Districts Map)

    PA 1st / PA 2nd / PA 3rd / PA 4th / PA 5th / PA 6th / PA 7th / PA 8th / PA 9th / PA 10th
    PA 11th / PA 12th / PA 13th / PA 14th / PA 15th / PA 16th / PA 17th / PA 18th / PA 19th

    Pennsylvania 2012 Presidential Partisan Voting Index: D+2

    Pennsylvania 2010 General Election Date: November 2nd

    Pennsylvania 2010 Primary Election Date: May 18th

    American Politics Guide: American Governors, Senators, and Representatives







    Ed Rendell (D)
    Pennsylvania Governor

    The Honorable Ed Rendell
    Governor's Office
    225 Main Capitol Bldg
    Harrisburg, PA 17120
    Phone (717) 787-2500

    Governor Rendell is Term Limited in 2010. The 2010 Pennsylvania Gov./Lt. Gov. Candidates include:

    Allegheny County Exec., Ex-Allegheny County Controller, Ex-Pittsburgh City Councilman Dan Onorato (D)

    State Rep., Ex-Centre County Commissioner, Businessman, Carpenter, '01 US Rep. Nom. Scott Conklin (D)

    Attorney General, Ex-US Attorney Tom Corbett (R)

    Bucks County Comm., Atty, Ex-State College Republicans Chair Jim Cawley (R)

    Ex-Pine Creek Township Supervisor, Businessman, Ex-Clinton County GOP Chair John Krupa (C)

    Teacher, High School Football Coach Ed Roberson (C)

    Attorney, Frequent Candidate Marakay Rogers (L)

    Realtor, Ron Paul Campaign Activist, '06 State Rep. Nominee Kat Valleley (L)

    Truck Driver, Ex-Businessman, Retired Port Authority Worker Rich Gordon (I)

    (Runningmate TBA)

    Businessman, National Guard Veteran, Ex-Republican Robert Allen Mansfield (I)

    (Runningmate TBA)



    2010 Pennsylvania Gubernatorial Primary Candidates who also ran include:

    Scranton Mayor Chris Doherty (D)

    Montgomery County Commissioner, Ex-Congressman, '04 US Senate Nominee Joe Hoeffel (D)

    Businessman, '07 Philadelphia Mayor Candidate, Navy Veteran Tom Knox (D)

    State Auditor General, Ex-State Sen., Ex-Pittsburgh Council President, USMC Veteran Jack Wagner (D)

    Congressman, Ex-State Sen., Ex-State Rep., Attorney Jim Gerlach (R)

    Businessman, National Guard Veteran Robert Allen Mansfield (R)

    State Rep., Businessman Sam Rohrer (R)



    Pennsylvania's US Senators



    Sr. US Senator Arlen Specter (D)

    The Honorable Arlen Specter
    United States Senate
    711 Hart Senate Office Building
    Washington DC 20510
    Phone (202) 224-4254

    Class III US Senator (Up for Re-Election in 2010)

    The 2010 Pennsylvania US Senate Candidates include:

    Congressman, Retired Navy Admiral Joe Sestak (D)

    Ex-Congressman, Club for Growth President, Businessman, '04 Candidate Pat Toomey (R)

    Donald John (C)

    Physician Assistant, Writer, Ex-Labor Union Organizer, Peace Activist Mel Packer (G)

    Engineer Doug Jamison (L)

    Pastoral Degree Student, Construction Worker Mike Yilit (IAP)



    2010 Pennsylvania Senate Primary Candidates who also ran included:

    US Senator Arlen Specter (D)

    State Rep., Ex-Steelworker Bill Kortz (D)

    HVAC Contractor, Navy Veteran Mike Mentzer (D)

    Retired Commonwealth Court Judge Doris Smith-Ribner (D)

    Machinist, '04 Candidate Joe Vodvarka (D)

    Conservative Activist, Businesswoman, Frequent Candidate Peg Luksik (R)

    Businessman Larry Murphy (R)

    Retired Police Officer, Navy Veteran Robert Townsend (R)



    Jr. US Senator Bob Casey, Jr. (D)

    The Honorable Bob Casey, Jr.
    United States Senate
    393 Russell Senate Office Building
    Washington DC 20510
    Phone (202) 224-6324

    Class I US Senator (Up for Re-Election in 2012)

    This member of Congress has no electoral opponents as of 6/12/10



    US House Representatives for the State of Pennsylvania

    (Click here for this Guide's Pennsylvania Congressional Districts Map)



  • Bob Brady (D) - US Representative for Pennsylvania Congressional District 1
  • (Chester, Darby, Philadelphia, and Yeadon Pennsylvania)

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: D+35)

    The 2010 Candidates for Pennsylvania Congressional District 1 include:

    US Representative Bob Brady (D)

    Businesswoman, Libertarian Activist Pia Varma (R/WI)



  • Chaka Fattah (D) - US Representative for Pennsylvania Congressional District 2
  • (Philadelphia and Wyncote Pennsylvania)

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: D+38)

    The 2010 Candidates for Pennsylvania Congressional District 2 include:

    US Representative Chaka Fattah (D)

    Financial Planner Rick Hellberg (R)



  • Kathy Dahlkemper (D) - US Representative for Pennsylvania Congressional District 3
  • (Butler, Erie, Hermitage, Meadville, Sharon, and Warren Pennsylvania)

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: R+3)

    The 2010 Candidates for Pennsylvania Congressional District 3 include:

    US Representative Kathy Dahlkemper (D)

    Ex-Butler City Councilman, Auto Dealer Mike Kelly (R)

    Erie County Councilman, Businessman, Ex-Welder, Ex-Republican Ebert "Bill" Beeman (L)



    2010 Pennsylvania District 3 Primary Candidates who also ran included:

    Insurance Agent Steve Fisher (R)

    Businessman Paul Huber (R)

    Ex-Erie County Solicitor, Ex-Congressional Aide, Ex-Banker John Onorato (R)

    Law Enforcement Officer Elaine Surma (R)



  • Jason Altmire (D) - US Representative for Pennsylvania Congressional District 4
  • (Aliquipppa, Beaver Falls, Franklin Park, Murrysville, New Castle, and Plum Pennsylvania)

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: R+6)

    The 2010 Candidates for Pennsylvania Congressional District 4 include:

    US Representative Jason Altmire (D)

    Attorney, Ex-US Homeland Security Official Keith Rothfus (R)

    Sales Manager, Ex-Republican John Vinsick (I)



  • Glenn Thompson (R) - US Representative for Pennsylvania Congressional District 5
  • (Bradford, DuBois, Lewistown, Lock Haven, Oil City, and State College Pennsylvania)

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: R+9)

    The 2010 Candidates for Pennsylvania Congressional District 5 include:

    US Representative Glenn Thompson (R)

    Recent College Graduate, Democratic Activist Michael Pipe (D)

    Salesman Vernon Etzel (L)



  • Jim Gerlach (R) - US Representative for Pennsylvania Congressional District 6
  • (Ardmore, Coatesville, Norristown, Phoenixville, and Pottsdown Pennsylvania)

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: D+4)

    The 2010 Candidates for Pennsylvania Congressional District 6 include:

    US Representative Jim Gerlach (R)

    Iraq War Veteran, Physician Manan Trivedi (D)



    2010 Pennsylvania District 6 Primary Candidates who also ran included:

    Business School Administrator, Ex-State Revenue Secretary, Attorney, Ex-Congressional Aide Howard Cohen (R)

    Chester County Recorder of Deeds, Ex-East Vincent Township Supervisor, Attorney Ryan Costello (R)

    State Rep., Ex-Chester County Prothonotary, Ex-Congressional Aide Curt Schroder (R)

    Venture Capitalist, Businessman Steven Welch (R)

    Retired Newspaper Editor, Ex-Congressional Aide Doug Pike (D)



  • Joe Sestak (D) - US Representative for Pennsylvania Congressional District 7
  • (Drexel Hill, King of Prussia, Radnor, and Springfield Pennsylvania)

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: D+3)

    Congressman Sestak is running for Senate. The 2010 Candidates for Pennsylvania District 7 include:

    State Rep. Attorney, Iraq War Veteran Bryan Lentz (D)

    Ex-US Attorney, Ex-Delaware County District Attorney, Ex-Congressional Aide Pat Meehan (R)

    Marketing Executive Jim Schneller (I)



    2010 Pennsylvania District 7 Primary Candidates who also ran included:

    Attorney, Environmental Consultant Gail Conner (D)

    Political Consultant, Ex-Congressional Aide E. Teresa Touey (D)



  • Patrick Murphy (D) - US Representative for Pennsylvania Congressional District 8
  • (Bristol, Croydon, Doylestown, Fairless Hills, Levittown, Morrisville, and Quakertown Pennsylvania)

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: D+2)

    The 2010 Candidates for Pennsylvania Congressional District 8 include:

    US Representative Patrick Murphy (D)

    Ex-Congressman, Ex-Bucks County Commissioner, Attorney Mike Fitzpatrick (R)

    Businessman Eric Wisener (L)



    2010 Pennsylvania District 8 Primary Candidates who also ran included:

    Attorney, Iraq War Veteran Dean Malik (R)

    Rob Mitchell (R)

    Computer Consultant Jeff Schott (R)



  • Bill Shuster (R) - US Representative for Pennsylvania Congressional District 9
  • (Altoona, Chambersburg, Connellsville, Huntingdon, Somerset, and Waynesboro Pennsylvania)

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: R+17)

    The 2010 Candidates for Pennsylvania Congressional District 9 include:

    US Representative Bill Shuster (R)

    Civil Engineer Chad Clopper (I)



  • Christopher Carney (D) - US Representative for Pennsylvania Congressional District 10
  • (Carbondale, Kingston, Shamokin, Sunbury, and Williamsport Pennsylvania)

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: R+8)

    The 2010 Candidates for Pennsylvania Congressional District 10 include:

    US Representative Christopher Carney (D)

    Ex-US Attorney, Ex-Lycoming County District Attorney Tom Marino (R)

    Tea Party Activist Dan Smeriglio (C)



    2010 Pennsylvania District 10 Primary Candidates who also ran included:

    Iraq War Veteran, Anti-Tax Activist Chris Bain (R)



  • Paul Kanjorski (D) - US Representative for Pennsylvania Congressional District 11
  • (Bloomsburg, Dunmore, Hazleton, Nanticoke, Scranton, and Wilkes-Barre Pennsylvania)

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: D+4)

    The 2010 Candidates for Pennsylvania Congressional District 11 include:

    US Representative Paul Kanjorski (D)

    Hazleton Mayor, Businessman, '08/'02 Nominee Lou Barletta (R)



    2010 Pennsylvania District 11 Primary Candidates who also ran included:

    Lackawanna County Commissioner, Attorney Corey O'Brien (D)

    Hedge Fund Manager, Attorney Chris Paige (R)



  • Mark Critz (D) - US Representative for Pennsylvania Congressional District 12
  • (Indiana, Johnstown, Lower Burrell, New Kensington, Uniontown, and Washington Pennsylvania)

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: R+1)

    The 2010 Candidates for Pennsylvania Congressional District 12 include:

    US Representative Mark Critz (D)

    Businessman Tim Burns (R)

    Ex-Houston Borough Councilman, Businessman, Air National Guard Veteran, Frequent Candidate Demo Agoris (L)

    Nutrition Store Manager Terry Ronzio (UPA)

    Physician, Ex-US Public Health Service Officer, Navy Veteran Bruce Teich (I)



    2010 Pennsylvania District 12 Primary Candidates who also ran included:

    Businessman, Navy Veteran Ryan Bucchianeri (D)

    Businessman, Retired Army Officer, '08 Nominee William Russell (R)



  • Allyson Schwartz (D) - US Representative for Pennsylvania Congressional District 13
  • (Glenside, Horsham, Lansdale, Montgomeryville, and Willow Grove Pennsylvania)

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: D+7)

    The 2010 Candidates for Pennsylvania Congressional District 13 include:

    US Representative Allyson Schwartz (D)

    Businessman, Community Activist Dee Adcock (R)



    2010 Pennsylvania District 13 Primary Candidates who also ran included:

    Dentist Damian Dachowski (R)

    Attorney Josh Quinter (R)



  • Mike Doyle (D) - US Representative for Pennsylvania Congressional District 14
  • (McKeesport, Munhall, Penn Hills, Pittsburgh, West Mifflin, and Wilkinsburg Pennsylvania)

