Bill Hammons: Writing and Running in Boulder, Colo. Politics Guide: Governors, US Senators, Representatives






AMERICAN POLITICS GUIDE BY W.R. HAMMONS: TOTAL POLITICS

Advertisements:

Food Stamp Programs Vote




2013 HR 3102 (Nutrition Reform and Work Opportunity Act)
(Note 14 Reps on Farm Aid voted against Food Aid)

217 Ayes (To cut Supplemental Nutrition Assistance by $39 billion)

  • All Republicans including these & except those listed in N/V or "No" columns below:
    1. Justin Amash (R) - Michigan District 3
    2. Mark Amodei (R) - Nevada District 2
    3. Michele Bachmann (R) - Minnesota District 6
    4. Lou Barletta (R) - Pennsylvania District 11
    5. Dan Benishek (R) - Michigan District 1
    6. Kerry Bentivolio (R) - Michigan District 11
    7. Gus Bilirakis (R) - Florida District 12
    8. Rob Bishop (R) - Utah District 1
    9. Diane Black (R) - Tennessee District 6
    10. Charles Boustany Jr. (R) - Louisiana District 3
    11. Kevin Brady (R) - Texas District 8
    12. Jim Bridenstine (R) - Oklahoma District 1
    13. Mo Brooks (R) - Alabama District 5
    14. Susan Brooks (R) - Indiana District 5
    15. Paul Broun (R) - Georgia District 10
    16. Vern Buchanan (R) - Florida District 16
    17. Larry Bucshon (R) - Indiana District 8
    18. Michael Burgess (R) - Texas District 26
    19. Dave Camp (R) - Michigan District 4
    20. John Campbell (R) - California District 45
    21. Steve Chabot (R) - Ohio District 1
    22. Jason Chaffetz (R) - Utah District 3
    23. Howard Coble (R) - North Carolina District 6
    24. Mike Coffman (R) - Colorado District 6
    25. Tom Cole (R) - Oklahoma District 4
    26. Chris Collins (R) - New York District 27
    27. Doug Collins (R) - Georgia District 9
    28. Michael Conaway (R) - Texas District 11
    29. Paul Cook (R) - California District 8
    30. Kevin Cramer (R) - North Dakota At-Large District
    31. Rick Crawford (R) - Arkansas District 1
    32. Steve Daines (R) - Montana At-Large District
    33. Rodney Davis (R) - Illinois District 13
    34. Jeff Denham (R) - California District 10
    35. Charlie Dent (R) - Pennsylvania District 15
    36. Ron DeSantis (R) - Florida District 6
    37. Scott Desjarlais (R) - Tennessee District 4
    38. Sean Duffy (R) - Wisconsin District 7
    39. John Duncan (R) - Tennessee District 2
    40. Blake Farenthold (R) - Texas District 27
    41. Bill Flores (R) - Texas District 17
    42. Virginia Foxx (R) - North Carolina District 5
    43. Jim Gerlach (R) - Pennsylvania District 6
    44. Bob Gibbs (R) - Ohio District 7
    45. Louie Gohmert (R) - Texas District 1
    46. Paul Gosar (R) - Arizona District 4
    47. Trey Gowdy (R) - South Carolina District 4
    48. Sam Graves (R) - Missouri District 6
    49. Tim Griffin (R) - Arkansas District 2
    50. Ralph Hall (R) - Texas District 4
    51. Gregg Harper (R) - Mississippi District 3
    52. Doc Hastings (R) - Washington District 4
    53. Joe Heck (R) - Nevada District 3
    54. Tim Huelskamp (R) - Kansas District 1
    55. Randy Hultgren (R) - Illinois District 14
    56. Duncan Hunter (R) - California District 50
    57. Darrell Issa (R) - California District 49
    58. Lynn Jenkins (R) - Kansas District 2
    59. Sam Johnson (R) - Texas District 3
    60. Jim Jordan (R) - Ohio District 4
    61. Mike Kelly (R) - Pennsylvania District 3
    62. Steve King (R) - Iowa District 4
    63. Doug LaMalfa (R) - California District 1
    64. Doug Lamborn (R) - Colorado District 5
    65. James Lankford (R) - Oklahoma District 5
    66. Frank Lucas (R) - Oklahoma District 3
    67. Blaine Luetkemeyer (R) - Missouri District 3
    68. Cynthia Lummis (R) - Wyoming At-Large District
    69. Kenny Marchant (R) - Texas District 24
    70. Thomas Massie (R) - Kentucky District 4
    71. Michael McCaul (R) - Texas District 10
    72. Patrick McHenry (R) - North Carolina District 10
    73. Mark Meadows (R) - North Carolina District 11
    74. John Mica (R) - Florida District 7
    75. Candice Miller (R) - Michigan District 10
    76. Jeff Miller (R) - Florida District 1
    77. Markwayne Mullin (R) - Oklahoma District 2
    78. Mick Mulvaney (R) - South Carolina District 5
    79. Randy Neugebauer (R) - Texas District 19
    80. Rich Nugent (R) - Florida District 11
    81. Devin Nunes (R) - California District 22
    82. Steven Palazzo (R) - Mississippi District 4
    83. Erik Paulsen (R) - Minnesota District 3
    84. Scott Perry (R) - Pennsylvania District 4
    85. Thomas Petri (R) - Wisconsin District 6
    86. Mike Pompeo (R) - Kansas District 4
    87. Bill Posey (R) - Florida District 8
    88. Tom Price (R) - Georgia District 6
    89. Trey Radel (R) - Florida District 19
    90. Tom Reed (R) - New York District 23
    91. Dave Reichert (R) - Washington District 8
    92. Jim Renacci (R) - Ohio District 16
    93. Reid Ribble (R) - Wisconsin District 8
    94. Tom Rice (R) - South Carolina District 7
    95. Phil Roe (R) - Tennessee District 1
    96. Mike Rogers (R) - Michigan District 8
    97. Dana Rohrabacher (R) - California District 48
    98. Thomas Rooney (R) - Florida District 17
    99. Ileana Ros-Lehtinen (R) - Florida District 27
    100. Peter Roskam (R) - Illinois District 6
    101. Jon Runyan (R) - New Jersey District 3
    102. Paul Ryan (R) - Wisconsin District 1
    103. Mark Sanford (R) - South Carolina District 1
    104. Aaron Schock (R) - Illinois District 18
    105. David Schweikert (R) - Arizona District 6
    106. Jim Sensenbrenner (R) - Wisconsin District 5
    107. Pete Sessions (R) - Texas District 32
    108. John Shimkus (R) - Illinois District 15
    109. Bill Shuster (R) - Pennsylvania District 9
    110. Adrian Smith (R) - Nebraska District 3
    111. Jason Smith (R) - Missouri District 8
    112. Lamar Smith (R) - Texas District 21
    113. Steve Southerland (R) - Florida District 2
    114. Chris Stewart (R) - Utah District 2
    115. Steve Stockman (R) - Texas District 36
    116. Mac Thornberry (R) - Texas District 13
    117. Pat Tiberi (R) - Ohio District 12
    118. Scott Tipton (R) - Colorado District 3
    119. Michael Turner (R) - Ohio District 10
    120. Tim Walberg (R) - Michigan District 7
    121. Jackie Walorski (R) - Indiana District 2
    122. Randy Weber (R) - Texas District 14
    123. Daniel Webster (R) - Florida District 10
    124. Brad Wenstrup (R) - Ohio District 2
    125. Lynn Westmoreland (R) - Georgia District 3
    126. Roger Williams (R) - Texas District 25
    127. Rob Woodall (R) - Georgia District 7
    128. Todd Young (R) - Indiana District 9
  • Advertisement:

    210 Noes (Against Nutrition Reform and Work Opportunity Act)

  • All Democrats including these & except those listed in N/V column below:
    1. Ron Barber (D) - Arizona District 2
    2. Xavier Becerra (D) - California District 34
    3. Ami Bera (D) - California District 7
    4. Timothy Bishop (D) - New York District 1
    5. Earl Blumenauer (D) - Oregon District 3
    6. Suzanne Bonamici (D) - Oregon District 1
    7. Robert Brady (D) - Pennsylvania District 1
    8. Corrine Brown (D) - Florida District 5
    9. Julia Brownley (D) - California District 26
    10. Cheri Bustos (D) - Illinois District 17
    11. Michael Capuano (D) - Massachusetts District 7
    12. Tony Cardenas (D) - California District 29
    13. André Carson (D) - Indiana District 7
    14. Matthew Cartwright (D) - Pennsylvania District 17
    15. Judy Chu (D) - California District 27
    16. Yvette Clarke (D) - New York District 9
    17. William Lacy Clay (D) - Missouri District 1
    18. Steve Cohen (D) - Tennessee District 9
    19. Gerald Connolly (D) - Virginia District 11
    20. Jim Cooper (D) - Tennessee District 5
    21. Jim Costa (D) - California District 16
    22. Joseph Crowley (D) - New York District 14
    23. Elijah Cummings (D) - Maryland District 7
    24. Peter DeFazio (D) - Oregon District 4
    25. John Delaney (D) - Maryland District 6
    26. Ted Deutch (D) - Florida District 21
    27. Lloyd Doggett (D) - Texas District 35
    28. Tammy Duckworth (D) - Illinois District 8
    29. Donna Edwards (D) - Maryland District 4
    30. Elizabeth Esty (D) - Connecticut District 5
    31. Lois Frankel (D) - Florida District 22
    32. John Garamendi (D) - California District 3
    33. Joe Garcia (D) - Florida District 26
    34. Alan Grayson (D) - Florida District 9
    35. Raúl Grijalva (D) - Arizona District 3
    36. Luis Gutierrez (D) - Illinois District 4
    37. Janice Hahn (D) - California District 44
    38. Colleen Hanabusa (D) - Hawaii District 1
    39. Alcee Hastings (D) - Florida District 20
    40. Jim Himes (D) - Connecticut District 4
    41. Rush Holt (D) - New Jersey District 12
    42. Steven Horsford (D) - Nevada District 4
    43. Jared Huffman (D) - California District 2
    44. Eddie Bernice Johnson (D) - Texas District 30
    45. Robin Kelly (D) - Illinois District 2
    46. Joe Kennedy (D) - Massachusetts District 4
    47. Derek Kilmer (D) - Washington District 6
    48. Ron Kind (D) - Wisconsin District 3
    49. Ann Kirkpatrick (D) - Arizona District 1
    50. Jim Langevin (D) - Rhode Island District 2
    51. Rick Larsen (D) - Washington District 2
    52. John Larson (D) - Connecticut District 1
    53. Sander Levin (D) - Michigan District 9
    54. John Lewis (D) - Georgia District 5
    55. Daniel Lipinski (D) - Illinois District 3
    56. Zoe Lofgren (D) - California District 19
    57. Alan Lowenthal (D) - California District 47
    58. Michelle Lujan Grisham (D) - New Mexico District 1
    59. Stephen Lynch (D) - Massachusetts District 8
    60. Dan Maffei (D) - New York District 24
    61. Carolyn Maloney (D) - New York District 12
    62. Sean Patrick Maloney (D) - New York District 18
    63. Jim McDermott (D) - Washington District 7
    64. Jim McGovern (D) - Massachusetts District 2
    65. Ann McLane Kuster (D) - New Hampshire District 2
    66. Gloria Negrete McLeod (D) - California District 35
    67. Grace Meng (D) - New York District 6
    68. Michael Michaud (D) - Maine District 2
    69. Patrick Murphy (D) - Florida District 18
    70. Jerrold Nadler (D) - New York District 10
    71. Grace Napolitano (D) - California District 32
    72. Richard Neal (D) - Massachusetts District 1
    73. Richard Nolan (D) - Minnesota District 8
    74. Beto O'Rourke (D) - Texas District 16
    75. Frank Pallone (D) - New Jersey District 6
    76. Bill Pascrell Jr. (D) - New Jersey District 9
    77. Ed Pastor (D) - Arizona District 7
    78. Donald Payne Jr. (D) - New Jersey District 10
    79. Scott Peters (D) - California District 52
    80. Mark Pocan (D) - Wisconsin District 2
    81. Nick J. Rahall II (D) - West Virginia District 3
    82. Charles Rangel (D) - New York District 13
    83. Raul Ruiz (D) - California District 36
    84. C.A. Dutch Ruppersberger (D) - Maryland District 2
    85. Linda T. Sánchez (D) - California District 38
    86. Loretta Sanchez (D) - California District 46
    87. Jan Schakowsky (D) - Illinois District 9
    88. Adam Schiff (D) - California District 28
    89. Brad Schneider (D) - Illinois District 10
    90. Kurt Schrader (D) - Oregon District 5
    91. Allyson Schwartz (D) - Pennsylvania District 13
    92. Terri Sewell (D) - Alabama District 7
    93. Carol Shea-Porter (D) - New Hampshire District 1
    94. Albio Sires (D) - New Jersey District 8
    95. Louise McIntosh Slaughter (D) - New York District 25
    96. Jackie Speier (D) - California District 14
    97. Eric Swalwell (D) - California District 15
    98. Mark Takano (D) - California District 41
    99. Mike Thompson (D) - California District 5
    100. John Tierney (D) - Massachusetts District 6
    101. Dina Titus (D) - Nevada District 1
    102. Niki Tsongas (D) - Massachusetts District 3
    103. Juan Vargas (D) - California District 51
    104. Marc Veasey (D) - Texas District 33
    105. Nydia Velázquez (D) - New York District 7
    106. Timothy Walz (D) - Minnesota District 1
    107. Peter Welch (D) - Vermont At-Large District
    108. Frederica Wilson (D) - Florida District 24
  • Following Republicans:
    1. Shelley Moore Capito (R) - West Virginia District 2
    2. Mike Fitzpatrick (Pa.)
    3. Jeff Fortenberry (Neb.)
    4. Chris Gibson (N.Y.)
    5. Michael Grimm (R-N.Y.)
    6. Richard Hanna (R) - New York District 22
    7. Walter Jones (N.C.)
    8. Peter King (R) - New York District 2
    9. Frank LoBiondo (R) - New Jersey District 2
    10. Pat Meehan (R) - Pennsylvania District 7
    11. Gary Miller (R) - California District 31
    12. Chris Smith (N.J.)
    13. David Valadao (Calif.)
    14. Frank Wolf (Va.)
    15. Don Young (R) - Alaska At-Large District

    6 Not Voting

    1. Danny Davis (D) - Illinois District 7
    2. Engel, Eliot
    3. Jaime Herrera Beutler (R) - Washington District 3
    4. McCarthy, Carolyn
    5. Jared Polis (D) - Colorado District 2
    6. Rush, Bobby

    2 Vacancies

    1. Alabama District 1
    2. Massachusetts District 5

























































































































































































































































































































































































































    In the News! Author Fiction Bill's List Boston Qualifiers 14ers Errata Forums Boulder SEO Jobs

    Copyright © W.R. Hammons. All rights reserved, but Links, Likes, +'s, Tweets, Recs encouraged.