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: D+19)

    The 2010 Candidates for Pennsylvania Congressional District 14 include:

    US Representative Mike Doyle (D)

    Paralegal, Tea Party Activist Melissa Haluszczak (R)

    Poet, Peace Activist Ed Bortz (G)



    2010 Pennsylvania District 14 Primary Candidates who also ran included:

    Bellevue Borough Tax Collector, Ex-Bellevue Borough Councilman, Businessman Joe Nolan (R)



  • Charlie Dent (R) - US Representative for Pennsylvania Congressional District 15
  • (Allentown, Bethlehem, Easton, and Emmaus Pennsylvania)

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: D+2)

    The 2010 Candidates for Pennsylvania Congressional District 15 include:

    US Representative Charlie Dent (R)

    Bethlehem Mayor John Callahan (D)

    Semiconductor Process Engineer Jake Towne (L)



  • Joseph Pitts (R) - US Representative for Pennsylvania Congressional District 16
  • (Columbia, Ephrata, Lancaster, Reading, and West Chester Pennsylvania)

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: R+8)

    The 2010 Candidates for Pennsylvania Congressional District 16 include:

    US Representative Joseph Pitts (R)

    College Professor, Author, '04/'06 Nominee Lois Herr (D)

    IT Consultant Dan Frank (C)



  • Tim Holden (D) - US Representative for Pennsylvania Congressional District 17
  • (Colonial Park, Harrisburg, Hershey, Lebanon, and Pottsville Pennsylvania)

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: R+6)

    The 2010 Candidates for Pennsylvania Congressional District 17 include:

    US Representative Tim Holden (D)

    State Sen., Ex-State Rep., College Instructor Dave Argall (R)



    2010 Pennsylvania District 17 Primary Candidates who also ran included:

    Businessman Josh First (R)

    Accountant, USMC Veteran, '04 Candidate Frank Ryan (R)



  • Tim Murphy (R) - US Representative for Pennsylvania Congressional District 18
  • (Bethel Park, Brentwood, Greensburg, Jeannette, Monroeville, and Mount Lebanon Pennsylvania)

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: R+6)

    The 2010 Candidates for Pennsylvania Congressional District 18 include:

    US Representative Tim Murphy (R)

    Dan Connolly (D)

    IT Consultant, Army Veteran James Stillwagon (C)

    Contractor, Iraq War Veteran Scott Pigeon (L)



  • Todd Platts (R) - US Representative for Pennsylvania Congressional District 19
  • (Carlisle, East York, Hanover, Mechanicsburg, Shiloh, York, and Weigelstown Pennsylvania)

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: R+12)

    The 2010 Candidates for Pennsylvania Congressional District 19 include:

    US Representative Todd Platts (R)

    Businessman Ryan Sanders (D)



    Pennsylvania Representatives and Senators page for the 110th Congress (years 2007-2009)



    THE COMMONWEALTH OF PUERTO RICO

    is represented in the United States House by

    American Politics Guide: American Governors, Senators, and Representatives







    Pedro Pierluisi (D)

    (click above for this Congressman's office website)

    This Member of Congress has no electoral opponents as of 11/30/09. Email updates!



    And click here for Puerto Rico's US Representative page for the 110th Congress (years 2007-2009)



    RHODE ISLAND'S GOVERNOR, SENATORS AND REPRESENTATIVES

    Rhode Island 2012 Presidential Partisan Voting Index: D+11

    Rhode Island 2010 General Election Date: November 2nd

    Rhode Island 2010 Primary Election Date: September 14th

    Rhode Island Governor / Rhode Island Sr. US Senator / Rhode Island Jr. US Senator

    Rhode Island's US Representatives:

    (Click here for this Guide's Rhode Island Congressional Districts Map)

    RI 1st Congressional District / RI 2nd Congressional District

    American Politics Guide: American Governors, Senators, and Representatives







    Don Carcieri (R)
    Rhode Island Governor

    Governor Carcieri Term Limited. 2010 Rhode Island Governor Candidates List:

    Ex-Gubernatorial Aide, Ex-Communications Consultant, '06 State Rep. Nom. John Robitaille (R)

    General Treasurer, Ex-State Sen., Ex-State Rep., Attorney Frank Caprio (D)

    Software Designer, Businessman, Ex-State Party Chair Ken Block (Moderate)

    Ronald Algieri (I)

    Ex-US Senator, Ex-Warwick Mayor, Ex-Republican Lincoln Chafee (I)

    General Contractor Todd Giroux (I)

    Joe Lusi (I)



    List of 2010 Rhode Island Gubernatorial Primary Candidates who also ran:

    Attorney General Patrick Lynch (D)

    Atty, Ex-Warren School Brd Chair, Party Founder, Freq. Cand. Bob Healey Jr. (Cool Moose)



    Rhode Island's US Senators



    Sr. US Senator Jack Reed (D)

    The Honorable Jack Reed
    United States Senate
    728 Hart Senate Office Building
    Washington DC 20510
    Phone (202) 224-4642

    Class II US Senator (Up for Re-Election in 2014)

    This Member of Congress has no electoral opponents as of 9/18/10



    Jr. US Senator Sheldon Whitehouse (D)

    The Honorable Sheldon Whitehouse
    United States Senate
    502 Hart Senate Office Building
    Washington DC 20510
    Phone (202) 224-2921

    Class I US Senator (Up for Re-Election in 2012)

    This Member of Congress has no electoral opponents as of 9/18/10



    US House Representatives for the State of Rhode Island



    State of Rhode Island's Congressional Districts

































  • Patrick Kennedy (D) - US Representative for RI Congressional District 1
  • (Bristol, Rhode Island)
    (East Providence, Rhode Island)
    (Newport, Rhode Island)
    (North Providence, Rhode Island)
    (Pawtucket, Rhode Island)
    (Providence, Rhode Island)
    (Woonsocket, Rhode Island)

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: D+13)

    2010 Rhode Island Congressional District 1 Candidates List:

    Providence Mayor, Ex-State Rep., Attorney David Cicilline (D)

    State House Minority Whip, Media Consultant, Army Veteran John Loughlin (R)

    Retired State Prison Worker, Frequent Candidate Ken Capalbo (I)

    Taxi Driver, Frequent Candidate Gregory Raposa (I)



    List of 2010 Rhode Island District 1 Primary Candidates who also ran:

    US Representative Patrick Kennedy (D)



  • Jim Langevin (D) - US Representative for RI Congressional District 2
  • (Cranston, Rhode Island)
    (Warwick, Rhode Island)
    (West Warwick, Rhode Island)
    (Westerly, Rhode Island)

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: D+9)

    2010 Rhode Island Congressional District 2 Candidates List:

    US Representative Jim Langevin (D)

    Ex-N. Kingston Town Councilman, Marketing Consultant, USAF Vet, '08 Nom. Mark Zaccaria (R)

    Carpenter, Frequent Candidate John Matson (I)



    List of 2010 Rhode Island District 2 Primary Candidates who also ran:

    Ex-State Rep., Attorney Betsy Dennigan (D)



    Rhode Island Representatives and Senators page 2007-2009



    SOUTH CAROLINA'S GOVERNOR, SENATORS AND REPRESENTATIVES

    (South Carolina's 2008 Partisan Voting Index: R+7)

    Sr. US Senator from South Carolina / Jr. US Senator from South Carolina
    SC 1st / SC 2nd / SC 3rd / SC 4th / SC 5th / SC 6th



    American Politics Guide: American Governors, Senators, and Representatives







    Mark Sanford (R)
    South Carolina Governor

    Governor Sanford is Term Limited in 2010. The list of 2010 South Carolina Governor Candidates includes:

    Congressman, Ex-State Rep., Businessman, Army Veteran Gresham Barrett (R)

    Lt. Governor, Ex-State Sen., Ex-State Rep., Teacher Andre Bauer (R)

    State Sen., Businessman Larry Grooms (R)

    State Rep., Businesswoman Nikki Haley (R)

    Attorney General, Ex-State GOP Chair, Ex-US Attorney Henry McMaster (R)

    Attorney, Lobbyist, Vietnam War Veteran Dwight Drake (D)

    Minister Amos Elliott (D)

    State Sen., Ex-Charleston City Councilman, Real Estate Developer, Ex-Civil Rights Activist Robert Ford (D)

    Attorney, Democratic Activist Mullins McLeod (D)

    State Superintendent of Education Jim Rex (D)

    State Sen., Ex-State Rep., Attorney Vincent Sheheen (D)

    Construction Company CEO, '08 Richland-Lexington School Board Candidate Morgan Bruce Reeves (I)



    South Carolina's US Senators



    Sr. US Senator Lindsey Graham (R)

    Class II US Senator (Up for Re-Election in 2014)

    This Member of Congress has no electoral opponents as of 11/30/09



    Jr. US Senator Jim DeMint (R)

    Class III US Senator (Up for Re-Election in 2010)

    The List of 2010 South Carolina US Senate Candidates includes:

    US Senator Jim DeMint (R)

    Attorney Chad McGowan (D)

    Retired Auto Company Executive Mike Ruckes (D)



    US House Representatives for the State of South Carolina



  • Henry Brown (R) - US Representative for South Carolina Congressional District 1
  • (Charleston, Goose Creek, Hanahan, Ladson, Mt. Pleasant, and Myrtle Beach South Carolina)

    (District's 2008 Partisan Voting Index: R+10)

    Congressman Brown is Retiring. The Candidates for South Carolina Congressional District 1 include:

    Ex-State Ports Authority Board Member, Businessman Carroll “Tumpy” Campbell III (R)

    Ex-Congressional Aide, Gulf War Veteran, '08 Candidate, '04 State Sen. Nominee Katherine Jenerette (R)

    Ex-Housing Authority Commissioner, USAF Reserve Officer, Iraq War Veteran Robert Burton (D)

    Ex-County Supervisor, Ex-City Commissioner, Restaurant Owner, Army Veteran Robert Dobbs (D)

    Retired Businessman, Navy Veteran, Frequent Candidate Dick Withington (D)



  • Joe Wilson (R) - US Representative for South Carolina Congressional District 2
  • (Cayce, Hilton Head Island, and St. Andrews South Carolina)

    (District's 2008 Partisan Voting Index: R+9)

    The list of 2010 Candidates for South Carolina Congressional District 2 includes:

    US Representative Joe Wilson (R)

    Iraq War Veteran, '08 Nominee Rob Miller (D)



  • Gresham Barrett (R) - US Representative for South Carolina Congressional District 3
  • (Aiken, Anderson, Clemson, Easley, Greenwood, and North Augusta South Carolina)

    (District's 2008 Partisan Voting Index: R+14)

    Congressman Barrett is running for Governor. The Candidates for South Carolina Congressional District 3 include:

    Evangelical Pastor, Pro-Life Activist Richard Cash (R)

    Attorney Neal Collins (R)

    State Rep., Realtor, Auctioneer Jeff Duncan (R)

    Attorney, Ex-Congressional Aide James Galyean (R)

    State Sen., Attorney Shane Massey (R)

    State Rep., Businessman Rex Rice (R)

    Physician, Ron Paul Campaign Activist Mike Vasovski (R)

    FedEx Pilot, USAF Veteran, '08 Nominee Jane Dyer (D)

    Anti-Tax Activist, '08 Candidate Tommy Carson III (I)



  • Bob Inglis (R) - US Representative for South Carolina Congressional District 4
  • (Berea, Gantt, Greenville, Spartanburg, and Taylors South Carolina)

    (District's 2008 Partisan Voting Index: R+15)

    The list of 2010 Candidates for South Carolina Congressional District 4 includes:

    US Representative Bob Inglis (R)

    Spartanburg County Solicitor Trey Gowdy (R)

    College Professor, GOP Activist, '08 State Rep. Candidate, '99 Candidate Christina Jeffrey (R)

    IT Consultant, Ex-School Board Member, USAF Reservist Jim Lee (R)

    Businessman Rick Mahler (R)

    State Sen., Ex-Greenville City Councilman, Attorney David Thomas (R)

    Computer Database Administrator, Baptist Pastor, '08 Candidate Tim Carnes (I)

    Stock Market Investor, Ex-Aeronautical Engineer, '08 Candidate Ted Christian (I)



  • John Spratt (D) - US Representative for South Carolina Congressional District 5
  • (Bennettsville, Gaffney, Hartsville, Lancaster, Newberry, and Rock Hill South Carolina)

    (District's 2008 Partisan Voting Index: R+6)

    The list of 2010 Candidates for South Carolina Congressional District 5 includes:

    US Representative John Spratt (D)

    State Sen., Businessman Mick Mulvaney (R)

    College Professor, '04/'08 Nominee Albert Spencer (R)



  • Jim Clyburn (D) - US Representative for South Carolina Congressional District 6
  • (Columbia, Dentsville, Florence, Lake City, Marion, North Charleston, Orangeburg, and Sumter South Carolina)

    (District's 2008 Partisan Voting Index: D+11)

    This Member of Congress has no electoral opponents as of 11/30/09



    And click here for the South Carolina Representatives and Senators page for the 110th Congress (years 2007-2009)



    SOUTH DAKOTA'S GOVERNOR, SENATORS AND REPRESENTATIVES

    (South Dakota's 2008 Partisan Voting Index: R+10)

    Sr. US Senator from South Dakota / Jr. US Senator from South Dakota
    SD 1st



    American Politics Guide: American Governors, Senators, and Representatives







    Mike Rounds (R)
    South Dakota Governor

    Governor Rounds is Retiring in 2010. The list of 2010 South Dakota Governor Candidates includes:

    Lt. Governor, Ex-State Senate President, Attorney Dennis Daugaard (R)

    State Senator Majority Leader, Attorney, Ex-Gubernatorial Aide Dave Knudson (R)

    Rancher Ken Knuppe (R)

    Brookings Mayor, Chiropractor Scott Munsterman (R)

    State Senate Minority Leader Scott Heidepreim (D)



    South Dakota's US Senators



    Sr. US Senator Tim Johnson (D)

    Class II US Senator (Up for Re-Election in 2014)

    This Member of Congress has no electoral opponents as of 12/6/09



    Jr. US Senator John Thune (R)

    Class III US Senator (Up for Re-Election in 2010)

    This Member of Congress has no electoral opponents as of 12/6/09



    US House Representative for the State of South Dakota



  • Stephanie Herseth Sandlin (D) - US Rep. for South Dakota's At-Large Congressional District
  • The list of 2010 Candidates for South Dakota's At-Large Congressional District includes:

    US Representative Stephanie Herseth Sandlin (D)

    State Rep., Physician, Businessman Blake Curd (R)

    Secretary of State Chris Nelson (R)

    Telecommunications Network Technician, USMC Veteran Thad Wasson (R)

    Retired Federal Employee, Ex-US Foreign Service Member B. Thomas Marking (I)



    And click here for the South Dakota Representative and Senators page for the 110th Congress (years 2007-2009)



    TENNESSEE'S GOVERNOR, SENATORS AND REPRESENTATIVES

    Tennessee 2012 Presidential Partisan Voting Index: R+8

    Tennessee 2010 Primary Election Date: August 5th

    Sr. US Senator from Tennessee / Jr. US Senator from Tennessee

    Tennessee US Congressional Districts:

    TN 1st / TN 2nd / TN 3rd / TN 4th / TN 5th / TN 6th / TN 7th / TN 8th / TN 9th

    American Politics Guide: American Governors, Senators, and Representatives







    Phil Bredesen (D)
    Tennessee Governor

    Governor Bredesen Term Limited. 2010 Tennessee Governor Candidates:

    Businessman, Son of Gov. Ned McWherter Mike McWherter (D)

    Knoxville Mayor, Businessman, Minor League Baseball Team Owner Bill Haslam (R)

    Architect, Ex-State Party Co-Chair, '06 Nominee Howard Switzer (G)

    Real Estate Broker Bayron Binkley (I)

    Optometrist, Gun Rights Activist Brandon Dodds (I)

    Samuel Duck (I)

    "None of the Above" Ballot Activist, Frequent Candidate David Gatchell (I)

    Minister, Retired Dental Lab Owner, Frequent Candidate June Griffin (I)

    Toni Hall (I)

    Floyd Knois (I)

    Boyce McCall (I)

    Donald McFolin (I)

    Self-Proclaimed "Crazy Man", '74 Candidate, '99 Nashville Mayoral Candidate James Reesor (I)

    Thomas Smith II (I)

    Native American Indian Movement Chief, '02/'06 Candidate Carl "Twofeathers" Whitaker (I)



    List of 2010 Tennessee Gubernatorial Primary Candidates who also ran:

    State Senate Minority Leader, Attorney Jim Kyle (D)

    Ex-State House Majority Leader, Ex-State Cabinet Member, Attorney Kim McMillan (D)

    Shelby County District Attorney Bill Gibbons (R)

    Marketing Executive, GOP Activist, '06 Candidate Joe Kirkpatrick (R)

    Businessman, Vietnam Veteran, '02/'06 Candidate Basil Marceaux (R)

    State Senate Speaker, Lt. Gov., Ex-State Rep., Businessman, Surveyor Ron Ramsey (R)

    Congressman, Ex-Real Estate Broker Zach Wamp (R)



    Tennessee's US Senators



    Sr. US Senator Lamar Alexander (R)

    Class II US Senator (Up for Re-Election in 2014)

    This Member of Congress has no electoral opponents as of 8/20/10



    Jr. US Senator Bob Corker (R)

    Class I US Senator (Up for Re-Election in 2012)

    This Member of Congress has no electoral opponents as of 8/20/10



    US House Representatives for the State of Tennessee



    State of Tennessee's Congressional Districts

































  • Phil Roe (R) - US Representative for Tennessee Congressional District 1
  • (Bloomingdale, Bristol, Elizabethton, Greeneville, Johnson City, Kingsport, and Morristown Tennessee)

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: R+21)

    List of 2010 Candidates for Tennessee Congressional District 1:

    US Representative Phil Roe (R)

    Magazine Editor, University Student, Community Activist Mike Clark (D)

    NE Tennessee Party Chair, Conservative Activist Kermit Steck (C)



    List of 2010 Tennessee District 1 Primary Candidates who also ran:

    Ex-Congressman, Ex-State Rep., Businessman David Davis (R)

    City Building Maintenance Worker, Ron Paul Campaign Activist Mike Donihe (R)

    Engineer, Businessman, '06/'08 Candidate Mahmood "Michael" Sabri (R)



  • John Duncan (R) - US Representative for Tennessee Congressional District 2
  • (Athens, Farragut, Knoxville, Maryville, and Powell Tennessee)

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: R+16)

    List of 2010 Candidates for Tennessee Congressional District 2:

    US Representative John Duncan (R)

    Dave Hancock (D)

    Farmer, Pastor, Ex-State Party Vice Chair Jim Headings (C)

    Alternative Medicine Specialist, '98 Nominee, '96 US Sen. Nominee Greg Samples (L)

    D.H. "Andy" Andrew (I)

    Grad Student, Conservative Activist, USAF Veteran, Ex-Republican Joe Leinweber Jr. (I)



  • Zach Wamp (R) - US Representative for Tennessee Congressional District 3
  • (Chattanooga, Cleveland, East Ridge, Middle Valley, Oak Ridge, and Red Bank Tennessee)

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: R+13)

    Congressman Wamp was Candidate for Governor. 2010 Candidates for Tennessee District 3:

    Attorney, Ex-Radio Talk Show Host Chuck Fleischmann (R)

    Attorney, Radio Talk Show Host, '02/'04 Nominee John Wolfe Jr. (D)

    Mo Kiah (L)

    Building Contractor Mark DeVol (I)

    Electrical Engineer, Ex-Republican Greg Goodwin (I)

    Robert Humphries (I)

    Attorney Savas Kyriakidis (I)



    List of 2010 Tennessee District 3 Primary Candidates who also ran:

    Frank Cowan (R)

    Real Estate Developer, Professional Engineer Tommy Crangle (R)

    Bradley County Sheriff, Ex-Cleveland City Councilman, Ex-Secret Service Agent Tim Gobble (R)

    Electrical Engineer Greg Goodwin (R)

    Baptist Pastor, Author Kris Holzmeyer (R)

    Frequent Candidate Harvey Howard (R)

    Businesswoman, Pastor, Attorney, '04/'08 Candidate Jean Howard-Hill (R)

    Biotech Businessman, Attorney, Ex-Medical Researcher, USAF Veteran Van Irion (R)

    USAF Veteran, Pilot Rick Kernea (R)

    Attorney, Pension Management Company CEO, Ex-Congressional Aide Art Rhodes (R)

    Ex-State GOP Chairwoman Robin Smith (R)

    Businessman, Veteran Grover Travillian (R)

    Surgeon John Matthew Whitley (R)

    Larry Abeare (D)

    Computer Programmer, '06 Nominee, '04 State Rep. Candidate Brent Benedict (D)

    Teacher, Ex-Congressional Aide Brenda Short (D)

    Physician Brent Staton (D)



  • Lincoln Davis (D) - US Representative for Tennessee Congressional District 4
  • (Columbia, Franklin, Harriman, La Follette, Lawrenceberg, Manchester, McMinnville, Pulaski, and Tullahoma Tennessee)

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: R+13)

    List of 2010 Candidates for Tennessee Congressional District 4:

    US Representative Lincoln Davis (D)

    Physician Scott DesJarlais (R)

    Paul Curtis (I)

    Jason Desmond (I)

    '08 Candidate James Gray (I)

    Richard Johnson (I)

    Gerald York (I)



    List of 2010 Tennessee District 4 Primary Candidates who also ran:

    Attorney, Ex-Congressional Aide Jack Bailey (R)

    Businessman Kent Greenough (R)

    Salesman, Vietnam War Veteran Ron Harwell (R)

    Respiratory Therapist, Conservative Activist Don Strong (R)



  • Jim Cooper (D) - US Representative for Tennessee Congressional District 5
  • (Goodlettsville, Green Hill, Lebanon, Mount Juliet, and Nashville Tennessee)

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: D+3)

    List of 2010 Candidates for Tennessee Congressional District 5:

    US Representative Jim Cooper (D)

    Building Contractor, Electrician, '08 State Sen. Nominee David Hall (R)

    College Prof., Middle TN Green Party Co-Chair, '08 Cand. John Miglietta (G)

    Computer Engineer Stephen Collings (L)

    William Crook (I)

    Musician, Blogger Nathan Harden (I)

    Jackie Miller (I)

    College Professor, Mathematician, Peace Activist Eric Schechter (I)

    John Smith (I)

    Broadcast Journalist, Vietnam War Veteran Thomas "Clark" Taylor (I)

    Software Consultant, Army Veteran James Whitfield II (I)



    List of 2010 Tennessee District 5 Primary Candidates who also ran:

    Tea Party Activist Eric Pearson (D)

    Michael Barbuto (R)

    Physician Brendan Finucane Jr. (R)

    Businessman Jeff Hartline (R)

    Attorney CeCe Heil (R)

    Telecommunications Salesman, Ex-Insurance Agent, '08 Cand. Vijay Kumar (R)

    Businessman, Tea Party Activist Patrick Miranda (R)

    Businessman, Veteran Bob Ries (R)

    Health Care Executive Bob Schwartz (R)

    Banker Jarod Scott (R)

    Graphic Designer, Tea Party Activist Lonnie Spivak (R)

    College Professor, '02/'06 US Sen. Candidate Al Strauss (R)

    Avionics Technician, USAF Veteran Tracy Tarum (R)



  • Bart Gordon (D) - US Representative for Tennessee Congressional District 6
  • (Cookeville, Gallatin, Hendersonville, Murfreesboro, and Shelbyville Tennessee)

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: R+13)

    Congressman Gordon retiring. 2010 Candidates for Tennessee District 6:

    Attorney, Iraq War Veteran Brett Carter (D)

    State Sen., Ex-State Rep., Nurse Diane Black (R)

    '06 Gov. Candidate Jim Boyd (I)

    Brandon Gore (I)

    Tommy Hay (I)

    David Purcell (I)

    Stephen Sprague (I)



    List of 2010 Tennessee District 6 Primary Candidates who also ran:

    Henry Barry (D)

    Devora Butler (D)

    Investor Floyd Conover (D)

    Businessman, Retired Air Traffic Controller, Navy Veteran George Erdel (D)

    Martin Kelly (D)

    Iraq War Veteran Ben Leming (D)

    Retired Army Reserve Major General, Ex-Defense Department Civilian Official, GOP Activist Dave Evans (R)

    Realtor, Ex-Psychologist Gary Mann (R)

    Bruce McLellan (R)

    Bicycle Shop Owner, Tea Party Activist Kerry Roberts (R)

    State Sen., Insurance Agent, Ex-NCAA Basketball Referee Jim Tracy (R)

    Rutherford County GOP Chair, '08 State Rep. Candidate Lou Ann Zelenik (R)



  • Marsha Blackburn (R) - US Representative for Tennessee Congressional District 7
  • (Bolivar, Brentwood, Germantown, Lexington, and Savannah Tennessee)

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: R+18)

    List of 2010 Candidates for Tennessee Congressional District 7:

    US Representative Marsha Blackburn (R)

    College Professor, Attorney, Ex-Congressional Aide Greg Rabidoux (D)



    List of 2010 Tennessee District 7 Primary Candidates who also ran:

    Truck Driver, Gun Rights Activist, '08 US Sen. Candidate Lenny Ladner (R)



  • John Tanner (D) - US Representative for Tennessee Congressional District 8
  • (Brownsville, Clarksville, Dyersburg, Jackson, Millington, and Union City Tennessee)

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: R+6)

    Congressman Tanner retiring. 2010 Candidates for Tennessee District 8:

    State Senate Minority Leader, Attorney, Ex-Minister Roy Herron (D)

    Farmer, Gospel Singer Stephen Fincher (R)

    Software Developer, Navy Veteran Donn Janes (I)

    Mark Rawles (I)



    List of 2010 Tennessee District 8 Primary Candidates who also ran:

    Kim Smith (D)

    Industrial Designer Craig Steinfels (R)

    Shelby County Comm'r, Radiologist, Radio/TV Station Owner, Navy Vet George Flinn Jr. (R)

    Realtor, Eugenics Advocate, Frequent Candidate James Hart (R)

    Physician, Army Veteran Ron Kirkland (R)

    Restaurant Owner Randy Smith (R)

    Bennie Watts (R)



  • Steve Cohen (D) - US Representative for Tennessee Congressional District 9
  • (Bartlett, Collierville, and Memphis Tennessee)

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: D+23)

    List of 2010 Candidates for Tennessee Congressional District 9:

    US Representative Steve Cohen (D)

    Marketing Executive, GOP Activist Charlotte Bergmann (R)

    Perry Steele (I)

    Sandra Sullivan (I)



    List of 2010 Tennessee District 9 Primary Candidates who also ran:

    Ex-Memphis Mayor, Ex-Memphis Schools Superintendent Willie Herenton (D)

    FedEx Worker, Frequent Candidate Mary "Taylor-Shelby" Wright (D)

    James Harrell (R)

    Kevin Millen (R)



    And click here for the Tennessee Representatives and Senators page for the 110th Congress (years 2007-2009)



    TEXAS GOVERNOR, SENATORS AND REPRESENTATIVES

    Texas 2012 Presidential Partisan Voting Index: R+8

    Texas 2010 Primary Election Date: March 2nd (Runoff: April 13th)

    Sr. US Senator from Texas / Jr. US Senator from Texas

    Texas US Congressional Districts:

    TX 1st / TX 2nd / TX 3rd / TX 4th / TX 5th / TX 6th / TX 7th / TX 8th / TX 9th
    TX 10th / TX 11th / TX 12th / TX 13th / TX 14th / TX 15th / TX 16th / TX 17th
    TX 18th / TX 19th / TX 20th / TX 21st / TX 22nd / TX 23rd / TX 24th / TX 25th
    TX 26th / TX 27th / TX 28th / TX 29th / TX 30th / TX 31st / TX 32nd

    American Politics Guide: American Governors, Senators, and Representatives







    Rick Perry (R)
    Texas Governor

    List of 2010 Texas Governor Candidates:

    Texas Governor Rick Perry (R)

    Houston Mayor, Ex-Deputy US Energy Secretary, Attorney, Ex-Congressional Aide Bill White (D)

    Retired Teacher, Peace Activist, '09 Houston City Council Candidate Deb Shafto (G)

    Katherine Youngblood Glass (L)

    Meatpacker, Communist Political Organizer, Frequent Candidate Amanda Ulman (Socialist Workers/WI)



    List of 2010 Texas Governor Primary Election Candidates who also ran:

    US Senator, Ex-State Treasurer, Ex-State Rep., Attorney Kay Bailey Hutchison (R)

    Texas Secession Activist, Telecommunications Worker, Frequent Candidate Larry Kilgore (R)

    Koo-Hyun "John" Kim (R)

    Bill Lawrence (R)

    Wharton County GOP Chair, Ron Paul Campaign Activist, Nurse, Rancher Debra Medina (R)

    Teacher, Vietnam War Veteran Felix Alvarado (D)

    Private Investigator Bill Dear (D)

    Businessman Farouk Shami (D)

    Ex-State Party Chair, Businessman, Frequent Candidate Jeff Daiell (L)

    Kenneth Griffin (L)

    Ex-Frisco City Councilman, Real Estate Appraiser Steve Nichols (L)

    M.J. "Smitty" Smith (L)

    Ed Tidwell (L)

    David Carpenter (I)

    Businessman, Realtor Fran Cavanaugh (I)

    Clement Glenn (I)

    Curtis "Tank" Hartfield (I)

    USAF Veteran Thomas Helm (I)

    Student Stephen McGee (I)

    Consultant Louis Podesta (I)

    Kenneth Richardson (I)

    Tea Party Activist Dale Robertson (I)

    John Roland Ross (I)

    Bartender, Army Veteran Les Sanderfer (I)

    Surveyor Kevin Sill (I)



    Texas' United States Senators



    Sr. US Senator Kay Bailey Hutchison (R)

    Class I US Senator (Up for Re-Election in 2012)

    Senator Hutchison is retiring in 2012. List of 2012 Texas US Senate Candidates:

    Retired USAF Veteran Andrew "Cas" Castanuela (R)

    State Railroad Commissioner, Ex-State Rep. Elizabeth Ames Jones (R)

    Businessman, Religious Right Activist Nick Latham (R)

    Bible Studies Teacher Lela Pittenger (R)

    State Senate President Pro Tempore, Ex-Plano Mayor, Ex-Businesswoman, Ex-Teacher Florence Shapiro (R)

    State Railroad Commissioner, Ex-Assistant US Education Secretary, Attorney Michael Williams (R)

    Ex-Secretary of State, Businessman, Ex-Minor League Baseball Player Roger Williams (R)

    Ex-State Comptroller, Ex-State Railroad Commissioner, Ex-State Sen., '98/'02 Lt. Governor Nominee John Sharp (D)

    Computer Engineer, Ex-Stockbroker, Frequent Candidate Scott Jameson (L)

    Computer Programmer, USAF Veteran, '06/'02 Attorney General Nominee Jon Roland (L)

    Physician Alma Aguado (I)

    Engineer, Ex-Firefighter Chris Nelson (I)



    2010 Texas US Senate Candidates who withdrew their Candidacies:

    Houston Mayor, Ex-Deputy US Energy Secretary, Attorney, Ex-Congressional Aide Bill White (D)



    Jr. US Senator John Cornyn (R)

    Class II US Senator (Up for Re-Election in 2014)

    This Member of Congress has no electoral opponents as of 6/10/10



    US House Representatives for the State of Texas



    State of Texas' Congressional Districts

































  • Louie Gohmert (R) - US Representative for Texas Congressional District 1
  • (Longview, Lufkin, Marshall, Nacogdoches, and Tyler Texas)

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: R+21)

    List of 2010 Candidates for Texas Congressional District 1:

    US Representative Louie Gohmert (R)

    Substitute Teacher Charles Parkes III (L)

    Nurse Practitioner Trent Gale (I)



    List of 2010 Texas District 1 Primary Candidates who also ran:

    '06 Nominee Donald Perkison (L)



  • Ted Poe (R) - US Representative for Texas Congressional District 2
  • (Baytown, Beaumont, Cleveland, Kingwood, La Porte, Port Arthur and Spring Texas)

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: R+13)

    List of 2010 Candidates for Texas Congressional District 2:

    US Representative Ted Poe (R)

    Software Developer, Tea Party Activist David Smith (L)



  • Sam Johnson (R) - US Representative for Texas Congressional District 3
  • (Garland, McKinney, Plano, and Rowlett Texas)

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: R+14)

    List of 2010 Candidates for Texas Congressional District 3:

    US Representative Sam Johnson (R)

    Software Engineer John Lingenfelder (D)

    Engineering Program Manager, Army Veteran, Frequent Candidate Chris Claytor (L)

    Writer Emma Elizabeth Berry (I)



  • Ralph Hall (R) - US Representative for Texas Congressional District 4
  • (Denison, Paris, Sherman, and Texarkana Texas)

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: R+21)

    List of 2010 Candidates for Texas Congressional District 4:

    US Representative Ralph Hall (R)

    Ex-Hopkins County Attorney, Rancher, Frequent Candidate VaLinda Hathcox (D)

    Jim Prindle (L)

    Marketer, Substitute Teacher, '99 Mesquite Mayor Candidate, Socialist Activist Nicholas Nix (I)

    Economic Development Executive Michael "Shane" Shepard (I)



    List of 2010 Texas District 4 Primary Candidates who also ran:

    B.D. Blunt (R)

    Businessman, Land Surveyor, Minister John Cooper (R)



  • Jeb Hensarling (R) - US Representative for Texas Congressional District 5
  • (Athens, Jacksonville, Mesquite, Palestine, and Terrell Texas)

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: R+17)

    List of 2010 Candidates for Texas Congressional District 5:

    US Representative Jeb Hensarling (R)

    Retired Railroad Conductor, Democratic Activist, Navy Veteran, Frequent Candidate Tom Berry (D)

    Engineer, Retired Teacher, Frequent Candidate Ken Ashby (L)



    List of 2010 Texas District 5 Primary Candidates who also ran:

    Justin Boyd (R)



  • Joe Barton (R) - US Representative for Texas Congressional District 6
  • (Arlington, Corsicana, Crockett, Ennis, Mansfield, and Waxahachie Texas)

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: R+15)

    List of 2010 Candidates for Texas Congressional District 6:

    US Representative Joe Barton (R)

    Software Engineer David Cozad (D)

    Byron Severns (L)

    Financial Worker Randy Cook (I)

    Businessman Matthew David Melton (I)



  • John Culberson (R) - US Representative for Texas Congressional District 7
  • (Bellaire, Jersey Village, and West University Place Texas)

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: R+13)

    List of 2010 Candidates for Texas Congressional District 7:

    US Representative John Culberson (R)

    Bob Townsend (L)



    List of 2010 Texas District 7 Primary Candidates who also ran:

    Research Scientist, Vietnam Veteran, Frequent Candidate Drew Parks (L)

    College Communicatons Executive Chris Cheatham (I)

    Accountant William Frazer (I)

    Businessman, Pastor David McCurrach (I)



  • Kevin Brady (R) - US Representative for Texas Congressional District 8
  • (Conroe, Huntsville, Orange, Vidor, and The Woodlands Texas)

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: R+25)

    List of 2010 Candidates for Texas Congressional District 8:

    US Representative Kevin Brady (R)

    Non-Profit Group Director, '08 Nominee Kent Hargett (D)

    Design Engineer, Tea Party Activist Bruce West (L)



    List of 2010 Texas District 8 Primary Candidates who also ran:

    Energy Executive, USAF Veteran Tyler Russell (R)



  • Al Green (D) - US Representative for Texas Congressional District 9
  • (Mission Bend and Missouri City Texas)

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: D+22)

    List of 2010 Candidates for Texas Congressional District 9:

    US Representative Al Green (D)

    Project Manager, Industrial Engineer Steve Mueller (R)

    David LeBlanc (L)

    Businessman, Ex-Correctional Officer Michael Hope (I)



  • Mike McCaul (R) - US Representative for Texas Congressional District 10
  • (Brenham, Texas)

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: R+10)

    List of 2010 Candidates for Texas Congressional District 10:

    US Representative Mike McCaul (R)

    Ex-EPA Official, Electrical Engineer, Vietnam War Veteran, '06 Nominee Ted Ankrum (D)

    Jeremiah "JP" Perkins (L)



    List of 2010 Texas District 10 Primary Candidates who also ran:

    Businessman Joe Petronis (R)

    Businessman, Attorney, Community Activist Jack McDonald (D)



  • Mike Conaway (R) - US Representative for Texas Congressional District 11
  • (Andrews, Brownwood, Lamesa, Midland, Odessa, San Angelo, and Snyder Texas)

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: R+28)

    List of 2010 Candidates for Texas Congressional District 11:

    US Representative Mike Conaway (R)

    Teacher, Conservative Activist James Quillian (D)

    James Powell (L)

    Buzzy Terrell (I)

    Drafting Designer Wendell "Clayton" Tindle (I)



    List of 2010 Texas District 11 Primary Candidates who also ran:

    Businessman, Army Veteran Canyon Clowdus (R)

    Rancher, Insurance Agent, Ex-Firefighter Chris Younts (R)



  • Kay Granger (R) - US Representative for Texas Congressional District 12
  • (Benbrook, Haltom City, Watauga, Weatherford, and White Settlement Texas)

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: R+16)

    List of 2010 Candidates for Texas Congressional District 12:

    US Representative Kay Granger (R)

    Realtor, Ex-Journalist, '08 Nominee, '98 Fort Worth City Council Candidate Tracey Smith (D)

    IT Consultant Matthew Solodow (L)



    List of 2010 Texas District 12 Primary Candidates who also ran:

    Energy Consultant, Businessman Mike Brasovan (R)

    Engineer, Oil Worker, USMC Veteran Sam Finley (R)

    Attorney Ron Mackell (D)

    Robert Harrison (L)

    Royce Knight (I)

    Teacher Jeff Long (I)

    Computer Consultant Kenneth Richards (I)



  • Mac Thornberry (R) - US Representative for Texas Congressional District 13
  • (Amarillo, Borger, Burkburnett, Canyon, Dumas, Mineral Wells, Pampa, Vernon, and Wichita Falls Texas)

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: R+29)

    List of 2010 Candidates for Texas Congressional District 13:

    US Representative Mac Thornberry (R)

    John Burwell Jr. (L)

    Welding Inspector James Keith Dyer (I)



    List of 2010 Texas District 13 Primary Candidates who also ran:

    Baptist Pastor, Navy Veteran Michael Barrett (C)

    Frederick Bartlam (L)



  • Ron Paul (R) - US Representative for Texas Congressional District 14
  • (Alvin, Angleton, Bay City, Friendswood, Galveston, Lake Jackson, League City, Texas City, and Victoria Texas)

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: R+18)

    List of 2010 Candidates for Texas Congressional District 14:

    US Representative Ron Paul (R)

    Galena Park Police Chief, Army Veteran Robert Pruett (D)



    List of 2010 Texas District 14 Primary Candidates who also ran:

    Teacher Jeff Cherry (R)

    School District Administrator, Coast Guard Veteran John Gay (R)

    Business Consultant Tim Graney (R)

    Chemical Worker, Army Veteran Gerald Wall (R)

    Attorney, '96/'98 Appeals Court Nominee Winston Cochran (D)

    Attorney Eugene Flynn (L)

    Auditor John Thomas Merrifield (I)



  • Rubén Hinojosa (D) - US Representative for Texas Congressional District 15
  • (Alice, Beeville, Edinburg, Harlingen, and Pharr Texas)

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: D+3)

    List of 2010 Candidates for Texas Congressional District 15:

    US Representative Rubén Hinojosa (D)

    Salesman, Minister, '06/'08 Candidate Eddie Zamora (R)

    Aaron Cohn (L)



    List of 2010 Texas District 15 Primary Candidates who also ran:

    Ex-State Rep., Attorney, Pro-Life Activist, '04/'06 Candidate Paul Haring (R)

    Advertising Manager Jenell Redding (L)



  • Silvestre Reyes (D) - US Representative for Texas Congressional District 16
  • (El Paso, Fabens, and Socorro Texas)

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: D+10)

    List of 2010 Candidates for Texas Congressional District 16:

    US Representative Silvestre Reyes (D)

    Iraq War Veteran, Nurse Tim Besco (R)

    '08 State Rep. Nominee Bill Collins (L)



    List of 2010 Texas District 16 Primary Candidates who also ran:

    Civil Servant, Community Activist Jaime Perez (R)



  • Chet Edwards (D) - US Representative for Texas Congressional District 17
  • (Bryan, Burleson, Cleburne, College Station, and Waco Texas)

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: R+20)

    List of 2010 Candidates for Texas Congressional District 17:

    US Representative Chet Edwards (D)

    Businessman, State Real Estate Commission Member Bill Flores (R)

    Richard Kelly (L)



    List of 2010 Texas District 17 Primary Candidates who also ran:

    Teacher, Pro-Life Activist J.W. Auten (R)

    Businessman, Frequent Candidate Rob Curnock (R)

    Nurse, Navy Veteran Timothy Delasandro (R)

    Restaurant Owner, USAF Veteran Eric Finley (R)

    University Official, Retired Army Officer, '04 Candidate David McIntyre (R)

    Developer Chuck Wilson (R)

    Retiree Tommy Smith (I)

    Truck Driver, '08 Candidate Dennis Yokie (I)



  • Sheila Jackson Lee (D) - US Representative for Texas Congressional District 18
  • (Houston, Texas)

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: D+24)

    List of 2010 Candidates for Texas Congressional District 18:

    US Representative Sheila Jackson Lee (D)

    Retired Health Care Exec., Ron Paul Campaign Activist, Navy Veteran, '08 Nom. John Faulk (R)

    Mike Taylor (L)

    Arbitrator, Mediator Chuck Meyer (I)



    List of 2010 Texas District 18 Primary Candidates who also ran:

    Businessman, Ex-Bull Rider Tex Christopher (R)

    Attorney Brenda Page (R)



  • Randy Neugebauer (R) - US Representative for Texas Congressional District 19
  • (Abilene, Big Spring, Hereford, Levelland, Lubbock, and Plainview Texas)

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: R+26)

    List of 2010 Candidates for Texas Congressional District 19:

    US Representative Randy Neugebauer (R)

    Mechanical Engineer Andy Wilson (D)

    Retired College Professor, '04/'08 Nominee Richard "Chip" Peterson (L)



  • Charlie Gonzalez (D) - US Representative for Texas Congressional District 20
  • (San Antonio, Texas)

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: D+8)

    List of 2010 Candidates for Texas Congressional District 20:

    US Representative Charlie Gonzalez (D)

    Attorney, Conservative Activist Clayton Trotter (R)

    Retired Navy Officer, Frequent Candidate Michael Idrogo (L)



    List of 2010 Texas District 20 Primary Candidates who also ran:

    Retail Store Owner, Ex-Insurance Claims Adjuster Jamie Martinez (R)

    Electronics Specialist, Draftsman Alan Strack (R)

    John Hall (L)



  • Lamar Smith (R) - US Representative for Texas Congressional District 21
  • (Austin, Live Oak, New Braunfels, Schertz, and Universal City Texas)

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: R+14)

    List of 2010 Candidates for Texas Congressional District 21:

    US Representative Lamar Smith (R)

    Real Estate Broker Lainey Melnick (D)

    Computer Programmer, '08 Nominee James Strohm (L)

    Writer, USAF Veteran Robert Hostetler (I)

    Airline Pilot, USAF Veteran Eddie Traylor (I)



    List of 2010 Texas District 21 Primary Candidates who also ran:

    Businessman Stephen Schoppe (R)

    Civil Servant, Ex-Law Firm Office Manager Belinda Shvetz (D)



  • Pete Olson (R) - US Representative for Texas Congressional District 22
  • (Deer Park, La Marque, Missouri City, Pearland, Rosenberg, and Sugar Land Texas)

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: R+13)

    List of 2010 Candidates for Texas Congressional District 22:

    US Representative Pete Olson (R)

    LaRouche Political Organizer Kesha Rogers (D)

    Steven Susman (L)



    List of 2010 Texas District 22 Primary Candidates who also ran:

    IT Consultant, Businessman, Army Veteran Doug Blatt (D)

    Pro-Life Activist John Wieder (D)

    Dennis Stout (L)

    Conservative Activist Tracy Hall (I)



  • Ciro Rodriguez (D) - US Representative for Texas Congressional District 23
  • (Del Rio, Eagle Pass, Ft. Stockton, Kerrville, Laredo, Pecos, and Uvalde Texas)

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: R+4)

    List of 2010 Candidates for Texas Congressional District 23:

    US Representative Ciro Rodriguez (D)

    Attorney, Businessman, '08 Candidate Francisco "Quico" Canseco (R)

    Businessman, '02 Candidate Ed Scharf (G)

    IT Consultant Martin Nitschke (L)

    Businessman, Navy Veteran, '06 Candidate Craig Stephens (I)



    List of 2010 Texas District 23 Primary Candidates who also ran:

    Iraq War Veteran, Attorney Miguel Ortiz (D)

    Ex-CIA Officer Will Hurd (R)

    Retired Attorney Mike Kueber (R)

    Jessie Bonley (L)

    Army Veteran Isaac Gallegos (I)

    James McCoy (I)



  • Kenny Marchant (R) - US Representative for Texas Congressional District 24
  • (Bedford, Carrollton, Cedar Hill, Colleyville, Duncanville, Euless, Farmers Branch, Grand Prarie, and Grapevine Texas)

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: R+11)

    List of 2010 Candidates for Texas Congressional District 24:

    US Representative Kenny Marchant (R)

    David Sparks (L)

    Retired Airline Pilot Bobby Davis (I)



  • Lloyd Doggett (D) - US Representative for Texas Congressional District 25
  • (Austin, McAllen, and Mission Texas)

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: D+6)

    List of 2010 Candidates for Texas Congressional District 25:

    US Representative Lloyd Doggett (D)

    Ophthalmologist Donna Campbell (R)

    General Contractor, Army Veteran Jim Stutsman (L)



    List of 2010 Texas District 25 Primary Candidates who also ran:

    Edward Skinner (R)

    Marshall Taylor (R)

    Businessman Cory Bruner (L)

    Pastor, Furniture Salesman Dirk Edward Bauer (I)

    Self-Employed Sam Brannon (I)



  • Michael Burgess (R) - US Representative for Texas Congressional District 26
  • (The Colony, Coppell, Denton, Flower Mound, Forest Hill, Ft. Worth, Gainesville, Hurst, Keller, Lewisville, and N. Richland Hills Texas)

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: R+13)

    List of 2010 Candidates for Texas Congressional District 26:

    US Representative Michael Burgess (R)

    Attorney, Denton County Democratic Chairman Neil Durrance (D)

    Computer Engineer Mark Boler (L)

    Disabled Ex-Field Service Technician Mark Krencik (I)

    Accountant Michael Powell (I)

    Businessman, Author, USMC Veteran Don Tracey (I)



    List of 2010 Texas District 26 Primary Candidates who also ran:

    Conservative Activist Earl Davis (R)



  • Solomon Ortiz (D) - US Representative for Texas Congressional District 27
  • (Corpus Christi, Kingsville, Portland, Robstown, and San Benito Texas)

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: R+2)

    List of 2010 Candidates for Texas Congressional District 27:

    US Representative Solomon Ortiz (D)

    Attorney, Computer Consultant R. Blake Farenthold (R)

    Retired USAF Officer Ed Mishou (L)



    List of 2010 Texas District 27 Primary Candidates who also ran:

    Del Mar College Regent, Nueces County Appraisal District Board Member James Duerr (R)

    Ex-Ingleside Mayor, Ex-Ingleside City Council Member, Business Owner, Marine Veteran Willie Vaden (R)

    Retiree Richard Good (I)



  • Henry Cuellar (D) - US Representative for Texas Congressional District 28
  • (Seguin, Texas)

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: EVEN)

    List of 2010 Candidates for Texas Congressional District 28:

    US Representative Henry Cuellar (D)

    Building Contractor Bryan Underwood (R)

    Ex-IRS Analyst, '08 Nominee Ross Lynn Leone (L)



    List of 2010 Texas District 28 Primary Candidates who also ran:

    Project Manager Daniel Chavez (R)

    Charles David Holloway (R)



  • Gene Green (D) - US Representative for Texas Congressional District 29
  • (Baytown, Channelview, Cloverleaf, Galena Park, Pasadena, and South Houston Texas)

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: D+8)

    List of 2010 Candidates for Texas Congressional District 29:

    US Representative Gene Green (D)

    Harris County School Trustee, Retired USAF Officer, '09 Houston Mayoral Candidate Roy Morales Jr. (R)

    '08 Nominee Brad Walters (L)



    List of 2010 Texas District 29 Primary Candidates who also ran:

    Psychologist, USAF Veteran Frank "Mazz" Mazzapica (R)

    Minister, Ex-Oil Worker, '06/'08 Nominee Eric Story (R)

    Jim Foreman (L)



  • Eddie Bernice Johnson (D) - US Representative for Texas Congressional District 30
  • (Balch Springs, Dallas, DeSoto, and Lancaster Texas)

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: D+27)

    List of 2010 Candidates for Texas Congressional District 30:

    US Representative Eddie Bernice Johnson (D)

    Pastor, Pro-Life Ativist Stephen Broden (R)

    J.B. Oswalt (L)



    List of 2010 Texas District 30 Primary Candidates who also ran:

    Attorney, Community Activist Sheldon Goldstein (R)

    Teacher, Conservative Activist Charles Lingerfelt (R)

    Maintenance Worker, USAF Veteran Paul Izyk (C)

    Businessman Brandon Reed (L)

    Realtor, '08 Nominee Jarrett Woods (L)

    Teacher Richard Murray (I)



  • John Carter (R) - US Representative for Texas Congressional District 31
  • (Copperas Cove, Gatesville, Georgetown, Jollyville, Killeen, Round Rock, Stephenville, Taylor, and Temple Texas)

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: R+14)

    List of 2010 Candidates for Texas Congressional District 31:

    US Representative John Carter (R)

    Bill Oliver (L)



  • Pete Sessions (R) - US Representative for Texas Congressional District 32
  • (Irving, Richardson, and University Park Texas)

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: R+8)

    List of 2010 Candidates for Texas Congressional District 32:

    US Representative Pete Sessions (R)

    Attorney, Businessman Grier Raggio (D)

    Businessman John Jay Myers (L)

    Computer Systems Engineer Eric Smith (I)

    Attorney Paul Wehrmann (I)



    List of 2010 Texas District 32 Primary Candidates who also ran:

    Financial Analyst, GOP Activist David Smith (R)

    Realtor, Retired Methodist Pastor, USAF Veteran, '08 Candidate Steve Love (D)



    Click here for the Texas Representatives and Senators page for the 110th Congress (years 2007-2009)



    UTAH'S GOVERNOR, SENATORS AND REPRESENTATIVES

    (Utah's 2008 Partisan Voting Index: R+22)

    Sr. US Senator from Utah / Jr. US Senator from Utah
    UT 1st / UT 2nd / UT 3rd



    American Politics Guide: American Governors, Senators, and Representatives







    Gary Herbert (R)
    Utah Governor

    This Governor has no electoral opponents as of 12/11/09 (Up for Re-Election in 2010)



    Utah's United States Senators



    Sr. US Senator Orrin Hatch (R)

    Class I US Senator (Up for Re-Election in 2012)

    This Member of Congress has no electoral opponents as of 12/11/09



    Jr. US Senator Bob Bennett (R)

    Class III US Senator (Up for Re-Election in 2010)

    The List of 2010 Utah US Senate Candidates includes:

    US Senator Bob Bennett (R)

    Business Consultant, '02/'04 US Rep. Candidate Tim Bridgewater (R)

    Businesswoman, Conservative Activist Cherilyn Eagar (R)

    Businessman, Ron Paul Campaign Activist, Army Veteran James Williams (R)

    State Alcoholic Beverage Control Commission Chair, Businessman Sam Granato (D)



    US House Representatives for the State of Utah



  • Rob Bishop (R) - US Representative for Utah Congressional District 1
  • (Bountiful, Layont, Logan, Ogden, Roy, and Tooele Utah)

    (District's 2008 Partisan Voting Index: R+22)

    This Member of Congress has no electoral opponents as of 12/11/09



  • Jim Matheson (D) - US Representative for Utah Congressional District 2
  • (Moab, Saint George, Salt Lake City, Sandy, and Vernal Utah)

    (District's 2008 Partisan Voting Index: R+17)

    The list of 2010 Candidates for Utah Congressional District 2 includes:

    US Representative Jim Matheson (D)

    Ph.D. Candidate, Ron Paul Campaign Activist Casey Anderson (R)

    Businessman Dave Glissmeyer (I)

    Medical Technologist Ryan Kelly (I)



  • Jason Chaffetz (R) - US Representative for Utah Congressional District 3
  • (Orem, Provo, Richfield, and West Valley City Utah)

    (District's 2008 Partisan Voting Index: R+26)

    This Member of Congress has no electoral opponents as of 12/11/09



    Click here for the Utah Representatives and Senators page for the 110th Congress (years 2007-2009)



    VERMONT'S GOVERNOR, SENATORS AND REPRESENTATIVE

    Vermont 2012 Presidential Partisan Voting Index: D+13

    Vermont 2010 General Election Date: November 2nd

    Vermont 2010 Primary Election Date: August 24th

    Sr. US Senator from Vermont / Jr. US Senator from Vermont

    Vermont US Congressional Districts:

    VT 1st

    American Politics Guide: American Governors, Senators, and Representatives







    Jim Douglas (R)
    Vermont Governor

    Governor Douglas retiring. 2010 Vermont Governor Candidates List:

    Lt. Governor, Pilot, National Guard Officer Brian Dubie (R)

    State Senate President Pro Tempore, Ex-State Rep., '02 Lt. Governor Nominee Peter Shumlin (D)

    Teacher, Socialist Activist, '04 US Sen. Nominee, '08 Lt. Gov. Nominee Ben Mitchell (Liberty Union)

    Paralegal, Marijuana Legalization Activist, Frequent Candidate Cris Ericson (Marijuana)

    State Party Chair, Ex-Burlington City Councilor, Tax Preparer, '08 State Auditor Nom. Martha Abbott (Progressive)

    Businessman, Online Radio Station Owner, Army Vet, Seccessionist Activist Dennis Steele (Second VT Republic)

    Ben Johnson (Working Families)

    Business Consultant Dan Feliciano (I)

    Em Peyton (I)



    2010 Vermont Governor Primary Candidates who also ran:

    State Sen., Educator, Businesswoman Susan Bartlett (D)

    Ex-State Sen., Ex-State Rep., Ex-AmeriCorps National Director, '06 Lt. Gov. Nominee Matt Dunne (D)

    Secretary of State, Attorney Deb Markowitz (D)

    State Sen., Ex-Lt. Governor, Auto Dealer, '02 Nominee Doug Racine (D)



    Vermont's US Senators



    Sr. US Senator Patrick Leahy (D)

    Class III US Senator (Up for Re-Election in 2010)

    2010 Vermont US Senate Candidates List:

    US Senator Patrick Leahy (D)

    Lumber Store Owner, Ex-Movie Screenwriter Len Britton (R)

    Socialist Activist, Frequent Candidate Peter Diamondstone (Liberty Union)

    Paralegal, Marijuana Legalization Activist, Frequent Candidate Cris Ericson (Marijuana)

    State Party Co-Chair Rick Russell (Working Families)

    Stephen Cain (I)

    Physician, Navy Veteran Daniel Freilich (I)

    Farmer, Correctional Officer, Teacher, National Guard Veteran Johenry Nunes (I)



    2010 Vermont US Senate Primary Candidates who also ran:

    Furniture Company Worker, Ex-Warehouse Manager John LaPierre Jr. (I)



    Jr. US Senator Bernard Sanders (I)

    Class I US Senator (Up for Re-Election in 2012)

    This Member of Congress has no electoral opponents as of 9/6/10



    US House Representative for the State of Vermont



    State of Vermont's Congressional Districts

































  • Peter Welch (D) - US Representative for Vermont's At-Large Congressional District

    2010 Vermont At-Large District Candidates List:

    US Representative Peter Welch (D)

    Ex-Radio Talk Show Host, Conservative Activist Paul Beaudry (R)

    Retired Nurse, Socialist Activist, Frequent Candidate Jane Newton (Liberty Union)

    Accountant, State Party Vice-Chair Sheila Coniff (Working Families)

    Retired Teacher, Writer, Thomas Jefferson Impersonator, '94 Gov. Cand. Gus Jaccaci (I)



    List of 2010 Vermont At-Large District Candidates who also ran:

    Teacher Dan Weintraub (D)



    Vermont Representatives and Senators page for 110th Congress (2007-2009)



    VIRGINIA'S GOVERNOR, SENATORS AND REPRESENTATIVES

    (Virginia's 2008 Partisan Voting Index: R+3)

    Sr. US Senator from Virginia / Jr. US Senator from Virginia
    VA 1st / VA 2nd / VA 3rd / VA 4th / VA 5th / VA 6th / VA 7th / VA 8th / VA 9th / VA 10th / VA 11th



    American Politics Guide: American Governors, Senators, and Representatives







    Bob McDonnell (R)
    Virginia Governor

    This Governor has no electoral opponents as of 1/20/10 (Up for Re-Election in 2013)



    Virginia's US Senators



    Sr. US Senator Jim Webb (D)

    Class I US Senator (Up for Re-Election in 2012)

    This Member of Congress has no electoral opponents as of 12/13/09



    Jr. US Senator Mark Warner (D)

    Class II US Senator (Up for Re-Election in 2014)

    This Member of Congress has no electoral opponents as of 12/13/09



    US House Representatives for the State of Virginia



  • Rob Wittman (R) - US Representative for Virginia Congressional District 1
  • (Aquia Harbour, Fredericksburg, Gloucester Point, Poquoson, and Williamsburg Virginia)

    (District's 2008 Partisan Voting Index: R+9)

    The list of 2010 Candidates for Virginia Congressional District 1 includes:

    US Representative Rob Wittman (R)

    Software Designer Krystal Ball (D)

    Retired Army Officer Scott Robinson (D)



  • Glenn Nye (D) - US Representative for Virginia Congressional District 2
  • (Cape Charles, Chincoteague, Exmore, Onancock, and Virginia Beach Virginia)

    (District's 2008 Partisan Voting Index: R+6)

    The list of 2010 Candidates for Virginia Congressional District 2 includes:

    US Representative Glenn Nye (D)

    Engineering Contractor, Navy Veteran Ben Loyola (R)

    Defense Contractor, Navy Veteran Ed Maulbeck (R)

    Auto Dealer Scott Rigell (R)

    Attorney, GOP Activist, USMC Veteran Chuck Smith (R)

    Navy Veteran, '08 Virginia Mayor Candidate Scott Taylor (R)

    Computer Systems Engineer, Navy Veteran Doug "Hutch" Hutchison (I)



  • Bobby Scott (D) - US Representative for Virginia Congressional District 3
  • (Hampton, Newport News, Norfolk, Portsmouth, and Richmond Virginia)

    (District's 2008 Partisan Voting Index: D+18)

    This Member of Congress has no electoral opponents as of 12/13/09



  • Randy Forbes (R) - US Representative for Virginia Congressional District 4
  • (Chesapeake, Emporia, Franklin, Hopewell, Petersburg, and Suffolk Virginia)

    (District's 2008 Partisan Voting Index: R+5)

    This Member of Congress has no electoral opponents as of 12/13/09



  • Tom Perriello (D) - US Representative for Virginia Congressional District 5
  • (Bedford, Charlottesville, Collinsville, Danville, Martinsville, and Timberlake Virginia)

    (District's 2008 Partisan Voting Index: R+6)

    The list of 2010 Candidates for Virginia Congressional District 5 includes:

    US Representative Tom Perriello (D)

    Albemarle County Supervisor, Ex-Albemarle County School Board Member, Businessman Ken Boyd (R)

    Businessman Ron Ferrin (R)

    State Sen., Ex-State Del., Ex-Chatham Town Councilman, Attorney Robert Hurt (R)

    Airline Pilot, Retired Navy Officer Michael McPadden (R)

    Teacher, Ex-Fluvanna County GOP Chair Feda Morton (R)

    Real Estate Developer Laurence Verga (R)

    Factory Worker, Fair-Tax Activist Bradley Rees (I)



  • Bob Goodlatte (R) - US Representative for Virginia Congressional District 6
  • (Cave Spring, Harrisonburg, Lynchburg, Roanoke, and Staunton Virginia)

    (District's 2008 Partisan Voting Index: R+11)

    This Member of Congress has no electoral opponents as of 12/13/09



  • Eric Cantor (R) - US Representative for Virginia Congressional District 7
  • (Bon Air, Laurel, Mechanicsville, and Tuckahoe Virginia)

    (District's 2008 Partisan Voting Index: R+11)

    The list of 2010 Candidates for Virginia Congressional District 7 includes:

    US Representative Eric Cantor (R)

    Movie Location Scout, Anti-Tax Activist Joe Cacciotti (R)

    Ex-Supermarket Executive, College Student Floyd Bayne (I)



  • Jim Moran Jr. (D) - US Representative for Virginia Congressional District 8
  • (Alexandria, Arlington, Jefferson, and Reston Virginia)

    (District's 2008 Partisan Voting Index: D+14)

    The list of 2010 Candidates for Virginia Congressional District 8 includes:

    US Representative Jim Moran Jr. (D)

    Attorney, '08 Candidate Matt Famiglietti (D)

    Attorney, Educator Ronald Mitchell (D)

    Ex-Federal Communications Commission General Counsel Matthew Berry (R)

    Communications Consultant, Lobbyist, Conservative Activist Laurence Socci (R)

    Retired Navy Officer, '08 Nominee Ron Fisher (Ind. Green)

    Carvel St. John (I)



  • Rick Boucher (D) - US Representative for Virginia Congressional District 9
  • (Blacksburg, Bristol, Christianburg, Norton, Pulaski, Radford, and Wytheville Virginia)

    (District's 2008 Partisan Voting Index: R+7)

    The list of 2010 Candidates for Virginia Congressional District 9 includes:

    US Representative Rick Boucher (D)

    Retired Businessman Jim Bebout (R)

    Farmer, Businessman Jeremiah Heaton (I)



  • Frank Wolf (R) - US Representative for Virginia Congressional District 10
  • (Chantilly, Front Royal, Manassas, McLean, Sterling, and Winchester Virginia)

    (District's 2008 Partisan Voting Index: R+5)

    The list of 2010 Candidates for Virginia Congressional District 10 includes:

    US Representative Frank Wolf (R)

    Defense Contractor, Minister, Navy Veteran Jim Trautz (R)

    Rich Anthony (D)

    Architect Dennis Findley (D)



  • Gerry Connolly (D) - US Representative for Virginia Congressional District 11
  • (Annandale, Burke, Dale City, Mount Vernon, and West Springfield Virginia)

    (District's 2008 Partisan Voting Index: R+1)

    The list of 2010 Candidates for Virginia Congressional District 11 includes:

    US Representative Gerry Connolly (D)

    Home Inspection Company CEO, Accountant, '08 Nominee Keith Fimian (R)

    Paul Miller (R)



    Click here for the Virginia Representatives and Senators page for the 110th Congress (years 2007-2009)



    THE TERRITORY OF THE US VIRGIN ISLANDS

    is represented in the United States House by

    American Politics Guide: American Governors, Senators, and Representatives







    US Representative Donna Christian-Christensen (D)

    (click above for this Congresswoman's office website)

    This Member of Congress has no electoral opponents as of 9/10/10



    And click here for the US Virgin Islands US Representative page for the 110th Congress (years 2007-2009)



    WASHINGTON'S GOVERNOR, SENATORS AND REPRESENTATIVES

    Washington 2012 Presidential Partisan Voting Index: D+4

    Washington 2010 Primary Election Date: August 17th

    Sr. US Senator from Washington / Jr. US Senator from Washington

    Washington US Congressional Districts:

    WA 1st / WA 2nd / WA 3rd / WA 4th / WA 5th / WA 6th / WA 7th / WA 8th / WA 9th

    American Politics Guide: American Governors, Senators, and Representatives







    Christine Gregoire (D)
    Washington Governor

    This Governor has no electoral opponents as of 8/27/10 (Up for Re-Election in 2012)



    Washington's US Senators



    Sr. US Senator Patty Murray (D)

    Class III US Senator (Up for Re-Election in 2010)

    2010 Washington US Senate Candidates List:

    US Senator Patty Murray (D)

    Ex-State Sen., Realtor, '04/'08 Governor Nominee Dino Rossi (R)



    List of 2010 Washington US Senate Primary Candidates who also ran:

    Physician Arthur Coday Jr. (R)

    Ex-Pro Football Player, Farmer, Tea Party Activist Clint Didier (R)

    Truck Driver, Army Veteran Wayne Glover (R)

    Electrical Engineering Instructor, Tea Party Activist Scott Johnson (R)

    Businessman, USMC Veteran Rod Rieger (R)

    Chiropractor, Navy Veteran, '01 Congressional Candidate Sean Salazar (R)

    Businessman, Author, Motivational Speaker Chris Widener (R)

    Energy Trader, Nuclear Engr, '08 Clark County Comm'r Cand., '94 US Rep. Cand. Craig Williams (R)



    Jr. US Senator Maria Cantwell (D)

    Class I US Senator (Up for Re-Election in 2012)

    This Member of Congress has no electoral opponents as of 8/27/10



    US House Representatives for the State of Washington



    State of Washington's Congressional Districts

































  • Jay Inslee (D) - US Representative for Washington Congressional District 1
  • (Edwmonds, Kirkland, Lynnwood, Redmond, and Shoreline Washington)

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: D+9)

    2010 Washington District 1 Candidates List:

    US Representative Jay Inslee (D)

    Business Development Consultant, Ex-Bank Manager James Watkins (R)



  • Rick Larsen (D) - US Representative for Washington Congressional District 2
  • (Bellingham, Everett, Lake Stevens, Marysville, Mount Vernon, and Oak Harbor Washington)

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: D+3)

    2010 Washington District 2 Candidates List:

    US Representative Rick Larsen (D)

    Snohomish County Councilman, Ex-State Rep., Business Consultant, '00 Nom. John Koster (R)



  • Brian Baird (D) - US Representative for Washington Congressional District 3
  • (Camas, Centralia, Kelso, Longview, Olympia, Salmon Creek, and Vancouver Washington)

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: EVEN)

    Congressman Baird retiring. 2010 Washington District 3 Candidates List:

    Ex-State House Maj. Leader, Ex-Gubernatorial Chief of Staff, '88 State SPI Cand. Denny Heck (D)

    State Rep., Ex-Congressional Aide Jaime Herrera (R)



    List of 2010 Washington District 3 Primary Candidates who also ran:

    Realtor, Ex-Teacher, Peace Activist, '08 Candidate Cheryl Crist (D)

    State Rep. Deb Wallace (D)

    Ex-Deputy Asst US Secretary of Veterans Affairs, Ex-State Legislative Aide, Navy Veteran David Castillo (R)

    Accountant, USMC Veteran David Hedrick (R)

    Washougal City Councilman, Urgent Care Clinic Owner, GOP Activist Jon Russell (R)



  • Doc Hastings (R) - US Representative for Washington Congressional District 4
  • (East Wenatchee, Ellensburg, Kennewick, Pasco, Richland, Wenatchee, and Yakima Washington)

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: R+13)

    2010 Washington District 4 Candidates List:

    US Representative Doc Hastings (R)

    Nuclear Waste Cleanup Contractor, USMC Veteran Jay Clough (D)



    List of 2010 Washington District 4 Primary Candidates who also ran:

    Ex-Radio Talk Show Host, Veteran, Ron Paul Campaign Activist Rex Brocki (R)



  • Cathy McMorris (R) - US Representative for Washington Congressional District 5
  • (Opportunity, Pullman, Spokane, and Walla Walla Washington)

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: R+7)

    2010 Washington District 5 Candidates List:

    US Representative Cathy McMorris (R)

    Farmer, Ex-TV Meteorologist Daryl Romeyn (D)



  • Norman Dicks (D) - US Representative for Washington Congressional District 6
  • (Bremerton, Lakewood, Parkland, Port Angeles, Tacoma, and University Place Washington)

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: D+5)

    2010 Washington District 6 Candidates List:

    US Representative Norman Dicks (D)

    Attorney, Ex-Stockbroker, Frequent Candidate Doug Cloud (R)



  • Jim McDermott (D) - US Representative for Washington Congressional District 7
  • (Seattle and Sheridan Beach Washington)

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: D+31)

    2010 Washington District 7 Candidates List:

    US Representative Jim McDermott (D)

    Retired Computer Programmer, Environmental Activist, '66/'68 State Rep. Cand. Bob Jeffers-Schroder (I)



    List of 2010 Washington District 7 Primary Candidates who also ran:

    Writer, Movie Producer Bill Hoffman (D)

    Internet Marketing Company Operations Director, '06/'08 Nominee Steve Beren (R)



  • Dave Reichert (R) - US Representative for Washington Congressional District 8
  • (Bellevue, Mercer Island, and Sammamish Washington)

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: D+3)

    2010 Washington District 8 Candidates List:

    US Representative Dave Reichert (R)

    Ex-Microsoft VP, Reed College Trustee, Anti-Poverty Activist Suzan DelBene (D)



    List of 2010 Washington District 8 Primary Candidates who also ran:

    Law School Graduate, Retired Navy Officer, Ex-Issaquah Regional GOP Chair Ernest Huber (R)

    Businessman, Ex-Educator, Democratic Activist Tom Cramer (D)

    Joshua Goodin (I)



  • Adam Smith (D) - US Representative for Washington Congressional District 9
  • (Auburn, Burien, Federal Way, Kent, Puyallup, and Renton Washington)

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: D+5)

    2010 Washington District 9 Candidates List:

    US Representative Adam Smith (D)

    Pierce County Councilman, Ex-Steilacoom Historical School Board Member, Retired USAF Officer Dick Muri (R)



    List of 2010 Washington District 9 Primary Candidates who also ran:

    Businessman, Software Engineer, '08 Nominee James Postma (R)



    Washington Representatives and Senators page for 110th Congress (2007-2009)



    WEST VIRGINIA'S GOVERNOR, SENATORS AND REPRESENTATIVES

    West Virginia 2012 Presidential Partisan Voting Index: R+8

    West Virginia 2010 General Election Date: November 2nd

    West Virginia 2010 Primary Election Date: May 11th

    West Virginia Governor / Sr. US Senator from West Virginia / Jr. US Senator from West Virginia

    West Virginia US Representatives:

    (Click here for this Guide's West Virginia Congressional Districts Map)

    WV 1st / WV 2nd / WV 3rd

    American Politics Guide: American Governors, Senators, and Representatives







    Joe Manchin III (D)
    West Virginia Governor

    Governor Manchin is Term Limited in 2012



    West Virginia's US Senators



    Sr. US Senator Carte Goodwin (D)

    Class I US Senator (Up for Re-Election in 2012)

    Senator Goodwin not running in 11/2 Special Election. 2010 West Virginia US Senate Candidates:

    Governor, Ex-Secretary of State, Ex-State Sen., Ex-State Del. Joe Manchin (D)

    Ex-State GOP Chair, Industrialist, Frequent Candidate John Raese (R)

    State Party Chair, Teacher Jeff Becker (C)

    Filmmaker, Actor, Ex-State Party Chair, Frequent Candidate Jesse Johnson (Mountain)



    Jr. US Senator Jay Rockefeller (D)

    Class II US Senator (Up for Re-Election in 2014)

    This Member of Congress has no electoral opponents as of 9/11/10



    US House Representatives for the State of West Virginia

    State of West Virginia's Congressional Districts

































  • Alan Mollohan (D) - US Representative for West Virginia Congressional District 1
  • (Clarksburg, Fairmont, Morgantown, Moundsville, Parkersburg, Vienna, Weirton, and Wheeling West Virginia)

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: R+9)

    The 2010 Candidates for West Virginia Congressional District 1 include:

    State Sen., Ex-State Del., Insurance Agent, '00/'04 Sec. of State Candidate Mike Oliverio (D)

    Ex-State GOP Chair, Ex-State Del., Architect, '96 Gov. Candidate David McKinley (R)



    2010 West Virginia District 1 Primary Candidates who also ran include:

    US Representative Alan Mollohan (D)

    State Senate Minority Whip, Non-Profit Group Executive, Ex-Public Relations Executive Clark Barnes (R)

    Realtor, Businesswoman Cindy Hall (R)

    Coal Mine Contracting Company Executive R. Scott Smith (R)

    Custom Furniture Maker, Retired Civil Servant, Vietnam War Veteran Tom Stark (R)

    Financial Executive Daniel Swisher (R)

    Attorney, Realtor, Army Veteran Mac Warner (R)



  • Shelley Moore Capito (R) - US Representative for West Virginia Congressional District 2
  • (Charleston, Elkins, Martinsburg, South Charleston, and St. Albans West Virginia)

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: R+8)

    The 2010 Candidates for West Virginia Congressional District 2 include:

    US Representative Shelley Moore Capito (R)

    Democratic Activist, Ex-Catholic Nun Virginia Lynch Graf (D)

    Teacher, Frequent Candidate Phil Hudok (C)



    2010 West Virginia District 2 Primary Candidates who also ran include:

    David Harless (D)



  • Nick Rahall (D) - US Representative for West Virginia Congressional District 3
  • (Beckley, Bluefield, Huntington, Oak Hill, Princeton, and Williamson West Virginia)

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: R+6)

    The 2010 Candidates for West Virginia Congressional District 3 include:

    US Representative Nick Rahall (D)

    Ex-State Supreme Court Justice, Ex-Circuit Court Judge, Ex-Democrat Elliot "Spike" Maynard (R)



    2010 West Virginia District 3 Primary Candidates who also ran include:

    State Delegate, UPS Driver Ralph Rodighiero (D)

    Nurse Anesthetist Lee Bias (R)

    Sign Company Sales Executive, Ex-Teacher, Frequent Candidate Marty Gearheart (R)

    Attorney, Ex-Congressional Aide Conrad Lucas (R)



    Click here for the West Virginia Representatives and Senators page for the 110th Congress (years 2007-2009)



    WISCONSIN'S GOVERNOR, SENATORS AND REPRESENTATIVES

    Gov. Jim Doyle / Sen. Herb Kohl / Sen. Russ Feingold

    Wisconsin's US Representatives:

    (Click here for this Guide's Wisconsin Congressional Districts Map)

    WI 1st / WI 2nd / WI 3rd / WI 4th / WI 5th / WI 6th / WI 7th / WI 8th

    Wisconsin 2012 Presidential Partisan Voting Index: D+3

    Wisconsin 2010 General Election Date: November 2nd

    Wisconsin 2010 Primary Election Date: September 14th

    American Politics Guide: American Governors, Senators, and Representatives







    Jim Doyle (D)
    Wisconsin Governor

    Governor Doyle Retiring. 2010 Wisconsin Gov./Lt. Gov. Candidates List:

  • Milwaukee Mayor, Ex-Congressman, Ex-State Sen., Ex-State Rep., '02 Cand. Tom Barrett (D)

    State Assembly Majority Leader, Community Activist Tom Nelson (D)

  • Milwaukee County Executive, Ex-State Assemblyman Scott Walker (R)

    Ex-TV News Reporter Rebecca Kleefisch (R)

  • Salesman James James (Common Sense)

    No Runningmate Designated

  • James Dean Langer (I)

    No Runningmate Designated

  • Businessman, Ex-Marathon City Village Trustee Leslie Smetak (WI)

    No Runningmate Designated

  • Physician, Medical School Professor Hariprasad Trivedi (WI)

    No Runningmate Designated



    List of 2010 Wisconsin Gubernatorial Primary Candidates who also ran:

    High School Student Jared Christiansen (D)

    Publishing Company Owner, Author Tim John (D)

    Businessman, USAF Veteran, '08 Presidential Candidate Bill Ingram (R)

    Ex-Congressman, Non-Profit Group Chair, Businessman, '98 US Sen. Nominee Mark Neumann (R)

    Retired Teacher, Frequent Candidate John Schiess (R)

    Businessman, Evangelical Pastor Mark Todd (R)

    Michael Blinkwitz (I)

    Terry Virgil (I)



    Wisconsin's US Senators



    Sr. US Senator Herb Kohl (D)

    Class I US Senator (Up for Re-Election in 2012)

    2012 Wisconsin US Senate Candidates* List:

    Sr. US Senator Herb Kohl (D)



    Jr. US Senator Russ Feingold (D)

    Class III US Senator (Up for Re-Election in 2010)

    2010 Wisconsin US Senate Candidates List:

    Jr. US Senator Russ Feingold (D)

    Plastic Manufacturer Ron Johnson (R)

    Cumberland City Alderman, Software Engineer Rob Taylor (C)



    2010 Wisconsin US Senate Primary Candidates who also ran:

    Real Estate Developer Terrence Wall (R)

    Businessman, Army Veteran Dave Westlake (R)



    US House Representatives for the State of Wisconsin

    (Click here for this Guide's Wisconsin Congressional Districts Map)



  • Paul Ryan (R) - US Representative for WI Congressional District 1
  • (Franklin, Wisconsin)
    (Greendale, Wisconsin)
    (Greenfield, Wisconsin)
    (Janesville, Wisconsin)
    (Kenosha, Wisconsin)
    (Muskego, Wisconsin)
    (Oak Creek, Wisconsin)
    (Racine, Wisconsin)

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: R+2)

    2010 Wisconsin Congressional District 1 Candidates List:

    US Representative Paul Ryan (R)

    Ex-Racine County Democratic Chair John Heckenlively (D)

    IT Consultant, Ex-Factory Worker, '08 Nominee Joseph Kexel (L)



    List of 2010 Wisconsin District 1 Primary Candidates who also ran:

    Accountant, Ex-Music Teacher, Ex-IT Consultant Paulette Garin (D)



  • Tammy Baldwin (D) - US Representative for WI Congressional District 2
  • (Beloit, Wisconsin)
    (Fitchburg, Wisconsin)
    (Madison, Wisconsin)
    (Middleton, Wisconsin)
    (Sun Prairie, Wisconsin)

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: D+15)

    2010 Wisconsin Congressional District 2 Candidates List:

    US Representative Tammy Baldwin (D)

    Businessman Chad Lee (R)



    List of 2010 Wisconsin District 2 Primary Candidates who also ran:

    Dane County Supervisor Dave de Felice (D)

    College Professor, Software Designer Peter Theron (R)

    Manufacturing Executive Tim Nerenz (L)



  • Ron Kind (D) - US Representative for WI Congressional District 3
  • (Eau Claire, Wisconsin)
    (La Crosse, Wisconsin)
    (Menomonie, Wisconsin)
    (Onalaska, Wisconsin)
    (River Falls, Wisconsin)

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: D+4)

    2010 Wisconsin Congressional District 3 Candidates List:

    US Representative Ron Kind (D)

    State Sen., Ex-Campbell Town Councilman, Seed Co. Sales Mngr, USMC Vet Dan Kapanke (R)

    Product Development Engineer Michael Krsiean (I)



  • Gwen Moore (D) - US Representative for WI Congressional District 4
  • (Cudahy, Wisconsin)
    (Milwaukee, Wisconsin)
    (South Milwaukee, Wisconsin)
    (St. Francis, Wisconsin)
    (West Allis, Wisconsin)

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: D+22)

    2010 Wisconsin Congressional District 4 Candidates List:

    US Representative Gwen Moore (D)

    Auto Repair Shop Owner, Navy Veteran, '08 Candidate Dan Sebring (R)



    List of 2010 Wisconsin District 4 Primary Candidates who also ran:

    Pastor, Conservative Activist Samantha Carter (IAP)



  • Jim Sensenbrenner (R) - US Representative for WI Congressional District 5
  • (Brookfield, Wisconsin)
    (Menomonee Falls, Wisconsin)
    (Mequon, Wisconsin)
    (New Berlin, Wisconsin)
    (Waukesha, Wisconsin)
    (Wauwatosa, Wisconsin)
    (West Bend, Wisconsin)

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: R+12)

    2010 Wisconsin Congressional District 5 Candidates List:

    US Representative Jim Sensenbrenner (R)

    Commercial Real Estate Management Company Owner Todd Kolosso (D)



  • Tom Petri (R) - US Representative for WI Congressional District 6
  • (Fond du Lac, Wisconsin)
    (Manitowoc, Wisconsin)
    (Neenah, Wisconsin)
    (Oshkosh, Wisconsin)
    (Sheboygan, Wisconsin)
    (Watertown, Wisconsin)

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: R+4)

    2010 Wisconsin Congressional District 6 Candidates List:

    US Representative Tom Petri (R)

    Teacher, Democratic Activist Joe Kallas (D)



  • David Obey (D) - US Representative for WI Congressional District 7
  • (Ashland, Wisconsin)
    (Marshfield, Wisconsin)
    (Merrill, Wisconsin)
    (Rhinelander, Wisconsin)
    (Rice Lake, Wisconsin)
    (Stevens Point, Wisconsin)
    (Superior, Wisconsin)
    (Wausau, Wisconsin)
    (Wisconsin Rapids, Wisconsin)

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: D+3)

    Congressman David Obey Retiring. 2010 Wisconsin Congressional District 7 Candidates List:

    US Representative David Obey (D)

    State Sen., Ex-State Assemblywoman, Ex-Dewey Town Brd Memb., Ex-Portage Cnty Democratic Chair Julie Lassa (D)

    Ashland County District Attorney, Ex-MTV Real World Cast Member Sean Duffy (R)



    List of 2010 Wisconsin District 7 Primary Candidates who also ran:

    Farmer, '08 Nominee, '06 Portage County Executive Candidate Dan Mielke (R)

    Engineer Ken Driessen (I)



  • Steve Kagen (D) - US Representative for WI Congressional District 8
  • (Allouez, Wisconsin)
    (Appleton, Wisconsin)
    (Ashwaubenon, Wisconsin)
    (De Pere, Wisconsin)
    (Green Bay, Wisconsin)
    (Kaukauna, Wisconsin)
    (Marinette, Wisconsin)

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: R+2)

    2010 Wisconsin Congressional District 8 Candidates List:

    US Representative Steve Kagen (D)

    Roofing Contractor Reid Ribble (R)



    List of 2010 Wisconsin District 8 Primary Candidates who also ran:

    Ex-State Rep., Marketing Consultant, '06 Candidate Terri McCormick (R)

    State Rep., Iraq War Veteran Roger Roth (R)

    Door County Supervisor, Ex-County GOP Chair, Businessman Marc Savard (R)

    Conservative Activist, '98 Candidate Kerry Thomas (R)

    Radiologist, USAF Veteran Marc Trager (R)

    Brown County Supervisor Andy Williams (R)

    Ex-Niagara Mayor, Ex-Republican Joe Stern (I)



    Wisconsin Representatives and Senators 2007-2009



    WYOMING'S GOVERNOR, SENATORS AND REPRESENTATIVE

    Wyoming 2012 Presidential Partisan Voting Index: R+20

    Wyoming 2010 Primary Election Date: August 17th

    Sr. US Senator from Wyoming / Jr. US Senator from Wyoming

    Wyoming US Congressional Districts:

    WY 1st

    American Politics Guide: American Governors, Senators, and Representatives







    Dave Freudenthal (D)
    Wyoming Governor

    Governor Freudenthal Term Limited. 2010 Wyoming Governor Candidates List:

    Ex-State Democratic Chair, Ex-Teton County Comm'r, '82 Sec. of State Nom., Retired Realtor Leslie Petersen (D)

    Ex-US Attorney Matt Mead (R)

    Businessman, Ex-City Councilman in Colorado Mike Wheeler (L)



    2010 Wyoming Governor Primary Candidates who also ran:

    Ex-State Agriculture Director, Ex-State House Speaker Pro Tem, Rancher Ron Micheli (R)

    State House Speaker, Attorney Colin Simpson (R)



    Wyoming's US Senators



    Sr. US Senator Mike Enzi (R)

    Class II US Senator (Up for Re-Election in 2014)

    This Member of Congress has no electoral opponents as of 8/26/10



    Jr. US Senator John Barrasso (R)

    Class I US Senator (Up for Re-Election in 2012)

    This Member of Congress has no electoral opponents as of 8/26/10



    US House Representative for the State of Wyoming



    State of Wyoming's Congressional Districts

































  • Cynthia Lummis (R) - US Representative for Wyoming's At-Large Congressional District

    2010 Wyoming At-Large Congressional District Candidates List:

    US Representative Cynthia Lummis (R)

    Think Tank President, Ex-University Official, Farmer David Wendt (D)

    John Love (L)



    Wyoming Representatives and Senators page for 110th Congress (2007-2009)





































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































  • In the News! Author's Story My Fiction Bill's List Boston Qualifiers Errata Forums Boulder SEO

    Copyright © W.R. Hammons. All rights reserved, although linking to this site is encouraged.